Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Rainfed Area Authority Organises National Consultation to Strengthen Data Generation and Accessibility
08 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority organized one day national consultation on “Quality Data Generation and Dissemination for Efficient Project Planning and Implementation in Rainfed Areas of India: Addressing Challenges to Remove Bottlenecks” on Tuesday at the NASC Complex, PUSA, New Delhi. The main objective of the consultation was to provide a platform to the research organizations to showcase expertise and information sharing capability and to provide an opportunity to the line departments of the states to express their data needs and challenges being faced by data users in acquiring quality data for effective project planning and implementationfor the inclusive growth and development of rainfed areas of the country. Availability of quality data is a basic need for effective planning of any project. Quality, reliable, and easily accessible data forms the foundation of effective planning, implementation, monitoring, and evaluation of development interventions in rainfed regions. Comprehensive datasets on rainfall, soils, land use, water resources, crop performance, socio-economic conditions, climate risks, watershed characteristics, and natural resources enable policymakers and implementing agencies to identify local priorities, design location-specific interventions, optimize resource allocation, and assess project outcomes with greater accuracy.
A group of people standing on stepsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the gathering Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, CEO of NRAA emphasized the importance of accessibility of quality data at end user level. Various schemes and programmes of government being implemented at grassroot level, would be implemented with more impact if related base data are available. The efficiency of ongoing schemes can also be improved based on data of performance of previous schemes. The standardized quality data should be easily accessible to the users to formulate strategies to make the programmes more impactful and outcome oriented. Dr. Kumar narrated that the National Rainfed Area Authority; through this consultation can understand the data needs at grassroot level and provide a platform so that all related state level functionaries could access the desired data to plan effective projects for sustainable development of rainfed areas of the country.
In the consultation two technical session were held to have detailed discussion and inputs from various stakeholders. First session was on data collection and challenges in storage and dissemination. In this session representatives from IMD, NBSSLUP, BISA-IARI, IWMI, MNCFC and CRIDA presented the datasets being generated and maintained by them. The second session was on data requirements for project planning and bottlenecks in acquisition by users. In this session participants from different states viz. Tamilnadu, Maharashtra, Panjab, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar etc. participated actively and raised their concerns on data accessibility.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தரவு உருவாக்கம், பயன்பாட்டுத் தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்த தேசிய மானாவாரிப் பகுதி ஆணையம் தேசிய அளவிலான கலந்தாய்வை நடத்தியது
08 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மானாவாரிப் பகுதிகளில், திறன் வாய்ந்த திட்டமிடல், செயலாக்கத்திற்கான தரமான தரவு உருவாக்கம், பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுடன், இதில் உள்ள தடைகளை நீக்குவதற்கான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல் போன்ற அம்சங்களில், புது தில்லியில் உள்ள பூசா வளாகத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய வேளாண் அறிவியல் மைய வளாகத்தில், தேசிய மானாவாரிப் பகுதி ஆணையம் ஒரு நாள் தேசிய கலந்தாய்வு நிகழ்ச்சியை செவ்வாய்க்கிழமையன்று நடத்தியது.
ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது நிபுணத்துவம், தகவல் பகிர்வுத் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குவதும், மாநிலங்களின் துறைசார்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் தங்களது தரவுத் தேவைகள், தரமான தரவைப் பெறுவதில் பயனர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை எடுத்துரைக்க வாய்ப்பளிப்பதும் இந்த கலந்தாய்வின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். நாட்டின் மானாவாரிப் பகுதிகளின் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டிற்கான திட்டமிடல், செயலாக்கத்திற்குத் தரமான தரவு கிடைப்பது ஒரு அடிப்படைத் தேவையாகும்.
தரமான, நம்பகமான, எளிதில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய தரவுகளே, மானாவாரிப் பகுதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளின் திட்டமிடல், செயலாக்கம், கண்காணிப்பு, மதிப்பீடு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு அடித்தளமாக அமைகின்றன. மழைப்பொழிவு, மண் வளம், நிலப் பயன்பாடு, நீர் வளங்கள், பயிர்ச் செயல்பாடு, சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலைமைகள், பருவநிலை அபாயங்கள், நீர்ப்பிடிப்புப் பகுதிகளின் பண்புகள், இயற்கை வளங்கள் குறித்த விரிவான தரவுத் தொகுப்புகள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், செயல்படுத்தும் முகமைகள் உள்ளூர் முன்னுரிமைகளை அடையாளம் காணவும், இடத்திற்கு ஏற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை வடிவமைக்கவும், வள ஒதுக்கீட்டைச் சீராக்கவும், திட்டத்தின் விளைவுகளைத் துல்லியமாக மதிப்பிடவும் உதவுகின்றன.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய தேசிய மானாவாரிப் பகுதி ஆணையத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் குமார், இறுதிப் பயனர்கள் நிலையில், தரமான தரவுகள் கிடைக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், செயல்பாடுகள் அடிப்படை அளவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் போது, அது தொடர்பான அடிப்படைத் தரவுகள் கிடைத்தால் அவை அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். முந்தைய திட்டங்களின் செயல்பாட்டுத் தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள திட்டங்களின் செயல்திறனையும் மேம்படுத்த முடியும். திட்டங்கள் அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகவும், விளைவு சார்ந்ததாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கான உத்திகளை வகுக்க, தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தரமான தரவுகள் பயனர்களுக்கு எளிதில் கிடைக்கக்கூடியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282546&reg=3&lang=1