Election Commission
ECI holds Third One-Day Conference for Media and Communication Officers
08 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) organised the Third One-Day Conference for Media and Communication Officers, bringing together Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs), senior officers from the State Departments of Public Relations (DPRs) from various districts of the participating States/UTs.
2. Around 200 Media and Communication Officers from 10 States/UTs including Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs), along with District Media Nodal Officers/District PROs, and senior officers from the respective State Departments of Public Relations (DPRs).
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi, addressed the participants during the conference.
4. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar emphasized that each and every action of the Commission is based on the Constitution of India, Electoral Laws and written instructions issued from time to time in a transparent manner. Cautioning the officials regarding false narratives propagated on social media, CEC Gyanesh Kumar said the Officials need to engage proactively to prevent the spread of misinformation. He added that the highest ever voter turnouts in the recent Assembly Elections are a proof of the trust that the Indian electors have in the country’s electoral system.
5. Addressing the participants, Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi, said that in today’s digital world, AI, Deepfakes, synthetic content with an intent to mislead and even mischievous content are spread by motivated actors to erode trust in institutions. Dr. Joshi urged the Media and Communication Officers to counter such attempts based on the rules, instructions and guidelines of the Commission.
6. The conference began with a wide overview of communication strategies across the election cycle - from roll to poll, ECINET, important constitutional provisions, laws relating to media matters.
7. Practical sessions were also organised on planning press notes and amplifying them through media and social media, tackling misinformation and narratives, engaging young electors through ELCs, communicating ECI initiatives to the public.
8. As part of the programme, participants were also taken through a demonstration of the preparation of Electoral Rolls, Polling Process, and Counting Process in groups, followed by a guided walkthrough of the Exhibition and Media Corner.
9. The sessions were also followed by a Question and Answer (Q&A) session between the participants and the Commission.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے میڈیا اور مواصلاتی افسران کے لیے تیسری ایک روزہ کانفرنس منعقد کی
08 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے میڈیا اور مواصلاتی افسران کے لیے تیسری ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف اضلاع کے ریاستی محکموں کے تعلقات عامہ (ڈی پی آر) کے میڈیا نوڈل افسران (ایم این اوز) اور سوشل میڈیا نوڈل افسران (ایس ایم این اوز) کے سینئر افسران کو اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔
2. 10 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریبا 200 میڈیا اور مواصلاتی افسران بشمول میڈیا نوڈل افسران (ایم این اوز) اور سوشل میڈیا نوڈل افسران (ایس ایم این اوز) کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع میڈیا نوڈل افسران/ضلع پی آر اوز ، اور متعلقہ ریاستی محکموں کے تعلقات عامہ (ڈی پی آر) کے سینئر افسران ۔
3. چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ کانفرنس کے دوران شرکاء سے خطاب کیا ۔
4. چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) جناب گیانیش کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کمیشن کی ہر کارروائی ہندوستان کے آئین ، انتخابی قوانین اور وقتا فوقتا شفاف طریقے سے جاری کی جانے والی تحریری ہدایات پر مبنی ہے ۔ سوشل میڈیا پر پھیلائے جانے والے جھوٹے بیانیے کے بارے میں حکام کو خبردار کرتے ہوئے سی ای سی گیانیش کمار نے کہا کہ حکام کو غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے فعال طور پر مشغول ہونے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ اسمبلی انتخابات میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ اس اعتماد کا ثبوت ہے جو ہندوستانی ووٹرز کو ملک کے انتخابی نظام پر ہے ۔
5. شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے کہا کہ آج کی ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں اے آئی ، ڈیپ فیکس ، گمراہ کرنے کے ارادے سے مصنوعی مواد اور یہاں تک کہ شرارتی مواد بھی اداروں میں اعتماد کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کچھ عناصر کے ذریعے پھیلائے جاتے ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے میڈیا اور مواصلاتی افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ کمیشن کے قواعد ، ہدایات اور رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر اس طرح کی کوششوں کا مقابلہ کریں ۔
6. کانفرنس کا آغاز انتخابی سائیکل میں مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوں -رول سے لے کر پول تک ، ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ، اہم آئینی دفعات ، میڈیا کے معاملات سے متعلق قوانین کے جائزہ کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
7. پریس نوٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ان کو بڑھانے ، غلط معلومات اور بیانیے سے نمٹنے ، ای ایل سی کے ذریعے نوجوان ووٹرز کو شامل کرنے ، ای سی آئی کے اقدامات کو عوام تک پہنچانے پر عملی اجلاس بھی منعقد کیے گئے ۔
8. پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، شرکاء کو گروپوں میں انتخابی فہرست کی تیاری ، ووٹنگ کے عمل اور گنتی کے عمل کے مظاہرے کے ذریعے بھی لے جایا گیا ، جس کے بعد نمائش اور میڈیا کارنر کا گائیڈڈ واک تھرو ہوا ۔
9. سیشن کے بعد شرکاء اور کمیشن کے درمیان سوال و جواب سیشن بھی ہوا ۔