Election Commission
ECI holds Third One-Day Conference for Media and Communication Officers
08 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) organised the Third One-Day Conference for Media and Communication Officers, bringing together Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs), senior officers from the State Departments of Public Relations (DPRs) from various districts of the participating States/UTs.
2. Around 200 Media and Communication Officers from 10 States/UTs including Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs), along with District Media Nodal Officers/District PROs, and senior officers from the respective State Departments of Public Relations (DPRs).
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi, addressed the participants during the conference.
4. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar emphasized that each and every action of the Commission is based on the Constitution of India, Electoral Laws and written instructions issued from time to time in a transparent manner. Cautioning the officials regarding false narratives propagated on social media, CEC Gyanesh Kumar said the Officials need to engage proactively to prevent the spread of misinformation. He added that the highest ever voter turnouts in the recent Assembly Elections are a proof of the trust that the Indian electors have in the country’s electoral system.
5. Addressing the participants, Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi, said that in today’s digital world, AI, Deepfakes, synthetic content with an intent to mislead and even mischievous content are spread by motivated actors to erode trust in institutions. Dr. Joshi urged the Media and Communication Officers to counter such attempts based on the rules, instructions and guidelines of the Commission.
6. The conference began with a wide overview of communication strategies across the election cycle - from roll to poll, ECINET, important constitutional provisions, laws relating to media matters.
7. Practical sessions were also organised on planning press notes and amplifying them through media and social media, tackling misinformation and narratives, engaging young electors through ELCs, communicating ECI initiatives to the public.
8. As part of the programme, participants were also taken through a demonstration of the preparation of Electoral Rolls, Polling Process, and Counting Process in groups, followed by a guided walkthrough of the Exhibition and Media Corner.
9. The sessions were also followed by a Question and Answer (Q&A) session between the participants and the Commission.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
ஊடக மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான மூன்றாவது ஒருநாள் மாநாடு
08 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் (MNOs), சமூக ஊடக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் (SMNOs) மற்றும் மாநில மக்கள் தொடர்புத் துறைகளின் (DPRs) மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரை ஒன்றிணைத்து, ஊடக மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான மூன்றாவது ஒரு நாள் மாநாட்டை இந்தியத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடத்தியது.
10 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 200 ஊடக மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷியுடன் இணைந்து, பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மத்தியில் உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு நடவடிக்கையும் இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம், தேர்தல் சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் அவ்வப்போது வெளிப்படையான முறையில் வழங்கப்படும் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான அறிவுறுத்தல்களின் அடிப்படையிலேயே அமைகின்றன என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். சமூக ஊடகங்களில் பரப்பப்படும் தவறான தகவல்கள் குறித்து அதிகாரிகளை எச்சரித்த அவர், இத்தகைய தவறான தகவல்கள் பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க அதிகாரிகள் முனைப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற சட்டமன்றத் தேர்தல்களில் பதிவான மிக அதிக அளவிலான வாக்குப்பதிவு, நாட்டின் தேர்தல் அமைப்புமுறையின் மீது இந்திய வாக்காளர்கள் கொண்டுள்ள நம்பிக்கைக்குச் சான்றாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய தேர்தல் ஆணையர் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி, இன்றைய டிஜிட்டல் உலகில், நிறுவனங்கள் மீதான நம்பிக்கையைச் சிதைக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, டீப்ஃபேக், தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் வகையிலான செயற்கை உள்ளடக்கங்கள் மற்றும் தீங்கிழைக்கும் வகையிலான தகவல்கள் ஆகியவை சில தரப்பினரால் பரப்பப்படுவதாகக் கவலை தெரிவித்தார். அத்தகைய முயற்சிகளைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் விதிகள், அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் அடிப்படையில் எதிர்கொண்டு முறியடிக்குமாறு ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282568&reg=3&lang=1