Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Invites Applications under the ₹37,500 Crore Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects
08 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is inviting applications under the Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects, approved by the Government on 13 May 2026 with a total financial outlay of ₹37,500 crore.
The Scheme is a major initiative aimed at promoting Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects thereby enhancing value addition, reducing import dependence, and supporting India's vision of achieving greater self-reliance in the energy and chemical sectors.
Subsequent to the approval of the Scheme, the Scheme Guidelines were issued on 25 June 2026, followed by the publication of the Request for Proposal (RFP) on 7 July 2026, inviting eligible applicants to submit proposals.
To facilitate stakeholder participation and provide clarity on the Scheme provisions and the application process, the Ministry will hold a Pre-Application Conference on 20 July 2026. Prospective applicants and other stakeholders are encouraged to participate in the conference and submit their queries for clarification.
The last date for submission of applications is 7 September 2026.
The Scheme Guidelines, Request for Proposal (RFP), and the detailed Application Timeline are available on the Ministry of Coal website. Interested entities are encouraged to review the documents.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
કોલસા મંત્રાલયે સરફેસ કોલ/લિગ્નાઇટ ગેસિફિકેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના પ્રમોશન માટેની ₹37,500 કરોડની યોજના હેઠળ અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરી
08 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોલસા મંત્રાલયે સરફેસ કોલ/લિગ્નાઇટ ગેસિફિકેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના પ્રમોશન માટેની યોજના હેઠળ અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરી છે, જેને સરકાર દ્વારા 13 મે 2026 ના રોજ ₹37,500 કરોડના કુલ નાણાકીય આઉટલે સાથે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
આ યોજના સરફેસ કોલ/લિગ્નાઇટ ગેસિફિકેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથેની એક મોટી પહેલ છે, જેનાથી વેલ્યુ એડિશન વધારી શકાશે, આયાત પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડી શકાશે અને ઊર્જા તેમજ કેમિકલ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધુ આત્મનિર્ભરતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના ભારતના વિઝનને ટેકો આપી શકાશે.
આ યોજનાની મંજૂરી બાદ, 25 જૂન 2026 ના રોજ યોજનાની માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી, ત્યારબાદ 7 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ રિક્વેસ્ટ ફોર પ્રપોઝલ (RFP) પ્રસિદ્ધ કરીને પાત્ર અરજદારોને દરખાસ્તો સબમિટ કરવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
હિતધારકોની ભાગીદારીને સરળ બનાવવા અને યોજનાની જોગવાઈઓ તેમજ અરજી પ્રક્રિયા અંગે સ્પષ્ટતા પૂરી પાડવા માટે, મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 20 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ એક પ્રી-એપ્લિકેશન કોન્ફરન્સ યોજવામાં આવશે. સંભવિત અરજદારો અને અન્ય હિતધારકોને આ કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભાગ લેવા અને સ્પષ્ટતા માટે તેમના પ્રશ્નો સબમિટ કરવા માટે જાણ કરવામાં આવે છે.
અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 7 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2026 છે.
સ્કીમ ગાઇડલાઇન્સ, રિક્વેસ્ટ ફોર પ્રપોઝલ (RFP) અને અરજીની વિગતવાર સમયરેખા કોલસા મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. રસ ધરાવતી સંસ્થાઓને આ દસ્તાવેજોની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે જાણ કરવામાં આવે છે.