Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA inaugurates it's Second Batch of Flagship Arbitration Program
Chief Guest Justice AK Sikri lauded IICA contribution in strengthening arbitration ecosystem in India
IICA’s arbitration Program “as a big game-changer” says Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice
08 JUL 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) under Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt of India recently organised the Inaugural Session of the second batch of the IICA Certified Arbitration Program (ICAP) virtually by the Centre of Excellence in Alternative Dispute Resolution (CEADR).
The program is a flagship initiative of IICA aligned to the mandate of creating soft infrastructure for Viksit Bharat@2047 through education, training, research, advocacy and advisory on contemporary issues. The ICAP aims to create a pool of next-generation, globally benchmarked arbitration professionals in India.
In his Inaugural Address, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director-General & CEO, IICA, shared statistics and studies conducted in arbitration and emphasized that the need of the hour is to standardize the arbitration landscape through institutional arbitration in India. Shri Singh stressed on enforceability of arbitral awards, ensuring fairness of process, code of conduct and creating a diverse pool of arbitration experts with sectoral indepth competencies for a holistic arbitration ecosystem.
He placed on record the commitment of IICA in creating a robust ADR ecosystem in India through flagship education courses, customised training programmes, policy research, creating and maintaining a database of ADR professionals and arbitral awards, advocacy to sensitise the stakeholders to the benefits of ADR, particularly arbitration and other relevant initiatives.
In his Special Address, Guest of Honour, Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice emphasized on various government initiatives for India to emerge as a global hub of arbitration. While emphasizing the need for specialized institutions to train arbitrators and arbitration practitioners in India, Dr Mani referred to IICA’s Certified Arbitration Program “as a big game-changer” in the domain.
Dr Mani also mentioned various studies undertaken by the government for effective implementation of the Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 through further legislative amendments. In light of India’s economic growth, he emphasized creating a robust alternative dispute resolution system and enforcement of arbitral awards for gaining investor confidence in India. To strengthen the institutional arbitration regime in India, Dr Mani also indicated the government’s endeavour to establish the Arbitration Council of India soon.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Chief Guest, Hon’ble Justice AK Sikri, lauded the efforts of IICA in contributing towards strengthening the arbitration ecosystem in India by referring to the IICA Certified Arbitration Program as “really a very commendable step”. While lauding the virtual inaugural ceremony, Justice Sikri compared it to growing importance of online arbitrations stating that,In the years since the pandemic, virtual and hybrid hearings have moved from being an emergency improvisation to a settled feature of arbitral practice, in India and internationally.” Justice Sikri also highlighted the importance of alternative dispute resolution mechanisms, particularly arbitration, by observing that, No judiciary in the world, however brilliant, can resolve disputes in a modern commercial economy through litigation alone.” While referring to arbitration as “a load bearing wall of commercial dispute resolution in every advanced economy”, he observed that arbitration is no longer a fashionable or lucrative alternative, it has now become a structural necessity in the dispute resolution regime across the world.
Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi, Program Director & Head, Centre of Excellence in Alternative Dispute Resolution, IICA shared the cohort profile highlighting that it comprises 81 delegates bringing together a highly distinguished multidisciplinary blend of law, finance, engineering, corporate and public sector expertise with 20+ years of average delegate experience. Prof Sirohi said that the heterogenous group of delegates with vast experience offers advantage of holistic competencies development for the Indian arbitration ecosystem.
The program concluded with the Vote of Thanks proposed by the Chief Programme Executive, CEADR, IICA.
IICA Certified Arbitration Program (ICAP) is India’s gold standard in arbitration training. Based on the feedback from the founding batch, the second batch has been upgraded to include 250+ hours of comprehensive and practical content across 20+ modules delivered by a pool of global experts over a period of 9 months. There are two campus immersions with focus on arbitral award writing in workshop mode.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے فلیگ شپ آربیٹریشن پروگرام کے دوسرے بیچ کا افتتاح کیا
مہمان خصوصی جسٹس اے کے سیکری نے ہندوستان میں ثالثی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں آئی آئی سی اے کے تعاون کو سراہا
آئی آئی سی اے کا ثالثی پروگرام ’’ایک بڑے گیم چینجر کے طور پر‘‘: ڈاکٹر راجیو منی ، سکریٹری ، قانون ساز محکمہ ، وزارت قانون و انصاف
08 JUL 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے حال ہی میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان الٹرنیٹیو ڈسپیوٹ ریزولوشن (سی ای اے ڈی آر) کے ذریعہ ورچوئل طریقے سے آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ آربیٹریشن پروگرام (آئی سی اے پی) کے دوسرے بیچ کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا ۔
یہ پروگرام آئی آئی سی اے کی ایک فلیگ شپ پہل ہے جو تعلیم ، تربیت ، تحقیق ، وکالت اور عصری مسائل پر ایڈوائزری کے ذریعے وکست بھارت@2047 کے لیے سافٹ انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کے مینڈیٹ سے منسلک ہے ۔ آئی سی اے پی کا مقصد ہندوستان میں اگلی نسل کے عالمی معیار کے ثالثی پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک پول بنانا ہے ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے ثالثی میں کئے گئے اعدادوشمار اور مطالعات کا اشتراک کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے ذریعے ثالثی کے منظر نامے کو معیاری بنانا وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ جناب سنگھ نے ثالثی ایوارڈز کے نفاذ ، عمل کی انصاف پسندی ، ضابطہ اخلاق کو یقینی بنانے اور ایک جامع ثالثی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے سیکٹرل گہرائی کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ثالثی کے ماہرین کا ایک متنوع پول بنانے پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے فلیگ شپ تعلیمی کورسز ، اپنی مرضی کے مطابق تربیتی پروگراموں ، پالیسی تحقیق ، اے ڈی آر پیشہ ور افراد کا ڈیٹا بیس بنانے اور برقرار رکھنے اور ثالثی ایوارڈز ، اے ڈی آر کے فوائد کے بارے میں متعلقہ فریقوں کو حساس بنانے کی وکالت ، خاص طور پر ثالثی اور دیگر متعلقہ اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط اے ڈی آر ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں آئی آئی سی اے کے عزم کو ریکارڈ پر رکھا ۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں ، مہمان خصوصی ، ڈاکٹر راجیو مانی ، سکریٹری ، قانون ساز محکمہ ، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے ہندوستان کو ثالثی کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے مختلف حکومتی اقدامات پر زور دیا ۔ ہندوستان میں ثالثوں اور ثالثی پریکٹیشنرز کو تربیت دینے کے لیے خصوصی اداروں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر مانی نے آئی آئی سی اے کے مصدقہ ثالثی پروگرام کو ڈومین میں ’’ایک بڑے گیم چینجر‘‘ کے طور پر ذکر کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر مانی نے مزید قانون سازی ترامیم کے ذریعے ثالثی اور مصالحت ایکٹ 1996 کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے مختلف مطالعات کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی روشنی میں ، انہوں نے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کے لیے تنازعات کے حل کا ایک مضبوط متبادل نظام بنانے اور ثالثی ایوارڈز کے نفاذ پر زور دیا ۔ ہندوستان میں ادارہ جاتی ثالثی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ، ڈاکٹر مانی نے حکومت کی جانب سے جلد ہی آربیٹریشن کونسل آف انڈیا کے قیام کی کوشش کا بھی اشارہ دیا ۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہمان خصوصی ، عزت مآب جسٹس اے کے سیکری نے آئی آئی سی اے مصدقہ ثالثی پروگرام کو ’’واقعی ایک بہت ہی قابل ستائش قدم‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں ثالثی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں آئی آئی سی اے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔ ورچوئل افتتاحی تقریب کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جسٹس سیکری نے اس کا موازنہ آن لائن ثالثی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت سے کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’وبائی امراض کے بعد کے سالوں میں ، ورچوئل اور ہائبرڈ سماعتیں ہندوستان اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ثالثی عمل کی ایک ہنگامی اصلاح سے طے شدہ خصوصیت کی طرف بڑھ گئی ہیں‘‘ ۔ جسٹس سیکری نے تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل طریقہ کار ، خاص طور پر ثالثی کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ’’دنیا کی کوئی بھی عدلیہ ، کتنی ہی شاندار کیوں نہ ہو ، جدید تجارتی معیشت میں تنازعات کو صرف قانونی چارہ جوئی کے ذریعے حل نہیں کر سکتی‘‘ ۔ ثالثی کو ’’ہر ترقی یافتہ معیشت میں تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کی بوجھ اٹھانے والی دیوار‘‘ کے طور پر حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ثالثی اب ایک جدید یا منافع بخش متبادل نہیں ہے ، یہ اب دنیا بھر میں تنازعات کے حل کے نظام میں ایک ساختی ضرورت بن چکی ہے ۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نوین سروہی ، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر اور سربراہ ، سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان الٹرنیٹیو ڈسپیوٹ ریزولوشن ، آئی آئی سی اے نے کوہورٹ پروفائل شیئر کیا جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ یہ 81 مندوبین پر مشتمل ہے جو قانون ، مالیات ، انجینئرنگ ، کارپوریٹ اور پبلک سیکٹر کی مہارت کے انتہائی ممتاز کثیر شعبہ جاتی امتزاج کو 20 سال سے زیادہ کے اوسط نمائندے کے تجربے کے ساتھ اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔ پروفیسر سروہی نے کہا کہ وسیع تجربے کے حامل مندوبین کا متنوع گروپ ہندوستانی ثالثی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے جامع صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کا فائدہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔
پروگرام کا اختتام چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹو ، سی ای اے ڈی آر ، آئی آئی سی اے کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
آئی آئی سی اے مصدقہ ثالثی پروگرام (آئی سی اے پی) ثالثی کی تربیت میں ہندوستان کا بہترین معیار ہے ۔ بانی بیچ کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر، دوسرے بیچ کو 9 ماہ کی مدت میں عالمی ماہرین کے پول کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ 20 سے زائدماڈیولز میں 250 سے زائد گھنٹے کے جامع اور عملی مواد کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ورکشاپ موڈ میں ثالثی ایوارڈ تحریر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ دو کیمپس وسرجن ہیں ۔