Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA inaugurates it's Second Batch of Flagship Arbitration Program
Chief Guest Justice AK Sikri lauded IICA contribution in strengthening arbitration ecosystem in India
IICA’s arbitration Program “as a big game-changer” says Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice
08 JUL 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) under Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt of India recently organised the Inaugural Session of the second batch of the IICA Certified Arbitration Program (ICAP) virtually by the Centre of Excellence in Alternative Dispute Resolution (CEADR).
The program is a flagship initiative of IICA aligned to the mandate of creating soft infrastructure for Viksit Bharat@2047 through education, training, research, advocacy and advisory on contemporary issues. The ICAP aims to create a pool of next-generation, globally benchmarked arbitration professionals in India.
In his Inaugural Address, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director-General & CEO, IICA, shared statistics and studies conducted in arbitration and emphasized that the need of the hour is to standardize the arbitration landscape through institutional arbitration in India. Shri Singh stressed on enforceability of arbitral awards, ensuring fairness of process, code of conduct and creating a diverse pool of arbitration experts with sectoral indepth competencies for a holistic arbitration ecosystem.
He placed on record the commitment of IICA in creating a robust ADR ecosystem in India through flagship education courses, customised training programmes, policy research, creating and maintaining a database of ADR professionals and arbitral awards, advocacy to sensitise the stakeholders to the benefits of ADR, particularly arbitration and other relevant initiatives.
In his Special Address, Guest of Honour, Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice emphasized on various government initiatives for India to emerge as a global hub of arbitration. While emphasizing the need for specialized institutions to train arbitrators and arbitration practitioners in India, Dr Mani referred to IICA’s Certified Arbitration Program “as a big game-changer” in the domain.
Dr Mani also mentioned various studies undertaken by the government for effective implementation of the Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 through further legislative amendments. In light of India’s economic growth, he emphasized creating a robust alternative dispute resolution system and enforcement of arbitral awards for gaining investor confidence in India. To strengthen the institutional arbitration regime in India, Dr Mani also indicated the government’s endeavour to establish the Arbitration Council of India soon.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Chief Guest, Hon’ble Justice AK Sikri, lauded the efforts of IICA in contributing towards strengthening the arbitration ecosystem in India by referring to the IICA Certified Arbitration Program as “really a very commendable step”. While lauding the virtual inaugural ceremony, Justice Sikri compared it to growing importance of online arbitrations stating that,In the years since the pandemic, virtual and hybrid hearings have moved from being an emergency improvisation to a settled feature of arbitral practice, in India and internationally.” Justice Sikri also highlighted the importance of alternative dispute resolution mechanisms, particularly arbitration, by observing that, No judiciary in the world, however brilliant, can resolve disputes in a modern commercial economy through litigation alone.” While referring to arbitration as “a load bearing wall of commercial dispute resolution in every advanced economy”, he observed that arbitration is no longer a fashionable or lucrative alternative, it has now become a structural necessity in the dispute resolution regime across the world.
Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi, Program Director & Head, Centre of Excellence in Alternative Dispute Resolution, IICA shared the cohort profile highlighting that it comprises 81 delegates bringing together a highly distinguished multidisciplinary blend of law, finance, engineering, corporate and public sector expertise with 20+ years of average delegate experience. Prof Sirohi said that the heterogenous group of delegates with vast experience offers advantage of holistic competencies development for the Indian arbitration ecosystem.
The program concluded with the Vote of Thanks proposed by the Chief Programme Executive, CEADR, IICA.
IICA Certified Arbitration Program (ICAP) is India’s gold standard in arbitration training. Based on the feedback from the founding batch, the second batch has been upgraded to include 250+ hours of comprehensive and practical content across 20+ modules delivered by a pool of global experts over a period of 9 months. There are two campus immersions with focus on arbitral award writing in workshop mode.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने अपने प्रमुख मध्यस्थता कार्यक्रम के दूसरे बैच की शुरुआत की
मुख्य अतिथि न्यायमूर्ति ए.के. सीकरी ने भारत में मध्यस्थता इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में आईआईसीए के योगदान की सराहना की
आईआईसीए का मध्यस्थता कार्यक्रम “एक बड़ा गेम-चेंजर” है: डॉ. राजीव मणि, सचिव, विधायी विभाग, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
08 JUL 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने हाल ही में वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र (सीईएडीआर) द्वारा वर्चुअल माध्यम से आईआईसीए द्वारा प्रमाणित मध्यस्थता कार्यक्रम (आईसीएपी) के दूसरे बैच के उद्घाटन सत्र का आयोजन किया।
यह कार्यक्रम आईआईसीए की एक प्रमुख पहल है जो शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, शोध, एडवोकेसी और समकालीन मुद्दों पर परामर्श के जरिए ‘विकसित भारत@2047’ के लिए ‘सॉफ्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर’ के निर्माण के लक्ष्य से जुड़ी है। आईसीएपी का उद्देश्य भारत में अगली पीढ़ी के वैश्विक मानक वाले मध्यस्थता पेशेवरों का एक समूह तैयार करना है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने मध्यस्थता के क्षेत्र में किए गए विभिन्न अध्ययनों और आंकड़ों को साझा किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अभी भारत में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के जरिए मध्यस्थता की व्यवस्था को एक मानक रूप देने की जरूरत है। श्री सिंह ने मध्यस्थता संबंधी फैसलों (आर्बिट्रल अवार्ड) को लागू करने, प्रक्रिया में निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने, आचार संहिता बनाने और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों की गहरी जानकारी रखने वाले मध्यस्थता विशेषज्ञों का एक विविध समूह तैयार करने पर जोर दिया ताकि मध्यस्थता का एक समग्र इकोसिस्टम बन सके।
उन्होंने प्रमुख शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों, समर्पित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, नीतिगत शोधों, एडीआर पेशेवरों एवं मध्यस्थता संबंधी फैसलों का डेटाबेस बनाने व उसे व्यवस्थित रखने तथा एडीआर, खासकर मध्यस्थता एवं अन्य संबंधित पहलों, के लाभों के बारे में हितधारकों को जागरूक करने संबंधी एडवोकेसी के जरिए भारत में एक सशक्त एडीआर इकोसिस्टम बनाने के प्रति आईआईसीए की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
अपने विशेष संबोधन में, मुख्य अतिथि और विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने भारत को मध्यस्थता का वैश्विक केन्द्र बनाने से संबंधित सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों पर जोर दिया। भारत में मध्यस्थों (आर्बिट्रेटर) और मध्यस्थता विशेषज्ञों (आर्बिट्रेशन प्रैक्टिशनर) को प्रशिक्षण देने हेतु विशेष संस्थानों की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. मणि ने आईआईसीए द्वारा प्रमाणित मध्यस्थता कार्यक्रम को इस क्षेत्र का “एक बड़ा गेम-चेंजर” बताया।
डॉ. मणि ने ‘मध्यस्थता और सुलह अधिनियम, 1996’ को कारगर तरीके से लागू करने हेतु सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न अध्ययनों और कानूनी संशोधनों का भी उल्लेख किया। भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति के आलोक में, उन्होंने भारत में निवेशकों का भरोसा बढ़ाने हेतु विवाद सुलझाने की एक मजबूत वैकल्पिक प्रणाली और मध्यस्थता संबंधी फैसलों को लागू करने पर जोर दिया। भारत में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, डॉ. मणि ने शीघ्र ही ‘आर्बिट्रेशन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया’ बनाने की सरकार की कोशिशों के बारे में भी बताया।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, मुख्य अतिथि माननीय न्यायमूर्ति ए. के. सीकरी ने भारत में मध्यस्थता इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में आईआईसीए के योगदानों की सराहना की और आईआईसीए के द्वारा प्रमाणित मध्यस्थता कार्यक्रम को “सचमुच एक बेहद ही सराहनीय कदम” बताया। वर्चुअल उद्घाटन समारोह की सराहना करते हुए, न्यायमूर्ति सीकरी ने इसकी तुलना ऑनलाइन मध्यस्थता के बढ़ते महत्व से की और कहा कि, “महामारी के बाद के वर्षों में, वर्चुअल और हाइब्रिड सुनवाई की व्यवस्था आपातकालीन स्थिति में अपनाए गए एक उपाय से आगे बढ़कर भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मध्यस्थता की प्रक्रिया का एक स्थायी हिस्सा बन गई हैं।” न्यायमूर्ति सीकरी ने विवाद सुलझाने के वैकल्पिक तरीकों, खासकर मध्यस्थता के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि, “दुनिया की कोई भी न्यायपालिका, चाहे वह कितनी भी बेहतरीन क्यों न हो, आधुनिक वाणिज्यिक अर्थव्यवस्था में सिर्फ मुकदमेबाजी के जरिए विवादों को नहीं सुलझा सकती।” मध्यस्थता को “हर विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था में वाणिज्यिक विवाद सुलझाने की एक मजबूत नींव” बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मध्यस्थता अब कोई सजीला या आकर्षक विकल्प भर नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि यह दुनिया भर में विवाद सुलझाने की व्यवस्था का एक जरूरी ढांचागत हिस्सा बन गया है।
आईआईसीए के ‘सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन अल्टरनेटिव डिस्प्यूट रिजॉल्यूशन’ के कार्यक्रम निदेशक एवं अध्यक्ष, प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) नवीन सिरोही ने इस समूह की प्रोफाइल के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि इस समूह में 81 डेलीगेट्स शामिल हैं, जिनके पास कानून, वित्त, इंजीनियरिंग, कॉरपोरेट और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञता का एक बेहतरीन मिश्रण है और उनका औसत अनुभव 20 वर्ष से अधिक का है। प्रोफेसर सिरोही ने कहा कि अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के अनुभवी डेलीगेट्स का यह समूह भारतीय मध्यस्थता इकोसिस्टम के व्यापक क्षमता विकास का लाभ प्रदान करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन आईआईसीए के सीईएडीआर के चीफ प्रोग्राम एग्जीक्यूटिव द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
आईआईसीए द्वारा प्रमाणित मध्यस्थता कार्यक्रम (आईसीएपी) मध्यस्थता संबंधी प्रशिक्षण के मामले में भारत का स्वर्ण मानक (गोल्ड स्टैंडर्ड) है। पहले बैच से मिले फीडबैक के आधार पर, दूसरे बैच को बेहतर बनाया गया है। इसमें 9 महीनों के दौरान वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों की टीम द्वारा तैयार 20 से अधिक मॉड्यूल्स में 250 से अधिक घंटों का विस्तृत और व्यावहारिक कंटेंट शामिल किया गया है। इसमें वर्कशॉप मोड में मध्यस्थता संबंधी फैसलों (आर्बिट्रल अवॉर्ड) को लिखने पर फोकस करते हुए कैंपस के अनुभव वाले दो सत्र भी शामिल हैं।