Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Jyotiraditya Scindia to Attend Tripura Business Conclave 2026 in Agartala
Focus on Investment, Industry and Connectivity to Further Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Act East Vision
08 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region and Communications , Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, will be on a one-day visit to Tripura on Thursday, 9 July. During the visit, he will attend the Tripura Business Conclave 2026 as the Chief Guest at the International Fair Grounds, Hapania, Agartala, where he will address industry leaders, investors, entrepreneurs and policymakers.
The objective of the Tripura Business Conclave 2026 is to accelerate industrial investment in the State, promote trade and entrepreneurship, and connect local industries with national and global markets. On the occasion, the Union Minister will share the Central Government's priorities and future roadmap for strengthening investment, connectivity, logistics, industrial development and unlocking the immense economic potential of the Northeast.
Union Minister Scindia's visit is considered an important step towards advancing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Act East vision and the commitment to a Viksit North East. The Central Government remains committed to transforming the Northeast into a strong growth engine of India's development journey by continuously strengthening infrastructure, communication connectivity, industry, tourism and investment across the region.
From Rising Northeast to Tripura Business Conclave: Advancing from Investment to Industrial Growth
It may be recalled that the Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025, held in New Delhi in May 2025, attracted investment proposals worth nearly ₹4.5 lakh crore for the Northeastern Region. Of these, investment proposals worth approximately ₹23,867 crore were received for Tripura alone. The Summit also witnessed the signing of several significant Memoranda of Understanding aimed at accelerating the holistic development of the Northeast, many of which have now entered the implementation stage.
The Tripura Business Conclave 2026 marks the next important step in this process, with the objective of expediting the implementation of investment proposals, attracting fresh investments, and giving new momentum to industrial development and employment generation in the State.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया गुरुवार को अगरतला में त्रिपुरा बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव 2026 में होंगे शामिल
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ विजन को मिलेगी नई गति; निवेश, उद्योग और कनेक्टिविटी पर रहेगा विशेष फोकस
08 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास एवं संचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया गुरुवार, 9 जुलाई को त्रिपुरा के एक दिवसीय दौरे पर रहेंगे। इस दौरान वे अगरतला के हापानिया स्थित इंटरनेशनल फेयर ग्राउंड में आयोजित त्रिपुरा बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव 2026 में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे तथा उद्योग जगत, निवेशकों, उद्यमियों और नीति-निर्माताओं को संबोधित करेंगे।
त्रिपुरा बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव 2026 का उद्देश्य राज्य में औद्योगिक निवेश को नई गति देना, व्यापार एवं उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा स्थानीय उद्योगों को राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ना है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया निवेश, कनेक्टिविटी, लॉजिस्टिक्स, औद्योगिक विकास और पूर्वोत्तर की अपार आर्थिक क्षमता को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं एवं भावी रोडमैप पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री का यह दौरा प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ विजन और ‘विकसित पूर्वोत्तर’ के संकल्प को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम माना जा रहा है। केंद्र सरकार आधारभूत संरचना, संचार कनेक्टिविटी, उद्योग, पर्यटन और निवेश को निरंतर बढ़ावा देकर पूर्वोत्तर को भारत की विकास यात्रा का एक सशक्त ग्रोथ इंजन बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट से त्रिपुरा बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव तक: निवेश से उद्योग की ओर बढ़ते कदम-
उल्लेखनीय है कि मई 2025 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2025 के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए लगभग ₹4.5 लाख करोड़ के निवेश प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए थे। इनमें से अकेले त्रिपुरा के लिए लगभग ₹23,867 करोड़ के निवेश प्रस्ताव आए। समिट के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर के समग्र विकास को गति देने के उद्देश्य से अनेक महत्वपूर्ण एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिनमें से कई परियोजनाएं अब क्रियान्वयन के चरण में पहुंच चुकी हैं।
अगरतला में आयोजित त्रिपुरा बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव 2026 इसी प्रक्रिया की अगली महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है, जिसका उद्देश्य निवेश प्रस्तावों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाना, नए निवेश आकर्षित करना तथा राज्य में औद्योगिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन को नई रफ्तार देना है।