Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Jyotiraditya Scindia to Attend Tripura Business Conclave 2026 in Agartala
Focus on Investment, Industry and Connectivity to Further Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Act East Vision
08 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region and Communications , Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, will be on a one-day visit to Tripura on Thursday, 9 July. During the visit, he will attend the Tripura Business Conclave 2026 as the Chief Guest at the International Fair Grounds, Hapania, Agartala, where he will address industry leaders, investors, entrepreneurs and policymakers.
The objective of the Tripura Business Conclave 2026 is to accelerate industrial investment in the State, promote trade and entrepreneurship, and connect local industries with national and global markets. On the occasion, the Union Minister will share the Central Government's priorities and future roadmap for strengthening investment, connectivity, logistics, industrial development and unlocking the immense economic potential of the Northeast.
Union Minister Scindia's visit is considered an important step towards advancing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Act East vision and the commitment to a Viksit North East. The Central Government remains committed to transforming the Northeast into a strong growth engine of India's development journey by continuously strengthening infrastructure, communication connectivity, industry, tourism and investment across the region.
From Rising Northeast to Tripura Business Conclave: Advancing from Investment to Industrial Growth
It may be recalled that the Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025, held in New Delhi in May 2025, attracted investment proposals worth nearly ₹4.5 lakh crore for the Northeastern Region. Of these, investment proposals worth approximately ₹23,867 crore were received for Tripura alone. The Summit also witnessed the signing of several significant Memoranda of Understanding aimed at accelerating the holistic development of the Northeast, many of which have now entered the implementation stage.
The Tripura Business Conclave 2026 marks the next important step in this process, with the objective of expediting the implementation of investment proposals, attracting fresh investments, and giving new momentum to industrial development and employment generation in the State.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا اگرتلہ میں تری پورہ بزنس کانکلیو 2026 میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ایکٹ ایسٹ ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری، صنعت اور رابطے پر توجہ مرکوز
08 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا جمعرات ، 9 جولائی کو تری پورہ کے ایک روزہ دورے پر ہوں گے ۔ دورے کے دوران ، وہ بین الاقوامی میلے گراؤنڈ ، ہاپانیہ ، اگرتلہ میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر تری پورہ بزنس کانکلیو 2026 میں شرکت کریں گے ، جہاں وہ صنعت کے قائدین ، سرمایہ کاروں ، کاروباریوں اور پالیسی سازوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔
تری پورہ بزنس کانکلیو 2026 کا مقصد ریاست میں صنعتی سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنا ، تجارت اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا اور مقامی صنعتوں کو قومی اور عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑنا ہے ۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر سرمایہ کاری ، رابطے ، لاجسٹکس ، صنعتی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے اور شمال مشرق کی بے پناہ اقتصادی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی ترجیحات اور مستقبل کا روڈ میپ شیئر کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر سندھیا کا دورہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ایکٹ ایسٹ وژن اور وکست شمال مشرق کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت پورے خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے ، مواصلاتی رابطے ، صنعت ، سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری کو مسلسل مضبوط بنا کر شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کے ایک مضبوط ترقی کے انجن میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ سے تریپورہ بزنس کانکلیوتک : سرمایہ کاری سے صنعتی ترقی کی طرف پیش قدمی
یاد رہے کہ مئی 2025 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرس سمٹ 2025 نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے تقریبا 4.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا تھا ۔ ان میں سے تقریبا 23,867 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز اکیلے تریپورہ کے لیے موصول ہوئی تھیں ۔ سمٹ میں شمال مشرق کی مجموعی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے مقصد سے کئی اہم مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط بھی ہوئے ، جن میں سے بہت سے اب نفاذ کے مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکے ہیں ۔
تری پورہ بزنس کانکلیو 2026 اس عمل میں اگلے اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانا ، نئی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ، اور ریاست میں صنعتی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کو نئی رفتار دینا ہے۔