निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने मीडिया और संचार अधिकारियों का तीसरा एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
08 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने मीडिया और संचार अधिकारियों के तीसरे एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभिन्न जिलों से मीडिया नोडल अधिकारियों और सोशल मीडिया नोडल अधिकारियों तथा राज्य जनसंपर्क विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
2. सम्मेलन में 10 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 200 मीडिया एवं संचार अधिकारी सहित मीडिया नोडल अधिकारी और सोशल मीडिया नोडल अधिकारी, जिला मीडिया नोडल अधिकारी/जिला जनसम्पर्क अधिकारी और संबंधित राज्य जनसंपर्क विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
3. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने सम्मेलन में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
4. श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आयोग की प्रत्येक कार्रवाई भारत के संविधान, चुनावी कानूनों और समय-समय पर जारी किए गए लिखित निर्देशों के आधार पर पारदर्शी तरीके से की जाती है। सोशल मीडिया पर फैलाई जा रही झूठी खबरों के संबंध में अधिकारियों को आगाह करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों को गलत सूचनाओं के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने हाल में सम्पन्न विधानसभा चुनाव का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इनमें अब तक सबसे अधिक हुए मतदान प्रमाण है कि भारतीय मतदाताओं को देश की चुनावी प्रणाली पर कितना भरोसा है।
5. चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आज के डिजिटल युग में, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डीपफेक, भ्रामक जानकारी फैलाने के इरादे से बनाई गई कृत्रिम सामग्री और दुर्भावनापूर्ण सामग्री भी संस्थानों में विश्वास को कम करने के उद्देश्य से प्रेरित होकर फैलाई जा रही है। उन्होंने मीडिया एवं संचार अधिकारियों से आयोग के नियमों, निर्देशों और दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर ऐसे प्रयासों से निपटने को कहा।
6. सम्मेलन का आरंभ चुनाव चक्र के दौरान संचार रणनीतियों के व्यापक अवलोकन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें मतदाता सूची से लेकर मतदान तक, ईसीआईएनईटी, महत्वपूर्ण संवैधानिक प्रावधान, मीडिया मामलों से संबंधित कानून शामिल रहें।
7. प्रेस नोट तैयार करने और उन्हें मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से प्रसारित करने, गलत सूचनाओं और मिथकों से निपटने, निर्वाचन साक्षरता क्लब-ईएलसी के माध्यम से युवा मतदाताओं को शामिल करने और निर्वाचन आयोग की पहल लोगों तक पहुंचाने पर व्यावहारिक सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
8. कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को समूहों में मतदाता सूची तैयार करने, मतदान प्रक्रिया और मतगणना प्रक्रिया प्रदर्शित की गई, जिसके बाद उन्हें प्रदर्शनी और मीडिया कॉर्नर का निर्देशित भ्रमण कराया गया।
9. इन सत्रों के उपरांत प्रतिभागियों और आयोग के बीच प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।

Election Commission
ECI holds Third One-Day Conference for Media and Communication Officers
08 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) organised the Third One-Day Conference for Media and Communication Officers, bringing together Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs), senior officers from the State Departments of Public Relations (DPRs) from various districts of the participating States/UTs.
2. Around 200 Media and Communication Officers from 10 States/UTs including Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs), along with District Media Nodal Officers/District PROs, and senior officers from the respective State Departments of Public Relations (DPRs).
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi, addressed the participants during the conference.
4. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar emphasized that each and every action of the Commission is based on the Constitution of India, Electoral Laws and written instructions issued from time to time in a transparent manner. Cautioning the officials regarding false narratives propagated on social media, CEC Gyanesh Kumar said the Officials need to engage proactively to prevent the spread of misinformation. He added that the highest ever voter turnouts in the recent Assembly Elections are a proof of the trust that the Indian electors have in the country’s electoral system.
5. Addressing the participants, Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi, said that in today’s digital world, AI, Deepfakes, synthetic content with an intent to mislead and even mischievous content are spread by motivated actors to erode trust in institutions. Dr. Joshi urged the Media and Communication Officers to counter such attempts based on the rules, instructions and guidelines of the Commission.
6. The conference began with a wide overview of communication strategies across the election cycle - from roll to poll, ECINET, important constitutional provisions, laws relating to media matters.
7. Practical sessions were also organised on planning press notes and amplifying them through media and social media, tackling misinformation and narratives, engaging young electors through ELCs, communicating ECI initiatives to the public.
8. As part of the programme, participants were also taken through a demonstration of the preparation of Electoral Rolls, Polling Process, and Counting Process in groups, followed by a guided walkthrough of the Exhibition and Media Corner.
9. The sessions were also followed by a Question and Answer (Q&A) session between the participants and the Commission.