शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 के लिए एआईएसएचई की रिपोर्ट जारी की
08 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने बुधवार को वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 के लिए अखिल भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा सर्वेक्षण (एआईएसएचई) की रिपोर्ट जारी की। एआईएसएचई वेब-आधारित डेटा कैप्चर फॉर्मेट (डीसीएफ) के माध्यम से देशभर के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों से विस्तृत जानकारी जमा करता है। संस्थान छात्र नामांकन, संकाय और कर्मचारी, बुनियादी ढांचा, परीक्षा परिणाम आदि से संबंधित डेटा एआईएसएचई पोर्टल पर अपलोड करते हैं। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि एआईएसएचई भारत में उच्च शिक्षा पर आधिकारिक आंकड़ों का प्राथमिक स्रोत है और इस क्षेत्र की नीति निर्माण, योजना और निगरानी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों ने दोनों वर्षों के दौरान एआईएसएचई में मजबूत भागीदारी प्रदर्शित की। वर्ष 2022-23 में पंजीकृत 60,380 संस्थानों में से 56,180 संस्थानों ने भाग लिया, जबकि 2023-24 में पंजीकृत 64,756 संस्थानों में से 59,533 संस्थानों ने भाग लिया। दोनों सर्वेक्षणों में भागीदारी दर 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक रही।
सर्वेक्षणों के मुख्य बिंदु:
सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर)
• सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) की गणना 2011 के जनसंख्या अनुमान के आधार पर 18-23 वर्ष आयु वर्ग की कुल जनसंख्या में छात्रों के नामांकन के अनुपात के रूप में की जाती है। जीईआर, जो 2014-15 में 23.7 था, लगातार बढ़ रहा है और 2022-23 में 29.5 और 2023-24 में 30 तक पहुंच गया है। महिलाओं का सकल नामांकन अनुपात 2014-15 के 22.9 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 30.2 प्रतिशत और 2023-24 में 31.2 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
पिछले दशक के दौरान जीईआर का रुझान
• अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) के छात्रों की प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर (जीईआर) 2014-15 में 18.9 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 27.8 हो गया है। अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के छात्रों की प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर (जीईआर) 2014-15 में 13.5 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 22.8 हो गई है।
पिछले दशक के दौरान अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीईआर) का रुझान
लैंगिक समानता सूचकांक (जीपीआई)
• महिला और पुरुष की उच्च शिक्षा में भागीदारी (जीआईआर) के अनुपात को लैंगिक समानता सूचकांक (जीपीआई) के रूप में परिकलित किया जाता है, जो पुरुषों और महिलाओं की शिक्षा तक सापेक्ष पहुंच को मापता है। 2023-24 के लिए जीपीआई 1.08 है। जीपीआई लगातार सात वर्षों से 1.0 से ऊपर बना हुआ है, जो उच्च शिक्षा में महिलाओं की निरंतर उच्च भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
नामांकन
• उच्च शिक्षा में नामांकन 2014-15 में 3.42 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 4.46 करोड़ और 2023-24 में 4.50 करोड़ हो गया है (यानी 2014-15 से 31.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि)। वास्तव में उच्च शिक्षा में महिला नामांकन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2014-15 में 1.57 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 2.18 करोड़ और 2023-24 में 2.24 करोड़ हो गया है (यानी 2014-15 से 42.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि)।
पिछले दशक के दौरान नामांकन का रुझान
• अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) के छात्रों का नामांकन 2014-15 में 46.07 लाख से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 69.72 लाख हो गया है (2014-15 से 51.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि)। अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के छात्रों का नामांकन 2014-15 में 16.41 लाख से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 28.83 लाख हो गया है (2014-15 से 75.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि)। इसी प्रकार अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) के छात्रों का नामांकन 2014-15 में 1.13 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 1.80 करोड़ हो गया है (60.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि)।
एसटीईएम नामांकन
• पिछले एक दशक में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में नामांकन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2014-15 में 91.5 लाख से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 1.02 करोड़ हो गया है, जो देश में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित शिक्षा पर बढ़ते रुझाान को दर्शाता है।
• विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में नामांकन के लिए महिला छात्रों की हिस्सेदारी में भी पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार सुधार देखा गया है, जो 2014-15 में 38.4 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 44 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जो देश में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित शिक्षा में बढ़ती लैंगिक समावेशिता को दर्शाती है।
• 2023-24 में शिक्षकों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 17.32 लाख हो गई, जिनमें से 55.1 प्रतिशत पुरुष और 44.9 प्रति‍शत महिलाएं हैं। महिला शिक्षकों की संख्या 2014-15 में 5.69 लाख से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 7.37 लाख और 2023-24 में 7.78 लाख हो गई है।
सर्वेक्षण नोट
एआईएसएचई में भागीदारी स्वैच्छिक है और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान द्वारा वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्वयं डेटा उपलब्ध कराते हैं। हालांकि मंत्रालय अंतर्निहित सत्यापन और जांच के माध्यम से उचित सावधानी बरतता है फिर भी डेटा की गुणवत्ता का ध्यान आमतौर पर संबंधित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान ही रखते हैं। इसके अलावा एआईएसएचई एक सर्वेक्षण होने के कारण बड़े पैमाने पर किए जाने वाले सर्वेक्षणों की कुछ सीमाएं इसके परिणामों को थोड़ा प्रभावित कर सकती हैं।
विस्तृत रिपोर्ट निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.dohe-education.gov.in/documents/reports/aishe-report-MzN1EjMtQWa?pageTitle=AISHE-Report

Ministry of Education
Union Ministry for Education Releases Reports of the All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE): 2022-23 & 2023-24
08 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Education today released the Reports of the All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) for the years 2022-23 and 2023-24. The AISHE collects detailed information from Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) across the country through a web-based Data Capture Format (DCF). Institutions upload data on student enrolment, faculty and staff, infrastructure, examination results etc. on the AISHE portal. AISHE serves as the primary source of official statistics on higher education in India and provides critical insights for policy formulation, planning, and monitoring of the sector.
The HEIs exhibited strong participation in the AISHE during both the years. The participation of HEIs in 2022-23 was 56,180 out of 60,380 HEIs registered and 59,533 out of 64,756 registered HEIs in 2023-24. For both the surveys, the participation rate is more than 90%.
Key Highlights of the Surveys:
Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER)
• The Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) is computed as the ratio of student enrolment to total population in the age group of 18-23 years based on 2011 population projection. The GER, which was 23.7 in 2014-15 has been continuously increasing and reached 29.5 in 2022-23 and 30 in 2023-24. Female GER has risen to 31.2 in 2023-24 from 30.2 in 2022-23 and 22.9 in 2014-15.
GER trend during last decade
• The GER of Scheduled Castes (SC) students have increased to 27.8 in 2023-24 from 18.9 in 2014-15. The GER of Scheduled Tribes (ST) students have increased to 22.8 in 2023-24 from 13.5 in 2014-15.
GER trend for SC and ST students during last decade
Gender Parity Index (GPI)
• The ratio of female GER to male GER is computed as the Gender Parity Index (GPI) which measures the relative access to education of males and females. The GPI for 2023-24 stands at 1.08. The GPI has remained above 1.0 for seven consecutive years, indicating consistently higher female participation in the higher education.
Enrolment
• The enrolment in higher education has been continuously increasing from 3.42 crore in 2014-15 to 4.46 crore in 2022-23 and 4.50 crore in 2023-24 (i.e. 31.5% increase since 2014-15). In fact, there was commendable increase in female enrolment in higher education from 1.57 crore in 2014-15 to 2.18 crore in 2022-23 and 2.24 crore in 2023-24 (i.e. 42.2% increase since 2014-15).
Enrolment trend during last decade
Growth in enrolment during last decade
• The enrolment of SC students has increased to 69.72 lakh in 2023-24 from 46.07 lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 51.4% since 2014-15). The enrolment of ST students has increased to 28.83 lakh in 2023-24 from 16.41 lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 75.7% since 2014-15). Similarly, the enrolment of Other Backward Classes (OBC) students has increased to 1.80 crore in 2023-24 from 1.13 crore in 2014-15 (60.2% increase).
STEM enrolment
• STEM enrolment has risen significantly over the past decade, from 91.5 lakh in 2014-15 to 1.02 crore in 2023-24, reflecting the growing emphasis on science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education in the country.
• The share of female students in STEM enrolment has also shown a steady improvement over the years, rising from 38.4% in 2014-15 to 44% in 2023-24, reflecting growing gender inclusivity in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education in the country.
• The total number of faculty/teachers increased to 17.32 lakh in 2023-24, of which 55.1% are male and 44.9% are female. The female faculty strength has increased from 5.69 lakh in 2014-15 to 7.37 lakh in 2022-23 and further to 7.78 lakh in 2023-24.
Survey Note
Participation in AISHE is voluntary, and the data is self-reported by the HEIs via AISHE web portal. Though the Ministry does the due diligence, through inbuilt validations and scrutiny checks, the quality of data is generally taken care of by the respective HEIs. Moreover, AISHE being a survey, any limitations inherent to large scale surveys might affect the outcome of the AISHE slightly.
The detailed report is available at the following link:
https://www.dohe-education.gov.in/documents/reports/aishe-report-MzN1EjMtQWa?pageTitle=AISHE-Report