Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India and Safdarjung Sports Injury Centre Sign MoU to Strengthen Sports Science and Athlete Care
"The future of high-performance sport depends upon the seamless integration of sports science and sports medicine": Secretary (Sports) Shri Hari Ranjan Rao
Collaboration aligned with Government's vision of building a scientifically enabled, athlete-centric and globally competitive sporting ecosystem
MoU complements flagship initiatives such as Khelo India, TOPS and Viksit Bharat@2047 vision for India as a leading sporting nation
08 JUL 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi | July 10, 2026: The Sports Authority of India (SAI), under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), and the Safdarjung Sports Injury Centre (SIC), under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen collaboration in sports science, sports medicine, athlete rehabilitation, research, innovation, education and capacity building.
The MoU aims to create an integrated framework by combining the expertise, infrastructure and scientific capabilities of both institutions to provide comprehensive support for Indian athletes and support staff.
The collaboration will promote evidence-based sports science and medical practices, facilitate multidisciplinary research, strengthen athlete injury prevention, rehabilitation, and enhance performance optimisation through scientific interventions.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
On behalf of SAI, the MoU was signed by Brig. (Dr.) Bibhu Kalyan Nayak, Executive Director, Sports Science Division (Erstwhile NCSSR) and (Dr.) Deepak Joshi, Director, Safdarjung Sports Injury Centre signed on behalf of the SIC
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rao, said, "The future of high-performance sport depends upon the seamless integration of sports science and sports medicine".
He further noted that this MoU establishes a strong institutional framework that will promote collaborative research, scientific innovation, athlete monitoring and rehabilitation, ultimately contributing towards building a world-class support ecosystem for Indian athletes.
Adding to it, Ms.Salila said, "Sports medicine and sports science have become indispensable components of athlete health and performance. This partnership reflects the shared commitment of both Ministries to integrate medical excellence with sports science expertise for developing robust systems of injury prevention, clinical care, rehabilitation and scientific research that will benefit athletes across the country."
Brig. Nayak, further said, "The partnership will facilitate multidisciplinary research, standardised clinical and sports science protocols, knowledge exchange and advanced athlete support services."
He added that by combining the strengths of both institutions, we will be able to develop sustainable scientific solutions that will directly translate into improved athlete performance and long-term athlete health.
Prof. Joshi also contributed and said, "This partnership will further strengthen research, education, rehabilitation and evidence-based sports medicine for the benefit of athletes across the country."
The MoU marks an important milestone in institutional collaboration between two of India's premier organisations in sports science and sports medicine.
The collaboration is aligned with the Government of India's vision of building a scientifically enabled, athlete-centric and globally competitive sporting ecosystem.
It also complements flagship initiatives such as Khelo India and the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), while supporting the country's long-term aspiration under Viksit Bharat@2047 to establish India as a leading sporting nation.
By promoting research, innovation, capacity building and evidence-based athlete care, the partnership is expected to strengthen India's high-performance system and enhance the nation's preparedness for future international competitions, including the Olympic and Paralympic Games.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور صفدر جنگ اسپورٹ انجری سینٹر نے اسپورٹس سائنس اور ایتھلیٹ کیئر کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
معیاری کھیلوں کا مستقبل اسپورٹس سائنس اور اسپورٹس میڈیسن کے درمیان بلارکاوٹ تال میل پر منحصر ہے: سکریٹری (اسپورٹس) جناب ہری رنجن راؤ
یہ اشتراک سائنسی بنیادوں پر تیار کردہ، ایتھلیٹوں پر مرتکز اور عالمی مسابقتی کھیل کود کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت کھیل کود کے ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر بھارت کی کھیلو انڈیا، ٹی او پی ایس اور وکست بھارت @ 2047 جیسی پہل قدمیوں کو حمایت فراہم کرتی ہے
08 JUL 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی| 10 جولائی، 2026: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) کے ماتحت اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی)، اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ماتحت صفدر جنگ اسپورٹس انجری سینٹر (ایس آئی سی) نے آج ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو)پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جس کا مقصد اسپورٹس سائنس، اسپورٹس میڈیسن، ایتھلیٹوں کی بازآبادکاری، تحقیق، اختراع، تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی میں اشتراک کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کا مقصد دونوں اداروں کی مہارت، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو یکجا کرکے ایک مربوط فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ بھارتی ایتھلیٹوں اور کھیل کود کے عملے کو جامع تعاون فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
یہ اشتراک شواہد پر مبنی اسپورٹس سائنس اور طبی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دے گا، کثیر الضابطہ تحقیق میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، ایتھلیٹوں کے زخمی ہونے سے بچاؤ کے نظام، ان کی بازآبادی کو مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا اور سائنسی اقدامات کے ذریعہ کارکردگی میں بہتری لانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری (اسپورٹس) جناب ہری رنجن راؤ، اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیہ سلیلا شری واستو کی موجودگی میں اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
ایس اے آئی کی جانب سے اسپورٹس سائنس ڈویژن (جسے پہلے این سی ایس ایس آر کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) کے اگزیکیوٹیو ڈائرکٹر بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) بیبھو کلیان نائک اور ایس آئی سی کی جانب سے صفدر جنگ اسپورٹ انجری سینٹر کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر دیپک جوشی نے اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب راؤ نے کہا، ’’معیاری کھیلوں کا مستقبل اسپورٹس سائنس اور اسپورٹس میڈیسن کے بلارکاوٹ تال میل پر منحصر ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایم او یو ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے جو مشترکہ تحقیق، سائنسی اختراع، ایتھلیٹوں کی نگرانی اور بازآبادکاری کو فروغ دے گا، اور بالآخر بھارتی ایتھلیٹوں کے لیے ایک عالمی درجے کا معاون ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
اس سلسلے میں اپنے خیالات ظاہر کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سلیلا نے کہا، ’’اسپورٹس میڈیسن اور اسپورٹس سائنس ایتھلیٹوں کی صحت اور کارکردگی کے ناگزیر عوامل بن چکے ہیں۔ یہ شراکت داری دونوں وزارتوں کی ساجھا عہد بستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد زخمی ہونے سے بچاؤ کے مضبوط نظام، طبی نگہداشت، بازآبادکاری اور سائنسی تحقیق کے نظام کی تیاری کے لیے اسپورٹس سائنس کے ماہرین کے ساتھ طبی عمدگی کو مربوط کرنا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر کے ایتھلیٹوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔‘‘
بریگیڈیئر نائک نے اس بارے میں کہا، ’’یہ شراکت داری کثیر الضابطہ تحقیق، معیاری طبی اور اسپورٹس سائنس کے پروٹوکول، علم کے تبادلے اور جدید ایتھلیٹ کھیل کود خدمات میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں اداروں کی قوتوں کو یکجا کرکے ، ہم پائیدار سائنسی حل تیار کر سکیں گے جو راست طور پر ایتھلیٹوں کی بہتر کارکردگی اور ایتھلیٹوں کی طویل المدت صحت کی شکل میں نظر آئیں گے۔
پروفیسر جوشی نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ، ’’یہ شراکت داری ملک بھر میں ایتھلیٹوں کے فائدے کے لیے تحقیق، تعلیم، بازآبادکاری اور شواہد پر مبنی اسپورٹس میڈیسن کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔‘‘
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت اسپورٹس سائنس اور اسپورٹس میڈیسن میں بھارت کی دو سرکردہ تنظیموں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی اشتراک کے معاملے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
یہ اشتراک سائنسی طور پر بااختیار، ایتھلیٹوں پر مرتکز اور عالمی مسابقتی اسپورٹنگ ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
یہ اشتراک کھیلو انڈیا اور ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) جیسی اہم پہل قدمیوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے، ساتھ ہی بھارت کو کھیلوں کا ایک سرکردہ ملک بنانے کے لیے وکست بھارت @2047 کے تحت ملک کی طویل المدت خواہش کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ تحقیق، اختراع، صلاحیت سازی اور شواہد پر مبنی ایتھلیٹوں کی نگہداشت کو فروغ دے کر، یہ شراکت داری بھارت کے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے نظام کو مضبوط کرے گی اور اولمپک اور پیرالمپک گیمس سمیت مستقبل کے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے ملک کی تیاریوں میں بہتری لائے گی۔