Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources holds brainstorming meeting with NIUA and Department of Posts to strengthen integration of ULPIN and DIGIPIN
08 JUL 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, today organised a brainstorming meeting with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) and the Department of Posts to explore synergies between the Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) and DIGIPIN, India's digital addressing framework.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Narendra bhooshan, Secretary, Department of Land Resources. It was attended by Shri P. Narahari, Joint Secretary (Land Resources), Shri Gokul V. C., Additional Director General (Posts), Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Ms. Debolina Kundu, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), along with senior officials from the Department of Posts and other participating organisations.
The discussions focused on leveraging the complementary strengths of ULPIN, which provides every rural and urban land parcel with a unique digital identity, and DIGIPIN, which enables precise geo-referenced location identification. The integration of these two foundational digital systems is expected to strengthen interoperability, enhance public service delivery, and further the Government of India's Whole-of-Government approach to Digital Public Infrastructure.
During the meeting, the participants agreed to undertake pilot projects to assess practical use cases and jointly develop an open, standards-based API architecture for seamless integration across government platforms. The initiative will also facilitate startups, developers, and innovators in creating citizen-centric geospatial applications and value-added services.
The collaborative initiative marks an important milestone towards building an interoperable, secure, and future-ready digital ecosystem for land governance. It is aligned with the vision of Digital India and the principles of open standards, innovation, and digital transformation.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने ULPIN और DIGPIN के एकीकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए NIUA और डाक विभाग के साथ विचार-मंथन बैठक आयोजित की
08 JUL 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के भूमि संसाधन विभाग (DoLR) ने आज राष्ट्रीय शहरी मामलों के संस्थान (NIUA) और डाक विभाग के साथ एक विचार-मंथन बैठक का आयोजन किया, ताकि भारत के डिजिटल एड्रेसिंग फ्रेमवर्क, यूनिक लैंड पार्सल आइडेंटिफिकेशन नंबर (ULPIN) और DIGIPIN के बीच तालमेल की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जा सके।
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री नरेंद्र भूषण ने की। इसमें संयुक्त सचिव (भूमि संसाधन) श्री पी. नरहरि, डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (डाक) श्री गोकुल कुलपति, राष्ट्रीय शहरी मामलों के संस्थान (NIUA) की निदेशक सुश्री देबोलीना कुंडू, डाक विभाग और अन्य सहभागी संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
चर्चा का मुख्य विषय यूएलपीआईएन (ULPIN) और डिजिपीआईआईएन (DIGIPIN) की पूरक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाना था। यूएलपीआईएन प्रत्येक ग्रामीण और शहरी भूमि पार्सल को एक अद्वितीय डिजिटल पहचान प्रदान करता है, जबकि डिजिपीआईआईएन सटीक भू-संदर्भित स्थान पहचान को सक्षम बनाता है। इन दो मूलभूत डिजिटल प्रणालियों के एकीकरण से अंतरसंचालनीयता मजबूत होने, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार होने और भारत सरकार के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने व्यावहारिक उपयोग के मामलों का आकलन करने और सरकारी प्लेटफार्मों पर सहज एकीकरण के लिए एक खुला, मानक-आधारित API आर्किटेक्चर संयुक्त रूप से विकसित करने के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। यह पहल स्टार्टअप्स, डेवलपर्स और इनोवेटर्स को नागरिक-केंद्रित भू-स्थानिक अनुप्रयोग और मूल्यवर्धित सेवाएं बनाने में भी सहायता करेगी।
यह सहयोगात्मक पहल भूमि प्रशासन के लिए एक अंतरसंचालनीय, सुरक्षित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल ईकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह डिजिटल इंडिया की परिकल्पना और खुले मानकों, नवाचार और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है।