Ministry of Home Affairs
23rd National Level Meeting between India and Myanmar concludes in New Delhi
India and Myanmar reaffirmed the importance to longstanding friendship, close partnership and shared commitment to further strengthen cooperation
The two sides held a comprehensive and constructive discussion on bilateral security cooperation and reviewed progress under bilateral dialogue mechanisms
08 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
23rd National Level Meeting between India and Myanmar was held on 07-08 July 2026 in New Delhi, India. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of the Republic of India and the Myanmar delegation was led by Major General Min Thu, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar.
The meeting reaffirmed the importance attached by both countries to their longstanding friendship and close partnership and their shared commitment to further strengthen cooperation for the mutual benefit of the two countries. The Indian side underscored that Myanmar occupies an important place in India's Neighbourhood First, Act East and MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) policies.
The two sides held a comprehensive and constructive discussion on bilateral security cooperation and reviewed progress under bilateral dialogue mechanisms. They discussed cooperation in combating transnational crimes, including terrorism, insurgency, narcotics trafficking, arms smuggling, human trafficking, wildlife trafficking, cybercrime and other forms of organised crime. They also agreed to enhance intelligence sharing and operational coordination, and undertake capacity-building initiatives to address shared security challenges effectively.
The two sides reviewed the prevailing security situation along the India-Myanmar border and reaffirmed the importance of maintaining peace, stability and security along the India-Myanmar border. Both sides underscored the importance of preventing the misuse of sovereign territory for activities inimical to their security interests. The Myanmar side assured that its territory would not be permitted to be used against India’s security interests.
The two sides shared the importance of working closely towards the completion of Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport project and the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway.
The two sides expressed satisfaction with the outcomes of the meeting and agreed to continue close engagement and cooperation on security matters among relevant agencies through existing bilateral mechanisms, regular exchanges, training programmes and implementation of mutually agreed decisions.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بھارت اور میانمار کے درمیان قومی سطح کی 23 ویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر
ہندوستان اور میانمار نے تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دیرینہ دوستی ، قریبی شراکت داری اور مشترکہ عزم کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا
فریقین نے دو طرفہ سلامتی تعاون پر ایک جامع اور تعمیری بات چیت کی اور دو طرفہ مکالمے کے طریقۂ کار کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
08 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور میانمار کے درمیان قومی سطح کی 23 ویں میٹنگ 07 اور 08 جولائی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کی اور میانمار کے وفد کی قیادت جمہوریہ میانمار کی حکومت کی وزارت داخلہ کے نائب وزیر میجر جنرل من تھو نے کی ۔
میٹنگ میں دونوں ممالک کی جانب سے اپنی دیرینہ دوستی اور قریبی شراکت داری کی اہمیت اور دونوں ممالک کے باہمی مفاد کے لیے تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ میانمار ہندوستان کی پڑوسی پہلے ، ایکٹ ایسٹ اور مہاساگر (خطوں میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور مجموعی ترقی) کی پالیسیوں میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے ۔
فریقین نے دو طرفہ سلامتی تعاون پر ایک جامع اور تعمیری بات چیت کی اور دو طرفہ مکالمے کے طریقہ کار کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی ، شورش ، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ ، ہتھیاروں کی اسمگلنگ ، انسانی اسمگلنگ ، جنگلی حیات کی اسمگلنگ ، سائبر کرائم اور منظم جرائم کی دیگر شکلوں سمیت بین الاقوامی جرائم سے نمٹنے میں تعاون پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ اور آپریشنل کوآرڈینیشن کو مزیدتوسیع دینے اور مشترکہ سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت-میانمار سرحد پر موجودہ سلامتی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور بھارت-میانمار سرحد پر امن و استحکام اور سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اپنے سلامتی کے مفادات کے خلاف سرگرمیوں کے لیے خودمختار علاقے کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ میانمار کی طرف سے یقین دہانی کرائی گئی کہ اس کی سرزمین کو ہندوستان کے سلامتی کے مفادات کے خلاف استعمال کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے کالادان ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ اور بھارت-میانمار-تھائی لینڈ سہ فریقی شاہراہ کی تکمیل کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے میٹنگ کے نتائج پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور موجودہ دو طرفہ میکانزم ، باقاعدہ تبادلے ، تربیتی پروگراموں اور باہمی طور پر متفقہ فیصلوں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان سلامتی کے معاملات پر قریبی تعلقات اور تعاون جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔