Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds bilateral meeting with Afghanistan’s Minister of Agriculture, Irrigation and Livestock H.E. Mawlawi Ataullah Omari to deepen India-Afghanistan agricultural cooperation
India reaffirms commitment to strengthening Afghanistan’s agricultural transformation through seeds, research, irrigation, capacity building and technology: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“India and Afghanistan share a centuries-old relationship founded on trust, friendship and people-to-people ties”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Water conservation, scientific farming and quality seeds are the foundation of sustainable agriculture”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India offers support in climate-resilient agriculture, digital farming, soil health, micro-irrigation, post-harvest management and agricultural education
ICAR to further strengthen cooperation with Afghanistan through seed systems, research partnerships, institutional collaboration and capacity building
Both countries agree to work towards establishing a Joint Working Group to prepare a roadmap for long-term agricultural cooperation
08 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today held a bilateral meeting with the Hon'ble Minister of Agriculture, Irrigation and Livestock of Afghanistan H.E. Mawlawi Ataullah Omari and the accompanying delegation to review the existing agricultural partnership between the two countries and discuss new avenues for cooperation in agriculture, irrigation, livestock, agricultural research, education, capacity building and agri-trade. Senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) participated in the discussions.
Welcoming the Afghan delegation, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that India and Afghanistan share centuries-old civilizational ties founded on trust, friendship and strong people-to-people relations. Reaffirming India's commitment to strengthening the bilateral agricultural partnership, he said India remains ready to share its scientific expertise, technological innovations and institutional experience to support Afghanistan's food security, agricultural productivity and farmers' prosperity.
Food security, seed systems and crop productivity emerged as key areas of discussion. The Afghan side highlighted the importance of wheat to its agricultural economy and sought India's cooperation in improving wheat productivity through advanced seed technologies and research collaboration. Shri Chouhan conveyed India's readiness to support Afghanistan through quality wheat, maize and potato seeds, climate-resilient and biofortified crop varieties, and scientific expertise of ICAR institutions to strengthen Afghanistan's seed systems and agricultural production.
Water management and climate-resilient agriculture figured prominently during the meeting. The Afghan delegation highlighted the challenges posed by water scarcity and climate change and sought cooperation in irrigation, water harvesting and watershed development. Shri Chouhan shared India's experience in micro-irrigation, rainwater harvesting, farm ponds, check dams and efficient water-use technologies, and expressed India's willingness to support Afghanistan in developing sustainable irrigation systems and climate-resilient farming practices.
The two Ministers also discussed expanding collaboration in agricultural research, education and capacity building. Shri Chouhan proposed strengthening partnerships between ICAR and Afghanistan's agricultural institutions through joint research, faculty and student exchanges, laboratory support and training programmes for scientists, extension personnel, veterinarians and agricultural professionals. Discussions also covered cooperation in horticulture, dairy, livestock, poultry, fisheries, animal health, post-harvest management, digital agriculture and soil health management.
H.E. Mawlawi Ataullah Omari appreciated India's continued support to Afghanistan's agriculture sector and reaffirmed his country's commitment to further strengthening bilateral cooperation. He highlighted Afghanistan's priorities, including improving wheat productivity through quality seed systems, strengthening irrigation and water management, promoting livestock development, enhancing agricultural research and expanding capacity-building initiatives. He also sought greater cooperation in agricultural education, technology transfer, agri-business and private sector engagement.
Both sides recognised the significant potential to expand bilateral agricultural trade and private sector engagement. Discussions focused on promoting trade in agricultural commodities, quality seeds and value-added products, while encouraging business-to-business cooperation. The Afghan side also sought India's support in strengthening agricultural value chains and enhancing market access for its farm products.
Senior officials of ICAR presented an overview of the long-standing agricultural cooperation between the two countries and highlighted ongoing collaboration in agricultural research, irrigation, germplasm exchange, watershed management and human resource development. They reaffirmed ICAR's commitment to further expanding cooperation in wheat research, horticulture, livestock, dairy, fisheries and agricultural technology.
Both sides agreed to work towards constituting a Joint Working Group to prepare a structured roadmap for long-term cooperation in agriculture and livestock, facilitate regular institutional engagement and identify new areas of collaboration based on mutual priorities.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that the discussions would further strengthen the longstanding friendship between India and Afghanistan and open new avenues for mutually beneficial cooperation in agriculture. He reiterated India's commitment to working closely with Afghanistan through research, innovation, technology transfer and capacity building to promote sustainable agriculture, food security and the prosperity of farmers in both countries.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारत-अफगाणिस्तान कृषी सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आणि अफगाणिस्तानचे कृषी, सिंचन आणि पशुसंवर्धन मंत्री मौलवी अताउल्ला ओमारी यांच्यात द्विपक्षीय बैठक
बियाणे, संशोधन, सिंचन, क्षमता बांधणी आणि तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे अफगाणिस्तानच्या कृषी क्षेत्रातल्या परिवर्तनाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी भारताकडून वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार : केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
08 JUL 2026 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2026
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामविकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज अफगाणिस्तानचे कृषी, सिंचन आणि पशुसंवर्धन मंत्री मौलवी अताउल्ला ओमारी आणि त्यांच्यासोबत आलेल्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीत दोन्ही देशांमधल्या विद्यमान कृषी भागीदारीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आणि कृषी, सिंचन, पशुसंवर्धन, कृषी संशोधन, शिक्षण, क्षमता बांधणी आणि कृषी-व्यापार या क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्याच्या नवीन मार्गांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. या चर्चेत कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय कृषी अनुसंधान परिषदेचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते.
अफगाण प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे स्वागत करताना शिवराज सिंह चौहान म्हणाले की, भारत आणि अफगाणिस्तान यांच्यात विश्वास, मैत्री आणि मजबूत वैयक्तिक संबंधांवर आधारित शतकानुशतके जुने ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंध आहेत. द्विपक्षीय कृषी भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करताना ते म्हणाले की, अफगाणिस्तानची अन्नसुरक्षा, कृषी उत्पादकता आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या समृद्धीला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी भारत आपली वैज्ञानिक तज्ज्ञता, तांत्रिक नवकल्पना आणि संस्थात्मक अनुभव सामायिक करण्यासाठी नेहमी तयार आहे.
अन्नसुरक्षा, बियाणे प्रणाली आणि पिकांची उत्पादकता हे चर्चेचे मुख्य विषय म्हणून पुढे आले. अफगाणिस्तानच्या प्रतिनिधींनी त्यांच्या कृषी अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी गव्हाच्या महत्त्वावर प्रकाश टाकला आणि प्रगत बियाणे तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधन सहकार्याद्वारे गव्हाची उत्पादकता सुधारण्यासाठी भारताचे सहकार्य मागितले. चौहान यांनी अफगाणिस्तानची बियाणे प्रणाली आणि कृषी उत्पादन मजबूत करण्यासाठी उच्च दर्जाचे गहू, मका आणि बटाट्याचे बियाणे, हवामान-अनुकूल आणि पोषक जैविक घटकांनी समृद्ध पिकांच्या जाती तसेच आयसीएआर संस्थांचे वैज्ञानिक मार्गदर्शन याद्वारे अफगाणिस्तानला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी भारताची तयारी दर्शवली.
या बैठकीत जल व्यवस्थापन आणि हवामान-अनुकूल शेती यावर प्रामुख्याने चर्चा झाली. अफगाण प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने पाणीटंचाई आणि हवामान बदलामुळे निर्माण होणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर प्रकाश टाकला आणि सिंचन, जलसंवर्धन आणि पाणलोट क्षेत्र विकासात सहकार्य करण्याची मागणी केली. चौहान यांनी सूक्ष्म-सिंचन, पावसाच्या पाण्याची साठवण, शेततळे, बंधारे आणि पाण्याचा कार्यक्षम वापर करणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानातला भारताचा अनुभव सामायिक केला आणि शाश्वत सिंचन प्रणाली तसेच हवामान-अनुकूल शेती पद्धती विकसित करण्यासाठी अफगाणिस्तानला मदत करण्याची भारताची इच्छा व्यक्त केली.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी कृषी संशोधन, शिक्षण आणि क्षमता बांधणी या क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्य वाढवण्यावरही चर्चा केली. चौहान यांनी संयुक्त संशोधन, प्राध्यापक व विद्यार्थी आदान-प्रदान, प्रयोगशाळा साहाय्य तसेच शास्त्रज्ञ, विस्तार कर्मचारी, पशुवैद्य व कृषी व्यावसायिकांसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून आयसीएआर आणि अफगाणिस्तानच्या कृषी संस्थांमधील भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. या चर्चेत फलोत्पादन, दुग्धव्यवसाय, पशुधन, कुक्कुटपालन, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशु आरोग्य, काढणीपश्चात व्यवस्थापन, डिजिटल शेती आणि मृदा आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन या क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्याचाही समावेश होता.
एच. ई.मौलवी अताउल्लाह ओमारी यांनी अफगाणिस्तानच्या कृषी क्षेत्राला भारताकडून मिळत असलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंब्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या आपल्या देशाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. त्यांनी अफगाणिस्तानच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला, ज्यात गुणवत्तापूर्ण बियाणे प्रणालीद्वारे गव्हाची उत्पादकता सुधारणे, सिंचन आणि जल व्यवस्थापन मजबूत करणे, पशुधन विकासाला चालना देणे, कृषी संशोधन वाढवणे आणि क्षमता-बांधणी उपक्रमांचा विस्तार करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. त्यांनी कृषी शिक्षण, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण, कृषी-व्यवसाय आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग यांमध्ये अधिक सहकार्याची मागणीही केली.
द्विपक्षीय कृषी व्यापार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग वाढवण्याची मोठी क्षमता दोन्ही बाजूंनी ओळखली. कृषी उत्पादने, दर्जेदार बियाणे आणि मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादनांच्या व्यापाराला चालना देण्यावर, तसेच व्यवसाय-ते-व्यवसाय सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर चर्चेत लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. अफगाण बाजूने कृषी मूल्य साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच आपल्या शेती उत्पादनांसाठी बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी भारताचा पाठिंबा देखील मागितला.
आयसीएआरच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील दीर्घकालीन कृषी सहकार्याचा आढावा सादर केला आणि कृषी संशोधन, सिंचन, ‘जर्मप्लाझम’ आदान-प्रदान, पाणलोट व्यवस्थापन आणि मनुष्‍य बळ विकास या क्षेत्रांत चालू असलेल्या सहकार्यावर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी गहू संशोधन, फलोत्पादन, पशुधन, दुग्धव्यवसाय, मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि कृषी तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्य अधिक विस्तारण्याच्या आयसीएआरच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
कृषी आणि पशुधन क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन सहकार्यासाठी एक संरचित आराखडा तयार करणे, नियमित संस्थात्मक सहभागाला चालना देणे आणि परस्पर प्राधान्यक्रमांवर आधारित सहकार्याची नवीन क्षेत्रे ओळखणे याकरिता संयुक्त कार्यगट स्थापन करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्यास दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शवली.
बैठकीचा समारोप करताना शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की या चर्चेमुळे भारत आणि अफगाणिस्तान यांच्यातील दीर्घकालीन मैत्री अधिक दृढ होईल आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात परस्पर फायदेशीर सहकार्यासाठी नवीन मार्ग खुले होतील. त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमध्ये शाश्वत शेती, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि शेतकऱ्यांची समृद्धी यांना चालना देण्यासाठी संशोधन, नवोपक्रम, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण आणि क्षमता बांधणीच्या माध्यमातून अफगाणिस्तानसोबत जवळून काम करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.