Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds bilateral meeting with Afghanistan’s Minister of Agriculture, Irrigation and Livestock H.E. Mawlawi Ataullah Omari to deepen India-Afghanistan agricultural cooperation
India reaffirms commitment to strengthening Afghanistan’s agricultural transformation through seeds, research, irrigation, capacity building and technology: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“India and Afghanistan share a centuries-old relationship founded on trust, friendship and people-to-people ties”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Water conservation, scientific farming and quality seeds are the foundation of sustainable agriculture”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India offers support in climate-resilient agriculture, digital farming, soil health, micro-irrigation, post-harvest management and agricultural education
ICAR to further strengthen cooperation with Afghanistan through seed systems, research partnerships, institutional collaboration and capacity building
Both countries agree to work towards establishing a Joint Working Group to prepare a roadmap for long-term agricultural cooperation
08 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today held a bilateral meeting with the Hon'ble Minister of Agriculture, Irrigation and Livestock of Afghanistan H.E. Mawlawi Ataullah Omari and the accompanying delegation to review the existing agricultural partnership between the two countries and discuss new avenues for cooperation in agriculture, irrigation, livestock, agricultural research, education, capacity building and agri-trade. Senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) participated in the discussions.
Welcoming the Afghan delegation, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that India and Afghanistan share centuries-old civilizational ties founded on trust, friendship and strong people-to-people relations. Reaffirming India's commitment to strengthening the bilateral agricultural partnership, he said India remains ready to share its scientific expertise, technological innovations and institutional experience to support Afghanistan's food security, agricultural productivity and farmers' prosperity.
Food security, seed systems and crop productivity emerged as key areas of discussion. The Afghan side highlighted the importance of wheat to its agricultural economy and sought India's cooperation in improving wheat productivity through advanced seed technologies and research collaboration. Shri Chouhan conveyed India's readiness to support Afghanistan through quality wheat, maize and potato seeds, climate-resilient and biofortified crop varieties, and scientific expertise of ICAR institutions to strengthen Afghanistan's seed systems and agricultural production.
Water management and climate-resilient agriculture figured prominently during the meeting. The Afghan delegation highlighted the challenges posed by water scarcity and climate change and sought cooperation in irrigation, water harvesting and watershed development. Shri Chouhan shared India's experience in micro-irrigation, rainwater harvesting, farm ponds, check dams and efficient water-use technologies, and expressed India's willingness to support Afghanistan in developing sustainable irrigation systems and climate-resilient farming practices.
The two Ministers also discussed expanding collaboration in agricultural research, education and capacity building. Shri Chouhan proposed strengthening partnerships between ICAR and Afghanistan's agricultural institutions through joint research, faculty and student exchanges, laboratory support and training programmes for scientists, extension personnel, veterinarians and agricultural professionals. Discussions also covered cooperation in horticulture, dairy, livestock, poultry, fisheries, animal health, post-harvest management, digital agriculture and soil health management.
H.E. Mawlawi Ataullah Omari appreciated India's continued support to Afghanistan's agriculture sector and reaffirmed his country's commitment to further strengthening bilateral cooperation. He highlighted Afghanistan's priorities, including improving wheat productivity through quality seed systems, strengthening irrigation and water management, promoting livestock development, enhancing agricultural research and expanding capacity-building initiatives. He also sought greater cooperation in agricultural education, technology transfer, agri-business and private sector engagement.
Both sides recognised the significant potential to expand bilateral agricultural trade and private sector engagement. Discussions focused on promoting trade in agricultural commodities, quality seeds and value-added products, while encouraging business-to-business cooperation. The Afghan side also sought India's support in strengthening agricultural value chains and enhancing market access for its farm products.
Senior officials of ICAR presented an overview of the long-standing agricultural cooperation between the two countries and highlighted ongoing collaboration in agricultural research, irrigation, germplasm exchange, watershed management and human resource development. They reaffirmed ICAR's commitment to further expanding cooperation in wheat research, horticulture, livestock, dairy, fisheries and agricultural technology.
Both sides agreed to work towards constituting a Joint Working Group to prepare a structured roadmap for long-term cooperation in agriculture and livestock, facilitate regular institutional engagement and identify new areas of collaboration based on mutual priorities.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that the discussions would further strengthen the longstanding friendship between India and Afghanistan and open new avenues for mutually beneficial cooperation in agriculture. He reiterated India's commitment to working closely with Afghanistan through research, innovation, technology transfer and capacity building to promote sustainable agriculture, food security and the prosperity of farmers in both countries.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے افغانستان کے زراعت، آبپاشی اور مویشی پروری کے وزیر مولوی عطاء اللہ عمری کےساتھ ہندوستان اور افغانستان کے درمیان زرعی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لئے دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
ہندوستان بیج، تحقیق، آبپاشی، صلاحیت سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے افغانستان کی زرعی تبدیلی کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’ہندوستان اور افغانستان کے درمیان صدیوں پرانا رشتہ ہے جس کی بنیاد اعتماد، دوستی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات ہیں‘‘: مرکزی وزیر شری شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’پانی کا تحفظ، سائنسی طریقہ کار پر مبنی کاشتکاری اور معیاری بیج پائیدار زراعت کی بنیاد ہیں‘‘: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ہندوستان نے موسمیاتی لحاظ سے مستحکم زراعت، ڈیجیٹل کاشتکاری، مٹی کی صحت، مائیکرو اریگیشن، فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظام اور زرعی تعلیم میں تعاون کی پیشکش کی
آئی سی اے آر افغانستان کے ساتھ بیج کے نظام، تحقیقی شراکت داری، ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا
دونوں ممالک طویل مدتی زرعی تعاون کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام کی سمت کام کرنے پر متفق
08 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج افغانستان کے وزیر زراعت، آبپاشی اور مویشی پروری مولوی عطاء اللہ عمری اور ان کے ہمراہ ہندوستان کے دورے پر آئے وفد کے ساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجودہ زرعی شراکت داری کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور زراعت، آبپاشی، مویشی پروری، زرعی تحقیق، تعلیم، صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے اور زرعی تجارت میں تعاون کے نئے امکانات تلاش کرنےپر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے سینئر افسران نے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
افغان وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور افغانستان کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تہذیبی روابط ہیں جن کی بنیاد اعتماد، دوستی اور عوام کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات ہیں۔ دوطرفہ زرعی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان افغانستان کی غذائی تحفظ، زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت اور کسانوں کی خوشحالی میں مدد کے لیے اپنی سائنسی مہارت، تکنیکی اختراعات اور ادارہ جاتی تجربے کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
خوراک کی حفاظت، بیج کے نظام اور فصل کی پیداواری بات چیت کے اہم شعبوں کے طور پر ابھرے۔ افغان فریق نے اپنی زرعی معیشت کے لیے گندم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور بیج سے متعلق جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیقی تعاون کے ذریعے گندم کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں ہندوستان سے تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔ جناب چوہان نے ہندوستان بیجوں کے نظام اور زرعی پیداوار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے معیاری گندم، مکئی اور آلو کے بیج، آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے مستحکم اور بایوفورٹیفائیڈ (اضافی غذایت والی)فصلوں کی اقسام اورآئی سی اے آر اداروں کی سائنسی مہارت کے ذریعے افغانستان کی مدد کی پیش کش کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران پانی کے انتظام اور آب و ہوا کے اعتبار سے مستحکم زراعت پر نمایاں طور پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ افغان وفد نے پانی کی کمی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور آبپاشی، پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی میں تعاون کا مطالبہ کیا۔ جنا ب چوہان نے مائیکرو ایریگیشن، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، کھیت کے تالابوں، چیک ڈیموں اور پانی کے استعمال کی موثر ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا اور پائیدار آبپاشی کے نظام اور آب و ہوا کے اعتبار سے مستحکم کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو تیار کرنے میں افغانستان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے زرعی تحقیق، تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہندوستانی زرعی تحقیقاتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر)اور افغانستان کے زرعی اداروں کے درمیان مشترکہ تحقیق، اساتذہ اور طلبہ کے تبادلوں، تجربہ گاہوں کی معاونت، نیز سائنس دانوں، توسیعی خدمات سے وابستہ عملے، جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں اور زرعی ماہرین کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔مذاکرات میں باغبانی، ڈیری، مویشی پروری، پولٹری، ماہی پروری، مویشیوں کی صحت، فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظام، ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور مٹی کی صحت کے انتظام کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات پر بھی تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی۔
مولوی عطاء اللہ عمری نے افغانستان کے زرعی شعبے کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت کی تعریف کی اور دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے ملک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے افغانستان کی ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں معیاری بیج کے نظام کے ذریعے گندم کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا، آبپاشی اور پانی کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنانا، مویشیوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا، زرعی تحقیق کو بڑھانا اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کو وسعت دینا شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے زرعی تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، زرعی کاروبار اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت میں بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کی اپیل کی۔
دونوں ملکوں نے دو طرفہ زرعی تجارت اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کو وسعت دینے کی نمایاں صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ کاروبار سے کاروباری تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے زرعی اجناس، معیاری بیجوں اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات میں تجارت کو فروغ دینے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ افغان فریق نے زرعی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور اپنی زرعی مصنوعات کے لیے منڈی تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کی بھی درخواست کی۔
آئی سی اے آرکے سینئر عہدیداروں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ زرعی تعاون کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور زرعی تحقیق، آبپاشی، جرم پلازم (جراثیمی وسائل) کے تبادلے، واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں جاری تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے گندم کی تحقیق، باغبانی، مویشی پروری، ڈیری، ماہی پروری اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیےآئی سی اے آرکے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں ملکوں نے زراعت اور مویشی پروری میں طویل مدتی تعاون کے لیے ایک منظم روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی تشکیل کے لیے کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، باقاعدہ ادارہ جاتی مشغولیت کو آسان بنانے اور باہمی ترجیحات کی بنیاد پر تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بات چیت سے ہندوستان اور افغانستان کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی اور زراعت میں باہمی فائدہ مند تعاون کے نئے امکانات پیدا ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں میں پائیدار زراعت، خوراک کی حفاظت اور کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تحقیق، اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے افغانستان کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔