Special Service and Features
SIDDHA CENTRAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE INITIATES REGULAR SIDDHA MEDICAL CAMPS FOR TRIBALS
08 JUL 2026 9:04PM by PIB Chennai
The Siddha Central Research Institute (SCRI), Chennai, functioning under the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has officially launched a regular Siddha Medical Camp initiative targeting the tribal population in Poondi Block.
The initiative commenced today 08 July 2026 with an official flag-off ceremony held at the District Collector’s Office in Tiruvallur at 9:30 AM. Tmt. S. Kavitha, I.A.S., District Collector of Tiruvallur, flagged off the initiative. The ceremony took place in the presence of Dr. T. Arunkumar, MLA, Tiruvallur, Thiru. V.V.Sai Praneeth I.P.S., Superintendent of Police, Tiruvallur, Dr. A. Kanagarajan, Assistant Director (Siddha), Sci -IV & Officer-in-Charge of SCRI, Chennai and Dr. P. Elamkani, Research Officer (Siddha), Sci- IV, HOD, Department of Clinical Research. The overall program was coordinated by Dr. C. Anbarasi, Research Officer (Siddha), Dr. K. Nandhagopal, Domain Expert (Siddha) alongside dedicated staff members of SCRI. The Institute is prepared to coordinate with the District Administration, Block Development Office, local District health officials, PHCs, Myrtle Social Welfare Network, and other concerned field-level authorities to ensure the smooth conduct of the monthly camps.
This healthcare initiative follows the directives of the Ministry of Ayush and is led under the guidance of Prof. Dr. N.J. Muthukumar, Director General, CCRS, Chennai. The project aligns with the core mandate of the Ministry of Ayush and CCRS to extend traditional Siddha healthcare services to underserved, rural, and tribal communities.
The proposed medical camps will run once every month at designated locations of Tribal Hamlets within Poondi Block.
The SCRI medical team will manage and coordinate all clinical services, supply operations, and technical logistics. The leadership of SCRI and CCRS extended their profound gratitude to Tmt. S. Kavitha, I.A.S., District Collector, for granting the necessary administrative permissions and facilitating the successful launch of this rural health welfare program.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்கான தொடர் சித்த மருத்துவ முகாம்களைத் தொடங்குகிறது சித்த மருத்துவஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம்
08 JUL 2026 9:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மத்திய சித்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் கிளை நிறுவனமாக சென்னையில் இயங்கி வரும் மத்திய சித்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையம் (SCRI), பூண்டி ஒன்றியத்தில் வசிக்கும் பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்கான தொடர் சித்த மருத்துவ முகாம் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் தொடக்க விழா இன்று (ஜூலை 8 ஆம் தேதி) திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் அலுவலகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திருமதி. S. கவிதா இத்திட்டத்தைக் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில், திருவள்ளூர் சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர் மரு.டி.அருண்குமார், மாவட்ட காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளர் திரு.வி.வி.சாய்பிரணித், மத்திய சித்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையத்தின் (SCRI) உதவி இயக்குநர் (சித்த மருத்துவம்), கனகராஜன் மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் தலைவரும், ஆராய்ச்சி அலுவலருமான (சித்த மருத்துவம்), இளங்கனி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாதாந்திர முகாம்களைச் சீராக நடத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம், வட்டார வளர்ச்சி அலுவலகம், உள்ளூர் மாவட்ட சுகாதார அதிகாரிகள், ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்கள், சமூக நல அமைப்பு மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய இதர கள அளவிலான அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து சித்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் செயல்பட உள்ளது.
பின்தங்கிய, கிராமப்புற மற்றும் பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்குப் பாரம்பரிய சித்த மருத்துவச் சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கென்ற ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மத்திய சித்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் முதன்மையான நோக்கத்தோடு இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கவுள்ளது.
இத்தொடர் மருத்துவ முகாம்கள் பூண்டி ஒன்றியத்திற்கு உட்பட்ட பழங்குடியினர் குடியிருப்புகளின் (Tribal Hamlets) தகுந்த இடங்களில் மாதம் ஒருமுறை நடத்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.