Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Address at the Economic Roadmap Business Reception
09 JUL 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to all of you!
Today, this hall is witnessing the coming together of the business strength and business ambition of India and Australia. Your presence here is a reflection of our shared confidence and shared aspirations.
Today, the world is going through a period of uncertainty, supply chain disruptions, and energy crises. In such times, it is both natural and essential for India and Australia to move forward as natural and trusted partners.
Over the past few years, we have built a strong framework for a future partnership by leveraging the capabilities of both our nations. The Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), concluded in record time in 2022, has further strengthened our economic partnership. Since its implementation, India’s exports to Australia have doubled, and businesses in both countries have benefited from enhanced market access opportunities.
But we are not stopping here. We are now moving forward towards a comprehensive CECA agreement. Through these efforts, the governments of both countries have created a new runway.
Now, the aircraft of investment and innovation is ready to take off from this runway. It is up to all of you to take this partnership to new heights.
Friends,
Several companies associated with clean energy are present here today. In India, we are building a manufacturing ecosystem for hydro projects, green hydrogen, solar modules, and wind energy.
India has set a target of achieving 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030 and Net Zero by 2070. Australia’s technology, capital, and resources can accelerate this transition.
A few months ago, India opened up the nuclear energy sector to private companies through the SHANTI Act. We have set a target of achieving 100 GW of nuclear energy capacity by 2047. Australia’s vast uranium reserves are directly linked to India’s nuclear energy journey. For both our nations, this presents a historic opportunity to expand cooperation in this important sector.
In India, there are immense opportunities for long-term Australian investors in ports, airports, roads, railways, and urban infrastructure. Today, national highways in India are being constructed at a pace of nearly 34 kilometres per day. More than 8 kilometres of railway tracks are being laid every day. This represents a unique convergence of scale, speed, and stability.
In the steel sector, we have already been strong partners. India is today the world’s second-largest crude steel producer. Together, we can work on low-carbon aluminium, green iron, and clean manufacturing.
Under the AI Mission, Quantum Mission, and Semiconductor Program, the Government of India has provided support of more than 10 billion dollars. We can work together in the areas of data centres, AI, quantum technologies, semiconductors, and digital public infrastructure to develop global solutions.
Australia’s pension funds today manage assets worth more than 4 trillion dollars. In India, pension savings are considered a sacred trust. We do not view them merely as capital; we see them as the trust of millions of families. India offers your funds an opportunity for safe, stable, and sustainable growth. Our endeavour will be to further strengthen your trust and help your capital grow as well.
There is natural synergy between our two countries in the fields of education and skills. Deakin University and the University of Wollongong have opened campuses in GIFT City, marking the beginning of a new chapter. This reflects their confidence in India. Our shared goal should be to transform student mobility into a talent partnership.
Friends,
To move forward in all these areas, we must focus on one more important dimension. Our partnership should not remain limited to just the two capitals or a few cities. We must make our states, small and large cities, universities, and industries-all of them-stakeholders in this partnership.
The critical minerals strength of Western Australia can be connected with the manufacturing capabilities of Odisha and Gujarat. The clean energy and agricultural expertise of Queensland and Tasmania can give new momentum to the renewable energy corridors and food processing ecosystems of Punjab, Tamil Nadu, and Andhra Pradesh.
The finance, education, medical technology, and innovation ecosystems of New South Wales and Victoria can work together with Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Telangana to create global solutions. The defence, space, and manufacturing capabilities of South Australia can create new opportunities in partnership with Uttar Pradesh and Kerala.
My suggestion is that, in the coming times, we identify some focused state-to-state and sector-to-sector partnerships and develop strategies to take them forward.
Friends,
Based on democratic values and our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific, a deep strategic convergence has developed between our two nations. We are committed to taking our business partnership to new heights. In this endeavour, your role is extremely important.
I am confident that today’s dialogue will give rise to new ideas, new partnerships, and new commitments.
Once again, I sincerely thank the Honourable Prime Minister for taking the time to be present at this programme.
My best wishes to all of you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিকল্পনা ব্যৱসায়িক সম্বৰ্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
09 JUL 2026 10:09AM by PIB Guwahati
আপোনালোক সকলোকে নমস্কাৰ!
আজি ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ব্যৱসায়িক শক্তি আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক উচ্চাকাংক্ষা এই স্থানত একত্ৰিত হৈছে। ইয়াত আপোনালোকৰ উপস্থিতি আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতীক।
আজি বিশ্ব অনিশ্চয়তা, যোগান শৃংখলাত ব্যাঘাত আৰু শক্তি সংকটৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈছে। এনে সময়ত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই নিবিড় আৰু বিশ্বাসী অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাটো স্বাভাৱিক আৰু আৱশ্যকীয়।
বিগত বছৰসমূহত আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ সৈতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক শক্তিশালী পৰিকাঠামো নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছো। ২০২২ চনত অভিলেখ সময়ত স্বাক্ষৰিত এ চি টি এ চুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ পৰা অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ালৈ ৰপ্তানি দুগুণ হোৱাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ ব্যৱসায়ে নতুন বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হৈছে।
কিন্তু আমি ইয়াতেই থমকি ৰোৱা নাই। আমি এতিয়া এক ব্যাপক এছ আই চি এ চুক্তিৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছো। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োখন দেশৰ চৰকাৰে নতুন দিগন্তৰ সূচনা কৰিছে।
এতিয়া বিনিয়োগ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনে ইয়াৰ সুযোগতে ডেউকা মেলিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। আৰু আপোনালোক সকলোৱে ইয়াক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
পৰিষ্কাৰ শক্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত বহুতো কোম্পানী আজি ইয়াত উপস্থিত আছে। আমি ভাৰতত জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প, সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন, সৌৰ মডিউল আৰু বায়ু কলৰ বাবে উৎপাদন পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি আছো।
ভাৰতে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৫০০ গিগাৱাট নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণৰ হাৰ শূন্যলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰযুক্তি, মূলধন আৰু সম্পদসমূহে এই পৰিৱৰ্তন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব পাৰে।
কেইমাহমান পূৰ্বে ভাৰতে শান্তি আইনৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানীসমূহৰ বাবে পাৰমাণৱিক খণ্ড মুকলি কৰি দিছিল। আমি ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১০০ গিগাৱাট পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো। অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বিশাল ইউৰেনিয়াম ভাণ্ডাৰ ভাৰতৰ পাৰমাণৱিক যাত্ৰাৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ জড়িত। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো আমাৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক সুযোগ।
ভাৰতৰ বন্দৰ-বিমানবন্দৰ, পথ-ৰেলপথ আৰু নগৰীয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিসমূহত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে। আজি ভাৰতত প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ৩৪ কিলোমিটাৰ গতিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিদিনে ৮ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক ৰে’লপথ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ই পৰিসৰ, গতি আৰু স্থিৰতাৰ সংগম।
আমি ইতিমধ্যে তীখা খণ্ডত শক্তিশালী অংশীদাৰ হৈ আহিছো। ভাৰত বৰ্তমান বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ খাৰুৱা তীখা উৎপাদক। আমি একেলগে কম কাৰ্বনযুক্ত এলুমিনিয়াম, সেউজীয়া লোহা আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ উৎপাদনৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিব পাৰোঁ।
এআই মিছন, কোৱাণ্টাম মিছন আৰু ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰতকৈও অধিক বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে। আমি একেলগে ডাটা চেণ্টাৰ, এআই, কোৱাণ্টাম, ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ আৰু ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গোলকীয় সমাধান সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰোঁ।
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ পেন্সন পুঁজিসমূহে আজি ত্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰো অধিক সম্পত্তি পৰিচালনা কৰে। ভাৰতত পেন্সনৰ বাবে সঞ্চয় কৰাটো এক পবিত্ৰ ন্যাস বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়। আমি ইয়াক কেৱল বিনিয়োগ নহয়, কোটি কোটি পৰিয়ালৰ বিশ্বাস বুলি বিবেচনা কৰোঁ। ভাৰতে আপোনাৰ পুঁজিসমূহক নিৰাপদ, স্থিৰ আৰু বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। আপোনাৰ বিশ্বাসৰ লগতে আপোনাৰ মূলধন বৃদ্ধি কৰাটোও আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস হ’ব।
শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত এক স্বাভাৱিক সমন্বয় আছে। ডীকিন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু ৱোলংঙ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে গিফ্ট চহৰত কেম্পাছ মুকলি কৰি এক নতুন অধ্যায় আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এয়া ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকৰ আস্থাৰ প্ৰতিফলন। আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া লক্ষ্য হ’ব লাগে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ গতিশীলতাক এক প্ৰতিভা অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই সকলোবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ আমি আন এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশৰ প্ৰতি মনোযোগ দিব লাগিব। আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব কেৱল দুখন ৰাজধানী বা কেইখনমান চহৰতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব নালাগে। আমি আমাৰ ৰাজ্য, সৰু-ডাঙৰ চহৰ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, উদ্যোগ, সকলোকে অংশীদাৰ কৰিব লাগিব।
আমি পশ্চিম অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ শক্তিক উৰিষ্যা আৰু গুজৰাটৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব পাৰোঁ। কুইন্সলেণ্ড আৰু তাসমানিয়াৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ শক্তি আৰু কৃষি দক্ষতাই পঞ্জাৱ, তামিলনাডু আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য কৰিডৰ তথা খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ লগতে নিউ চাউথ ৱেলছ আৰু ভিক্টোৰিয়াৰ বিত্ত, শিক্ষা, চিকিৎসা-প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰই আন্তৰ্জাতিক সমাধান সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে। দক্ষিণ অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, মহাকাশ আৰু উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাই উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু কেৰালামৰ সৈতে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে।
আমি আগন্তুক সময়ত কিছুমান কেন্দ্ৰীভূত ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যলৈ আৰু খণ্ডৰ পৰা খণ্ডলৈ অংশীদাৰিত্ব চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিওঁ আৰু সেইবোৰ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ এক অংশীদাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত এক গভীৰ কৌশলগত সমন্বয় আছে। আমি আমাৰ ব্যৱসায়িক অংশীদাৰিত্বক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত আপোনালোক সকলোৰে ভূমিকা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
মই নিশ্চিত যে আজিৰ আলোচনাই নতুন ধাৰণা, নতুন অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু নতুন দায়বদ্ধতাক জন্ম দিব।
এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে সময় দিয়াৰ বাবে মই পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ওচৰত আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত শুভেচ্ছা।
ধন্যবাদ।