Prime Minister's Office
India-Australia Joint Declaration on Defence and Security Cooperation
09 JUL 2026 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
We, the Prime Ministers of India and Australia, drawn together by our ever closer bilateral ties, united in our determination to strengthen our nations’ strategic partnership and motivated by a common ambition for an open, peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific, hereby commit to this Joint Declaration on Defence and Security Cooperation.
We reaffirm the vitality of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP), established in 2020. Since the launch of our CSP, our strategic convergence has accelerated, our economic ties have deepened and the connections between our peoples – the living bridge between our nations – have grown stronger. We note our close engagement, both bilaterally and multilaterally, including with other partners through regional forums such as the Quad and other multilateral institutions, benefits both nations, and contributes to the security and prosperity of our shared region.
We also reflect on the great strides in our partnership fostered by the India-Australia Joint Declaration on Security Cooperation of 2009. We appreciate the enriching contributions to the partnership through various bilateral mechanisms including the Foreign Ministers’ Framework Dialogue (FMFD), the 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Dialogue and the Defence Ministers’ Dialogue.
We note with concern geostrategic uncertainty, and threats to regional peace and stability. We encourage all parties to work together peacefully and call for the resolution of disputes without the threat or use of force or coercion and in accordance with international law.
We reaffirm our unwavering commitment to an open, peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific region underpinned by: a rules-based architecture based on adherence to international law; respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity; an open, stable and secure maritime domain underpinned by adherence to the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) including freedom of navigation and overflight; and effective, inclusive and transparent institutions.
We reaffirm our support for the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), ASEAN and ASEAN-centred regional architecture, and the Pacific Islands Forum (PIF) as the premier forums for addressing challenges in these regions.
We recognise that our partnership must evolve to meet changing strategic circumstances, and commit to an acceleration in our advanced, integrated, and top-tier defence and security partnership. We will continue to strengthen strategic exchanges and conduct regular ministerial engagement that reflects the convergence of our strategic interests. We recognise a long-term vision of defence and security collaboration to enhance collective strength. This collaboration will contribute to both countries’ security and make an important contribution to regional peace and security.
We commit to strengthening our comprehensive defence cooperation, deepening strategic dialogue and intensifying cooperation, including by:
a. undertaking to consult on defence-related developments in the Indo-Pacific that affect shared interests;
b. increasing the complexity of our defence exercises, including with partners;
c. accelerating efforts to build interoperability and information sharing between defence forces;
d. expanding aircraft deployments from each other’s territories;
e. deepening connections between defence force personnel, including through exchanges, education and training, and liaison roles; and
f. exploring opportunities to cooperate in recruiting for skilled defence workforces.
We recognise the centrality of the maritime domain to our defence, security and economic interests, and will increase the depth, sophistication and regularity of maritime security cooperation. We will strengthen maritime cooperation through a India-Australia Maritime Security Collaboration Roadmap.
We will embrace the growing potential of defence industries on both sides through encouraging integration, industry engagement, and building supply chain resilience. We will deepen collaboration between our defence innovation ecosystems and develop arrangements for advanced defence science and technology collaboration.
We will work to promote the meaningful participation and leadership of women in the prevention of conflicts, the delivery of relief and recovery efforts, and the forging of lasting peace, affirming our commitment to uphold gender equality in peacekeeping operations and to advance the Women, Peace and Security agenda.
We commit to cooperating bilaterally, and with partners, to support regional economic prosperity and resilience. We will develop more diverse and resilient supply chains, critical infrastructure and connectivity, including for critical minerals and clean energy technologies.
We will work together to help shape a technology environment that meets our shared vision for a secure and resilient Indo-Pacific. We will work together to harness the potential of our cyber security and critical and emerging technology cooperation and information sharing mechanisms under the Australia-India Partnership on Cyber, Critical Technologies and Supply Chains (Australia-India PACTS), and bolster cooperation on strategic technologies.
We commit to increase information sharing on terrorist threats in our region, including entities and individuals, and explore opportunities for enhanced collaboration to counter violent extremism and terrorism in sectors, including in:
a. new and emerging technology;
b. financing of terrorism;
c. critical infrastructure and crowded spaces;
d. the maritime domain; and
e. online radicalisation.
We will continue our cooperation under the Migration and Mobility Partnership Arrangement, signed in 2023, which outlines ways to cooperate on the prevention of irregular migration, people smuggling, and trafficking in human beings. We will also continue our cooperation to combat transnational organised crime.
We seek a peaceful world free of nuclear weapons, and to this end reiterate our commitment to non-proliferation and global, complete, non-discriminatory and verifiable nuclear disarmament.
We commit to continued cooperation with other Indo-Pacific partners, including trilateral cooperation mechanisms and deeper engagement with partners through the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. We will expand our cooperation with the United States of America and Japan, to build capability and cooperation towards our positive vision for an open, stable, peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
We commit to deepen collaboration in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) to offer rapid, coordinated and sustainable disaster response recognising our shared commitment to regional peace, security, prosperity and resilience. We will strengthen cooperation including through:
a. information sharing and expert exchanges; and
b. joint HADR exercises, including the Quad Indo-Pacific Logistics Network, which supports civilian response to large-scale natural disasters.
We commit to exploring opportunities for sharing of contingency planning, joint response and coordination during disasters and crises, including to support regional and global evacuation operations in third countries.
In the spirit of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, we commit fully to implementing this ambitious agenda to support a peaceful and stable Indo-Pacific region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग पर भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त घोषणापत्र
09 JUL 2026 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
हम, भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री, अपने घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों से प्रेरित होकर, अपने राष्ट्रों की रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ एकजुट होकर और एक खुले, शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साझा लक्ष्य से प्रेरित होकर रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग पर इस संयुक्त घोषणा के प्रति संकल्पबद्ध हैं।
हम 2020 में स्थापित अपनी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी (सीएसपी) की जीवंतता की पुष्टि करते हैं। सीएसपी के शुभारम्भ के बाद से, हमारा रणनीतिक सम्मिलन तेज हुआ है, हमारे आर्थिक संबंध गहरे हुए हैं और दोनों देशों के बीच जीवंत सेतु का काम करने वाले लोगों से लोगों के बीच संबंध और भी मजबूत हुए हैं। हम यह मानते हैं कि क्वाड और अन्य बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों जैसे क्षेत्रीय मंचों के माध्यम से अन्य भागीदारों के साथ द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय दोनों स्तरों पर हमारी घनिष्ठ भागीदारी दोनों देशों के लिए लाभकारी है और हमारे साझा क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि में योगदान देती है।
हम भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सुरक्षा सहयोग पर 2009 की संयुक्त घोषणा से पोषित अपनी साझेदारी में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर भी विचार करते हैं। हम विदेश मंत्रियों के संरचना संवाद (एफएमएफडी), 2+2 विदेश एवं रक्षा मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद और रक्षा मंत्रियों के संवाद सहित विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय तंत्रों के माध्यम से साझेदारी में किए गए समृद्ध योगदान की सराहना करते हैं।
हम भू-रणनीतिक अनिश्चितता और क्षेत्रीय शांति एवं स्थिरता के लिए खतरों पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हैं। हम सभी पक्षों को शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं और विवादों के समाधान बल प्रयोग या किसी दबाव के बिना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुसार निकालने का आह्वान करते हैं।
हम एक खुले, शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के पालन पर केंद्रित नियम-आधारित संरचना; संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान; नौवहन और हवाई उड़ान की स्वतंत्रता सहित 1982 के संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री कानून सम्मेलन (यूएनसीएलओएस) के पालन पर आधारित एक खुला, स्थिर और सुरक्षित समुद्री क्षेत्र और प्रभावी, समावेशी तथा पारदर्शी संस्थाओं पर आधारित हैं।
हम हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए), आसियान और आसियान-केंद्रित क्षेत्रीय संरचना तथा प्रशांत द्वीप समूह फोरम (पीआईएफ) के प्रति अपने समर्थन की पुष्टि करते हैं, जो इन क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रमुख मंच हैं।
हम मानते हैं कि बदलती रणनीतिक परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप हमारी साझेदारी को विकसित होना आवश्यक है, और हम अपनी उन्नत, एकीकृत और उच्च स्तरीय रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा साझेदारी को गति देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम रणनीतिक आदान-प्रदान को सुदृढ़ करना जारी रखेंगे और नियमित मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकें करेंगे जो हमारे रणनीतिक हितों के सम्मिलन को दर्शाती हैं। हम सामूहिक शक्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग की दीर्घकालिक विज़न को स्वीकार करते हैं। यह सहयोग दोनों देशों की सुरक्षा में योगदान देगा और क्षेत्रीय शांति एवं सुरक्षा में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
हम व्यापक रक्षा सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, रणनीतिक संवाद को गहराई देने और सहयोग को तीव्र करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. साझा हितों को प्रभावित करने वाले हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में रक्षा संबंधी घटनाक्रमों पर परामर्श करना;
2. साझेदारों सहित अपने रक्षा अभ्यासों की सटीकता को बढ़ाना;
3. रक्षा बलों के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता और सूचना साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाना;
4. एक-दूसरे के क्षेत्रों से विमानों की तैनाती का विस्तार करना;
5. आदान-प्रदान, शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण तथा संपर्क भूमिकाओं के माध्यम से रक्षा बल कर्मियों के बीच संबंधों को गहरा करना; और
6. कुशल रक्षा कार्यबल की भर्ती में सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाना।
हम अपने रक्षा, सुरक्षा और आर्थिक हितों के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र की सीमा को पहचानते हैं और समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग की गहराई, परिष्कार और नियमितता को बढ़ाएंगे। हम भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग रोडमैप के माध्यम से समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करेंगे।
हम एकीकरण, उद्योग सहभागिता और सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का निर्माण करके दोनों पक्षों के रक्षा उद्योगों की बढ़ती क्षमता को अपनाएंगे। हम अपने रक्षा नवाचार परितंत्रों के बीच सहयोग को गहरा करेंगे और उन्नत रक्षा विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के लिए व्यवस्था विकसित करेंगे।
हम संघर्षों की रोकथाम, राहत और पुनर्वास प्रयासों के क्रियान्वयन और स्थायी शांति की स्थापना में महिलाओं की सार्थक भागीदारी और नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम करेंगे। हम शांति स्थापना अभियानों में महिला-पुरूष समानता को बनाए रखने और महिला, शांति और सुरक्षा एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेंगे।
हम क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक समृद्धि और सुदृढ़ता का समर्थन करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय रूप से और साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित अधिक विविध और सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी का विकास करेंगे।
हम एक सुरक्षित और सुदृढ़ हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए अपने साझा दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने वाले प्रौद्योगिकी वातावरण को आकार देने में सहयोग करेंगे। हम साइबर, महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत साझेदारी (ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत पीएसीटीएस) के तहत अपने साइबर सुरक्षा एवं महत्वपूर्ण तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग और सूचना साझाकरण तंत्र की क्षमता का दोहन करने और रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
हम अपने क्षेत्र में आतंकवादी खतरों पर सूचना साझाकरण बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिसमें संस्थाएं और व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। हम हिंसक उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बेहतर सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी;
2. आतंकवाद का वित्तपोषण;
3. महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना और भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थान;
4. समुद्री क्षेत्र; और
5. ऑनलाइन कट्टरपंथ।
हम 2023 में हस्ताक्षरित प्रवासन और गतिशीलता साझेदारी समझौते के तहत अपना सहयोग जारी रखेंगे, जो अनियमित प्रवासन, प्रवासी तस्करी और मानव दुर्व्यापार की रोकथाम पर सहयोग के तरीकों को रेखांकित करता है। हम अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध से निपटने के लिए भी अपना सहयोग जारी रखेंगे।
हम परमाणु हथियारों से मुक्त एक शांतिपूर्ण दुनिया चाहते हैं, और इस उद्देश्य के लिए हम अप्रसार और वैश्विक, पूर्ण, गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण और सत्यापन योग्य परमाणु निरस्त्रीकरण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हैं।
हम त्रिपक्षीय सहयोग तंत्र और इंडो-पैसिफिक ओशन्स इनिशिएटिव के माध्यम से भागीदारों के साथ गहन जुड़ाव सहित अन्य हिंद-प्रशांत भागीदारों के साथ निरंतर सहयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम एक खुले, स्थिर, शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए अपने सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में क्षमता और सहयोग का निर्माण करने के लिए अमेरिका और जापान के साथ अपने सहयोग का विस्तार करेंगे।
हम क्षेत्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा, समृद्धि और सुदृढ़ता के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को पहचानते हुए त्वरित, समन्वित और टिकाऊ आपदा प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करने के लिए मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) में सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम निम्नलिखित के माध्यम से इस प्रकार के सहयोग को मजबूत करेंगे:
1. सूचना साझाकरण और विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान; और
2. क्वाड इंडो-पैसिफिक लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क सहित संयुक्त आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन और जोखिम निवारण अभ्यास, जो बड़े पैमाने पर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान नागरिकों की प्रतिक्रिया में सहायता करता है।
हम आपदाओं और संकटों के दौरान आकस्मिक योजना, संयुक्त प्रतिक्रिया और समन्वय के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिसमें तीसरे देशों में क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक निकासी अभियानों का समर्थन करना भी शामिल है।
अपनी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की भावना के अनुरूप, हम एक शांतिपूर्ण और स्थिर हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए इस महत्वाकांक्षी एजेंडा को पूरी तरह से लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।