Prime Minister's Office
India-Australia Joint Statement on Energy Security
09 JUL 2026 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Australia and India are Comprehensive Strategic Partners with a common vision for a free, open and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
Australia and India share deep concern over the situation in the Middle East and its consequences for our region, including the prolonged impact of disruptions on energy, resources and other important commodities’ supply chains and prices. Amid this disruption, we reaffirm our shared commitment to open markets and rules-based trade, principles that underpin our prosperity and economic security.
Australia and India recognise the central role of trusted private sector partnerships and strategic investments to sustainable and reliable energy flows. In parallel, and in support of enhanced private sector engagement, both countries are committed to advancing bilateral energy trade and investment cooperation through the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), the ongoing work toward a Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA), and other relevant bilateral frameworks. Australia and India also reiterate the importance of capacity-building and knowledge exchange in the energy sector.
Recognising Australia’s role as an important supplier of liquefied natural gas to India and India's role as an important supplier of liquid fuels and other downstream products to Australia, Australia and India commit to support the continued flow of energy products and further enhance the energy trade between our two countries. Australia and India also reiterate the importance of encouraging investment opportunities across the energy value chain.
Australia and India have finalised the administrative arrangements necessary to enable the export of Australian uranium to India for exclusively peaceful purposes and under International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) safeguards, as provided for under the Australia-India Nuclear Cooperation Agreement (2015).
Australia and India are committed to working together to strengthen energy supply chain resilience, including through deepening regional cooperation, accelerating the energy transition, promoting the uptake of renewable energy resources and upholding open trade arrangements for energy and liquid fuels. Both countries recognise that increasing electrification of respective energy systems will be a valuable source of energy security into the future.
Australia and India recognise our shared commitment to resilient trade and markets in energy extends to the region. Both countries acknowledge the specific energy resource security vulnerabilities for Pacific Island Countries and the importance of energy resource supply to their resilience and economic prosperity.
Against this backdrop, Australia and India reaffirm our commitment to working together to strengthen energy security, including maintaining a stable, secure and reliable supply of energy products, such as coal, diesel, other liquid fuels and natural gas. Furthermore, both countries reaffirmed their commitment to accelerating energy transition and strengthening cooperation on low carbon fuels. In this context, Australia noted India’s initiative of Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA).
Australia and India call on regional partners to join in ensuring global energy resource supply chains are kept open for the benefit of the security and prosperity of our peoples.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया का संयुक्त वक्तव्य
09 JUL 2026 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साझा दृष्टिकोण वाले व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदार हैं।
ऊर्जा, संसाधनों और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और कीमतों पर व्यवधानों के दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव के सथ मध्य पूर्व की स्थिति और हमारे क्षेत्र पर इसके परिणामों को लेकर ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत दोनों ही गहरी चिंता व्यक्त करते हैं। इस व्यवधान के बीच, हम खुले बाजारों और नियम-आधारित व्यापार के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं, जो हमारी समृद्धि और आर्थिक सुरक्षा के आधार हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत सतत तथा विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा प्रवाह के लिए विश्वसनीय निजी क्षेत्र की साझेदारियों और रणनीतिक निवेशों की केंद्रीय भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हैं। इसके समानांतर, और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के समर्थन में, दोनों देश आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए), व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौते (सीईसीए) की दिशा में जारी कार्यों और अन्य प्रासंगिक द्विपक्षीय प्रारूपों के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा व्यापार और निवेश सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व को भी दोहराते हैं।
भारत को द्रवीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस के महत्वपूर्ण आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की भूमिका और ऑस्ट्रेलिया को तरल ईंधन और अन्य अनुगामी उत्पादों के महत्वपूर्ण आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मान्यता देते हुए, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत ऊर्जा उत्पादों के निरंतर प्रवाह का समर्थन करने और अपने दोनों देशों के बीच ऊर्जा व्यापार को और बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश के अवसरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के महत्व को भी दोहराते हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत परमाणु सहयोग समझौते (2015) के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए गए प्रावधानों के अनुसार केवल शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईएईए) के सुरक्षा उपायों के अंतर्गत भारत को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के यूरेनियम के निर्यात को सक्षम बनाने के लिए आवश्यक प्रशासनिक व्यवस्थाओं को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और ऊर्जा और तरल ईंधन के लिए खुले व्यापार समझौतों को बनाए रखने सहित ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की अनुकूलता को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्‍त रूप से कार्य करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। दोनों देश मानते हैं कि संबंधित ऊर्जा प्रणालियों का बढ़ता विद्युतीकरण भविष्य में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का एक मूल्यवान स्रोत होगा।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत ऊर्जा में खुले व्यापार और बाजारों के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को स्वीकार करते हैं जो इस क्षेत्र तक फैली हुई है। दोनों देश प्रशांत द्वीप देशों के लिए ऊर्जा संसाधन सुरक्षा संबंधी विशिष्ट कमजोरियों और उनकी मजबूती और आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए ऊर्जा संसाधन आपूर्ति के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हैं।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं, जिसमें कोयला, डीजल, अन्य तरल ईंधन और प्राकृतिक गैस जैसे ऊर्जा उत्पादों की स्थिर, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति बनाए रखना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, दोनों देशों ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने और कम कार्बन वाले ईंधनों पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस संदर्भ में, ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने भारत की ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल्स एलायंस (जीबीए) पहल का उल्लेख किया।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत क्षेत्रीय साझेदारों से आह्वान करते हैं कि वे हमारे लोगों की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के लिए वैश्विक ऊर्जा संसाधन आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को खुला रखने में सहयोग करें।