Prime Minister's Office
India-Australia Joint Statement on Energy Security
09 JUL 2026 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Australia and India are Comprehensive Strategic Partners with a common vision for a free, open and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
Australia and India share deep concern over the situation in the Middle East and its consequences for our region, including the prolonged impact of disruptions on energy, resources and other important commodities’ supply chains and prices. Amid this disruption, we reaffirm our shared commitment to open markets and rules-based trade, principles that underpin our prosperity and economic security.
Australia and India recognise the central role of trusted private sector partnerships and strategic investments to sustainable and reliable energy flows. In parallel, and in support of enhanced private sector engagement, both countries are committed to advancing bilateral energy trade and investment cooperation through the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), the ongoing work toward a Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA), and other relevant bilateral frameworks. Australia and India also reiterate the importance of capacity-building and knowledge exchange in the energy sector.
Recognising Australia’s role as an important supplier of liquefied natural gas to India and India's role as an important supplier of liquid fuels and other downstream products to Australia, Australia and India commit to support the continued flow of energy products and further enhance the energy trade between our two countries. Australia and India also reiterate the importance of encouraging investment opportunities across the energy value chain.
Australia and India have finalised the administrative arrangements necessary to enable the export of Australian uranium to India for exclusively peaceful purposes and under International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) safeguards, as provided for under the Australia-India Nuclear Cooperation Agreement (2015).
Australia and India are committed to working together to strengthen energy supply chain resilience, including through deepening regional cooperation, accelerating the energy transition, promoting the uptake of renewable energy resources and upholding open trade arrangements for energy and liquid fuels. Both countries recognise that increasing electrification of respective energy systems will be a valuable source of energy security into the future.
Australia and India recognise our shared commitment to resilient trade and markets in energy extends to the region. Both countries acknowledge the specific energy resource security vulnerabilities for Pacific Island Countries and the importance of energy resource supply to their resilience and economic prosperity.
Against this backdrop, Australia and India reaffirm our commitment to working together to strengthen energy security, including maintaining a stable, secure and reliable supply of energy products, such as coal, diesel, other liquid fuels and natural gas. Furthermore, both countries reaffirmed their commitment to accelerating energy transition and strengthening cooperation on low carbon fuels. In this context, Australia noted India’s initiative of Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA).
Australia and India call on regional partners to join in ensuring global energy resource supply chains are kept open for the benefit of the security and prosperity of our peoples.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
توانائی کی سلامتی سے متعلق بھارت-آسٹریلیا کا مشترکہ بیان
09 JUL 2026 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
آسٹریلیا اور بھارت جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت دار ہیں اور ایک آزاد، کھلے اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے لیے مشترکہ وژن رکھتے ہیں۔
آسٹریلیا اور بھارت مشرقِ وسطیٰ کی صورتحال اور اس کے ہمارے خطے پر مرتب ہونے والے اثرات، خصوصاً توانائی، قدرتی وسائل اور دیگر اہم اشیا کی سپلائی چینز اور قیمتوں پر طویل مدتی منفی اثرات، پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ اس غیر یقینی صورتحال کے دوران ہم کھلی منڈیوں اور قواعد پر مبنی تجارتی نظام سے اپنی مشترکہ وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں، کیونکہ یہی اصول ہماری خوشحالی اور اقتصادی سلامتی کی بنیاد ہیں۔
آسٹریلیا اور بھارت اس امر کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ قابلِ اعتماد نجی شعبے کی شراکت داریاں اور اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری پائیدار اور قابلِ اعتماد توانائی کی فراہمی میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ اسی کے ساتھ، نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کی حمایت میں، دونوں ممالک اقتصادی تعاون و تجارتی معاہدے (ای سی ٹی اے)، جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے معاہدے (سی ای سی اے) کے لیے جاری مذاکرات اور دیگر متعلقہ دوطرفہ فریم ورک کے ذریعے توانائی کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک توانائی کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی اور علم و تجربے کے تبادلے کی اہمیت کا بھی اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔
آسٹریلیا کی جانب سے بھارت کو مائع قدرتی گیس کا ایک اہم فراہم کنندہ اور بھارت کی جانب سے آسٹریلیا کو مائع ایندھن اور دیگر زیریں سطح کی مصنوعات کے ایک اہم فراہم کنندہ ہونے کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں ممالک توانائی سے متعلق مصنوعات کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور باہمی توانائی کی تجارت کو مزید فروغ دینے کا عہد کرتے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک توانائی کے پورے ویلیو چین میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اہمیت کا بھی اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔
آسٹریلیا اور بھارت نے آسٹریلوی یورینیم کی صرف پُرامن مقاصد کے لیے اور بین الاقوامی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے) کی نگرانی کے تحت بھارت کو برآمد کے لیے درکار تمام انتظامی کارروائیاں مکمل کر لی ہیں، جیسا کہ آسٹریلیا-بھارت جوہری تعاون معاہدہ (2015) میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
آسٹریلیا اور بھارت توانائی کی سپلائی چینز کو مزید مضبوط اور لچکدار بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں، جس میں علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینا، توانائی کی منتقلی کے عمل کو تیز کرنا، قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے وسائل کے استعمال کو بڑھانا اور توانائی و مائع ایندھن کی تجارت کے لیے کھلے تجارتی نظام کو برقرار رکھنا شامل ہے۔ دونوں ممالک اس بات کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ اپنے اپنے توانائی کے نظام میں بجلی کے استعمال میں اضافہ مستقبل میں توانائی کی سلامتی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہوگا۔
آسٹریلیا اور بھارت اس بات کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ توانائی کے شعبے میں مضبوط اور لچکدار تجارت اور منڈیوں کے لیے ان کا مشترکہ عزم پورے خطے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک بحرالکاہل کے جزیرہ نما ممالک کو توانائی کے وسائل کی فراہمی سے متعلق درپیش مخصوص خطرات اور ان ممالک کی پائیداری اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کے لیے توانائی کی مستحکم فراہمی کی اہمیت کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
اس پس منظر میں آسٹریلیا اور بھارت توانائی کی سلامتی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں، جس میں کوئلہ، ڈیزل، دیگر مائع ایندھن اور قدرتی گیس سمیت توانائی کی مصنوعات کی مستحکم، محفوظ اور قابلِ اعتماد فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنا شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، دونوں ممالک نے توانائی کی منتقلی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور کم کاربن ایندھن کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔ اس تناظر میں آسٹریلیا نے بھارت کے عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحادکے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
آسٹریلیا اور بھارت خطے کے دیگر شراکت داروں سے بھی اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ وہ عالمی توانائی وسائل کی سپلائی چینز کو کھلا رکھنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں میں شامل ہوں، تاکہ ہمارے عوام کی سلامتی، خوشحالی اور اقتصادی استحکام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔