PIB Backgrounder
Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization
Enhancing Productivity through Farm Mechanization
09 JUL 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) expands access for small farmers, women, and disadvantaged groups through targeted mechanization support nationwide. Special emphasis has been placed on underserved and North-Eastern States to address regional disparities in access to farm machinery and technology. Since its inception, Rs. 9,404.47 crore has supported the distribution of 21.61 lakh agricultural machines to individual farmers across India. Over 40,928 drone demonstrations covering 40,918 hectares were conducted with Rs.52.5 crore financial support, promoting precision agriculture adoption nationwide.
Strengthening Agriculture through Farm Mechanization
Farm mechanization plays a critical role in enhancing agricultural productivity in India. It involves using machines, equipment, and modern technologies for agricultural operations across the crop production cycle. These operations include land preparation, sowing, irrigation, plant protection, harvesting, and post-harvest management. By reducing dependence on manual labour and animal power, mechanization enables timely and efficient farm operations. It lowers production costs and improves the quality of agricultural practices.
To promote farm mechanization in India, the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) was launched in 2014–15. It is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). SMAM aims to “reach the unreached” by extending the benefits of mechanization to underserved sections. It includes small and marginal farmers, including women, Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs), and rural entrepreneurs.
The scheme promotes the establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs). These are units comprising a set of farm machinery, implements, and equipment meant for hiring by farmers. It also supports the development of hubs for hi-tech and high-value agricultural equipment, and the distribution of farm machinery. Awareness generation through demonstrations and capacity-building initiatives is also undertaken. Special focus is placed on regions with low farm power availability and on addressing structural constraints such as small landholdings and high capital costs through affordable rental services via CHCs. Additionally, SMAM supports the performance testing and certification of agricultural machinery. Targeted Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) activities are undertaken to enhance adoption among stakeholders.
The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), launched in 2007, is a flagship scheme that incentivizes states to increase public investment in agriculture and allied sectors. It provides states with flexibility and autonomy to design and implement projects tailored to local needs. The schemes encompass a broad range of interventions, including crop production, infrastructure development, mechanization, and value addition. In 2017-18, the Scheme was restructured as the RKVY-RAFTAR (Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied Sector Rejuvenation), with an increased focus on strengthening both pre-and post-harvest infrastructure.
Strategic Pillars of SMAM for Enhancing Farm Productivity
The Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) is designed to promote inclusive and efficient farm mechanization by improving access to modern agricultural equipment, reducing drudgery, and enhancing farm productivity.
• Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization through training, testing, demonstration, and post-harvest mechanization: Enhances farm productivity and efficiency by improving access to modern agricultural technologies. It further strengthens post-harvest infrastructure for processing, storage, value addition, and crop residue management by promoting agricultural mechanization.
• Financial Assistance for the Procurement of Agricultural Machinery and Equipment: Provides subsidy support for individual ownership of agricultural machinery through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system. It covers 40% of the machine cost for general beneficiaries and 50% for SC/ST farmers, small and marginal farmers, and beneficiaries in North-Eastern states. Small and marginal farmers receive Rs 2,000 per hectare for mechanized services, including drones, through CHCs, SHGs, and FPOs.
• Establishment of Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs) for Custom Hiring: Enhances farm mechanization through 80–90% financial support for SHGs, FPOs, and local institutions to acquire agricultural machinery. Financial assistance for CHCs is available at 40 percent of the project cost for projects up to ₹250 lakh, while FMBs receive 80 percent support for projects up to ₹30 lakh.
• Establishment of Hi-Tech and High-Productivity Equipment Hubs: Equipped with advanced, high-capacity machinery for crop-specific operations to improve operational efficiency and access to high-value equipment.
• Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization in the North Eastern Region (NER): Provides enhanced support in North-Eastern states through region-specific interventions, including up to 100% subsidy for small machinery and 95% support for Farm Machinery Banks.
Powering Farm Mechanization: The Financial Backbone of SMAM
Under SMAM, from 2014–15 to 2025–26, central assistance of 9,404.47 crore has supported the distribution of 21.61 lakh machines to individual farmers. Additionally, it supported the establishment of 27,554 Custom Hiring Centers,646 Hi-tech Hubs, and 25,608 Farm Machinery Banks. Under SMAM, the number of beneficiaries for individual farm machinery ownership increased from 2.07 lakh in 2020–21 to 2.32 lakh in 2024–25, reflecting an overall expansion in scheme coverage.
The scheme follows a cost-sharing arrangement between the Central and State Governments. For most states, the funding pattern is 60:40, while for North-Eastern and Himalayan states, it is 90:10. In the case of Union Territories, assistance is provided as 100 percent Central funding. This differentiated funding structure facilitates broader mechanization adoption across diverse regional contexts.
Innovation in Action: How SMAM is Scaling Drone-Based Farming
The Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) encourages the use of drones to improve agricultural operations. With financial support of 52.50 crore under the scheme, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has promoted drone adoption through large-scale field demonstrations across the country.
During 2023–24 to 2025–26, ICAR, in collaboration with State Agricultural Universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs), conducted 40,928 Kisan Drone demonstrations across covering 40,918 hectares. These demonstrations focused on the application of nutrients, fertilizers, and agro-chemicals in accordance with prescribed standard operating procedures.
To facilitate widespread adoption, SMAM provides financial assistance for drone procurement and demonstrations. Eligible institutions such as ICAR institutes, KVKs, and State Agricultural Universities receive 100 percent financial support of up to ₹10 lakh per drone for these activities. Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs) are eligible for grant support of up to 75 percent. In addition, agencies utilizing drones through service models are supported with a contingency expenditure of 6,000 per hectare.
Further, SMAM places a strong focus on inclusivity, earmarking 30 percent of total funds for women farmers. This provision aims to enhance their access to agricultural machinery and promote greater participation in mechanized farming systems.
Bridging Gaps, Boosting Growth: The SMAM Effect
SMAM has emerged as a key intervention in strengthening agricultural productivity, efficiency, and inclusiveness. By focusing on small and marginal farmers, women, SC/ST communities, and underserved regions, the scheme has helped bridge critical gaps in mechanization through subsidies, Custom Hiring Centre, Farm Machinery Banks, and targeted regional support. Its emphasis on training, demonstrations, post-harvest management, and emerging technologies such as drones reflects a forward-looking approach to modernizing agriculture. By creating institutional infrastructure, SMAM has contributed to reducing labor drudgery, improving the timeliness of operations, and supporting higher farm productivity.
References
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://agriportal.cg.nic.in/agridept/CentralScheme/2.3%20smam%20gl.pdf
https://farmech.dac.gov.in/Content/New_Folder/Revised_SMAM_Guidelines_%282025%29_With_Covering.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146927&reg=3&lang=2
https://agriwelfare.gov.in/sites/default/files/rkvy_inro.pdf
https://farmech.dac.gov.in/Content/New_Folder/Revised_SMAM_Guidelines_%282025%29_With_Covering.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2225993&reg=3&lang=1
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU1307_PlCuP7.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU2869_rYAp4R.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4030_u5gVDd.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU2910_hr4mIN.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU1621_FVTLGW.pdf?source=pqars
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
Ministry of Rural Development
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU2540_lhHekv.pdf?source=pqals
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248987&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
কৃষি যান্ত্রিকীকরণের সাহায্যে উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি
09 JUL 2026 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
০৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কৃষি যান্ত্রিকীকরণের মাধ্যমে কৃষি ব্যবস্থার শক্তিশালীকরণ (Strengthening Agriculture through Farm Mechanization)
ভারতে কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে খামারের যান্ত্রিকীকরণ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এটি ফসল উৎপাদন চক্রের বিভিন্ন ক্রিয়াকলাপের জন্য যন্ত্রপাতি এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারকে বৃদ্ধি করে। শ্রম ও পশুর ওপর নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে যান্ত্রিকীকরণ সময়ের মধ্যে দক্ষ খামার পরিচালনা নিশ্চিত করে, উৎপাদন খরচ কমায় এবং কৃষি পদ্ধতির মান উন্নত করে।
দেশজুড়ে যান্ত্রিকীকরণের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে ২০১৪-১৫ সালে 'কৃষি যান্ত্রিকীকরণের উপ-মিশন' (SMAM) চালু করা হয়। এটি রাষ্ট্রীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা (RKVY)-এর অধীনে একটি কেন্দ্রীয় স্পনসরড স্কিম।
এসএমএএম-এর মূল লক্ষ্য হলো ছোট ও প্রান্তিক কৃষক, মহিলা, তফশিলি জাতি (SC), তফশিলি উপজাতি (ST), কৃষি উৎপাদন সংস্থা (FPO), স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী (SHG) এবং গ্রামীণ উদ্যোক্তাদের কাছে যান্ত্রিকীকরণের সুবিধা প্রসারিত করা।
এই স্কিমটি কাস্টম হায়ারিং সেন্টার (CHC) এবং হাই-টেক বা উচ্চ প্রযুক্তি ও উচ্চ-মূল্যের কৃষি সরঞ্জামের হাব স্থাপনে সহায়তা করে। রাষ্ট্রীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা (RKVY) ২০০৭ সালে চালু হওয়া একটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্প, যেটি রাজ্যগুলিকে কৃষিতে সরকারি বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে উৎসাহিত করে। ২০১৭-১৮ সালে এটিকে আরকেভিওয়াই-রাফতার (RKVY-RAFTAR) হিসাবে পুনর্গঠন করা হয়, যা ফসল কাটার আগের ও পরের পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করার ওপর জোর দেয়। এসএমএএম-এর সূচনালগ্ন থেকে এই পর্যন্ত ৯,৪০৪.৪৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ভারতের কৃষকদের মধ্যে ২১.৬১ লক্ষ কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতি বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
খামারের উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য এসএমএএম-এর ভূমিকা (Strategic Pillars of SMAM for Enhancing Farm Productivity)
এসএমএএম আধুনিক সরঞ্জামের সহজলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে বেশ কিছু স্তম্ভের ওপর কাজ করে:
* *প্রশিক্ষণ, পরীক্ষা এবং প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে উন্নয়ন:* আধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তির সহজলভ্যতা উন্নত করে খামারের উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়।
* *কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতি ও সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা:* ডাইরেক্ট বেনিফিট ট্রান্সফার (DBT) বা সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের ভর্তুকি সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়। এটি সাধারণ সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য যন্ত্রের খরচের ৪০% এবং এসসি/এসটি, ছোট ও প্রান্তিক কৃষক এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির সুবিধাভোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে ৫০% খরচ কভার করে। CHC, SHG এবং FPO-এর মাধ্যমে ড্রোন-সহ যান্ত্রিক পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ছোট ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকরা হেক্টর প্রতি ২,০০০ টাকা পান।
* *কাস্টম হায়ারিংয়ের জন্য ফার্ম মেশিনারি ব্যাংক (FMB) স্থাপন:* স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, এফপিও বা খাদ্য উৎপাদন সংস্থা এবং স্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে যন্ত্রপাতি কেনার জন্য ৮০-৯০% আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। বস্তুত, ২৫০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে CHC-কে ৪০ শতাংশ এবং ৩০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে FMB-কে ৮০ শতাংশ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়।
* *হাই-টেক এবং উচ্চ-উৎপাদনশীলতা সরঞ্জাম হাব স্থাপন:* দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের স্বার্থে নির্দিষ্ট ফসলের জন্য উন্নত ও উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন যন্ত্রপাতি সরবরাহ করা হয়।
* *উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলে (NER) কৃষি যান্ত্রিকীকরণের প্রচার:* উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে ছোট যন্ত্রপাতির জন্য ১০০% পর্যন্ত ভর্তুকি এবং ফার্ম মেশিনারি ব্যাংকের জন্য ৯৫% সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়।
কৃষি যান্ত্রিকীকরণের আর্থিক মেরুদণ্ড (Powering Farm Mechanization: The Financial Backbone of SMAM)
২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সাল পর্যন্ত, এই মিশনের অধীনে ৯,৪০৪.৪৭ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ২১.৬১ লক্ষ যন্ত্রপাতি বিতরণের পাশাপাশি, ২৭,৫৫৪টি কাস্টম হায়ারিং সেন্টার, ৬৪৬টি হাই-টেক হাব এবং ২৫,৬০৮টি ফার্ম মেশিনারি ব্যাংক স্থাপনে সহায়তা করা হয়েছে। ব্যক্তিগত কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতির মালিকানার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যা ২০২০-২১ সালের ২.০৭ লক্ষ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ২.৩২ লক্ষ হয়েছে।
তহবিল বণ্টনের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের অনুপাত বেশিরভাগ রাজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ৬০:৪০ এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ও হিমালয় অঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ৯০:১০। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ অর্থায়নই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের তরফ থেকে করা হয়।
ড্রোনের মাধ্যমে চাষের পরিধির সম্প্রসারণ (How SMAM is Scaling Drone-Based Farming)
এসএমএএম কৃষি কার্যকলাপে ড্রোনের ব্যবহারকে উৎসাহিত করে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৫২.৫০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তায় ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অব এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ (ICAR) দেশজুড়ে বড় আকারে প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। ২০২৩-২৪ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সালের মধ্যে আইসিএআর, রাজ্য কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলির (KVK) সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে ৪০,৯২৮টি কিষাণ ড্রোন প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে, যা ৪০,৯১৮ হেক্টর এলাকা কভার করেছে।
এই কার্যক্রমের সুবিধার্থে আইসিএআর ইনস্টিটিউট, কেভিকে বা কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিকে ড্রোন প্রতি সর্বোচ্চ ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ১০০ শতাংশ আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। কৃষক-উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি (FPO) ৭৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত সহায়তা পাওয়ার যোগ্য। এছাড়াও, সার্ভিস মডেলের সাহায্যে ড্রোন ব্যবহারকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে হেক্টর প্রতি ৬,০০০ টাকা আপদকালীন সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়।
মহিলা কৃষকদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে মোট তহবিলের ৩০ শতাংশ মহিলা কৃষকদের জন্য বরাদ্দ রাখা হয়েছে।
ব্যবধান হ্রাস করে প্রবৃদ্ধি ত্বরান্বিতকরণ (The SMAM Effect)
ছোট ও প্রান্তিক কৃষক, মহিলা, এসসি (তপসিলী জাতি)/এসটি (তপসিলী উপজাতি) সম্প্রদায় এবং অনুন্নত অঞ্চলগুলির ওপর বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে এসএমএএম যান্ত্রিকীকরণের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাধা এবং ব্যবধানগুলি দূর করতে সফল হয়েছে। প্রশিক্ষণ, প্রদর্শনী, ফসল কাটার পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং ড্রোনের মতো উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির ওপর জোর দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পটি কৃষির আধুনিকীকরণে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করে শ্রমের ক্লান্তি কমাতে, সময়মতো কাজ সম্পন্ন করতে এবং খামারের উচ্চ উৎপাদনশীলতা নিশ্চিত করতে সাহায্য করেছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://agriportal.cg.nic.in/agridept/CentralScheme/2.3%20smam%20gl.pdf
https://farmech.dac.gov.in/Content/New_Folder/Revised_SMAM_Guidelines_%282025%29_With_Covering.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146927&reg=3&lang=2
https://agriwelfare.gov.in/sites/default/files/rkvy_inro.pdf
https://farmech.dac.gov.in/Content/New_Folder/Revised_SMAM_Guidelines_%282025%29_With_Covering.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2225993&reg=3&lang=1
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU1307_PlCuP7.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU2869_rYAp4R.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4030_u5gVDd.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU2910_hr4mIN.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU1621_FVTLGW.pdf?source=pqars
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
Ministry of Rural Development
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU2540_lhHekv.pdf?source=pqals
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248987&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf