Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG's focus on Nature Based Solutions: Initiation of two pilot projects and training programs on NbS
09 JUL 2026 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
River rejuvenation requires a comprehensive approach that combines conventional wastewater treatment infrastructure with sustainable ecological interventions. While sewerage networks and Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) remain the cornerstone of pollution abatement, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is increasingly integrating Nature-based Solutions (NbS) to complement these efforts. Alongside measures to ensure environmental flows (E-Flows) for maintaining the continuous flow of rivers, NMCG is promoting Nature-based Solutions to strengthen ecological restoration, improve river ecosystem health and build resilient water management systems. This integrated approach reflects the Mission's commitment to achieving long-term and sustainable river rejuvenation through a combination of engineering and nature-based interventions.
As part of this comprehensive strategy, NMCG is mainstreaming Nature-based Solutions through the Sustainable River Rejuvenation (SRR) programme by implementing pilot projects based on constructed wetlands for in-situ treatment of urban drains, while simultaneously promoting research, innovation and capacity building for their wider adoption. By augmenting Nature-based Solutions alongside conventional treatment technologies, NMCG is advancing a holistic river basin management approach that integrates pollution abatement, ecological restoration and institutional strengthening to rejuvenate rivers across the Ganga basin.
The two pilot projects—at the Shastri Park Drain and Kailash Nagar Drain, with combined treatment capacity of approximately 10 MLD, both discharging into the Yamuna—mark an important step towards adopting sustainable, low-energy and climate-resilient approaches for urban drain management. Unlike conventional treatment systems that rely heavily on mechanical infrastructure and energy-intensive processes, these interventions are based on constructed wetland systems, which replicate the treatment functions of natural wetlands.
The treatment systems integrate a combination of stone masonry structures for regulating water flow and enhancing hydraulic retention time, rock filters for removing suspended solids, aquatic vegetation for nutrient uptake and oxygen transfer, and phytoremediation using carefully selected plant species capable of absorbing, stabilising and degrading pollutants, including excess nutrients and certain heavy metals. Working together, these natural processes improve dissolved oxygen levels, reduce organic pollution, enhance biodiversity and restore ecological functions while requiring significantly lower operational and maintenance inputs.
Steady progress has already been achieved at both project sites. At the Kailash Nagar Drain, site clearance through desludging and desilting has been completed, brick lining works are currently underway, and installation of rock filters will follow in the next phase. At the Shastri Park Drain, preparatory desludging and desilting activities are in progress, paving the way for installation of stone masonry structures, rock filtration systems and aquatic plant species. Together, these projects are expected to demonstrate the effectiveness of Nature-based Solutions in treating around 10 MLD of wastewater while serving as scalable and cost-effective models for urban drain management across the Ganga basin.
Recognising that successful implementation of Nature-based Solutions requires strong technical expertise and institutional capacity, NMCG is simultaneously investing in knowledge creation and capacity development. Through the Knowledge Sharing and Development Centre (KSDC) initiative, 6 capacity-building and training programmes were organised between August 2025 and March 2026, benefiting 100+ participants from key stakeholder organisations. The participants included engineers and officials from the Yamuna Task Force, District Ganga Committees (Uttarakhand), State Mission for Clean Ganga (SMCGs), Forest Departments, Irrigation Departments and other agencies involved in river rejuvenation and watershed management.
The training programmes focused on strengthening technical capacity for planning, designing and implementing Nature-based Solutions, with emphasis on constructed wetlands, ecological restoration and sustainable river management. By bringing together officials from multiple departments and institutions, the programmes promoted inter-agency collaboration and facilitated the adoption of best practices for river rejuvenation. By fostering knowledge exchange and building professional capacity, NMCG is creating a robust ecosystem that supports the wider adoption of innovative and science-based river restoration approaches.
Expanding the application of Nature-based Solutions beyond pilot interventions, NMCG is also implemented a Constructed Wetland project at Khatauli for the rejuvenation of River Kali, a tributary that receives significant domestic and industrial discharge before joining the Ganga basin. Designed as a sustainable and low-energy treatment system, the project harnesses wetland vegetation and natural biological processes to reduce the pollution load, improve water quality and support ecological restoration closer to the source.
By complementing conventional pollution abatement measures with nature-based interventions, the project exemplifies NMCG's integrated approach to river rejuvenation, combining engineering solutions with ecological restoration to create healthier and more resilient river ecosystems. By working with nature rather than against it, the Mission is laying the foundation for cleaner rivers, healthier urban ecosystems and more resilient water management systems, while creating scalable models that can guide river conservation efforts across the country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी का प्रकृति आधारित समाधानों पर ध्यान: दो पायलट परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत और एनबीएस पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
09 JUL 2026 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
नदियों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक ऐसे व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है जो पारंपरिक अपशिष्ट जल उपचार अवसंरचना को सतत पारिस्थितिक उपायों के साथ एकीकृत करे। हालांकि सीवरेज नेटवर्क और सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के आधार स्तंभ बने हुए हैं। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) इन प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने के लिए प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों (एनबीएस) को तेजी से एकीकृत कर रहा है। नदियों के निरंतर प्रवाह को बनाए रखने के लिए पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह (ई-फ्लो) सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों के साथ-साथ, एनएमसीजी पारिस्थितिक बहाली को मजबूत करने, नदी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करने और अनुकूल जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अभियांत्रिकी और प्रकृति-आधारित उपायों के संयोजन के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक और सतत नदी पुनरुद्धार प्राप्त करने के लिए मिशन की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस व्यापक रणनीति के अंतर्गत, एनएमसीजी शहरी नालों के इन-सीटू उपचार के लिए निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि पर आधारित पायलट परियोजनाओं को लागू करके सतत नदी पुनर्जीवन (एसआरआर) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को मुख्यधारा में ला रहा है, साथ ही साथ इनके व्यापक उपयोग के लिए अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। पारंपरिक उपचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को बढ़ावा देकर, एनएमसीजी गंगा बेसिन में नदियों के पुनर्जीवन के लिए प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, पारिस्थितिक बहाली और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण को एकीकृत करते हुए एक समग्र नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
शास्त्री पार्क नाले और कैलाश नगर नाले में शुरू की गई दो पायलट परियोजनाएं, जिनकी संयुक्त उपचार क्षमता लगभग 10 एमएलडी है और दोनों यमुना में जल का निकास करती हैं, शहरी नालों के प्रबंधन के लिए दीर्घकालिक, कम ऊर्जा खपत वाले और जलवायु-अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। पारंपरिक उपचार प्रणालियों के विपरीत, जो यांत्रिक बुनियादी ढांचे और ऊर्जा-गहन प्रक्रियाओं पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर करती हैं, ये परियोजनाएं निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि प्रणालियों पर आधारित हैं, जो प्राकृतिक आर्द्रभूमियों के उपचार कार्यों को अपनाती हैं।
इन उपचार प्रणालियों में जल प्रवाह को नियंत्रित करने और जल प्रतिधारण समय को बढ़ाने के लिए पत्थर की चिनाई वाली संरचनाओं, निलंबित ठोस पदार्थों को हटाने के लिए चट्टानी फिल्टर, पोषक तत्वों के अवशोषण और ऑक्सीजन स्थानांतरण के लिए जलीय वनस्पतियों और अतिरिक्त पोषक तत्वों और कुछ भारी धातुओं सहित प्रदूषकों को अवशोषित, स्थिर और विघटित करने में सक्षम सावधानीपूर्वक चयनित पौधों की प्रजातियों का उपयोग करके फाइटोरेमेडिएशन का संयोजन किया गया है। ये प्राकृतिक प्रक्रियाएं एक साथ मिलकर घुलित ऑक्सीजन के स्तर को बेहतर बनाती हैं, कार्बनिक प्रदूषण को कम करती हैं, जैव विविधता को बढ़ाती हैं और पारिस्थितिक कार्यों को बहाल करती हैं, जबकि इसके परिचालन और रखरखाव में काफी कम लागत आती है।
दोनों परियोजना स्थलों पर पहले ही निरंतर प्रगति हो चुकी है। कैलाश नगर नाले में गाद और कीचड़ हटाने का काम पूरा हो चुका है, ईंटों की परत बिछाने का काम चल रहा है और अगले चरण में पत्थर के फिल्टर लगाए जाएंगे। शास्त्री पार्क नाले में प्रारंभिक गाद और कीचड़ हटाने का काम जारी है, जिससे पत्थर की चिनाई वाली संरचनाएं, पत्थर निस्पंदन प्रणाली और जलीय पौधों की प्रजातियां लगाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। इन परियोजनाओं से लगभग 10 एमएलडी अपशिष्ट जल के उपचार में प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों की प्रभावशीलता प्रदर्शित होने की आशा है, साथ ही ये गंगा बेसिन में शहरी नालों के प्रबंधन के लिए एक स्केलेबल और लागत प्रभावी मॉडल के रूप में भी काम करेंगी।
प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए मजबूत तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और संस्थागत क्षमता की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, एनएमसीजी ज्ञान सृजन और क्षमता विकास में एक साथ निवेश कर रहा है। ज्ञान साझाकरण एवं विकास केंद्र (केएसडीसी) की पहल के माध्यम से, अगस्त 2025 से मार्च 2026 के बीच 6 क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनसे प्रमुख हितधारक संगठनों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को लाभ हुआ। प्रतिभागियों में यमुना टास्क फोर्स, जिला गंगा समितियों (उत्तराखंड), स्वच्छ गंगा राज्य मिशन (एसएमसीजी), वन विभाग, सिंचाई विभाग और नदी पुनर्जीवन एवं जलसंभर प्रबंधन में शामिल अन्य एजेंसियों के इंजीनियर और अधिकारी शामिल थे।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों की योजना बनाने, डिजाइन करने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए तकनीकी क्षमता को मजबूत करना था, जिसमें निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि, पारिस्थितिक बहाली और सतत नदी प्रबंधन पर विशेष बल दिया गया था। विभिन्न विभागों और संस्थानों के अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाकर, इन कार्यक्रमों ने अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया और नदी पुनर्जीवन के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने में सहायता प्रदान की। ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और व्यावसायिक क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर, एनएमसीजी एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर रहा है जो नवीन और विज्ञान-आधारित नदी बहाली दृष्टिकोणों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने में सहायक है।
प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों के अनुप्रयोग को प्रायोगिक हस्तक्षेपों से आगे बढ़ाते हुए, एनएमसीजी ने काली नदी के पुनर्जीवन के लिए खतौली में एक निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि परियोजना भी कार्यान्वित की है । काली नदी गंगा बेसिन में मिलने से पहले घरेलू और औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों से भरी एक सहायक नदी है। एक दीर्घकालिक और कम ऊर्जा खपत वाली उपचार प्रणाली के रूप में डिज़ाइन की गई यह परियोजना प्रदूषण भार को कम करने, जल गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और स्रोत के निकट पारिस्थितिक बहाली में सहायता करने के लिए आर्द्रभूमि वनस्पति और प्राकृतिक जैविक प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग करती है।
प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के पारंपरिक उपायों को प्रकृति-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों के साथ जोड़कर, यह परियोजना नदियों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए एनएमसीजी के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करती है। यह परियोजना स्वस्थ और अधिक अनुकूल नदी पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों के निर्माण के लिए अभियांत्रिकी समाधानों को पारिस्थितिक बहाली के साथ जोड़ती है। प्रकृति के विरुद्ध कार्य करने के बजाय उसके साथ कार्य करके, यह मिशन स्वच्छ नदियों, स्वस्थ शहरी पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों और अधिक अनुकूल जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों की आधारशिला रख रहा है, साथ ही ऐसे व्यापक मॉडल तैयार कर रहा है जो देश भर में नदी संरक्षण प्रयासों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकते हैं।