Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG's focus on Nature Based Solutions: Initiation of two pilot projects and training programs on NbS
09 JUL 2026 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
River rejuvenation requires a comprehensive approach that combines conventional wastewater treatment infrastructure with sustainable ecological interventions. While sewerage networks and Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) remain the cornerstone of pollution abatement, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is increasingly integrating Nature-based Solutions (NbS) to complement these efforts. Alongside measures to ensure environmental flows (E-Flows) for maintaining the continuous flow of rivers, NMCG is promoting Nature-based Solutions to strengthen ecological restoration, improve river ecosystem health and build resilient water management systems. This integrated approach reflects the Mission's commitment to achieving long-term and sustainable river rejuvenation through a combination of engineering and nature-based interventions.
As part of this comprehensive strategy, NMCG is mainstreaming Nature-based Solutions through the Sustainable River Rejuvenation (SRR) programme by implementing pilot projects based on constructed wetlands for in-situ treatment of urban drains, while simultaneously promoting research, innovation and capacity building for their wider adoption. By augmenting Nature-based Solutions alongside conventional treatment technologies, NMCG is advancing a holistic river basin management approach that integrates pollution abatement, ecological restoration and institutional strengthening to rejuvenate rivers across the Ganga basin.
The two pilot projects—at the Shastri Park Drain and Kailash Nagar Drain, with combined treatment capacity of approximately 10 MLD, both discharging into the Yamuna—mark an important step towards adopting sustainable, low-energy and climate-resilient approaches for urban drain management. Unlike conventional treatment systems that rely heavily on mechanical infrastructure and energy-intensive processes, these interventions are based on constructed wetland systems, which replicate the treatment functions of natural wetlands.
The treatment systems integrate a combination of stone masonry structures for regulating water flow and enhancing hydraulic retention time, rock filters for removing suspended solids, aquatic vegetation for nutrient uptake and oxygen transfer, and phytoremediation using carefully selected plant species capable of absorbing, stabilising and degrading pollutants, including excess nutrients and certain heavy metals. Working together, these natural processes improve dissolved oxygen levels, reduce organic pollution, enhance biodiversity and restore ecological functions while requiring significantly lower operational and maintenance inputs.
Steady progress has already been achieved at both project sites. At the Kailash Nagar Drain, site clearance through desludging and desilting has been completed, brick lining works are currently underway, and installation of rock filters will follow in the next phase. At the Shastri Park Drain, preparatory desludging and desilting activities are in progress, paving the way for installation of stone masonry structures, rock filtration systems and aquatic plant species. Together, these projects are expected to demonstrate the effectiveness of Nature-based Solutions in treating around 10 MLD of wastewater while serving as scalable and cost-effective models for urban drain management across the Ganga basin.
Recognising that successful implementation of Nature-based Solutions requires strong technical expertise and institutional capacity, NMCG is simultaneously investing in knowledge creation and capacity development. Through the Knowledge Sharing and Development Centre (KSDC) initiative, 6 capacity-building and training programmes were organised between August 2025 and March 2026, benefiting 100+ participants from key stakeholder organisations. The participants included engineers and officials from the Yamuna Task Force, District Ganga Committees (Uttarakhand), State Mission for Clean Ganga (SMCGs), Forest Departments, Irrigation Departments and other agencies involved in river rejuvenation and watershed management.
The training programmes focused on strengthening technical capacity for planning, designing and implementing Nature-based Solutions, with emphasis on constructed wetlands, ecological restoration and sustainable river management. By bringing together officials from multiple departments and institutions, the programmes promoted inter-agency collaboration and facilitated the adoption of best practices for river rejuvenation. By fostering knowledge exchange and building professional capacity, NMCG is creating a robust ecosystem that supports the wider adoption of innovative and science-based river restoration approaches.
Expanding the application of Nature-based Solutions beyond pilot interventions, NMCG is also implemented a Constructed Wetland project at Khatauli for the rejuvenation of River Kali, a tributary that receives significant domestic and industrial discharge before joining the Ganga basin. Designed as a sustainable and low-energy treatment system, the project harnesses wetland vegetation and natural biological processes to reduce the pollution load, improve water quality and support ecological restoration closer to the source.
By complementing conventional pollution abatement measures with nature-based interventions, the project exemplifies NMCG's integrated approach to river rejuvenation, combining engineering solutions with ecological restoration to create healthier and more resilient river ecosystems. By working with nature rather than against it, the Mission is laying the foundation for cleaner rivers, healthier urban ecosystems and more resilient water management systems, while creating scalable models that can guide river conservation efforts across the country.

جل شکتی وزارت
فطرت پر مبنی حل پر این ایم سی جی کی نظر: این بی ایس سے متعلق دو پائلٹ منصوبوں اور تربیتی پروگراموں کا آغاز
09 JUL 2026 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
ندیوں کی احیائے نو کے واسطے ایسے جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے جو پائیدار ماحولیاتی مداخلتوں کے ساتھ گندے پانی کی صفائی کے روایتی طریقوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر محیط ہو ۔ اگرچہ سیوریج نیٹ ورک اور سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی) آلودگی کو کم کرنے کا سنگ بنیاد ہیں ، لیکن نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) ان کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے فطرت پر مبنی حل (این بی ایس) کو تیزی سے بروئے کار لا رہا ہے ۔ دریاؤں کے بدستور بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ماحولیاتی بہاؤ (ای-فلوز) کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ہی ، این ایم سی جی ماحولیاتی بحالی کو مضبوط بنانے ، ندیوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور پانی کے لچکدار نظم کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے فطرت پر مبنی حل کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔ یہ مربوط نقطہ نظر انجینئرنگ اور فطرت پر مبنی مداخلتوں کے امتزاج سے ندیوں کی طویل مدتی اور پائیدار بحالی کے حصول کے تئیں مشن کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس جامع حکمت عملی کے ضمن میں ، این ایم سی جی شہری نالوں کے ان- سیٹو ٹریٹمنٹ کے لیے احاطہ بند ویٹ لینڈ پر مبنی پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرکے ندیوں کی پائیدار بحالی (ایس آر آر) پروگرام کے ذریعے فطرت پر مبنی حل کو مرکزی دھارے میں لا رہا ہے ، جبکہ بیک وقت ان کے وسیع تر نفاذکے لیے تحقیق ، جدت طرازی اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔ روایتی ٹریٹمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ساتھ فطرت پر مبنی حل کو فروغ دے کر ، این ایم سی جی دریا کے طاس کے نظم کے جامع نقطہ نظر کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے جو گنگا کے طاس میں دریاؤں کی بحالی کے لیے آلودگی میں کمی ، ماحولیاتی بحالی اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔
شاستری پارک ڈرین اور کیلاش نگر ڈرین میں دو پائلٹ پروجیکٹس ، جن کی مشترکہ ٹریٹمنٹ صلاحیت تقریبا 10 ایم ایل ڈی ہے ، یہ دونوں جمنا میں گرتے ہیں-شہری نالوں کے انتظام کے لیے پائیدار ، کم توانائی اورماحولیات کے لحاظ سےلچکدار طریقوں کو اپنانے کی طرف اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔ روایتی علاج کے نظاموں کے برعکس جو مکینیکل انفراسٹرکچر اور زیادہ توانائی کے عمل پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتے ہیں ، یہ حل احاطہ بند ویٹ لینڈ سسٹم پر مبنی ہیں ، جو قدرتی ویٹ لینڈ کی ٹریٹمنٹ سرگرمیوں کی نقل کرتے ہیں ۔
ٹریٹمنٹ سسٹم پانی کے بہاؤ کو منظم کرنے اور ہائیڈرولک برقرار ی کے وقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پتھر کے ڈھانچوں کے مجموعہ کو عمل میں لاتا ہے ،جس میں متروکہ ٹھوس مادوں کو ہٹانے کے لیے راک فلٹر ، غذائیت کے حصول اور آکسیجن کی منتقلی کے لیے آبی نباتات ، اور اضافی غذائی عناصر اور بعض بھاری دھاتوں سمیت آلودگیوں کو جذب کرنے ، مستحکم کرنے اور تخفیف کرنے کے قابل احتیاط سے منتخب پودوں کی انواع کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ قدرتی عمل تحلیل شدہ آکسیجن کی سطح کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ، نامیاتی آلودگی کو کم کرتے ہیں ، حیاتیاتی تنوع میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں اور ماحولیاتی سرگرمیوں کو بحال کرتے ہیں جبکہ نمایاں طور پر کم آپریشنل اور دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمیوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔
دونوں پروجیکٹ کے مقام پر پہلے ہی مسلسل پیش رفت حاصل کی جا چکی ہے ۔ کیلاش نگر ڈرین میں ، ڈیسلجنگ اور ڈیسلٹنگ کے ذریعے سائٹ کلیئرنس مکمل ہو چکی ہے ، اینٹوں کی لائننگ کا کام فی الحال جاری ہے ، اور اگلے مرحلے میں راک فلٹرز کی تنصیب کی جائے گی ۔ شاستری پارک ڈرین میں ، تیاری کے ملبے ہٹانے اور صفائی کی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں ، جس سے پتھر کے ڈھانچے ، چٹانوں کی فلٹریشن کے نظام اور آبی پودوں کی انواع کی تنصیب کی راہ ہموار ہو رہی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے گنگا کے طاس میں واقع شہری نالوں کے انتظام کے لیے قابل توسیع اور کفایتی ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے تقریبا 10 ایم ایل ڈی گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے میں فطرت پر مبنی حل کی تاثیر کا مظاہرہ ہوگا ۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ فطرت پر مبنی حل کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے مضبوط تکنیکی مہارت اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، این ایم سی جی بیک وقت علم کی تخلیق اور صلاحیت سازی میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے ۔ نالج شیئرنگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (کے ایس ڈی سی) کی پہل کے ذریعے ، اگست 2025 اور مارچ 2026 کے درمیان صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے چھ پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ، جس سے کلیدی شراکت دار تنظیموں کے 100 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو فائدہ پہنچا ۔ شرکاء میں جمنا ٹاسک فورس ، ڈسٹرکٹ گنگا کمیٹی (اتراکھنڈ)، اسٹیٹ مشن فار کلین گنگا (ایس ایم سی جی)، جنگلات کے محکموں ، آبپاشی کے محکموں اور دریا کی بحالی اور واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ سے متعلقہ دیگر ایجنسیوں کے انجینئر اور اہلکار شامل تھے ۔
تربیتی پروگراموں میں احاطہ بند ویٹ لینڈ ، ماحولیاتی بحالی اور دریا کے پائیدار انتظام پر زور دینے کے ساتھ فطرت پر مبنی حل کی منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیزائن اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے تکنیکی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ متعدد محکموں اور اداروں کے عہدیداروں کو اکٹھا کرکے ، پروگراموں کے ذریعے بین ایجنسی تال میل کو فروغ دیا گیا اور دریا کی بحالی کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ علم کے تبادلے اور پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت کو فروغ دے کر ، این ایم سی جی ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہا ہے جو دریا کی بحالی کے جدید اور سائنس پر مبنی طریقوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
تجرباتی مداخلتوں سے آگے فطرت پر مبنی حل کے اطلاق کو وسیع کرتے ہوئے ، این ایم سی جی نے کالی ندی کی احیاء نو کے لیے کھتولی میں تعمیر شدہ ویٹ لینڈ پروجیکٹ بھی نافذ کیا ہے ، جو معاون ندی ہے جس میں گنگا کے طاس میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے اہم گھریلو اور صنعتی اخراج گرتا ہے ۔ ایک پائیدار اور کم توانائی کے ٹریٹمنٹ سسٹم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ، یہ منصوبہ آلودگی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے ، پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور مصادر کے قریب ماحولیاتی بحالی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ویٹ لینڈ کے پودوں اور قدرتی حیاتیاتی عمل کو بروئے کار لاتا ہے ۔
فطرت پر مبنی مداخلتوں کے ساتھ آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے روایتی اقدامات کی تکمیل کے بطور ، یہ پروجیکٹ دریا کی بحالی کے لیے این ایم سی جی کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے ، جس میں انجینئرنگ کے حل کو ماحولیاتی بحالی کے ساتھ مربوط کر کے صحت مند اور زیادہ لچکدار دریائی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے خلاف کام کرنے کے بجائے فطرت کے ساتھ کام کرکے ، یہ مشن صاف ستھرے دریاؤں ، صحت مند شہری ماحولیاتی نظام اور پانی کے انتظام کے زیادہ لچکدار نظام کی بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے ، جبکہ ایسے قابل توسیع ماڈل تیار کر رہا ہے جو ملک بھر میں دریاؤں کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کی رہنمائی کر سکتا ہے ۔