Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Australia at the 3rd India-Australia Annual Summit
09 JUL 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 3rd India-Australia Annual Summit hosted by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Anthony Albanese MP, in Melbourne on 9 July 2026. On arrival at Government House, Prime Minister Modi was warmly received by Prime Minister Albanese and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The Prime Ministers held one-on-one discussions followed by delegation level talks. They welcomed the successful completion of six years of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The two leaders reviewed the significant progress achieved across the full spectrum of bilateral relations and discussed ways to further deepen cooperation in priority areas, including trade and investment, defence and security, critical minerals, cyber and emerging technologies, space, civil nuclear, clean energy, education, and people-to-people ties.
The two Prime Ministers noted the expanding economic partnership and reaffirmed their commitment to early finalization of an ambitious, balanced and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). They welcomed the outcomes of the Australia-India CEOs Forum and the discussions of the Economic Business Roadmap event held earlier in the day and encouraged businesses from both countries to explore new investment opportunities in priority sectors. They also highlighted the continued expansion of education cooperation between the two countries. In this context, they noted with satisfaction the growing presence of Australian universities in India and the contribution of educational partnerships towards building a future-ready workforce, fostering innovation, and strengthening people-to-people ties.
The leaders appreciated the vibrant Indian diaspora in Australia for its significant contribution to Australian society and for serving as a living bridge between the two countries. They also noted the growing cultural exchanges that continue to deepen mutual understanding and welcomed the voluntary return to India of several cultural artefacts held by Australian institutions. These artefacts of Tamil Nadu origin – a stone sculpture of sacred Nandi, a metal Trident with the image of Bhadrakali, and a six headed Karthikeya statue in stone - will be transported back to India in due course.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the multifaceted India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They also exchanged views on regional and global developments and reaffirmed their commitment to a free, open, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides finalised MoUs/ agreements in the fields of maritime security, civil nuclear energy, skill development, emerging technologies, science and technology and film making. In addition, they also concluded bilateral documents in the fields of defence and security, energy security, education, repatriation of cultural properties, solar energy, traditional knowledge and education. The full list of outcomes may be seen here [link].
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Albanese for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तीसरे भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
09 JUL 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 9 जुलाई, 2026 को मेलबर्न में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री एंथनी श्री अल्बनीज द्वारा आयोजित तीसरे भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया। गवर्नमेंट हाउस पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री अल्बानीज़ ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और उनका औपचारिक तौर पर अभिवादन किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आमने-सामने बातचीत की और उसके बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता हुई। उन्होंने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के छह साल सफलतापूर्वक पूरे होने का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी क्षेत्रों में हुई अहम प्रगति की समीक्षा की और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और भी आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। इन क्षेत्रों में व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, साइबर और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, अंतरिक्ष, नागरिक परमाणु ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, शिक्षा और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध शामिल हैं।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने बढ़ती आर्थिक साझेदारी पर ध्यान दिया और एक महत्वाकांक्षी, संतुलित और दोनों देशों के लिए फायदेमंद 'व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौते' (सीईसीए) को जल्द से जल्द अंतिम रूप देने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत सीईओ फोरम के नतीजों और दिन में पहले हुए 'आर्थिक व्यापार रोडमैप' कार्यक्रम की चर्चाओं का स्वागत किया और दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में निवेश के नए मौकों को तलाशने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लगातार विस्तार पर भी जोर दिया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालयों की बढ़ती मौजूदगी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार वर्कफोर्स बनाने, इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को मजबूत करने में शैक्षिक साझेदारियों के योगदान पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय की ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समाज में अहम भूमिका और दोनों देशों के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु के रूप में काम करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने आपसी समझ को और गहरा करने वाले बढ़ते सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान पर भी ध्यान दिया और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई संस्थानों के पास मौजूद कई सांस्कृतिक कलाकृतियों की भारत स्वेच्छा से वापसी का स्वागत किया। तमिलनाडु मूल की ये कलाकृतियां – पवित्र नंदी की पत्थर की मूर्ति, भद्रकाली की छवि वाला धातु का त्रिशूल और पत्थर से बनी छह सिरों वाली कार्तिकेय की मूर्ति – उचित समय पर भारत वापस लाई जाएंगी।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने कई तरह की इंडिया-ऑस्ट्रेलिया कॉम्प्रिहेंसिव स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप को और गहरा करने का अपना कमिटमेंट दोहराया। उन्होंने रीजनल और ग्लोबल डेवलपमेंट पर भी अपने विचार शेयर किए और एक फ्री, ओपन और खुशहाल हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए अपना संकल्प दोहराया।
इस दौरे के मौके पर, दोनों पक्षों ने समुद्री सुरक्षा, असैनिक नाभिकीय ऊर्जा, कौशल विकास, नई प्रौद्योगिकी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और फिल्म निर्माण के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापन/समझौते को अंतिम रूप दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने रक्षा और सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, शिक्षा, सांस्कृतिक विरासतों की वापसी, सौर ऊर्जा,पारंपरिक ज्ञान और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय दस्तावेज पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए। नतीजों की पूरी सूची यहां [लिंक] देखी जा सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री अल्बनीज को उनकी और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल की गर्मजोशी से की गई मेहमाननवाज़ी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।