Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Australia at the 3rd India-Australia Annual Summit
09 JUL 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 3rd India-Australia Annual Summit hosted by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Anthony Albanese MP, in Melbourne on 9 July 2026. On arrival at Government House, Prime Minister Modi was warmly received by Prime Minister Albanese and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The Prime Ministers held one-on-one discussions followed by delegation level talks. They welcomed the successful completion of six years of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The two leaders reviewed the significant progress achieved across the full spectrum of bilateral relations and discussed ways to further deepen cooperation in priority areas, including trade and investment, defence and security, critical minerals, cyber and emerging technologies, space, civil nuclear, clean energy, education, and people-to-people ties.
The two Prime Ministers noted the expanding economic partnership and reaffirmed their commitment to early finalization of an ambitious, balanced and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). They welcomed the outcomes of the Australia-India CEOs Forum and the discussions of the Economic Business Roadmap event held earlier in the day and encouraged businesses from both countries to explore new investment opportunities in priority sectors. They also highlighted the continued expansion of education cooperation between the two countries. In this context, they noted with satisfaction the growing presence of Australian universities in India and the contribution of educational partnerships towards building a future-ready workforce, fostering innovation, and strengthening people-to-people ties.
The leaders appreciated the vibrant Indian diaspora in Australia for its significant contribution to Australian society and for serving as a living bridge between the two countries. They also noted the growing cultural exchanges that continue to deepen mutual understanding and welcomed the voluntary return to India of several cultural artefacts held by Australian institutions. These artefacts of Tamil Nadu origin – a stone sculpture of sacred Nandi, a metal Trident with the image of Bhadrakali, and a six headed Karthikeya statue in stone - will be transported back to India in due course.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the multifaceted India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They also exchanged views on regional and global developments and reaffirmed their commitment to a free, open, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides finalised MoUs/ agreements in the fields of maritime security, civil nuclear energy, skill development, emerging technologies, science and technology and film making. In addition, they also concluded bilateral documents in the fields of defence and security, energy security, education, repatriation of cultural properties, solar energy, traditional knowledge and education. The full list of outcomes may be seen here [link].
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Albanese for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్-ఆస్ట్రేలియా మూడో వార్షిక సదస్సులో ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానితో ప్రధానమంత్రి భేటీ
09 JUL 2026 12:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
మెల్బోర్న్‌ వేదికగా ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధాని గౌరవ ఆంథోనీ అల్బనీస్ ఎంపీ ఆతిథ్యంలో జరుగుతున్న 3వ భారత్-ఆస్ట్రేలియా వార్షిక శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పాల్గొన్నారు. గవర్నమెంట్ హౌస్‌కు చేరుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీని ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధాని అల్బనీస్ సాదరంగా స్వాగతించారు.
మొదట ఇరు దేశాల ప్రధానమంత్రులు ఏకాంతంగా చర్చించారు. అనంతరం ఇరు దేశాల ప్రతినిధి బృందాల స్థాయి చర్చలు జరిగాయి. భారత్-ఆస్ట్రేలియా సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం విజయవంతంగా ఆరేళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకోవడాన్ని వారు స్వాగతించారు. ఇరు దేశాల సంబంధాల్లో అన్ని రంగాల్లో సాధించిన గణనీయ పురోగతిని ఇరువురు నేతలు సమీక్షించారు. వాణిజ్యం-పెట్టుబడి, రక్షణ-భద్రత, కీలక ఖనిజాలు, సైబర్- వర్ధమాన సాంకేతికతలు, అంతరిక్షం, పౌర అణుశక్తి, పరిశుద్ధ ఇంధనం, విద్య, ప్రజా సంబంధాలు వంటి ప్రాధాన్య రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని మరింతగా పెంపొందించే మార్గాలనూ వారు చర్చించారు.
విస్తరిస్తున్న ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని గుర్తించిన ఇరు దేశాల ప్రధానమంత్రులు... ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన, సమతుల్యమైన, పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక సహకార ఒప్పందం (సీఈసీఏ)ను త్వరగా ఖరారు చేయడం పట్ల తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఆస్ట్రేలియా-భారత్ సీఈవోల ఫోరమ్ ఫలితాలను, ఈ రోజు జరిగిన ఎకనామిక్ బిజినెస్ రోడ్‌మ్యాప్ కార్యక్రమ చర్చలను వారు స్వాగతించారు. ప్రాధాన్య రంగాల్లో కొత్త పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించాలని ఇరు దేశాల వ్యాపార సంస్థలను వారు ప్రోత్సహించారు. ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య విద్యాసంబంధిత సహకారం నిరంతరం విస్తరిస్తున్న విషయాన్ని ఇరువురు నేతలు ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. భారత్‌లో పెరుగుతున్న ఆస్ట్రేలియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల ఉనికి తీరు, భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న శ్రామిక శక్తి నిర్మాణం, ఆవిష్కరణలకు ప్రోత్సాహం, ప్రజా సంబంధాల బలోపేతంలో విద్యారంగ భాగస్వామ్యాలు అందిస్తున్న తోడ్పాటు పట్ల వారు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఆస్ట్రేలియా సమాజానికి గణనీయ సేవలందిస్తూ, ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సత్సంబంధాలకు వారధిగా నిలుస్తున్న ఆస్ట్రేలియాలోని చైతన్యవంతులైన ప్రవాస భారతీయులను ఇరువురు నేతలూ అభినందించారు. పరస్పర అవగాహనను మరింతగా పెంపొందించుటకు కారణమైన సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడులను వారు గుర్తించారు. ఆస్ట్రేలియా సంస్థల ఆధీనంలో ఉన్న అనేక సాంస్కృతిక కళాఖండాలను స్వచ్ఛందంగా భారత్‌కు అప్పగించడాన్ని వారు స్వాగతించారు. పవిత్రమైన నంది రాతి శిల్పం, భద్రకాళి ప్రతిమతో కూడిన లోహ త్రిశూలం, రాతితో చేసిన ఆరు తలల కార్తికేయ విగ్రహం సహా తమిళనాడుకు చెందిన ఈ కళాఖండాలను తగిన సమయంలో భారత్‌కు పంపనున్నారు.
భారత్-ఆస్ట్రేలియా సమగ్ర బహుముఖ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడం పట్ల ఇరువురు ప్రధానమంత్రులు తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ప్రాంతీయ, ప్రపంచ పరిణామాలపై అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్న ఇరువురు నేతలు... స్వేచ్ఛాయుతమైన, అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండే, సుసంపన్నమైన ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ పట్ల తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
ఈ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా... నౌకా వాణిజ్య భద్రత, పౌర అణు ఇంధనం, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వర్ధమాన సాంకేతికతలు, శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగం, చలనచిత్ర నిర్మాణ రంగాల్లో ఇరుపక్షాలు అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు/ఒప్పందాలను ఖరారు చేశాయి. రక్షణ-భద్రత, ఇంధన భద్రత, విద్య, సాంస్కృతిక ఆస్తుల పునరుద్ధరణ, సౌరశక్తి, సాంప్రదాయిక విజ్ఞానం, విద్య వంటి రంగాల్లోనూ ఒప్పందాలు జరిగాయి. ఈ ఒప్పందాల పూర్తి జాబితాను ఇక్కడ [లింక్] చూడవచ్చు.
తనకు, తమ ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి ఆత్మీయ ఆతిథ్యం అందించిన ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రి అల్బనీస్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.