Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Australia at the 3rd India-Australia Annual Summit
09 JUL 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 3rd India-Australia Annual Summit hosted by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Anthony Albanese MP, in Melbourne on 9 July 2026. On arrival at Government House, Prime Minister Modi was warmly received by Prime Minister Albanese and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The Prime Ministers held one-on-one discussions followed by delegation level talks. They welcomed the successful completion of six years of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The two leaders reviewed the significant progress achieved across the full spectrum of bilateral relations and discussed ways to further deepen cooperation in priority areas, including trade and investment, defence and security, critical minerals, cyber and emerging technologies, space, civil nuclear, clean energy, education, and people-to-people ties.
The two Prime Ministers noted the expanding economic partnership and reaffirmed their commitment to early finalization of an ambitious, balanced and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). They welcomed the outcomes of the Australia-India CEOs Forum and the discussions of the Economic Business Roadmap event held earlier in the day and encouraged businesses from both countries to explore new investment opportunities in priority sectors. They also highlighted the continued expansion of education cooperation between the two countries. In this context, they noted with satisfaction the growing presence of Australian universities in India and the contribution of educational partnerships towards building a future-ready workforce, fostering innovation, and strengthening people-to-people ties.
The leaders appreciated the vibrant Indian diaspora in Australia for its significant contribution to Australian society and for serving as a living bridge between the two countries. They also noted the growing cultural exchanges that continue to deepen mutual understanding and welcomed the voluntary return to India of several cultural artefacts held by Australian institutions. These artefacts of Tamil Nadu origin – a stone sculpture of sacred Nandi, a metal Trident with the image of Bhadrakali, and a six headed Karthikeya statue in stone - will be transported back to India in due course.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the multifaceted India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They also exchanged views on regional and global developments and reaffirmed their commitment to a free, open, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides finalised MoUs/ agreements in the fields of maritime security, civil nuclear energy, skill development, emerging technologies, science and technology and film making. In addition, they also concluded bilateral documents in the fields of defence and security, energy security, education, repatriation of cultural properties, solar energy, traditional knowledge and education. The full list of outcomes may be seen here [link].
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Albanese for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
तिसऱ्या भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वार्षिक शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या पंतप्रधानांची भेट
09 JUL 2026 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,9 जुलै 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 9 जुलै 2026 रोजी मेलबर्न येथे ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज (खासदार) द्वारे आयोजित तिसऱ्या भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वार्षिक शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी झाले. 'गव्हर्नमेंट हाऊस' येथे आगमन झाल्यावर, पंतप्रधान अल्बानीज यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदींचे अगत्यपूर्वक स्वागत केले आणि त्यांना समारंभपूर्वक मानवंदना देण्यात आली.
प्रथम दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांची एकमेकांसोबत (वन-ऑन-वन ) चर्चा झाली आणि त्यानंतर शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावरील चर्चा झाली. भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीची सहा वर्षे यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमधील महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला; तसेच व्यापार व गुंतवणूक, संरक्षण व सुरक्षा, महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे, सायबर व उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, अंतराळ, नागरी अणुऊर्जा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, शिक्षण आणि दोन्ही देशाच्या लोकांमधील संबंध यांसारख्या प्राधान्याच्या क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या उपायांवर चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी विस्तारणाऱ्या आर्थिक भागीदारीची दखल घेतली आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी, संतुलित आणि परस्पर हिताच्या 'सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक सहकार्य करारा'ला (CECA) लवकरात लवकर अंतिम स्वरूप देण्याबाबत कटिबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला. त्यांनी 'ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत सीईओ फोरम'चे निष्कर्ष आणि तत्पूर्वी झालेल्या 'आर्थिक-व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा ' कार्यक्रमातील चर्चांचे स्वागत केले; तसेच प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुंतवणुकीच्या नवीन संधीचा शोध घेण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांमधील उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहित केले. त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील शैक्षणिक सहकार्याचा सातत्याने होत असलेला विस्तारही अधोरेखित केला. या संदर्भात, भारतात ऑस्ट्रेलियन विद्यापीठांचे वाढते अस्तित्व आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज मनुष्यबळ घडवणे, नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे व लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंध दृढ करण्यात शैक्षणिक भागीदारीचे योगदान यांबाबत त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
ऑस्ट्रेलियातील उत्साही भारतीय समुदायाने ऑस्ट्रेलियन समाजासाठी दिलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाबद्दल तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील एक जिवंत दुवा म्हणून काम केल्याबद्दल उभय नेत्यांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले. परस्पर सामंजस्य अधिक दृढ करणाऱ्या वाढत्या सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीची त्यांनी दखल घेतली तसेच, ऑस्ट्रेलियन संस्थांकडे असलेल्या अनेक सांस्कृतिक कलाकृती भारताकडे स्वेच्छेने परत करण्याच्या निर्णयाचेही त्यांनी स्वागत केले. मूळच्या तामिळनाडूच्या असलेल्या या कलाकृतींमध्ये पवित्र नंदीची दगडी मूर्ती, भद्रकालीची प्रतिमा असलेला धातूचा त्रिशूळ आणि सहा मुखे असलेल्या कार्तिकेयाच्या दगडी मूर्तीचा समावेश आहे; या कलाकृती योग्य वेळी भारतात परत आणल्या जातील.
दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील बहुआयामी 'सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी' अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. त्यांनी प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक घडामोडींबाबतही विचार-विनिमय केला आणि मुक्त, खुल्या व समृद्ध हिंद -प्रशांत क्षेत्राप्रति आपली कटिबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केली.
या दौऱ्याच्या निमित्ताने, उभय देशांनी सागरी सुरक्षा, नागरी अणुऊर्जा, कौशल्य विकास, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि चित्रपट निर्मिती या क्षेत्रांमधील सामंजस्य करार / करारांना अंतिम स्वरूप दिले. याव्यतिरिक्त, त्यांनी संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, शिक्षण, सांस्कृतिक मालमत्ता परत करणे, सौर ऊर्जा, पारंपरिक ज्ञान आणि शिक्षण या क्षेत्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय करारांवरही स्वाक्षरी केली. फलनिष्पत्ती संबंधित संपूर्ण यादी येथे [लिंक] पाहता येईल.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी त्यांच्या आणि त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाच्या आदरातिथ्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान अल्बानीज यांचे आभार मानले.