Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Australia at the 3rd India-Australia Annual Summit
09 JUL 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 3rd India-Australia Annual Summit hosted by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Anthony Albanese MP, in Melbourne on 9 July 2026. On arrival at Government House, Prime Minister Modi was warmly received by Prime Minister Albanese and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The Prime Ministers held one-on-one discussions followed by delegation level talks. They welcomed the successful completion of six years of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The two leaders reviewed the significant progress achieved across the full spectrum of bilateral relations and discussed ways to further deepen cooperation in priority areas, including trade and investment, defence and security, critical minerals, cyber and emerging technologies, space, civil nuclear, clean energy, education, and people-to-people ties.
The two Prime Ministers noted the expanding economic partnership and reaffirmed their commitment to early finalization of an ambitious, balanced and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). They welcomed the outcomes of the Australia-India CEOs Forum and the discussions of the Economic Business Roadmap event held earlier in the day and encouraged businesses from both countries to explore new investment opportunities in priority sectors. They also highlighted the continued expansion of education cooperation between the two countries. In this context, they noted with satisfaction the growing presence of Australian universities in India and the contribution of educational partnerships towards building a future-ready workforce, fostering innovation, and strengthening people-to-people ties.
The leaders appreciated the vibrant Indian diaspora in Australia for its significant contribution to Australian society and for serving as a living bridge between the two countries. They also noted the growing cultural exchanges that continue to deepen mutual understanding and welcomed the voluntary return to India of several cultural artefacts held by Australian institutions. These artefacts of Tamil Nadu origin – a stone sculpture of sacred Nandi, a metal Trident with the image of Bhadrakali, and a six headed Karthikeya statue in stone - will be transported back to India in due course.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the multifaceted India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They also exchanged views on regional and global developments and reaffirmed their commitment to a free, open, and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides finalised MoUs/ agreements in the fields of maritime security, civil nuclear energy, skill development, emerging technologies, science and technology and film making. In addition, they also concluded bilateral documents in the fields of defence and security, energy security, education, repatriation of cultural properties, solar energy, traditional knowledge and education. The full list of outcomes may be seen here [link].
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Albanese for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
09 JUL 2026 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਮੈਲਬਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਨੀਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤੀਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਨੀਜ਼ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਹਮੋ-ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ 'ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ' (ਸੀਈਸੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 'ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ' ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਏ 'ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪੁਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਕਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਮੂਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ – ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ, ਭੱਦਰਕਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਵਾਲਾ ਧਾਤ ਦਾ ਤ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੀ ਛੇ ਸਿਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਤੀਕੇਯ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ – ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗੂੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਗੈਰ-ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ/ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ, ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਇੱਥੇ [ਲਿੰਕ] ਵੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਬਨੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਪਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।