Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC–NFAI's Archival Preservation Brings Malayalam Classic "Kireedam" Back to the Big Screen in 4K
09 JUL 2026 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai / Pune
Malayalam cinema classic Kireedam will return to theatres in India and overseas on July 10, 2026 in a restored 4K version with Dolby Atmos sound. The restoration has been carried out by the National Film Development Corporation–National Film Archive of India (NFDC–NFAI). The restored film is being presented by NFDC in association with Seven Arts International Ltd. and distributed by Hyzin Global Ventures.
The restoration highlights the importance of preserving India’s film heritage. The original camera negative of the 1989 film had deteriorated and could not be used. However, the National Film Archive of India had preserved a 35mm release print for more than 30 years. This archival print became the basis for the 4K restoration.
Directed by Siby Malayil and written by A. K. Lohithadas, Kireedam stars Mohanlal as Sethumadhavan and Thilakan as Head Constable Achuthan Nair. The film is regarded as one of the finest works in Malayalam cinema.
The restoration included high-resolution scanning, digital image restoration and colour grading under the supervision of cinematographer S. Kumar and director Siby Malayil. The film has also been remastered with Dolby Atmos sound. The theatrical version was completed by Prasad Corporation in association with Hy Studioz, with Boney Assanar serving as Creative Visionary Head.
Managing Director, NFDC, Prakash Magdum said the film could return to audiences because a release print had been preserved for decades. He said the restoration reflects NFDC–NFAI’s commitment to preserving India’s cinematic heritage.
Director Siby Malayil thanked NFDC–NFAI for preserving the print and restoring the film under the National Film Heritage Mission. He expressed hope that both longtime admirers and new audiences would enjoy the restored version on the big screen.
The restored film had its world premiere at the 55th International Film Festival of India, where it received an enthusiastic response from audiences and filmmakers.
NFDC–NFAI continues to advance the Government of India's vision of preserving, restoring and promoting the country's rich audiovisual heritage. Through scientific preservation, digitisation and restoration, the organisation is ensuring that irreplaceable cinematic works remain accessible for future generations while reconnecting timeless classics with contemporary audiences on the big screen.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
NFDC–NFAI ਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਕਲਾਸਿਕ "ਕਿਰੀਡਮ" 4K ਦੇ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਰਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤੀ
09 JUL 2026 12:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਕਲਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਰੀਡਮ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਡੌਲਬੀ ਐਟਮੌਸ ਸਾਉਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ 4K ਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਨੇਮਾਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ–ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਆਰਕਾਈਵ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (NFDC–NFAI) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਫਿਲਮ ਨੂੰ NFDC ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਵਨ ਆਰਟਸ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਜ਼ਿਨ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵੈਂਚਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। 1989 ਦੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਦਾ ਅਸਲ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਆਰਕਾਈਵ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ 30 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੱਕ 35mm ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ 4K ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਿਬੀ ਮਲਯਿਲ (Siby Malayil) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਏ.ਕੇ. ਲੋਹਿਤਾਦਾਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੀ ਗਈ ‘ਕਿਰੀਡਮ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਨਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਸੇਤੁਮਾਧਵਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਲਕਨ ਨੇ ਹੈੱਡ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ ਅਚਯੁਤਨ ਨਾਇਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟੋਗ੍ਰੈਫਰ ਐੱਸ.ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸਿਬੀ ਮਲਯਿਲ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ-ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੈਨਿੰਗ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਮੇਜ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਫਿਲਮ ਨੂੰ ਡੌਲਬੀ ਐਟਮੌਸ ਸਾਉਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਰੀਮਾਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਥੀਏਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਈ ਸਟੂਡੀਓਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਨੀ ਅਸਨਾਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਵਿਜ਼ਨਰੀ ਹੈੱਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
NFDC, ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਮਗਦੁਮ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫਿਲਮ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ NFDC–NFAI ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸਿਬੀ ਮਲਯਿਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਫਿਲਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ NFDC–NFAI ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਰਦੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਤਿਆਰ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਮੁੜ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਦਾ 55ਵੇਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮਮੇਕਰਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
NFDC–NFAI ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ, ਮੁੜ-ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਰਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਕਲਾਸਿਕ ਫਿਲਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਬਦਲਣ ਯੋਗ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਰਹਿਣ।