Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC–NFAI's Archival Preservation Brings Malayalam Classic "Kireedam" Back to the Big Screen in 4K
09 JUL 2026 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai / Pune
Malayalam cinema classic Kireedam will return to theatres in India and overseas on July 10, 2026 in a restored 4K version with Dolby Atmos sound. The restoration has been carried out by the National Film Development Corporation–National Film Archive of India (NFDC–NFAI). The restored film is being presented by NFDC in association with Seven Arts International Ltd. and distributed by Hyzin Global Ventures.
The restoration highlights the importance of preserving India’s film heritage. The original camera negative of the 1989 film had deteriorated and could not be used. However, the National Film Archive of India had preserved a 35mm release print for more than 30 years. This archival print became the basis for the 4K restoration.
Directed by Siby Malayil and written by A. K. Lohithadas, Kireedam stars Mohanlal as Sethumadhavan and Thilakan as Head Constable Achuthan Nair. The film is regarded as one of the finest works in Malayalam cinema.
The restoration included high-resolution scanning, digital image restoration and colour grading under the supervision of cinematographer S. Kumar and director Siby Malayil. The film has also been remastered with Dolby Atmos sound. The theatrical version was completed by Prasad Corporation in association with Hy Studioz, with Boney Assanar serving as Creative Visionary Head.
Managing Director, NFDC, Prakash Magdum said the film could return to audiences because a release print had been preserved for decades. He said the restoration reflects NFDC–NFAI’s commitment to preserving India’s cinematic heritage.
Director Siby Malayil thanked NFDC–NFAI for preserving the print and restoring the film under the National Film Heritage Mission. He expressed hope that both longtime admirers and new audiences would enjoy the restored version on the big screen.
The restored film had its world premiere at the 55th International Film Festival of India, where it received an enthusiastic response from audiences and filmmakers.
NFDC–NFAI continues to advance the Government of India's vision of preserving, restoring and promoting the country's rich audiovisual heritage. Through scientific preservation, digitisation and restoration, the organisation is ensuring that irreplaceable cinematic works remain accessible for future generations while reconnecting timeless classics with contemporary audiences on the big screen.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
এনএফডিসি এবং এনএফএআই-এর সংরক্ষণ উদ্যোগের ফলে 4K ফর্ম্যাটে বড় পর্দায় ফিরছে মালয়ালম ক্লাসিক ‘কিরিডম’
09 JUL 2026 12:41PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বই/পুণে, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
মালয়ালম চলচ্চিত্রের ধ্রুপদী ছবি ‘কিরিডম’ আগামী ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৬-এ ‘ডলবি অ্যাটমস’ সাউন্ড ও উন্নতমানের 4K সংস্করণে ভারত ও বিদেশের প্রেক্ষাগৃহে পুনরায় মুক্তি পেতে চলেছে। ‘ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন-ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম আর্কাইভ অফ ইন্ডিয়া’ (এনএফডিসি - এনএফএআই) যৌথভাবে এই চলচ্চিত্রটি পুনরুদ্ধারের কাজটি সম্পন্ন করেছে। ‘সেভেন আর্টস ইন্টারন্যাশনাল লিমিটেড’-এর সহযোগিতায় এনএফডিসি এই পুনরুদ্ধারকৃত ছবিটি নতুন করে উপস্থাপন করছে।
১৯৮৯ সালে মুক্তিপ্রাপ্ত এই চলচ্চিত্রটির মূল ক্যামেরা নেগেটিভটি নষ্ট হয়ে যাওয়ায় তা আর ব্যবহারের উপযোগী ছিল না। তবে, ‘ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম আর্কাইভ অফ ইন্ডিয়া’ দীর্ঘ ৩০ বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে ছবিটির ৩৫-মিলিমিটারের একটি ‘রিলিজ প্রিন্ট’ (মুক্তিপ্রাপ্ত সংস্করণের কপি) সংরক্ষণ করে রেখেছিল। আর্কাইভের সেই প্রিন্টটিই 4K সংস্করণে পুনরুদ্ধারের মূল ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করেছে।
সিবি মালয়িল পরিচালিত এবং এ. কে. লোহিতাডাস রচিত 'কিরিডাম' চলচ্চিত্রে সেথুমাধবনের ভূমিকায় অভিনয় করেছেন মোহনলাল এবং হেড কনস্টেবল অচ্যুতন নায়ারের চরিত্রে দেখা গেছে থিলাকানকে। চলচ্চিত্রটিকে মালয়ালম সিনেমার অন্যতম সেরা কাজ হিসেবে গণ্য করা হয়।
চলচ্চিত্রটির পুনরুদ্ধার প্রক্রিয়ায় সিনেমাটোগ্রাফার এস. কুমার এবং পরিচালক সিবি মালয়িলের তত্ত্বাবধানে হাই-রেজোলিউশন স্ক্যানিং, ডিজিটাল ইমেজ পুনরুদ্ধার এবং কালার গ্রেডিংয়ের কাজ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া ডলবি অ্যাটমস সাউন্ড প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে চলচ্চিত্রটির অডিও নতুন করে বিন্যস্ত করা হয়েছে।
এনএফডিসি-র ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত পরিচালক প্রকাশ মাগদুম জানান, দশকের পর দশক ধরে একটি রিলিজ প্রিন্ট সংরক্ষিত থাকার ফলেই চলচ্চিত্রটি দর্শকদের কাছে ফিরিয়ে আনা সম্ভব হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে, এই পুনরুদ্ধার প্রক্রিয়া ভারতের চলচ্চিত্র-ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে এনএফডিসি এবং এনএফএআই-এর দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারেরই প্রতিফলন।
ভারতের ৫৫তম আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ছবিটির পুনরুদ্ধারকৃত সংস্করণের বিশ্ব প্রিমিয়ার অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, সেখানে দর্শক ও চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের কাছ থেকে ব্যাপক সাড়া মেলে।
দেশের সমৃদ্ধ অডিও-ভিস্যুয়াল ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ, পুনরুদ্ধার এবং প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকারের লক্ষ্য বাস্তবায়নে এনএফডিসি ও এনএফএআই নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। বৈজ্ঞানিক সংরক্ষণ, ডিজিটাইজেশন এবং পুনরুদ্ধারের মাধ্যমে সংস্থাটি সুনিশ্চিত করেছে যে, চলচ্চিত্র জগতের অমূল্য সব সৃষ্টি ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য যাতে সহজলভ্য থাকে।