Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President launches national programme for issuance of Letters of Authorisation for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas
High Seas represent a new chapter in India’s maritime journey: Vice-President
Youth should view fisheries as a modern profession driven by science and technology: Vice-President
Sustainable fishing is a moral responsibility; growth must go hand in hand with conservation: Vice-President
India ready to harness the untapped potential of its Exclusive Economic Zone and High Seas: Vice-President
09 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, launched the national programme for issuance of Letters of Authorisation (LoAs) for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas at Bhubaneswar today. On the occasion, he also launched the Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission Document and presented Letters of Authorisation (LoAs) for High Seas Fishing to ten Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FPPOs) and fishermen from across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the initiative marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s maritime journey by enabling Indian fishermen to sustainably harness the vast potential of the country’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and the High Seas. He observed that the programme reflects the collective resolve of the Union Government, the State Government and fishing communities to usher in a new era of growth, sustainability and prosperity in the fisheries sector.
The Vice-President noted that India possesses over 11,000 kilometres of coastline and an Exclusive Economic Zone of nearly 24 lakh square kilometres, with immense marine wealth that remains largely untapped. He said that while fishing activities have traditionally remained close to the shore, the new framework would enable Indian fishermen to confidently venture into deep waters for the sustainable harvesting of high-value species such as tuna.
Highlighting the rapid growth of India’s fisheries sector, the Vice President said that India is today the world’s second-largest fish-producing country, contributing around eight per cent to global fish production. He noted that the sector supports the livelihoods of nearly three crore fishermen and fish farmers and that seafood exports crossed ₹73,000 crore during the last financial year. He expressed confidence that the High Seas initiative would further strengthen India’s export potential and generate employment in harvesting, processing, cold chain, transportation, packaging, logistics and export services.
The Vice-President said that the new framework gives priority to fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmer Producer Organisations and Indian fishermen for the issuance of Letters of Authorisation. He described the initiative as a significant step towards empowering coastal communities and emphasised that collective efforts can bring about transformational change in the fisheries sector.
Emphasising that sustainable fishing is a moral responsibility, the Vice President said that economic progress must go hand in hand with conservation of marine resources. He underlined the importance of digital authorisation systems, vessel tracking, international certification and strict compliance with measures against illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing. Urging young people to view fisheries as a modern profession driven by science, technology, innovation and global opportunities, he called upon institutions to continue supporting fishing communities with knowledge, technology and finance to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Odisha, Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati; the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh; Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel; Odisha Minister of State for Fisheries & MSME, Shri Gokulananda Mallik; senior officials of the Union and State Governments, representatives of fisheries institutions, fishermen’s organisations and other stakeholders.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने खुले समुद्र में संधारणीय मत्स्य दोहन के प्राधिकार पत्र निर्गत करने संबंधी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा- भारत के समुद्री इतिहास में खुला समुद्र नया अध्याय प्रस्तुत करता है
युवाओं को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित मत्स्य क्षेत्र को आधुनिक पेशे के रूप में अपनाना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
संधारणीय मत्स्य दोहन नैतिक दायित्व है; संरक्षण के साथ ही विकास आवश्यक: उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत अपने विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र और खुले समुद्र की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता के उपयोग के लिए तैयार: उपराष्ट्रपति
09 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज भुवनेश्वर में खुले समुद्र में संधारणीय मत्स्य दोहन के के लिए प्राधिकार पत्र (एलओए) निर्गत करने के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने ओडिशा डीप सी फिशिंग मिशन मसौदे का भी विमोचन किया और देश भर के दस मत्स्य उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीपीओ) और मछुआरों को खुले समुद्र में मत्स्य दोहन के लिए प्राधिकार पत्र प्रदान किए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह पहल भारत के समुद्री इतिहास में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है, जिसके तहत भारतीय मछुआरे देश के अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) और खुले समुद्र की विशाल क्षमता का संधारणीय रूप से उपयोग कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और मछुआरा समुदायों के सामूहिक संकल्प को दर्शाता है, जो मत्स्य क्षेत्र में विकास, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के नए युग के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की 11 हज़ार किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी तटरेखा और लगभग 24 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर का विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र है, जिसमें अपार समुद्री संपदा मौजूद है जिसका अभी तक पूर्ण उपयोग नहीं हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि परंपरागत रूप से मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियां तट के करीब ही होती रही हैं, लेकिन नई व्यवस्था से भारतीय मछुआरे ट्यूना जैसी उच्च कीमत वाली मछलियां पकड़ने के लिए गहरे समुद्र में भी आत्मविश्वास से जा सकेंगे।
भारत में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के तेज़ी से हुए विकास की चर्चा करते हुए श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि भारत आज विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है और वैश्विक मछली उत्पादन में उसका योगदान लगभग आठ प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह क्षेत्र लगभग तीन करोड़ मछुआरों और मछली पालकों की आजीविका का साधन है और पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों का निर्यात 73 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हुआ है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हाई सीज़ पहल से भारत की निर्यात क्षमता और बढ़ेगी और मछली पकड़ने, प्रसंस्करण, शीत भंडारण श्रृंखला, परिवहन, पैकेजिंग, संपूर्ण संचालन तंत्र और निर्यात सेवाओं में रोजगार सृजित होगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नए ढांचे के तहत प्राधिकार पत्र जारी करने में मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों, मत्स्य उत्पादक संगठनों और मछुआरों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने इस पहल को तटीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताते हुए जोर दिया कि सामूहिक प्रयासों से मत्स्य क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाया जा सकता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संधारणीय मत्स्य दोहन को नैतिक दायित्व बताते हुए कहा कि आर्थिक प्रगति समुद्री संसाधनों को संरक्षित रखने के साथ चलनी चाहिए। उन्होंने डिजिटल प्राधिकरण प्रणालियों, पोत ट्रैकिंग, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन और अवैध, अनधिकृत और अनियमित मत्स्य दोहन के खिलाफ सख्त अनुपालन के महत्व पर बल दिया। युवाओं से मत्स्य क्षेत्र को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और वैश्विक अवसरों से प्रेरित आधुनिक पेशे के रूप में अपनाने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने संस्थानों से ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और वित्त पोषण द्वारा मछुआरा समुदायों को समर्थन जारी रखने का आग्रह किया, जिससे 2047 के विकसित भारत लक्ष्य को साकार किया जा सके।
संधारणीय मत्स्य दोहन के प्राधिकार पत्र निर्गत करने के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा के राज्यपाल श्री हरि बाबू कंभमपति; ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी; मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह; केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी एवं पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल; ओडिशा के मत्स्य विभाग और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री गोकुलानंद मल्लिक; केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मत्स्य संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि, मछुआरा संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित रहे।