Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President launches national programme for issuance of Letters of Authorisation for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas
High Seas represent a new chapter in India’s maritime journey: Vice-President
Youth should view fisheries as a modern profession driven by science and technology: Vice-President
Sustainable fishing is a moral responsibility; growth must go hand in hand with conservation: Vice-President
India ready to harness the untapped potential of its Exclusive Economic Zone and High Seas: Vice-President
09 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, launched the national programme for issuance of Letters of Authorisation (LoAs) for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas at Bhubaneswar today. On the occasion, he also launched the Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission Document and presented Letters of Authorisation (LoAs) for High Seas Fishing to ten Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FPPOs) and fishermen from across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the initiative marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s maritime journey by enabling Indian fishermen to sustainably harness the vast potential of the country’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and the High Seas. He observed that the programme reflects the collective resolve of the Union Government, the State Government and fishing communities to usher in a new era of growth, sustainability and prosperity in the fisheries sector.
The Vice-President noted that India possesses over 11,000 kilometres of coastline and an Exclusive Economic Zone of nearly 24 lakh square kilometres, with immense marine wealth that remains largely untapped. He said that while fishing activities have traditionally remained close to the shore, the new framework would enable Indian fishermen to confidently venture into deep waters for the sustainable harvesting of high-value species such as tuna.
Highlighting the rapid growth of India’s fisheries sector, the Vice President said that India is today the world’s second-largest fish-producing country, contributing around eight per cent to global fish production. He noted that the sector supports the livelihoods of nearly three crore fishermen and fish farmers and that seafood exports crossed ₹73,000 crore during the last financial year. He expressed confidence that the High Seas initiative would further strengthen India’s export potential and generate employment in harvesting, processing, cold chain, transportation, packaging, logistics and export services.
The Vice-President said that the new framework gives priority to fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmer Producer Organisations and Indian fishermen for the issuance of Letters of Authorisation. He described the initiative as a significant step towards empowering coastal communities and emphasised that collective efforts can bring about transformational change in the fisheries sector.
Emphasising that sustainable fishing is a moral responsibility, the Vice President said that economic progress must go hand in hand with conservation of marine resources. He underlined the importance of digital authorisation systems, vessel tracking, international certification and strict compliance with measures against illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing. Urging young people to view fisheries as a modern profession driven by science, technology, innovation and global opportunities, he called upon institutions to continue supporting fishing communities with knowledge, technology and finance to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Odisha, Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati; the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh; Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel; Odisha Minister of State for Fisheries & MSME, Shri Gokulananda Mallik; senior officials of the Union and State Governments, representatives of fisheries institutions, fishermen’s organisations and other stakeholders.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மீன்வளத்தை, அறிவியல் - தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய ஒரு நவீனத் தொழிலாக இளைஞர்கள் பார்க்க வேண்டும்: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதா கிருஷ்ணன்
09 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று புவனேஸ்வரில் ஆழ்கடலில் மீன்வளத்தை நிலையான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான அங்கீகாரக் கடிதங்களை வழங்கும் தேசியத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், அவர் ஒடிசா ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடி இயக்க ஆவணத்தை வெளியிட்டார். அத்துடன் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பத்து மீன் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளுக்கும் மீனவர்களுக்கும் ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடித்தலுக்கான அங்கீகாரக் கடிதங்களையும் வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இந்த முயற்சி, ஆழ்கடலின் பரந்த ஆற்றலை நிலையான முறையில் பயன்படுத்த வழிவகுக்கும் என்றார். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பயணத்தில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயம் தொடங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டம், மீன்வளத் துறையில் வளர்ச்சி, நிலைத்தன்மை, செழிப்பு ஆகியவை அடங்கிய ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியா 11,000 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான கடற்கரையையும், ஏறக்குறைய 24 லட்சம் சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் பரப்பளவுள்ள பிரத்தியேகப் பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தையும் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், இங்குள்ள அளவற்ற கடல் வளம் பெருமளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படாமல் உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பாரம்பரியமாக மீன்பிடி நடவடிக்கைகள் கடற்கரைக்கு அருகிலேயே இருந்து வந்தாலும், இந்த புதிய கட்டமைப்பு, சூரை மீன் போன்ற அதிக மதிப்புள்ள இனங்களை நிலையான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக, இந்திய மீனவர்கள் நம்பிக்கையுடன் ஆழ்கடலுக்குள் செல்ல வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் மீன்வளத் துறையின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியா இப்போது உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய மீன் உற்பத்தி நாடாக உள்ளது என்றும், உலகளாவிய மீன் உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் எட்டு சதவிகிதப் பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். இத்துறை கிட்டத்தட்ட மூன்று கோடி மீனவர்கள், மீன் வளர்ப்பாளர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கிறது என்றும், கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதி ரூ.73,000 கோடியைத் தாண்டியது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 'ஹை சீஸ்' எனப்படும் ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடித்தல் முன்முயற்சியானது இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதித் திறனை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும், பதனப்படுத்துதல், குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட விநியோக நடவடிக்கைகள், போக்குவரத்து, ஏற்றுமதி சேவைகள் ஆகிய துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புத்தாக்கம், உலகளாவிய வாய்ப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றால் இயக்கப்படும் ஒரு நவீனத் தொழிலாக மீன்பிடித் தொழிலைக் கருதுமாறு இளைஞர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஒடிசா ஆளுநர் திரு ஹரி பாபு கம்பம்பதி, ஒடிசா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் சரண் மாஜி, மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங், மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், மத்திய மீன்வளத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ் பி சிங் பாகேல் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282766®=3&lang=1