Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President launches national programme for issuance of Letters of Authorisation for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas
High Seas represent a new chapter in India’s maritime journey: Vice-President
Youth should view fisheries as a modern profession driven by science and technology: Vice-President
Sustainable fishing is a moral responsibility; growth must go hand in hand with conservation: Vice-President
India ready to harness the untapped potential of its Exclusive Economic Zone and High Seas: Vice-President
09 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, launched the national programme for issuance of Letters of Authorisation (LoAs) for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas at Bhubaneswar today. On the occasion, he also launched the Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission Document and presented Letters of Authorisation (LoAs) for High Seas Fishing to ten Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FPPOs) and fishermen from across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the initiative marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s maritime journey by enabling Indian fishermen to sustainably harness the vast potential of the country’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and the High Seas. He observed that the programme reflects the collective resolve of the Union Government, the State Government and fishing communities to usher in a new era of growth, sustainability and prosperity in the fisheries sector.
The Vice-President noted that India possesses over 11,000 kilometres of coastline and an Exclusive Economic Zone of nearly 24 lakh square kilometres, with immense marine wealth that remains largely untapped. He said that while fishing activities have traditionally remained close to the shore, the new framework would enable Indian fishermen to confidently venture into deep waters for the sustainable harvesting of high-value species such as tuna.
Highlighting the rapid growth of India’s fisheries sector, the Vice President said that India is today the world’s second-largest fish-producing country, contributing around eight per cent to global fish production. He noted that the sector supports the livelihoods of nearly three crore fishermen and fish farmers and that seafood exports crossed ₹73,000 crore during the last financial year. He expressed confidence that the High Seas initiative would further strengthen India’s export potential and generate employment in harvesting, processing, cold chain, transportation, packaging, logistics and export services.
The Vice-President said that the new framework gives priority to fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmer Producer Organisations and Indian fishermen for the issuance of Letters of Authorisation. He described the initiative as a significant step towards empowering coastal communities and emphasised that collective efforts can bring about transformational change in the fisheries sector.
Emphasising that sustainable fishing is a moral responsibility, the Vice President said that economic progress must go hand in hand with conservation of marine resources. He underlined the importance of digital authorisation systems, vessel tracking, international certification and strict compliance with measures against illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing. Urging young people to view fisheries as a modern profession driven by science, technology, innovation and global opportunities, he called upon institutions to continue supporting fishing communities with knowledge, technology and finance to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Odisha, Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati; the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh; Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel; Odisha Minister of State for Fisheries & MSME, Shri Gokulananda Mallik; senior officials of the Union and State Governments, representatives of fisheries institutions, fishermen’s organisations and other stakeholders.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گہرے سمندروں میں ماہی گیری کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے اجازت نامے جاری کرنے کے قومی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گہرے سمندر بحری سفر میں ایک نئے باب کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں
نوجوانوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ ماہی گیری کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے جدید پیشے کے طور پر دیکھیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
پائیدار ماہی گیری ایک اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے؛ ترقی کاتحفظ ماحول کے ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
بھارت اپنے خصوصی اقتصادی زون اور گہرے سمندروں کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیار ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
09 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی. پی. رادھا کرشنن نے آج بھونیشور میں گہرے سمندروں میں ماہی گیری کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے اجازت نامے (ایل او اے) جاری کرنے کے قومی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اوڈیشہ گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری مشن دستاویز بھی جاری کی اور ملک بھر کی دس مچھلی کسان پیداوار کنندہ تنظیموں (ایف پی پی اوز) اور ماہی گیروں کو گہرے سمندروں میں ماہی گیری کے لیے اجازت نامے (ایل او اے) پیش کیے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مذکورہ اقدام بھارت کے بحری سفر میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہے، کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے بھارتی ماہی گیروں کو ملک کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) اور گہرےسمندروں کی وسیع صلاحیتوں سے پائیدار طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت اور ماہی گیر برادری کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ترقی، پائیداری اور خوشحالی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس 11 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل ساحلی پٹی اور تقریباً 24 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر پر محیط خصوصی اقتصادی زون موجود ہے، جہاں مالا مال سمندری وسائل موجود ہیں ، لیکن اس کا بڑا حصہ ابھی تک مکمل طور پربروئے کار نہیں لایا جا سکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ روایتی طور پر ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیاں ساحل کے قریب تک محدود رہی ہیں، تاہم یہ نیا نظام بھارتی ماہی گیروں کو گہرے سمندری علاقوں میں اعتماد کے ساتھ جانے کے قابل بنائے گا اور وہ ٹونا جیسی زیادہ قدر والی مچھلیوں کے پائیدار شکار کے بھی اہل ہوں گے۔
بھارت کے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہویہ نے کہا کہ آج بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے اور اس کا عالمی مچھلی پیداوار میں تقریباً آٹھ فیصد کا حصہ ہے۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے بتایا کہ ماہی گیری کا شعبہ تقریباً تین کروڑ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کے روزگار کا ذریعہ ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران سمندری غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات 73 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ گہرے سمندروں سے متعلق یہ اقدام بھارت کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا اور مچھلی کے شکار، پراسیسنگ،کولڈ چین ، نقل و حمل، پیکیجنگ، رسد اور برآمدی خدمات کے شعبوں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نئے نظام میں اجازت نامے جاری کرنے کے لیے ماہی گیری سے متعلق امدادی تعاون تنظیموں، مچھلی کسان پیداوار کنندہ تنظیموں اور بھارتی ماہی گیروں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کو ساحلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اجتماعی کوششیں ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلی کا سبب بن سکتی ہیں۔
پائیدار ماہی گیری کو ایک اخلاقی ذمہ داری قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ معاشی ترقی سمندری وسائل کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل اجازت نامہ نظام، کشتیوں کی نگرانی، بین الاقوامی سرٹیفکیشن اور غیر قانونی، غیر رپورٹ شدہ اور غیر منظم ماہی گیری کے خلاف اقدامات کی سختی سے تعمیل کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ نوجوانوں پر اس بات کے لیے زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ ماہی گیری کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، جدت طرازی اور عالمی مواقع سے وابستہ ایک جدید پیشے کے طور پر دیکھیں، انہوں نے اداروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کے لیے ماہی گیر برادریوں کو علم، ٹیکنالوجی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتے رہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں اوڈیشہ کے گورنر جناب ہری بابو کمبھمپتی، اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس۔ پی۔ سنگھ بگھیل، اوڈیشہ کے ماہی گیری اور چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای ) کے وزیر مملکت جناب گوکلانند ملک، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلیٰ حکام، ماہی گیری سے متعلق اداروں کے نمائندے، ماہی گیر تنظیموں کے عہدیداران اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین نے شرکت کی۔