Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President launches national programme for issuance of Letters of Authorisation for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas
High Seas represent a new chapter in India’s maritime journey: Vice-President
Youth should view fisheries as a modern profession driven by science and technology: Vice-President
Sustainable fishing is a moral responsibility; growth must go hand in hand with conservation: Vice-President
India ready to harness the untapped potential of its Exclusive Economic Zone and High Seas: Vice-President
09 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, launched the national programme for issuance of Letters of Authorisation (LoAs) for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas at Bhubaneswar today. On the occasion, he also launched the Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission Document and presented Letters of Authorisation (LoAs) for High Seas Fishing to ten Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FPPOs) and fishermen from across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the initiative marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s maritime journey by enabling Indian fishermen to sustainably harness the vast potential of the country’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and the High Seas. He observed that the programme reflects the collective resolve of the Union Government, the State Government and fishing communities to usher in a new era of growth, sustainability and prosperity in the fisheries sector.
The Vice-President noted that India possesses over 11,000 kilometres of coastline and an Exclusive Economic Zone of nearly 24 lakh square kilometres, with immense marine wealth that remains largely untapped. He said that while fishing activities have traditionally remained close to the shore, the new framework would enable Indian fishermen to confidently venture into deep waters for the sustainable harvesting of high-value species such as tuna.
Highlighting the rapid growth of India’s fisheries sector, the Vice President said that India is today the world’s second-largest fish-producing country, contributing around eight per cent to global fish production. He noted that the sector supports the livelihoods of nearly three crore fishermen and fish farmers and that seafood exports crossed ₹73,000 crore during the last financial year. He expressed confidence that the High Seas initiative would further strengthen India’s export potential and generate employment in harvesting, processing, cold chain, transportation, packaging, logistics and export services.
The Vice-President said that the new framework gives priority to fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmer Producer Organisations and Indian fishermen for the issuance of Letters of Authorisation. He described the initiative as a significant step towards empowering coastal communities and emphasised that collective efforts can bring about transformational change in the fisheries sector.
Emphasising that sustainable fishing is a moral responsibility, the Vice President said that economic progress must go hand in hand with conservation of marine resources. He underlined the importance of digital authorisation systems, vessel tracking, international certification and strict compliance with measures against illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing. Urging young people to view fisheries as a modern profession driven by science, technology, innovation and global opportunities, he called upon institutions to continue supporting fishing communities with knowledge, technology and finance to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Odisha, Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati; the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh; Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel; Odisha Minister of State for Fisheries & MSME, Shri Gokulananda Mallik; senior officials of the Union and State Governments, representatives of fisheries institutions, fishermen’s organisations and other stakeholders.

ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରୁ ମାଛଧରାର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉପଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପତ୍ର ଜାରି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି .
ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ: ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଯୁବବର୍ଗ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ବୃତ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ଦେଖିବା ଉଚିତ: ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ମାଛ ଧରା ଏକ ନୈତିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ; ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରହିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ : ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଭାରତ ଏହାର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରର ଅବ୍ୟବହୃତ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ: ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
09 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ସି.ପି. ରାଧାକୃଷ୍ଣନ୍ ଆଜି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରଠାରେ ଗଭୀର ସୁମଦ୍ରରେ ମାଛ ଧରାର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉପଯୋଗିତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପତ୍ର ଜାରି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛଧରା ମିଶନ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦେଶର ଦଶଟି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫପିପିଓ) ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କୁ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛ ଧରା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପତ୍ର (ଏଲଓଏ) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (ଇଇଜେଡ୍‌) ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରର ବିଶାଳ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭାବରେ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସାମୂହିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତରେ ୧୧,୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉପକୂଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟରର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ଅବ୍ୟବହୃତ ରହିଛି। ମାଛ ଧରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭାବରେ ଉପକୂଳ ନିକଟରେ ରହିଆସିଛି । ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାରତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟୁନା ଭଳି ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ପ୍ରଜାତି ମାଛର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହିତ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ ।
ଭାରତର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଦେଶ। ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱ ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଆଠ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନି କୋଟି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଏବଂ ମାଛ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ। ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନି ୭୩,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି। ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାରତର ରପ୍ତାନି ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଅମଳ, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ଶୀତଳ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା, ପରିବହନ, ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନି ସେବାରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ନୂତନ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପତ୍ର ଜାରି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ସେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଉପକୂଳ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିପାରିବ ।
ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ମାଛ ଧରା ଏକ ନୈତିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୋଲି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସହିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଗତି ହେବା ଉଚିତ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଜାହାଜ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଏବଂ ବେଆଇନ ତଥା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏବଂ ଅନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ମାଛ ଧରା ବିରୋଧୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର କଠୋର ଅନୁପାଳନ ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ବୃତ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷକୁ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ବାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭ର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ହରିବାବୁ କାମ୍ଭମପଟି; ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀ; କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂହ; କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ; କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏସ୍.ପି. ସିଂହ ବାଘେଲ; ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋକୁଳାନନ୍ଦ ମଲ୍ଲିକ; କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।