Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Governor General of Australia
09 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Governor-General of Australia, the Hon. Ms. Sam Mostyn AC in Melbourne.
The two leaders exchanged views on the growing depth and diversity of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They welcomed the growing economic partnership between India and Australia and expressed confidence that expanding trade, investment, education, and innovation linkages would create new opportunities and deliver tangible benefits to the people of both countries. Both leaders also expressed satisfaction at the growing sporting ties between the two countries and called for closer cooperation in the run up to the Commonwealth Games 2030 to be hosted by India and Olympics 2032 to be hosted in Australia.
Prime Minister stated that the vibrant people-to-people links between the two countries continue to be a source of strength for the relationship.
Prime Minister appreciated Governor-General Mostyn for her steadfast support to advancing India-Australia relations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার গর্ভনর জেনারেলের সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মেলবোর্নে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার গর্ভনর জেনারেল স্যাম মস্টিন-এর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন।
দুই নেতা ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়া সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের বিভিন্ন দিক পর্যালোচনা করেন। দু-দেশের অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। আগামীদিনে বাণিজ্য, শিক্ষা, উদ্ভাবনা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও বিস্তৃত হবে এবং তাতে দু-দেশের মানুষই উপকৃত হবেন বলে তাঁরা প্রত্যয়ী। ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা জোরদার হওয়া ইতিবাচক একটি বিষয় বলে তাঁরা মনে করেন। ২০৩০-এ ভারতে কমনওয়েল্থ গেমস এবং ২০৩২-এ অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় অলিম্পিসের আগে এই অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার হওয়া উচিত বলে তাঁদের অভিমত।
দু-দেশের মানুষে মানুষে সংযোগ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় করার ক্ষেত্রে অনুঘটক বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়া সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে গভর্নর জেনারেল মস্টিন-এর উদ্যোগকে কুর্নিশ জানান তিনি।