Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Governor General of Australia
09 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Governor-General of Australia, the Hon. Ms. Sam Mostyn AC in Melbourne.
The two leaders exchanged views on the growing depth and diversity of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They welcomed the growing economic partnership between India and Australia and expressed confidence that expanding trade, investment, education, and innovation linkages would create new opportunities and deliver tangible benefits to the people of both countries. Both leaders also expressed satisfaction at the growing sporting ties between the two countries and called for closer cooperation in the run up to the Commonwealth Games 2030 to be hosted by India and Olympics 2032 to be hosted in Australia.
Prime Minister stated that the vibrant people-to-people links between the two countries continue to be a source of strength for the relationship.
Prime Minister appreciated Governor-General Mostyn for her steadfast support to advancing India-Australia relations.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
09 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਲਬਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੈਮ ਮੋਸਟਿਨ ਏਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਧਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2030 ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ 2032 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਸਟਿਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।