Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Governor General of Australia
09 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Governor-General of Australia, the Hon. Ms. Sam Mostyn AC in Melbourne.
The two leaders exchanged views on the growing depth and diversity of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They welcomed the growing economic partnership between India and Australia and expressed confidence that expanding trade, investment, education, and innovation linkages would create new opportunities and deliver tangible benefits to the people of both countries. Both leaders also expressed satisfaction at the growing sporting ties between the two countries and called for closer cooperation in the run up to the Commonwealth Games 2030 to be hosted by India and Olympics 2032 to be hosted in Australia.
Prime Minister stated that the vibrant people-to-people links between the two countries continue to be a source of strength for the relationship.
Prime Minister appreciated Governor-General Mostyn for her steadfast support to advancing India-Australia relations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آسٹریلیا کی گورنر جنرل سے ملاقات کی
09 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج میلبرن میں آسٹریلیا کی گورنر جنرل محترمہ سیم موسٹن اے سی سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اورآسٹریلیا کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے بڑھتے ہوئے دائرۂ کار اور تنوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی شراکت داری کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، تعلیم اور اختراعی روابط کو بڑھانے سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کو ٹھوس فوائد حاصل ہوں گے ۔ فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کھیلوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں ہونے والے کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2030 اور آسٹریلیا میں منعقد ہونے والے اولمپکس 2032 میں قریبی تعاون پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے متحرک روابط تعلقات کے لئے مضبوطی کا ذریعہ بنے ہوئے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت-آسٹریلیا تعلقات کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لئے گورنر جنرل موسٹن کی مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون کو سراہا۔