Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Governor General of Australia
09 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Governor-General of Australia, the Hon. Ms. Sam Mostyn AC in Melbourne.
The two leaders exchanged views on the growing depth and diversity of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They welcomed the growing economic partnership between India and Australia and expressed confidence that expanding trade, investment, education, and innovation linkages would create new opportunities and deliver tangible benefits to the people of both countries. Both leaders also expressed satisfaction at the growing sporting ties between the two countries and called for closer cooperation in the run up to the Commonwealth Games 2030 to be hosted by India and Olympics 2032 to be hosted in Australia.
Prime Minister stated that the vibrant people-to-people links between the two countries continue to be a source of strength for the relationship.
Prime Minister appreciated Governor-General Mostyn for her steadfast support to advancing India-Australia relations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के गवर्नर जनरल से मुलाकात की
09 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मेलबर्न में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की गवर्नर जनरल सुश्री सैम मोस्टिन एसी से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की बढ़ती मजबूती और विविधता पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बढ़ती आर्थिक साझेदारी का स्वागत करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि व्यापार, निवेश, शिक्षा और नवाचार संबंधों के विस्तार से नए अवसर पैदा होंगे और दोनों देशों के लोगों को ठोस लाभ मिलेगा। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते खेल संबंधों पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया और भारत द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में आयोजित होने वाले ओलंपिक 2032 से पहले घनिष्ठ सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच जीवंत संपर्क हमारे संबंधों की मजबूती का स्रोत बना हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए गवर्नर जनरल सुश्री मोस्टिन के दृढ़ समर्थन की सराहना की।