Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Standing Committee of National Board for Wildlife reviews progress on Key Conservation Initiatives and considers over 100 Development Projects in its 91st Meeting
Solution-based Policy Interventions needed, involving Technological and Sociological studies, utilising Traditional Knowledge in Wildlife Conservation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
09 JUL 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired the 91st Meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SC-NBWL), today at Coimbatore.
The Standing Committee reviewed the progress made on several important directions issued by the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) and the Standing Committee in its earlier meetings, reaffirming the Government’s commitment towards science-based wildlife conservation, protection of critical wildlife habitats, strengthening ecological connectivity and ensuring sustainable development. The Committee reviewed the progress of decisions taken during the 7th Meeting of the NBWL, chaired by the Prime Minister and deliberated upon several important national conservation initiatives.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Yadav emphasised that wildlife conservation remains central to India’s environmental governance and that scientific planning, habitat connectivity and effective mitigation measures should continue to guide decision-making on developmental projects in and around wildlife habitats. Further, the Minister emphasized that solution-based policy interventions needed, involving technological and sociological studies, utilising traditional knowledge in wildlife conservation.
Important issues discussed in the meeting included the long-term conservation strategy for the Greater One-horned Rhinoceros based on the Rhino DNA Indexing System; future conservation strategy for the Great Indian Bustard; inclusion of the Pygmy Hog under the Species Recovery Programme. The Committee also reviewed the progress of conservation programmes for threatened species and released important scientific publications relating to Rhinoceros, Sloth Bear and Great Indian Bustard.
The Standing Committee considered more than 100 proposals across the country involving activities such as roads and bridges, defence infrastructure, drinking water supply, communication towers, power transmission lines, optical fibre networks, pipelines, mining, renewable energy, educational institutions, public infrastructure and other essential development works requiring wildlife clearance under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. The proposals were appraised on the basis of their ecological impacts, importance for public welfare and national development, and the adequacy of mitigation measures to ensure conservation of wildlife and their habitats.
The Standing Committee reiterated the Government’s commitment to conservation of wildlife and wildlife habitats while facilitating sustainable development. The Committee emphasised that developmental projects of national importance should be implemented with appropriate safeguards to minimise adverse impacts on wildlife and their habitats, in accordance with the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 and other applicable environmental safeguards.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય વન્યજીવ બોર્ડની સ્ટેન્ડિંગ કમિટીએ તેની 91મી બેઠકમાં મુખ્ય સંરક્ષણ પહેલોની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી અને 100થી વધુ વિકાસ પ્રકલ્પો પર વિચારણા કરી
વન્યજીવન સંરક્ષણમાં પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, ટેકનોલોજીકલ અને સમાજશાસ્ત્રીય અભ્યાસોને સાંકળતા ઉકેલ-આધારિત નીતિગત હસ્તક્ષેપની જરૂર છે: શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવ
09 JUL 2026 2:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે આજે કોઈમ્બતુર ખાતે નેશનલ બોર્ડ ફોર વાઇલ્ડલાઇફની સ્ટેન્ડિંગ કમિટી (SC-NBWL)ની 91મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
સ્ટેન્ડિંગ કમિટીએ નેશનલ બોર્ડ ફોર વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ (NBWL) અને સ્ટેન્ડિંગ કમિટી દ્વારા તેની અગાઉની બેઠકોમાં જાહેર કરાયેલા કેટલાક મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્દેશો પર થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી, જે વિજ્ઞાન-આધારિત વન્યજીવન સંરક્ષણ, નિર્ણાયક વન્યજીવન વસવાટોના રક્ષણ, ઇકોલોજીકલ કનેક્ટિવિટી (પરિસ્થિતિકીય જોડાણ)ને મજબૂત કરવા અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે. કમિટીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલી NBWLની 7મી બેઠક દરમિયાન લેવાયેલા નિર્ણયોની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને કેટલીક મહત્વપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રીય સંરક્ષણ પહેલો પર ચર્ચા-વિચારણા કરી હતી.
બેઠકને સંબોધતાં શ્રી યાદવે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે વન્યજીવન સંરક્ષણ એ ભારતના પર્યાવરણીય શાસનના કેન્દ્રમાં છે અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક આયોજન, વસવાટનું જોડાણ અને અસરકારક શમનના ઉપાયો વન્યજીવન વસવાટોની અંદર અને તેની આસપાસના વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર નિર્ણય લેવામાં માર્ગદર્શન આપતા રહેવા જોઈએ. વધુમાં, મંત્રીશ્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે વન્યજીવન સંરક્ષણમાં પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, ટેકનોલોજીકલ અને સમાજશાસ્ત્રીય અભ્યાસોને સાંકળતા ઉકેલ-આધારિત નીતિગત હસ્તક્ષેપની જરૂર છે.
બેઠકમાં ચર્ચા કરાયેલા મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓમાં રાઇનો ડીએનએ ઇન્ડેક્સિંગ સિસ્ટમ (Rhino DNA Indexing System) પર આધારિત એક શિંગડાવાળા મોટા ગેંડા માટે લાંબા ગાળાની સંરક્ષણ વ્યૂહરચના; ગ્રેટ ઇન્ડિયન બસ્ટર્ડ (ઘોરાડ) માટે ભાવિ સંરક્ષણ વ્યૂહરચના; સ્પીસીઝ રિકવરી પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ પિગ્મી હોગ ના સમાવેશનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. કમિટીએ લુપ્ત થવાના આરે રહેલી પ્રજાતિઓ માટેના સંરક્ષણ કાર્યક્રમોની પ્રગતિની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને રાઇનોસેરોસ, સ્લોથ બેએર (રીંછ) અને ગ્રેટ ઇન્ડિયન બસ્ટર્ડ સંબંધિત મહત્વપૂર્ણ વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રકાશનો બહાર પાડ્યા હતા.
સ્ટેન્ડિંગ કમિટીએ દેશભરમાંથી 100થી વધુ દરખાસ્તો પર વિચારણા કરી હતી જેમાં રસ્તાઓ અને પુલો, સંરક્ષણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, પીવાના પાણીનો પુરવઠો, કોમ્યુનિકેશન ટાવર્સ, પાવર ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઇન, ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઇબર નેટવર્ક, પાઇપલાઇન, ખાણકામ, રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ, જાહેર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને અન્ય આવશ્યક વિકાસ કાર્યો જેવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં વન્યજીવન (સંરક્ષણ) અધિનિયમ, 1972ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ ક્લિયરન્સની જરૂર હોય છે. આ દરખાસ્તોનું મૂલ્યાંકન તેમની ઇકોલોજીકલ અસરો, જનકલ્યાણ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ માટેનું મહત્વ અને વન્યજીવન અને તેમના વસવાટોનું સંરક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે શમનના ઉપાયોની પર્યાપ્તતાના આધારે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
સ્ટેન્ડિંગ કમિટીએ ટકાઉ વિકાસને સરળ બનાવવાની સાથે વન્યજીવન અને વન્યજીવન વસવાટોના સંરક્ષણ માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. કમિટીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને વન્યજીવન (સંરક્ષણ) અધિનિય, 1972 ની જોગવાઈઓ અને અન્ય લાગુ પડતાં પર્યાવરણીય સુરક્ષા ઉપાયો અનુસાર, વન્યજીવન અને તેમના વસવાટો પર પ્રતિકૂળ અસરો ઘટાડવા માટે યોગ્ય સલામતીના પગલાં સાથે લાગુ કરવા જોઈએ.