Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Standing Committee of National Board for Wildlife reviews progress on Key Conservation Initiatives and considers over 100 Development Projects in its 91st Meeting
Solution-based Policy Interventions needed, involving Technological and Sociological studies, utilising Traditional Knowledge in Wildlife Conservation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
09 JUL 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired the 91st Meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (SC-NBWL), today at Coimbatore.
The Standing Committee reviewed the progress made on several important directions issued by the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) and the Standing Committee in its earlier meetings, reaffirming the Government’s commitment towards science-based wildlife conservation, protection of critical wildlife habitats, strengthening ecological connectivity and ensuring sustainable development. The Committee reviewed the progress of decisions taken during the 7th Meeting of the NBWL, chaired by the Prime Minister and deliberated upon several important national conservation initiatives.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Yadav emphasised that wildlife conservation remains central to India’s environmental governance and that scientific planning, habitat connectivity and effective mitigation measures should continue to guide decision-making on developmental projects in and around wildlife habitats. Further, the Minister emphasized that solution-based policy interventions needed, involving technological and sociological studies, utilising traditional knowledge in wildlife conservation.
Important issues discussed in the meeting included the long-term conservation strategy for the Greater One-horned Rhinoceros based on the Rhino DNA Indexing System; future conservation strategy for the Great Indian Bustard; inclusion of the Pygmy Hog under the Species Recovery Programme. The Committee also reviewed the progress of conservation programmes for threatened species and released important scientific publications relating to Rhinoceros, Sloth Bear and Great Indian Bustard.
The Standing Committee considered more than 100 proposals across the country involving activities such as roads and bridges, defence infrastructure, drinking water supply, communication towers, power transmission lines, optical fibre networks, pipelines, mining, renewable energy, educational institutions, public infrastructure and other essential development works requiring wildlife clearance under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. The proposals were appraised on the basis of their ecological impacts, importance for public welfare and national development, and the adequacy of mitigation measures to ensure conservation of wildlife and their habitats.
The Standing Committee reiterated the Government’s commitment to conservation of wildlife and wildlife habitats while facilitating sustainable development. The Committee emphasised that developmental projects of national importance should be implemented with appropriate safeguards to minimise adverse impacts on wildlife and their habitats, in accordance with the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 and other applicable environmental safeguards.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় বন্যপ্রাণী বোর্ডের স্থায়ী কমিটির বৈঠকে বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণের প্রধান উদ্যোগগুলির অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা
09 JUL 2026 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব আজ কোয়েম্বাটোরে জাতীয় বন্যপ্রাণী বোর্ডের স্থায়ী কমিটির (এসসি-এনবিডব্লিউএল) ৯১তম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন।
স্থায়ী কমিটি ন্যাশনাল বোর্ড ফর ওয়াইল্ডলাইফ এবং কমিটির পূর্ববর্তী বৈঠকগুলিতে জারি করা বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নির্দেশিকার অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণ, বন্যপ্রাণীদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আবাসস্থল রক্ষা, বাস্তুতান্ত্রিক সংযোগ জোরদার এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করার বিষয়ে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করা হয়। কমিটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত এনবিডব্লিউএল-এর সপ্তম বৈঠকে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলির অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা করেছে এবং বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জাতীয় সংরক্ষণ উদ্যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছে।
বৈঠকে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী যাদব জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, ভারতের পরিবেশগত ব্যবস্থাপনায় বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণ একটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিষয়। তিনি বলেন যে, বন্যপ্রাণীর আবাসস্থল বা এর আশেপাশের এলাকায় উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প সংক্রান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে বৈজ্ঞানিক পরিকল্পনা, আবাসস্থলের সংযোগ রক্ষা এবং কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা পথপ্রদর্শক হিসেবে কাজ করা উচিত। এছাড়া, মন্ত্রী প্রযুক্তিগত ও সমাজতাত্ত্বিক গবেষণার পাশাপাশি বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণে ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানের প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে সমাধান-কেন্দ্রিক নীতিগত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
স্ট্যান্ডিং কমিটি সারা দেশ থেকে আসা ১০০টিরও বেশি প্রস্তাব বিবেচনা করেছে। এই প্রস্তাবগুলোর মধ্যে ছিল - সড়ক ও সেতু নির্মাণ, প্রতিরক্ষা পরিকাঠামো, পানীয় জল সরবরাহ, যোগাযোগ টাওয়ার, বিদ্যুৎ সঞ্চালন লাইন, অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার নেটওয়ার্ক, পাইপলাইন, খনি খনন, নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, গণ পরিকাঠামো এবং অন্যান্য অত্যাবশ্যকীয় উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ, যার জন্য 'বন্যপ্রাণী (সুরক্ষা) আইন, ১৯৭২'-এর বিধান অনুযায়ী বন্যপ্রাণী সংক্রান্ত ছাড়পত্রের প্রয়োজন।
স্ট্যান্ডিং কমিটি সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি বন্যপ্রাণী ও তাদের আবাসস্থল সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। কমিটি জোর দিয়ে বলেছে যে, জাতীয় গুরুত্বসম্পন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নের সময় বন্যপ্রাণী ও তাদের আবাসস্থলের ওপর বিরূপ প্রভাব কমানোর জন্য যথাযথ সুরক্ষামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে; আর তা করতে হবে 'বন্যপ্রাণী (সুরক্ষা) আইন, ১৯৭২' এবং অন্যান্য প্রযোজ্য পরিবেশগত সুরক্ষা বিধির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে।