Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to Virtually Inaugurate the Permanent Exhibition on Journey of Vande Mataram and International Seminar on Sardar Patel’s Vision at IIAS, Shimla
09 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will virtually inaugurate the Permanent Exhibition on Journey of Vande Mataram and the international seminar on “Sardar Patel’s Vision: Integration, Unification and Federalism” at the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, and address the gathering through video conferencing.
The Vice-President was originally scheduled to inaugurate the exhibition and seminar in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. However, due to inclement weather conditions, he will not be able to travel to Shimla and will instead grace the inaugural session virtually.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ آئی آئی اے ایس ، شملہ میں وندے ماترم کے سفر پر مستقل نمائش اور سردار پٹیل کے وژن پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کریں گے
09 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی (آئی آئی اے ایس) شملہ ، ہماچل پردیش میں وندے ماترم کے سفر پر مستقل نمائش اور ’’سردار پٹیل کے وژن: انضمام ، اتحاد اور وفاقیت‘‘ پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کریں گے اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
نائب صدر کو اصل میں شملہ ، ہماچل پردیش میں نمائش اور سیمینار کا افتتاح کرنا تھا ۔ تاہم ، خراب موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے ، وہ شملہ کا سفر نہیں کرسکے اور اس کے بجائے ورچوئل طور پر افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔