Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to Virtually Inaugurate the Permanent Exhibition on Journey of Vande Mataram and International Seminar on Sardar Patel’s Vision at IIAS, Shimla
09 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will virtually inaugurate the Permanent Exhibition on Journey of Vande Mataram and the international seminar on “Sardar Patel’s Vision: Integration, Unification and Federalism” at the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, and address the gathering through video conferencing.
The Vice-President was originally scheduled to inaugurate the exhibition and seminar in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. However, due to inclement weather conditions, he will not be able to travel to Shimla and will instead grace the inaugural session virtually.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഷിംല IIAS-ൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 'വന്ദേമാതരത്തിന്റെ പ്രയാണം' സ്ഥിരം പ്രദർശനവും സർദാർ വല്ലഭായി പട്ടേൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സെമിനാറും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വെർച്വലായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
09 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ ഷിംലയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് സ്റ്റഡിയിൽ (IIAS) ഒരുക്കുന്ന ‘വന്ദേമാതരത്തിന്റെ പ്രയാണം’ (Journey of Vande Mataram) എന്ന സ്ഥിരം പ്രദർശനവും, ‘സർദാർ പട്ടേലിന്റെ ദർശനം: സംയോജനം, ഏകീകരണം, ഫെഡറലിസം’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സെമിനാറും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ വർച്വലായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ അദ്ദേഹം ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തും.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ ഷിംലയിൽ നേരിട്ടെത്തി പ്രദർശനവും സെമിനാറും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യാനായിരുന്നു ആദ്യം നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്നത്. എന്നാൽ, മോശം കാലാവസ്ഥയെത്തുടർന്ന് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ഷിംലയിലേക്ക് യാത്ര ചെയ്യാൻ സാധിക്കാത്തതിനാൽ, ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം വെർച്വലായി പങ്കെടുക്കും.