Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President to Virtually Inaugurate the Permanent Exhibition on Journey of Vande Mataram and International Seminar on Sardar Patel’s Vision at IIAS, Shimla
09 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will virtually inaugurate the Permanent Exhibition on Journey of Vande Mataram and the international seminar on “Sardar Patel’s Vision: Integration, Unification and Federalism” at the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, and address the gathering through video conferencing.
The Vice-President was originally scheduled to inaugurate the exhibition and seminar in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. However, due to inclement weather conditions, he will not be able to travel to Shimla and will instead grace the inaugural session virtually.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি শিমলার আইআইএএস-এ বন্দে মাতরম-এর যাত্রার স্থায়ী প্রদর্শনী এবং সর্দার প্যাটেলের চিন্তা নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে
09 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণান হিমাচল প্রদেশের শিমলায় অবস্থিত ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড স্টাডি (আইআইএএস)-এ বন্দে মাতরম-এর যাত্রা শীর্ষক স্থায়ী প্রদর্শনী এবং “সর্দার প্যাটেলস ভিশনঃইন্টিগ্রেশন, ইউনিফিকেশন অ্যান্ড ফেডারালিজম” শীর্ষক আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে। তিনি ভিডিও কন্ফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন।
বস্তুত উপ রাষ্ট্রপতির শিমলায় প্রদর্শনী এবং সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করার কথা থাকলেও খারাপ আবহাওয়ার কারণে তিনি শিমলায় যেতে পারবেন না। তার বদলে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।