Ministry of Finance
Insurance Division, DFS Secures 2nd Rank in Group A Category Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index (GRAI) for May 2026
Banking Division, DFS ranks 6th in Group A category of the GRAI
09 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (Banking and Insurance Divisions) has been receiving more than 2.50 lakh grievances annually. It has consistently figured among the top 10 Ministries/Departments in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index (GRAI) rankings since November 2025. For the month of May 2026, the Insurance Division secured the 2nd position in the Group A category (registering more than or equal to 500 grievances) in the GRAI rankings released by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The Banking Division stood at the 6th position in the same category.
Since 7th January 2024, the Secretary, Department of Financial Services, has been personally reviewing 20 randomly selected grievances, with complainants participating directly alongside the Chairpersons, MDs, CEOs, and senior management of the concerned financial institutions. This initiative aims to improve customer trust and ensure meaningful resolution of grievances.
The Department of Financial Services has also conducted workshops on ‘Effective Grievance Redressal Framework’ with RBI, IRDAI, PFRDA, and all Public Sector Banks. These sessions focused on identifying the root causes of complaints and improving the quality of grievance resolution. They also encouraged institutions to address customer’s concerns with professionalism, transparency, and empathy, thereby significantly strengthening public trust and improving service delivery. The Government aims to make governance more transparent, accountable, and citizen-centric.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस के बीमा विभाग ने मई 2026 के लिए समूह ए श्रेणी की शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) में दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया
जीआरएआई के समूह ए श्रेणी में डीएफएस का बैंकिंग प्रभाग 6वें स्थान पर है
09 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (बैंकिंग और बीमा विभाग) तक प्रतिवर्ष 25 लाख से अधिक शिकायतें पहुंचती हैं। नवंबर 2025 से यह विभाग शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) रैंकिंग में लगातार शीर्ष 10 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में शामिल रहा है। मई 2026 के लिए, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा जारी जीआरएआई रैंकिंग में बीमा विभाग ने समूह ए श्रेणी (500 या उससे अधिक शिकायतें दर्ज करने वाले विभाग) में दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया। बैंकिंग विभाग इसी श्रेणी में छठे स्थान पर रहा।
7 जनवरी, 2024 से , वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव व्यक्तिगत रूप से 20 चयनित शिकायतों की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं, जिसमें शिकायतकर्ता संबंधित वित्तीय संस्थानों के अध्यक्षों, प्रबंध निदेशकों, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन के साथ प्रत्यक्ष रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य ग्राहकों का विश्वास बढ़ाना और शिकायतों का सार्थक समाधान सुनिश्चित करना है।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने आरबीआई, आईआरडीएआई, पीएफआरडीए और सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के साथ 'प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण ढांचा' विषय पर कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की हैं। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य शिकायतों के मूल कारणों की पहचान करना और शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना था। इनमें संस्थानों को व्यावसायिकता, पारदर्शिता और सहानुभूति के साथ ग्राहकों की चिंताओं का समाधान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिससे जनता का विश्वास मजबूत हुआ और सेवा वितरण में सुधार हुआ है। सरकार का लक्ष्य शासन को अधिक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाना है