Ministry of Finance
Insurance Division, DFS Secures 2nd Rank in Group A Category Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index (GRAI) for May 2026
Banking Division, DFS ranks 6th in Group A category of the GRAI
09 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (Banking and Insurance Divisions) has been receiving more than 2.50 lakh grievances annually. It has consistently figured among the top 10 Ministries/Departments in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index (GRAI) rankings since November 2025. For the month of May 2026, the Insurance Division secured the 2nd position in the Group A category (registering more than or equal to 500 grievances) in the GRAI rankings released by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The Banking Division stood at the 6th position in the same category.
Since 7th January 2024, the Secretary, Department of Financial Services, has been personally reviewing 20 randomly selected grievances, with complainants participating directly alongside the Chairpersons, MDs, CEOs, and senior management of the concerned financial institutions. This initiative aims to improve customer trust and ensure meaningful resolution of grievances.
The Department of Financial Services has also conducted workshops on ‘Effective Grievance Redressal Framework’ with RBI, IRDAI, PFRDA, and all Public Sector Banks. These sessions focused on identifying the root causes of complaints and improving the quality of grievance resolution. They also encouraged institutions to address customer’s concerns with professionalism, transparency, and empathy, thereby significantly strengthening public trust and improving service delivery. The Government aims to make governance more transparent, accountable, and citizen-centric.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
મે 2026 માટે ગ્રુપ A કેટેગરી ફરિયાદ નિવારણ મૂલ્યાંકન અને સૂચકાંક (GRAI) માં વીમા વિભાગ, DFS એ બીજો ક્રમ મેળવ્યો
બેંકિંગ વિભાગ, DFS GRAI ની ગ્રુપ A શ્રેણીમાં છઠ્ઠા ક્રમે છે
09 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગ (બેંકિંગ અને વીમા વિભાગ) વાર્ષિક 2.50 લાખથી વધુ ફરિયાદો મેળવી રહ્યો છે. નવેમ્બર 2025 થી ફરિયાદ નિવારણ મૂલ્યાંકન અને સૂચકાંક (GRAI) રેન્કિંગમાં તે સતત ટોચના 10 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં સ્થાન મેળવે છે. મે 2026 ના મહિના માટે, વહીવટી સુધારા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ વિભાગ દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલ GRAI રેન્કિંગમાં વીમા વિભાગે ગ્રુપ A શ્રેણીમાં (500 થી વધુ અથવા તેના બરાબર ફરિયાદો નોંધાવીને) બીજું સ્થાન મેળવ્યું. બેંકિંગ વિભાગ સમાન શ્રેણીમાં છઠ્ઠા સ્થાને રહ્યો.
7 જાન્યુઆરી 2024 થી, નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગના સચિવ, યાદૃચ્છિક પસંદ કરાયેલી 20 ફરિયાદોની વ્યક્તિગત સમીક્ષા કરી રહ્યા છે, જેમાં ફરિયાદીઓ સંબંધિત નાણાંકીય સંસ્થાઓના અધ્યક્ષો, એમડી, સીઈઓ અને વરિષ્ઠ મેનેજમેન્ટ સાથે સીધા ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ગ્રાહકોનો વિશ્વાસ વધારવા અને ફરિયાદોનું અર્થપૂર્ણ નિરાકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
નાણાંકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગે RBI, IRDAI, PFRDA અને તમામ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો સાથે 'અસરકારક ફરિયાદ નિવારણ માળખા' પર વર્કશોપ પણ યોજ્યા છે. આ સત્રો ફરિયાદોના મૂળ કારણો ઓળખવા અને ફરિયાદ નિવારણની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હતા. તેમણે સંસ્થાઓને વ્યાવસાયિકતા, પારદર્શિતા અને સહાનુભૂતિ સાથે ગ્રાહકોની ચિંતાઓને સંબોધવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા, જેનાથી જાહેર વિશ્વાસ નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત થાય છે અને સેવા વિતરણમાં સુધારો થાય છે. સરકાર શાસનને વધુ પારદર્શક, જવાબદાર અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત બનાવવાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ધરાવે છે.