Ministry of Finance
Insurance Division, DFS Secures 2nd Rank in Group A Category Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index (GRAI) for May 2026
Banking Division, DFS ranks 6th in Group A category of the GRAI
09 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (Banking and Insurance Divisions) has been receiving more than 2.50 lakh grievances annually. It has consistently figured among the top 10 Ministries/Departments in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index (GRAI) rankings since November 2025. For the month of May 2026, the Insurance Division secured the 2nd position in the Group A category (registering more than or equal to 500 grievances) in the GRAI rankings released by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The Banking Division stood at the 6th position in the same category.
Since 7th January 2024, the Secretary, Department of Financial Services, has been personally reviewing 20 randomly selected grievances, with complainants participating directly alongside the Chairpersons, MDs, CEOs, and senior management of the concerned financial institutions. This initiative aims to improve customer trust and ensure meaningful resolution of grievances.
The Department of Financial Services has also conducted workshops on ‘Effective Grievance Redressal Framework’ with RBI, IRDAI, PFRDA, and all Public Sector Banks. These sessions focused on identifying the root causes of complaints and improving the quality of grievance resolution. They also encouraged institutions to address customer’s concerns with professionalism, transparency, and empathy, thereby significantly strengthening public trust and improving service delivery. The Government aims to make governance more transparent, accountable, and citizen-centric.

وزارت خزانہ
انشورنس ڈویژن، محکمہ برائے مالیاتی خدمات نے مئی 2026 کے لیے گروپ اےزمرے میں شکایات کے ازالے کے جائزے اور اشاریے (جی آر اے آئی) میں دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا
بینکنگ ڈویژن، محکمہ برائے مالیاتی خدمات کے گروپ اے زمرے میں چھٹے مقام پر ہے
09 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے مالیاتی خدمات (بینکاری اور بیمہ ڈویژن) کو ہر سال ڈھائی لاکھ سے زائد شکایات موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ نومبر 2025 سے یہ محکمہ شکایات کے ازالے کے جائزے اور اشاریے (جی آر اے آئی) کی درجہ بندی میں مسلسل سرفہرست 10 وزارتوں اور محکموں میں شامل رہا ہے۔ مئی 2026 کے لیے محکمہ برائے انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات کی جانب سے جاری کردہ جی آر اے آئی درجہ بندی میں بیمہ ڈویژن نے گروپ اے (جہاں 500 یا اس سے زیادہ شکایات درج ہوتی ہیں) میں دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا ہے، جبکہ بینکاری ڈویژن اسی زمرے میں چھٹے نمبر پر رہا۔
7 جنوری 2024 سے مالیاتی خدمات کے سکریٹری ذاتی طور پر بے ترتیب طور پر منتخب کی گئی 20 شکایات کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس جائزہ اجلاس میں شکایت کنندگان براہِ راست متعلقہ مالیاتی اداروں کے چیئرمین، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز، چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران (سی ای اوز) اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ شریک ہوتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد صارفین کا اعتماد مضبوط بنانا اور ان کی شکایات کا مؤثر اور بامعنی ازالہ یقینی بنانا ہے۔
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی)، پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) اور تمام سرکاری بینکوں کے اشتراک سے " شکایات کے ازالے کا مؤثر نظام" کے موضوع پر ورکشاپس بھی منعقد کی ہیں۔ ان نشستوں میں شکایات کی بنیادی وجوہات کی نشاندہی اور ان کے ازالے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اداروں کو ترغیب دی گئی کہ وہ صارفین کے مسائل کو پیشہ ورانہ انداز، شفافیت اور ہمدردی کے جذبے کے ساتھ حل کریں، تاکہ عوام کا اعتماد مزید مستحکم ہو اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آئے۔ حکومت کا مقصد حکمرانی کے نظام کو زیادہ شفاف، جوابدہ اور عوامی ضروریات کے مطابق بنانا ہے۔