Ministry of Finance
Insurance Division, DFS Secures 2nd Rank in Group A Category Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index (GRAI) for May 2026
Banking Division, DFS ranks 6th in Group A category of the GRAI
09 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (Banking and Insurance Divisions) has been receiving more than 2.50 lakh grievances annually. It has consistently figured among the top 10 Ministries/Departments in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index (GRAI) rankings since November 2025. For the month of May 2026, the Insurance Division secured the 2nd position in the Group A category (registering more than or equal to 500 grievances) in the GRAI rankings released by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The Banking Division stood at the 6th position in the same category.
Since 7th January 2024, the Secretary, Department of Financial Services, has been personally reviewing 20 randomly selected grievances, with complainants participating directly alongside the Chairpersons, MDs, CEOs, and senior management of the concerned financial institutions. This initiative aims to improve customer trust and ensure meaningful resolution of grievances.
The Department of Financial Services has also conducted workshops on ‘Effective Grievance Redressal Framework’ with RBI, IRDAI, PFRDA, and all Public Sector Banks. These sessions focused on identifying the root causes of complaints and improving the quality of grievance resolution. They also encouraged institutions to address customer’s concerns with professionalism, transparency, and empathy, thereby significantly strengthening public trust and improving service delivery. The Government aims to make governance more transparent, accountable, and citizen-centric.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2026 ਲਈ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਜੀਆਰਏਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਜੀਆਰਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ 6ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ
09 JUL 2026 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ) ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 25 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੋਂ, ਇਹ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਜੀਆਰਏਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਮਈ 2026 ਲਈ ਜੀਆਰਏਆਈ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੀਮਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 'ਗਰੁੱਪ ਏ' ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ (500 ਜਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਉਸੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ।
7 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਤੋਂ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ 20 ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ, ਆਈਆਰਡੀਏਆਈ, ਪੀਐੱਫਆਰਡੀਏਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ 'ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਢਾਂਚਾ' ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਤਾ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।