Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Hon’ble Vice President of India launched the Letter of Authorisation (LoA) for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas and Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission Document
Fostering Inclusive Growth of Fisheries sector through Empowered FFPOs, Fisheries Cooperatives and Digitization
09 JUL 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India organized the National Launch of Letter of Authorisation (LoA) for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas on 9th July 2026 in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. The Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan launched the Letter of Authorisation for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas. Hon’ble Vice President also launched the Odisha Deep Sea Mission Document during the event.
The National launch program was graced by the august presence of Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Hon’ble Governor of Odisha; Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Union Minister for Education; Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, along with Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Gokulananda Mallik, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Fisheries & ARD and MSME, Government of Odisha; and Shri Sukanta Panigrahi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Kandhamal; The event also witnessed participation of approximately 1,000 fish farmers and fishers including women fish farmers and fishers in person, along with officials from various states and UTs, line Ministries and Departments.
Hon’ble Vice president, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appreciated the efforts of the Department of Fisheries, GoI, Government of Odisha and all fisheries stakeholders in advancing sustainable and responsible development of the fisheries sector. He noted that the Union Budget 2025–26 had recognised the importance of harnessing fisheries resources in India’s EEZ and High Seas and stated that the launch of the Letter of Authorisation (LoA) framework marks a new chapter in the country’s fisheries sector. He highlighted that the fisher-centric framework will open access to high-value marine resources, strengthen livelihoods and create new opportunities across the seafood value chain. Underscoring the importance of quality standards, traceability and international certifications, he noted that these measures would help Indian seafood access premium global markets and further boost exports. He also emphasised the need to strengthen Fisheries Cooperatives and Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) and encouraged the youth to view fisheries as a modern, science-driven sector offering significant employment and entrepreneurial opportunities. Stressing that growth must be aligned with sustainability, he called for responsible management of marine resources to ensure long-term benefits for future generations and continued growth of the Blue Economy.
During the event, the Hon’ble Vice President distributed LoA to the fisheries cooperative societies including National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and fishing vessel owners, enabling eligible Indian-flagged fishing vessels to undertake regulated fishing operations in the high seas. The fisheries cooperative societies awarded include Shree Mahavir Machhimar Sahakari Mandali Ltd, Shri Martanda Prassanna Colaba Matsyodyog Vividh Karyakari Sahakari Sanstha Maryadit, South Goa Mechanized Boat Owners Coop. & Marketing Society Ltd, Paradeep Marine Primary Fish Production & Marketing Co-op. Society Ltd, Thengapattanam Deep Sea Fish Producers Cooperative Society and Malpe Fishermen’s Primary Co-Operative Society Ltd.
Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Hon’ble Governor of Odisha, highlighted India's vast Exclusive Economic Zone and immense marine wealth, noting that the country's fishing activities have traditionally remained concentrated in coastal waters. He emphasized that the launch of the Letter of Authorisation (LoA) is an important step towards sustainably harnessing high-seas fisheries resources through a transparent and technology-driven framework. Emphasising that growth must be accompanied by sustainability, he noted that the initiative will promote responsible fishing, strengthen fisheries value chains, generate livelihood opportunities for youth and improve the incomes of fishing communities. He also appreciated the Department of Fisheries for achieving record seafood exports despite global trade challenges. Stressing the role of Fisheries Cooperatives and Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs), he called for empowering fishers with suitable vessels, equipment and technologies to tap high-value resources such as tuna and tuna-like species.
Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha, noted that Odisha is steadily building a robust fisheries ecosystem through investments in modern fisheries infrastructure, including wholesale fish markets and Aquapark, to support value addition and seafood exports. Emphasising the State’s commitment to harnessing the untapped potential of the EEZ and oceanic fisheries resources, he stated that the digitally enabled LoA framework, featuring an end-to-end online process and real-time tracking, will promote transparency and ease of doing business. He further underscored the importance of developing deep-sea fishing, tuna fisheries, processing and export-oriented fisheries activities to enhance incomes, generate employment and position Odisha as a leading hub for marine fisheries and seafood exports in the country.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Union Minister of Education, shed light on the immense potential of India's Blue Economy and appreciated the transformative initiatives undertaken by the Government of India to strengthen the fisheries sector. Referring to Odisha's rich maritime heritage and abundant fisheries resources, he noted that the State has emerged as an important contributor to India's seafood exports and possesses significant untapped potential, particularly in brackish water aquaculture and deep-sea fisheries. He emphasised that harnessing these resources in a sustainable manner can enhance fish production, boost exports and create new livelihood opportunities for coastal communities. The Minister underscored the pivotal role of fisheries cooperatives and Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) in strengthening the fisheries value chain, improving market access and ensuring that the benefits of sectoral growth reach fishing communities. He further stated that the LoA framework and the Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission would help position Odisha as a key fisheries and seafood export hub in eastern India, while contributing to the vision of a vibrant Blue Economy.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, highlighted that the Union Budget 2025–26 announced the creation of an enabling framework for the sustainable harnessing of fisheries resources in India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and High Seas, which has been operationalised through the launch of the Access Pass and the national rollout of the Letter of Authorisation (LoA). He stated that the LoA is a historic milestone for India's marine fisheries sector that will unlock the vast untapped potential of high-seas fisheries through a transparent and fully online system. The Minister emphasised that Fisheries Cooperatives and Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) are prioritized under the initiative to ensure inclusive participation in the emerging high-seas fisheries ecosystem. He further highlighted that the Government has invested more than ₹39,000 crore in the fisheries sector through various flagship schemes, resulting in more than 100% growth in fish production and record seafood exports of ₹73,891 crore in 2025–26 despite global trade challenges. Referring to the Union Budget 2026–27, he highlighted that fish catch by Indian vessels in the EEZ and High Seas has been made duty-free and foreign port landings will be treated as exports, creating new opportunities for growth in the sector. He called upon all stakeholders to work collectively towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and further strengthen India’s Blue Revolution and Blue Economy.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary (Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, welcomed the dignitaries and participants and underscored the significance of the national launch of the Letter of Authorisation (LoA) as a transformative step towards facilitating sustainable and regulated high-seas fisheries in the country. He stated that the recently notified EEZ Rules, 2025 and High Seas Fisheries Guidelines, 2025 provide a robust framework for the responsible harvesting of high-value marine resources such as tuna and tuna-like species. Emphasising the fisheries sector's role in supporting the livelihoods of nearly 3 crore fishers and fish farmers, he called for a whole-of-government approach and strengthened collaboration among State Governments and fisheries stakeholders. He also highlighted the pivotal role of Fisheries Cooperatives and Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) in strengthening the fisheries value chain and ensuring inclusive growth of the sector.
The Letter of Authorisation (LoA) and the Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission Document represent an important step towards establishing a transparent, accountable and sustainable framework for high-seas fishing by Indian vessels. These initiatives will facilitate responsible participation of Indian-flagged fishing vessels in high-seas fisheries, while ensuring sustainable utilisation of marine resources. It reinforces the Government’s commitment to boost economic well-being of fishers, boosting seafood exports, strengthening global competitiveness and advancing the objectives of the Blue Economy in line with national development priorities.
Background
Odisha, located on the eastern coast of India along the Bay of Bengal, is one of the country's leading fisheries states with a rich and diversified fisheries resource base encompassing freshwater, brackish water, and marine ecosystems. About 95% of the population in Odisha consume fish with per capita consumption of 19.16 Kgs. The sector plays a significant role in the state's economy, livelihoods, food security, and export earnings. As of 2025-26, Odisha produced 12.70 lakh metric tonnes (MT) of fish, supporting the livelihoods of over 16 lakh fishermen and fish farmers across the state. The state possesses abundant fisheries resources, including ~7.12 lakh hectares of freshwater resources, 4.18 lakh hectares of brackish water resources, and a 24,000 sq. km continental shelf area for marine fisheries. Fish production during 2025-26 comprised 8.27 lakh MT from freshwater fisheries, 1.86 lakh MT from brackish water aquaculture, and 2.56 lakh MT from marine fisheries,
Odisha has also emerged as an important seafood exporting state. During 2025-26, the state exported 1,00,897 MT of seafood valued at ₹5,428.67 crore, driven primarily by shrimp and other high-value aquaculture species. Key export-oriented districts include Balasore, Bhadrakh, Jagatsinghpur, Puri, Khordha, and Sambalpur. Major export is from shrimp and marine fish varieties.
The state has been a proactive participant in flagship fisheries development programmes of the Government of India, particularly under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Since 2020, projects worth over ₹1,301 crore have been approved under PMMSY, covering aquaculture expansion, seed and feed infrastructure, fish marketing, cold chain development, aquatic animal health, fishermen welfare, insurance coverage, and fisheries infrastructure. Significant achievements include coverage of approximately 8.47 lakh fishermen under group accident insurance, establishment of hatcheries, feed mills, reservoir cage culture units, cold storages, fish markets, and fishing harbour infrastructure.
The Letter of Authorisation (LoA) is a mandatory provision under the Guidelines for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas by Indian-Flagged Fishing Vessels, 2025. Designed as a transparent and accountable framework for Indian-flagged vessels undertaking fishing or fishing-related activities in the high seas, the LoA is vessel-specific, non-transferable and integrated with the ReALCraft Fishing Vessel Registration Portal, ensuring orderly, traceable and monitored operations. Issued and renewed at minimal cost, with no procedural constraints and real-time application tracking, the LoA facilitates ease of compliance for fishers and vessel operators. Vessels issued with an LoA are required to comply with conservation and management measures prescribed by the relevant Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs), including catch limits, gear regulations, bycatch mitigation measures, Fish Aggregating Device (FAD) management, voyage reporting and other requirements for responsible and sustainable fishing.
The LoA initiative will strengthen Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) and fisheries cooperatives by facilitating their participation in sustainable deep-sea and high-seas fisheries, enhancing access to high-value resources and creating greater income opportunities for fishers. It also places a focus on digitization, with the entire LoA process being online, transparent, and time-bound, thereby improving service delivery, transparency, traceability, and governance in the fisheries sector.
The Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission (2026–2036) is a flagship Blue Economy initiative of the Government of Odisha aimed at unlocking the State’s offshore and deep-sea fisheries potential and establishing Odisha as a leading deep-sea fishing and marine export hub. Through investments in modern fishing infrastructure, value chains, scientific fisheries management and market linkages, the Mission seeks to enhance fish production, generate employment, boost fisher incomes and drive sustainable growth of the marine fisheries sector.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରୁ ମାଛଧରାର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉପଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପତ୍ର ଜାରି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ: ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଯୁବବର୍ଗ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ବୃତ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ଦେଖିବା ଉଚିତ: ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ମାଛ ଧରା ଏକ ନୈତିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ; ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରହିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ : ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଭାରତ ଏହାର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ: ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
09 JUL 2026 3:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ସି.ପି. ରାଧାକୃଷ୍ଣନ୍ ଆଜି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରଠାରେ ଗଭୀର ସୁମଦ୍ରରେ ମାଛ ଧରାର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉପଯୋଗିତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପତ୍ର ଜାରି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛଧରା ମିଶନ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦେଶର ଦଶଟି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫପିପିଓ) ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କୁ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛ ଧରା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପତ୍ର (ଏଲଓଏ) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (ଇଇଜେଡ୍‌) ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରର ବିଶାଳ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭାବରେ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସାମୂହିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଉପ-ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତରେ ୧୧,୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉପକୂଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟରର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ଅବ୍ୟବହୃତ ରହିଛି। ମାଛ ଧରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭାବରେ ଉପକୂଳ ନିକଟରେ ରହିଆସିଛି । ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାରତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟୁନା ଭଳି ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ପ୍ରଜାତି ମାଛର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହିତ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ ।
ଭାରତର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଦେଶ। ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱ ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଆଠ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନି କୋଟି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଏବଂ ମାଛ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ। ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନି ୭୩,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି। ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାରତର ରପ୍ତାନି ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଅମଳ, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ଶୀତଳ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା, ପରିବହନ, ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନି ସେବାରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ନୂତନ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପତ୍ର ଜାରି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ସେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଉପକୂଳ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିପାରିବ ।
ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ମାଛ ଧରା ଏକ ନୈତିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୋଲି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସହିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଗତି ହେବା ଉଚିତ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଜାହାଜ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଏବଂ ବେଆଇନ ତଥା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏବଂ ଅନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ମାଛ ଧରା ବିରୋଧୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର କଠୋର ଅନୁପାଳନ ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ବୃତ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷକୁ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ବାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭ର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ହରିବାବୁ କମ୍ଭମପଟି ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ଭାରତର ବ୍ୟାପକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅପାର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଦେଶର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭାବେ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଜଳସୀମାରେ ସୀମିତ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପତ୍ର ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଆଧାରିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜରିଆରେ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉପଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଛ ଧରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ, ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ଜୀବିକା ନିର୍ବାହର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଆୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ। ବିଶ୍ୱ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନି ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି, ସେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟୁନା ପ୍ରଜାତି ଭଳି ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଜାହାଜ, ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସ୍ଥିର ଭାବରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପରିବେଶ ତିଆରି କରୁଛି । ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମାଛ ରପ୍ତାନିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପାଇକାରୀ ମାଛ ବଜାର ଏବଂ ଆକ୍ୱାପାର୍କ ସମେତ ଆଧୁନିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ନିବେଶ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଇଇଜେଡ ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦର ଅବ୍ୟବହୃତ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଏବଂ ବାସ୍ତବ-ସମୟ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସକ୍ଷମ ଏଲଓଏ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ। ସେ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ତଥା ଦେଶରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛ ଧରା, ଟୁନା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ରପ୍ତାନି ଆଧାରିତ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଉପରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତର ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଲାଗି ଅପାର ସମ୍ଭବନା ରହିଛି । ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସେ ଉଚ୍ଚପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଚୁର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଛି । ତେବେ ଲୁଣିଆ ଜଳକୃଷି ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଅନେକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ମତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି ସମ୍ପଦଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉପାୟରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇପାରିବ, ରପ୍ତାନି ବଢ଼ିବ ଏବଂ ଉପକୂଳ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଜୀବିକା ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ବଜାର ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ଲାଭ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ଏବଂ ମାଛ ଚାଷୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଲଓଏ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛଧରା ମିଶନ୍ ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ତଥା ଏକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂହ କହିଥିଲେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (ଇଇଜେଡ) ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସକ୍ଷମ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ ପାସ୍ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପତ୍ର (ଏଲଓଏ)ର ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଚଳନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏଲଓଏ ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ । ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦର ବିଶାଳ ଅବ୍ୟବହୃତ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ, ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 39,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଫଳରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ୧୦୦% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ୭୩,୮୯୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ରେକର୍ଡ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନି ହୋଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ରେ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଇଇଜେଡ ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାହାଜ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମାଛ ଧରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଶୁଳ୍କମୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିଦେଶୀ ବନ୍ଦର ଅବତରଣକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି ଭାବରେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯିବ, ଯାହା ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ସେ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭ର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପାଇଁ ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବରେ କାମ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ନୀଳ ବିପ୍ଳବ ଓ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏସ୍.ପି. ସିଂହ ବାଘେଲ; ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋକୁଳାନନ୍ଦ ମଲ୍ଲିକ; କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସଚିବ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅଭିଲକ୍ଷ ଲିଖି ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ଏଲଓଏ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଛ ଚାଷୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଗଭୀର-ସମୁଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ । ଏହାସହିତ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବଳର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଆୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ। ସେହିପରି ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛଧରା ମିଶନ (୨୦୨୬-୨୦୩୬) ହେଉଛି ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛ ଧରିବା ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ରପ୍ତାନି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା। ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୫% ଲୋକ ମାଛ ଖାଉଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାର ମୁଣ୍ଡପିଛା ବ୍ୟବହାର ୧୯.୧୬ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ। ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ୧୨.୭୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସାରା ୧୬ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଏବଂ ମାଛ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକା ନିର୍ବାହକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥିଲା। ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ମଧୁର ଜଳ, ଲବଣାକ୍ତ ଜଳ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଚୁର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡ଼ି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଜଳ ଚାଷ ପ୍ରଜାତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ୫,୪୨୮.୬୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ୧,୦୦,୮୯୭ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନି କରିଥିଲା। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦା ଯୋଜନାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ୧୩୦୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ପ୍ରାୟ ୮.୪୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ବୀମା ସହାୟତା ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ଜୀବିକା ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।