Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
50th Meeting (Phase I) of the National Skills Qualification Committee (NSQC) held under the Chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET
09 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 50th Meeting (Phase I) of the National Skills Qualification Committee (NSQC) was held on 08 July 2026 under the Chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). NCVET is organising the 50th Meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) in a phased manner. Phase-I was held on 8th July 2026, while Phase-II will be convened on 15th July 2026 as a special commemorative session in a ceremonial format to mark the Committee's landmark 50th meeting.
The 50th Meeting (Phase I) was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET; Lt. Col. Vikram Singh Bhati, Director, NCVET; members of the NSQC representing Central Ministries and Departments, including the Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Labour and Employment; representatives of Awarding Bodies, Sector Skill Councils, industry experts and other key stakeholders. The deliberations focused on strengthening the quality, relevance and responsiveness of skill qualifications while ensuring alignment with industry needs, emerging technologies and national priorities.
During the meeting, the Committee deliberated on proposals relating to the review and approval of Qualifications, National Occupational Standards (NOS), and Micro-Credentials (MCs), revision of qualification criteria, ratification of Qualifications approved through KaushalVerse, adoption of Qualifications by Awarding Bodies, extension of the validity of Qualifications under Government schemes, and initiatives to integrate emerging technologies into the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF). The Committee also reviewed the Action Taken Report (ATR) on the decisions taken in previous NSQC meetings.
A key agenda before the Committee was the revision of qualification criteria for 25 Qualifications of the Telecom Sector Skill Council, following extensive stakeholder consultations with representatives from the telecom industry. The Committee also considered proposals relating to the Healthcare Sector Skill Council, adoption and ratification of Qualifications submitted by various Awarding Bodies, extension of the validity of Qualifications under PMKVY 4.0, integration of Geospatial and Drone Policy Frameworks within the NCVET ecosystem, and enhancement of blended learning in NSQF-aligned Qualifications.
The Committee further considered 100 Qualifications, National Occupational Standards (NOS) and Micro-Credentials (MCs) submitted through the KaushalVerse Portal for NSQF alignment. These comprised 78 Qualifications (33 new and 45 revised), 10 National Occupational Standards (8 new and 2 revised), and 12 Micro-Credentials, received from Awarding Bodies across diverse sectors including defence, infrastructure, logistics, healthcare, electronics, apparel, entrepreneurship, green jobs, water management, aviation and rural development.
The meeting also featured a demonstration by the SIDH–NCVET team of an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-enabled tool developed to assist in the identification of relevant Qualifications during the qualification review process. Appreciating the initiative, the Chairperson directed that similar demonstrations be conducted for all NCVET-recognized Awarding Bodies in the coming days to facilitate wider awareness and adoption of the tool. She further advised that the AI-enabled solution be positively leveraged in the qualification submission and evaluation process beginning with the next meeting of the National Skills Qualification Committee.
Speaking at the meeting, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Chairperson, NCVET, emphasized that through the sustained efforts of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the regulatory framework of NCVET, the skilling ecosystem must continue to promote innovation, strengthen quality assurance and remain closely aligned with industry requirements to build a globally competitive and future-ready workforce. She further highlighted the importance of leveraging digital platforms such as KaushalVerse and emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence, to enhance efficiency, transparency and responsiveness in the qualification approval ecosystem while equipping learners with future-ready competencies for an evolving labour market.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی ، سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور چیئرپرسن ، این سی وی ای ٹی کی صدارت میں نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن کمیٹی (این ایس کیو سی) کی 50 ویں میٹنگ (فیز I) کا انعقاد
09 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن کمیٹی (این ایس کیو سی) کی 50 ویں میٹنگ (فیز1) 08 جولائی 2026 کو محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی ، سکریٹری ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور چیئرپرسن ، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ این سی وی ای ٹی مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفکیشن کمیٹی (این ایس کیو سی) کی 50 ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔ پہلا مرحلہ 8 جولائی 2026 کو منعقد ہوا ، جبکہ دوسرا مرحلہ 15 جولائی 2026 کو کمیٹی کے تاریخی 50 ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر رسمی شکل میں خصوصی یادگاری اجلاس کے طور پر منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔
50 ویں میٹنگ (فیز I) میں پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اشوک کمار گابا ، ایگزیکٹو ممبر ، این سی وی ای ٹی ؛ لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وکرم سنگھ بھاٹی ، ڈائریکٹر ، این سی وی ای ٹی ؛ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے این ایس کیو سی کے ممبران ، بشمول دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور محنت و روزگار کی وزارت ؛ ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں ، سیکٹر اسکل کونسل کے نمائندے ، صنعت کے ماہرین اور دیگر اہم شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی ۔ بات چیت میں صنعت کی ضروریات ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بناکر ہنر مندی کی صلاحیت کے معیار ، معنویت اور ردعمل کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، کمیٹی نے اہلیتوں کے جائزے اور منظوری ، قومی پیشہ ورانہ معیارات (این او ایس) اور مائیکرو کریڈنشیئل (ایم سی) کی اہلیت کے معیار پر نظر ثانی ، کوشل ورس کے ذریعے منظور شدہ اہلیتوں کی توثیق ، ایوارڈنگ باڈی کے ذریعے اہلیتوں کو اپنانے ، سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت اہلیتوں کی میعاد میں توسیع ، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) میں ضم کرنے کے اقدامات سے متعلق تجاویز پر غور کیا ۔ کمیٹی نے این ایس کیو سی کے سابقہ اجلاسوں میں کئے جانےوالے فیصلوں پر ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹ (اے ٹی آر) کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔
کمیٹی کے سامنے اہم ایجنڈا ٹیلی کام سیکٹر اسکل کونسل کی 25 اہلیتوں کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار پر نظر ثانی کرنا تھا ، جو ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ وسیع تر متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت سےکرنا تھا ۔ کمیٹی نے ہیلتھ کیئر سیکٹر اسکل کونسل ، مختلف ایوارڈنگ باڈی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ اہلیتوں کو اپنانے اور ان کی توثیق ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت اہلیتوں کی توسیع ، این سی وی ای ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر جیو اسپیشل اور ڈرون پالیسی فریم ورک کے انضمام ، اور این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلکہ اہلیتوں میں مربوط تعلیم کو بڑھانے سے متعلق تجاویز پر بھی غور کیا ۔
کمیٹی نے این ایس کیو ایف کی موافقت کے لیے کوشل ورس پورٹل کے ذریعے پیش کی جانے والی 100 اہلیتوں ، قومی پیشہ ورانہ معیارات (این او ایس) اور مائیکرو کریڈنشیل (ایم سی) پر بھی غور کیا ۔ ان میں 78 کوالیفکیشن (33 نئے اور 45 نظر ثانی شدہ) 10 قومی پیشہ ورانہ معیارات (8 نئے اور 2 نظر ثانی شدہ) اور 12 مائیکرو کریڈینشل شامل ہیں ، جو دفاع ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، لاجسٹکس ، صحت کی نگہداشت ، الیکٹرانکس ، ملبوسات ، انٹرپرینیورشپ ، ماحول کے لیے ساز گار ملازمتیں ، پانی کا نظم ، ہوا بازی اور دیہی ترقی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ایوارڈنگ باڈی سے موصول ہوئے ہیں ۔
میٹنگ میں اہلیت کے جائزے کے عمل کے دوران متعلقہ کوالیفکیشن کی شناخت میں مدد کے لیے تیار کردہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سےلیس ٹول کی ایس آئی ڈی ایچ-این سی وی ای ٹی ٹیم کی طرف سے نمائش بھی کی گئی ۔ اس پہل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، چیئرپرسن نے ہدایت دی کہ آنے والے دنوں میں این سی وی ای ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ تمام ایوارڈنگ باڈی کے لیے اسی طرح کی نمائشیں کی جائیں تاکہ وسیع تر بیداری اور ٹول کو اپنانے میں آسانی ہو ۔ انہوں نے مزید مشورہ دیا کہ قومی ہنر مندی کی اہلیت کمیٹی کی اگلی میٹنگ سے شروع ہونے والے کوالیفیکشن اور تشخیص کے عمل میں اے آئی پر مبنی حل کا مثبت فائدہ اٹھایا جائے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، این سی وی ای ٹی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی مسلسل کوششوں اور این سی وی ای ٹی کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ذریعے ہنرمندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو اختراع پسندی کو فروغ دینا ، معیار کی یقین دہانی کو مضبوط کرنا اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے صنعت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ قریبی تعلق برقرار رکھنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کوشل ورس جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، تاکہ کوالیفکیشن کی منظوری کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور ردعمل کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی سیکھنے والوں کو ترقی پذیر لیبر مارکیٹ کے لیے مستقبل کی خاطر تیار صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کیا جا سکے ۔