Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
50th Meeting (Phase I) of the National Skills Qualification Committee (NSQC) held under the Chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET
09 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 50th Meeting (Phase I) of the National Skills Qualification Committee (NSQC) was held on 08 July 2026 under the Chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). NCVET is organising the 50th Meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) in a phased manner. Phase-I was held on 8th July 2026, while Phase-II will be convened on 15th July 2026 as a special commemorative session in a ceremonial format to mark the Committee's landmark 50th meeting.
The 50th Meeting (Phase I) was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET; Lt. Col. Vikram Singh Bhati, Director, NCVET; members of the NSQC representing Central Ministries and Departments, including the Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Labour and Employment; representatives of Awarding Bodies, Sector Skill Councils, industry experts and other key stakeholders. The deliberations focused on strengthening the quality, relevance and responsiveness of skill qualifications while ensuring alignment with industry needs, emerging technologies and national priorities.
During the meeting, the Committee deliberated on proposals relating to the review and approval of Qualifications, National Occupational Standards (NOS), and Micro-Credentials (MCs), revision of qualification criteria, ratification of Qualifications approved through KaushalVerse, adoption of Qualifications by Awarding Bodies, extension of the validity of Qualifications under Government schemes, and initiatives to integrate emerging technologies into the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF). The Committee also reviewed the Action Taken Report (ATR) on the decisions taken in previous NSQC meetings.
A key agenda before the Committee was the revision of qualification criteria for 25 Qualifications of the Telecom Sector Skill Council, following extensive stakeholder consultations with representatives from the telecom industry. The Committee also considered proposals relating to the Healthcare Sector Skill Council, adoption and ratification of Qualifications submitted by various Awarding Bodies, extension of the validity of Qualifications under PMKVY 4.0, integration of Geospatial and Drone Policy Frameworks within the NCVET ecosystem, and enhancement of blended learning in NSQF-aligned Qualifications.
The Committee further considered 100 Qualifications, National Occupational Standards (NOS) and Micro-Credentials (MCs) submitted through the KaushalVerse Portal for NSQF alignment. These comprised 78 Qualifications (33 new and 45 revised), 10 National Occupational Standards (8 new and 2 revised), and 12 Micro-Credentials, received from Awarding Bodies across diverse sectors including defence, infrastructure, logistics, healthcare, electronics, apparel, entrepreneurship, green jobs, water management, aviation and rural development.
The meeting also featured a demonstration by the SIDH–NCVET team of an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-enabled tool developed to assist in the identification of relevant Qualifications during the qualification review process. Appreciating the initiative, the Chairperson directed that similar demonstrations be conducted for all NCVET-recognized Awarding Bodies in the coming days to facilitate wider awareness and adoption of the tool. She further advised that the AI-enabled solution be positively leveraged in the qualification submission and evaluation process beginning with the next meeting of the National Skills Qualification Committee.
Speaking at the meeting, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Chairperson, NCVET, emphasized that through the sustained efforts of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the regulatory framework of NCVET, the skilling ecosystem must continue to promote innovation, strengthen quality assurance and remain closely aligned with industry requirements to build a globally competitive and future-ready workforce. She further highlighted the importance of leveraging digital platforms such as KaushalVerse and emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence, to enhance efficiency, transparency and responsiveness in the qualification approval ecosystem while equipping learners with future-ready competencies for an evolving labour market.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति (एनएसक्यूसी) की 50वीं बैठक (प्रथम चरण) एमएसडीई की सचिव और एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई
09 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति (एनएसक्यूसी) की 50वीं बैठक (प्रथम चरण) 8 जुलाई 2026 को कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की सचिव और राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। एनसीवीईटी राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति (एनएसक्यूसी) की 50वीं बैठक का आयोजन चरणबद्ध तरीके से कर रही है। बैठक का प्रथम चरण 8 जुलाई 2026 को आयोजित किया गया, जबकि द्वितीय चरण 15 जुलाई 2026 को समिति की ऐतिहासिक 50वीं बैठक के उपलक्ष्य में एक विशेष समारोह के रूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
50वीं बैठक (प्रथम चरण) में एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य प्रो. (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा; एनसीवीईटी के निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल विक्रम सिंह भाटी; ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय सहित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले एनएसक्यूसी के सदस्य; पुरस्कार प्रदान करने वाली संस्थाओं, क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे। बैठक में विचार-विमर्श का मुख्य उद्देश्य कौशल योग्यताओं की गुणवत्ता, प्रासंगिकता और जवाबदेही को सुदृढ़ करना था, साथ ही उद्योग की जरूरतों, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ तालमेल सुनिश्चित करना था।
इस बैठक के दौरान, समिति ने योग्यताओं, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानकों (एनओएस) और सूक्ष्म प्रमाण पत्रों (एमसी) की समीक्षा और अनुमोदन, योग्यता मानदंडों के संशोधन, कौशलवर्स के माध्यम से अनुमोदित योग्यताओं के सत्यापन, पुरस्कार प्रदान करने वाले निकायों द्वारा योग्यताओं को अपनाने, सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत योग्यताओं की वैधता बढ़ाने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) में एकीकृत करने की पहलों से संबंधित प्रस्तावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। समिति ने पिछली एनएसक्यूसी बैठकों में लिए गए निर्णयों पर कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) की भी समीक्षा की।
समिति के समक्ष प्रमुख एजेंडा दूरसंचार उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श के बाद दूरसंचार क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद की 25 योग्यताओं के लिए योग्यता मानदंडों का संशोधन था। समिति ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद से संबंधित प्रस्तावों, विभिन्न पुरस्कार प्रदान करने वाले निकायों द्वारा प्रस्तुत योग्यताओं को अपनाने और पुष्टि करने, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत योग्यताओं की वैधता बढ़ाने, एनसीवीईटी परितंत्र के भीतर भू-स्थानिक और ड्रोन नीति ढांचों को एकीकृत करने और एनएसक्यूएफ-संरेखित योग्यताओं में मिश्रित शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने पर भी विचार किया।
समिति ने एनएसक्यूएफ (राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क) के अनुरूपता हेतु कौशलवर्स पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत 100 योग्यताओं, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानकों (एनओएस) और सूक्ष्म प्रमाण पत्रों (एमसी) पर भी विचार किया। इनमें रक्षा, अवसंरचना, लॉजिस्टिक्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी, परिधान, उद्यमिता, हरित रोजगार, जल प्रबंधन, विमानन और ग्रामीण विकास सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के पुरस्कार प्रदान करने वाले निकायों से प्राप्त 78 योग्यताएं (33 नई और 45 संशोधित), 10 राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानक (8 नए और 2 संशोधित) और 12 सूक्ष्म प्रमाण पत्र शामिल थे।
बैठक में एसआईडीएच-एनसीवीईटी टीम ने एक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) आधारित उपकरण का प्रदर्शन भी किया, जिसे योग्यता समीक्षा प्रक्रिया के दौरान प्रासंगिक योग्यताओं की पहचान में सहायता के लिए विकसित किया गया है। इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए अध्यक्ष ने निर्देश दिया कि आने वाले दिनों में एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त सभी पुरस्कार प्रदान करने वाले निकायों के लिए इसी तरह के प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए जाएं ताकि इस उपकरण के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता और इसका उपयोग बढ़ाया जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दी कि राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति की अगली बैठक से शुरू होने वाली योग्यता प्रस्तुत करने और मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में एआई आधारित समाधान का सकारात्मक रूप से उपयोग किया जाए।
इस बैठक में एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के निरंतर प्रयासों और एनसीवीईटी के नियामक ढांचे के माध्यम से कौशल विकास प्रणाली को नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को मजबूत करना और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के साथ निकटता से तालमेल बनाए रखना आवश्यक है ताकि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल का निर्माण किया जा सके। उन्होंने कौशलवर्स जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, ताकि योग्यता अनुमोदन प्रणाली में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाया जा सके और शिक्षार्थियों को बदलते श्रम बाजार को देखते हुए भविष्य के लिए तैयार दक्षताओं से लैस किया जा सके।