Ministry of Defence
LOKAYAN 26 - INS SUDARSHINI CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT NEW YORK, USA
09 JUL 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Sail Training Ship (STS) INS Sudarshini concluded her port call at New York, USA, on 08 Jul 2026, marking another significant milestone in the ongoing Lokayan 2026 transoceanic expedition. The visit showcased India's rich maritime heritage while further strengthening the strategic and cultural partnership between India and the United States.
As part of the Indian Navy's 10-month transoceanic deployment, the indigenously built three-masted barque represented India at the International Naval Review 250 and Sail4th 250 celebrations, organised to commemorate the 250th anniversary of the independence of the United States. A major highlight of the visit was INS Sudarshini's participation in the spectacular Parade of Sail, during which the ship sailed past the Statue of Liberty and along the Hudson River, proudly flying the Indian National Flag alongside an impressive fleet of international tall ships and naval vessels.
During her stay at Brooklyn, INS Sudarshini served as a floating ambassador of India, welcoming over 1,000 visitors on board, including members of the Indian diaspora, local residents, and maritime enthusiasts. Visitors were provided an insight into the Indian Navy's sail training traditions and India's rich maritime heritage.
The ship also hosted several distinguished visitors, including the Consul General of India in New York, Shri Binaya Srikanta Pradhan, and the Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations, Shri Parvathaneni Harish. They interacted with the crew and appreciated the ship's role in promoting India's maritime legacy and strengthening people-to-people and maritime ties between the two countries.
A State Dinner hosted on board brought together senior diplomats, military officials and distinguished guests, providing an opportunity to further reinforce the growing India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
Following the successful completion of all engagements, INS Sudarshini departed the Port of New York for Boston, where she will participate in the forthcoming Sail Boston 2026 celebrations. The ship continues to carry the Indian Navy's message of friendship, maritime cooperation and goodwill across the oceans as part of the Lokayan 2026 expedition.
(8)IXAP.jpeg)
(2)K5BO.jpeg)
(3)RRJM.jpeg)
(6)2WHN.jpeg)
(1)ZE71.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
লোকায়ন ২৬ - মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নিউ ইয়র্ক বন্দর সফর শেষ করলো আইএনএস সুদর্শনী
09 JUL 2026 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
লোকায়ন ২০২৬ আন্তঃমহাসাগরীয় অভিযানের আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সেইল ট্রেনিং শিপ আইএনএস সুদর্শনী ৮ জুলাই মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নিউইয়র্ক বন্দর সফর শেষ করলো। এই সফর ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে কৌশলগত ও সাংস্কৃতিক অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করেছে।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ১০ মাসব্যাপী আন্তঃমহাসাগরীয় মোতায়েনের অংশ হিসেবে, দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত এই তিন-মাস্তুল বিশিষ্ট বার্ক জাহাজটি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের স্বাধীনতার ২৫০তম বার্ষিকী স্মরণে আয়োজিত ইন্টারন্যাশনাল নেভাল রিভিউ ২৫০ এবং সেইলফোরথ ২৫০ উদযাপনে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে। জমকালো প্যারেড অফ সেইল-এ বিভিন্ন দেশের বড়ো বড়ো জাহাজ ও নৌবাহিনীর নৌযানের চিত্তাকর্ষক বহরের মধ্যে আইএনএস সুদর্শনী গর্বের সঙ্গে ভারতীয় জাতীয় পতাকা উড়িয়ে স্ট্যাচু অফ লিবার্টির পাশ দিয়ে হাডসন নদী বরাবর যাত্রা করে।
ব্রুকলিনে থাকার সময়ে, আইএনএস সুদর্শনী ভারতের ভাসমান রাষ্ট্রদূত হিসেবে কাজ করেছে। প্রবাসী ভারতীয়, স্থানীয় মানুষজন ও সমুদ্রপ্রেমী মিলিয়ে ১,০০০-এরও বেশি দর্শনার্থী জাহাজটি ঘুরে দেখেন। দর্শনার্থীদের ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর নৌ-প্রশিক্ষণের ঐতিহ্য এবং ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়।
দর্শনার্থীদের মধ্যে নিউইয়র্কে নিযুক্ত ভারতের বাণিজ্যদূত শ্রী বিনয় শ্রীকান্ত প্রধান এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘে ভারতের স্থায়ী প্রতিনিধি শ্রী পার্বতনেনী হরিশ-সহ বেশ কয়েকজন বিশিষ্ট অতিথিও ছিলেন। তাঁরা নাবিকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় যোগ দেন এবং ভারতের সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া ও দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক ও সামুদ্রিক সম্পর্ক জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে জাহাজটির ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।
জাহাজে আয়োজিত রাষ্ট্রীয় নৈশভোজে পদস্থ কূটনীতিক, সামরিক আধিকারিক এবং বিশিষ্ট অতিথিরা যোগ দেন।
সকল কার্যক্রম সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করার পর, আসন্ন ‘সেইল বস্টন ২০২৬’ উদযাপনে অংশগ্রহণ করতে আইএনএস সুদর্শনী নিউ ইয়র্ক বন্দর থেকে বস্টনের উদ্দেশে যাত্রা করেছে। লোকায়ন ২০২৬ অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে জাহাজটি মহাসাগরজুড়ে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর বন্ধুত্ব, সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা এবং সদিচ্ছার বার্তা বহন করে চলেছে।