Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Reviews Progress of AIIMS Bibinagar, Hyderabad
From only one AIIMS till the end of the 20th century, today the number og AIIMS in the country has increased to 23: Shri Nadda
“Government has developed a uniform and integrated healthcare framework by strengthening tertiary healthcare institutions while simultaneously expanding and reinforcing secondary and primary healthcare”
“The country now has 1.85 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs serving nearly 1.5 billion people”
AIIMS Bibinagar is providing outpatient services across all major specialities and currently caters to around 1,800 patients daily
AIIMS Bibinagar has adopted six villages and conducted 547 mobile medical camps, while its RHTC and UHTC have benefitted 66,148 patients
Shri Nadda Stresses need to strengthen human resources, highlights importance of recruiting more senior residents and providing them with greater opportunities
09 JUL 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda reviewed the progress of AIIMS Bibinagar, an Institute of National Importance established by the Government of India under Phase-VII of the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) in 2019, in Bibinagar, Hyderabad today. The project commenced in June 2022 at a cost of ₹1,110.55 crore.
Addressing the gathering, Shri J P Nadda stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the health sector has made a significant leap in terms of infrastructure and capacity expansion. He noted that while the country had only one AIIMS till the end of the 20th century, six additional AIIMS were established during the tenure of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Since then, 16 new AIIMS have been added, taking the total number to 23 institutions across the country. Of these, 18 AIIMS are already operational while the remaining are at various stages of construction.
Shri Nadda stated that the Government has developed a uniform and integrated healthcare framework by strengthening tertiary healthcare institutions while simultaneously expanding and reinforcing secondary and primary healthcare. He highlighted that the country now has 1.85 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs serving nearly 1.5 billion people. He further noted that the number of medical colleges has increased from 387 in 2014 to 820 at present.
A detailed presentation was made on various aspects of the Institute, including infrastructure development, medical education, patient care, research activities and the challenges being faced by the Institute.
AIIMS Bibinagar currently has 132 faculty members and 133 senior residents. The MBBS programme commenced immediately after the establishment of the Institute, and two batches have completed the course. Postgraduate programmes are being conducted in 24 MD disciplines and five DM/MCh specialities. The B.Sc. Nursing programme, with an intake of 60 seats, started in 2024, while M.Sc. Nursing is being offered in five specialities. Allied health courses are also being conducted. At present, the Institute has 902 students, with a new batch of MBBS students expected to join shortly.
The Institute is providing outpatient services across all major specialities and currently caters to around 1,800 patients daily. It has 250 beds for inpatient care, and emergency services have recently commenced. Most laboratory investigations and radiological diagnostic facilities, including CT, MRI and DEXA, are available. The Institute also provides teleconsultation services through e-Sanjeevani across all 33 districts of Telangana and extends healthcare services under the PMJAY-Aarogyasri scheme. Around 90 per cent of patients are registered under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
On the research front, AIIMS Bibinagar has secured research grants worth ₹64 crore through 129 projects and has published 1,156 research publications. The Institute is also collaborating with DRDO in the manufacture of the carbon-impregnated leg prosthesis 'ADIDOC'.
Praising the community outreach initiatives of AIIMS Bibinagar, Shri Nadda highlighted that the institute has adopted six villages and has conducted 547 mobile medical camps. “The Institute also serves nearby communities through its Rural Health Training Centre (RHTC) and Urban Health Training Centre (UHTC), benefitting 66,148 patients so far. A community radio station, with a reach of around 10 kilometres, has also been launched, and 43 educational programmes have been broadcast through the platform”, he added.
Reviewing the construction progress, it was informed that approximately 87.4 per cent of the construction work, amounting to around ₹902 crore, has been completed. Construction of the C and F Blocks of the hospital, AYUSH Building, Amrut Nivas, Academic Block, and undergraduate and postgraduate hostel buildings has been completed, while retrofitting of older buildings is currently underway. The Radiotherapy and Operation Theatre complex is expected to be completed shortly.
During the review, Shri J P Nadda emphasised the use of non-renewable energy in the campus. He observed that the development of medical infrastructure is a time-consuming process and requires patience. Stressing the need to strengthen human resources, he highlighted the importance of recruiting more senior residents and providing them with greater opportunities. To address the shortage of faculty members, he advised that meetings of the Standing Selection Committee should be convened at least four times a year. He also suggested exploring exchange programmes with other AIIMS institutions as well as the engagement of visiting faculty members.
Following the review meeting, Shri J P Nadda visited various facilities at the Institute, including the inpatient wards, the upcoming Cath Lab in the Department of Cardiology, and the robotic navigation system for tumour ablation and biopsy in the Department of Radiology. He also visited the AYUSH Block, including the vaccination centre, yoga facility and the community radio station, where he gave a brief message and appreciated the efforts of the Institute. The Minister subsequently undertook a round of the campus to review the ongoing construction works and gain an overall understanding of the hospital infrastructure.
AIIMS Bibinagar continues to work towards emerging as a centre of excellence in medical education, patient care and research while strengthening its contribution to community healthcare.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے حیدرآباد کے بی بی نگر میں ایمس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
بیسویں صدی کے آخر تک صرف ایک ایمس سے ، آج ملک میں ایمس کی تعداد بڑھ کر 23 ہو گئی ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
حکومت نے سکنڈری اور پرائیمری صحت کی نگہداشت کو بیک وقت وسعت اور تقویت دیتے ہوئے تیسری سطح کے صحت کی نگہداشت کے اداروں کو مضبوط بنا کر یکساں اور مربوط صحت کی نگہداشت کا فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے: مرکزی وزیر صحت
ملک میں اب 1.85 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم ہیں جو تقریبا 1.5 ارب لوگوں کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر صحت
ایمس بی بی نگر تمام بڑی خصوصیات میں آؤٹ پیشنٹ کی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے اور فی الحال روزانہ تقریبا 1800 مریضوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہا ہے : مرکزی وزیر صحت
ایمس بی بی نگر نے چھ گاؤں کو گود لیا ہے اور 547 موبائل طبی کیمپ لگائے ہیں ، جبکہ اس کے آر ایچ ٹی سی اور یو ایچ ٹی سی سے 66,148 مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے :مرکزی وزیر صحت
جناب جے پی نڈا نے انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ، مزید سینئر ریزیڈنٹ کی بھرتی اور انہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
09 JUL 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج بی بی نگر ، حیدرآباد میں پردھان منتری سوستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے فیزVII کے تحت 2019 میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ قومی اہمیت کے حامل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ایمس بی بی نگر کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ یہ منصوبہ جون 2022 میں 1,110.55 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شروع ہوا تھا ۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں صحت کے شعبے نے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیت میں توسیع کے معاملے میں نمایاں چھلانگ لگائی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کہ 20 ویں صدی کے آخر تک ملک میں صرف ایک ایمس تھا ، سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے دور میں چھ اضافی ایمس قائم کیے گئے تھے ۔ تب سے اب تک 16 نئے ایمس کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں ایسے اداروں کی کل تعداد 23 ہو گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 18 ایمس پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں جبکہ باقی تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سکنڈری اور پرائیمری صحت کی نگہداشت کو توسیع اور تقویت دیتے ہوئے تیسری سطح صحت کی نگہداشت کے اداروں کو مضبوط بنا کر ایک یکساں اور مربوط صحت کی نگہداشت کا فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک میں اب 1.85 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم ہو چکے ہیں جو تقریبا 1.5 ارب لوگوں کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 2014 کے 387 سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 820 ہو گئی ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، طبی تعلیم ، مریضوں کی نگہداشت ، تحقیقی سرگرمیوں اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو درپیش چیلنجوں سمیت انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی ۔
ایمس بی بی نگر میں فی الحال 132 فیکلٹی ممبران اور 133 سینئر ریزیڈنٹس ہیں ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قیام کے فورا بعد ایم بی بی ایس پروگرام شروع ہوا ، اور اب تک دو بیچوں نے کورس مکمل کر لیا ہے ۔ پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرام 24 ایم ڈی مضامین اور پانچ ڈی ایم/ایم سی ایچ اختصاص میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔بی ایس سی نرسنگ پروگرام ، 60 نشستوں کی گنجائش کے ساتھ ، 2024 میں شروع ہوا ، جبکہ ایم ایس سی نرسنگ کو پانچ اختصاصات میں پیش کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ متعلقہ صحت کے کورسز بھی چلائے جا رہے ہیں ۔ اس وقت انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 902 طلبہ زیر تعلیم ہیں ، جن میں ایم بی بی ایس کے طلبہ کا ایک نیا بیچ جلد ہی شامل ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ تمام اہم خصوصیات میں آؤٹ پیشنٹ کی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے اور فی الحال روزانہ تقریبا 1,800 مریضوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے ۔ اس میں مریضوں کی نگہداشت کے لیے 250 بستر ہیں ، اور ہنگامی خدمات حال ہی میں شروع ہوئی ہیں ۔ سی ٹی ، ایم آر آئی اور ڈی ای ایکس اے سمیت زیادہ تر لیبارٹری کی جانچ اور ریڈیولوجیکل جانچ کی سہولیات دستیاب ہیں ۔ یہ ادارہ تلنگانہ کے تمام 33 اضلاع میں ای-سنجیونی کے ذریعے ٹیلی مشاورت کی خدمات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے اور پی ایم جے اے وائی-آروگیہ سری اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی نگہداشت کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ تقریبا 90 فیصد مریض آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
تحقیق کے محاذ پر ، ایمس بی بی نگر نے 129 پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے 64 کروڑ روپے کی تحقیقی گرانٹ حاصل کی ہے اور 1,156 تحقیقی اشاعتیں شائع کی ہیں ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کاربن سے متاثرہ لیگ پروستھیسس 'اے ڈی آئی ڈی او سی' کی تیاری میں بھی ڈی آر ڈی او کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہا ہے ۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے ایمس بی بی نگر کے کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ کے اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے چھ گاؤں کو گود لیا ہے اور 547 موبائل میڈیکل کیمپ لگائے ہیں ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اپنے دیہی صحت تربیتی مرکز (آر ایچ ٹی سی) اور شہری صحت تربیتی مرکز (یو ایچ ٹی سی) کے ذریعے قریبی برادریوں کو بھی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں سے اب تک 66,148 مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ تقریبا 10 کلومیٹر تک کی رسائی والا ایک کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 43 تعلیمی پروگرام نشر کیے گئے ہیں ۔
تعمیراتی پیش رفت کے جائزہ میں بتایا گیا کہ تقریبا 902 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا تقریبا 87.4 فیصد تعمیراتی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اسپتال کے سی اور ایف بلاکس ، آیوش بلڈنگ ، امرت نواس ، اکیڈمک بلاک ، اور انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہاسٹل کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے ، جبکہ اس وقت پرانی عمارتوں کی مرمت کا کام جاری ہے ۔ ریڈیو تھراپی اور آپریشن تھیٹر کمپلیکس کے جلد مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
جائزے کے دوران جناب جے پی نڈا نے کیمپس میں غیر قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ایک وقت طلب عمل ہے اور اس کے لیے صبر کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید سینئر ریزیڈینٹ کی بھرتی اور انہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ فیکلٹی ممبران کی کمی دور کرنے کے واسطے ، انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ سال میں کم از کم چار بار اسٹینڈنگ سلیکشن کمیٹی کے اجلاس بلائے جائیں ۔ انہوں نے دیگر ایمس اداروں کے ساتھ تبادلے کے پروگراموں پر غور کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آنے والے فیکلٹی ممبروں کی شمولیت کا بھی مشورہ دیا ۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد ، جناب جے پی نڈا نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں مختلف سہولیات کا دورہ کیا ، جن میں بھرتی مریضوں کے وارڈ ، شعبہ کارڈیالوجی میں قائم ہونے والی کیتھ لیب ، اور شعبہ ریڈیولوجی میں ٹیومر ابلیشن اور بائیوپسی کے لیے روبوٹک نیویگیشن سسٹم شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے آیوش بلاک کا بھی دورہ کیا ، جس میں ٹیکہ کاری کا مرکز ، یوگا کی سہولت اور کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن شامل ہیں ، جہاں انہوں نے مختصر خطاب کیا اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ اس کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے جاری تعمیراتی کاموں کا جائزہ لینے اور اسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مجموعی فہم حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیمپس کا ایک چکر لگایا ۔
ایمس بی بی نگر کمیونٹی ہیلتھ کیئر میں اپنے کردارکو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے طبی تعلیم ، مریضوں کی نگہداشت اور تحقیق میں بہترین مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی سمت میں گامزن ہے ۔