Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports Directs All recognised NSFs for Olympics Sports to Publish Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Qualification and Athlete Selection Pathway by 15 July
Sports Ministry Calls for Transparent Publication of Olympic Qualification and Selection Criteria for Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Games
09 JUL 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has directed all recognised National Sports Federations (NSFs) to publish the Olympic qualification and selection pathway, including the criteria and process to be adopted for the selection of athletes for the Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Games.
The Ministry has reiterated that the selection policy and criteria for mega sporting events such as the Olympics, Paralympics, Asian Games, Para Asian Games and Commonwealth Games should be well publicised and uploaded on the official website of the concerned NSF at least two years before the commencement of the respective Games.
The selection policy and criteria should also be shared with the member units of the NSFs and the Sports Authority of India.
The Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Games are scheduled to be held from 14 July to 30 July 2028.
The Ministry has informed that the qualification pathways for the Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Games have been released by the respective International Federations, which are available at the following link:
https://www.olympics.com/ioc/documents/olympic-games/los-angeles-2028-olympic-games
Accordingly, all recognised NSFs have been requested to publish the Olympic qualification and selection pathway, including the criteria and process to be adopted for the selection of athletes for the Games, on their official websites immediately and no later than 15 July 2026.
The NSFs have also been asked to disseminate the selection pathway among all affiliated State and Union Territory Associations.
The initiative is aimed at promoting greater transparency and accountability in the athlete selection process by ensuring that the qualification pathway, selection criteria and selection procedure for the Games are placed in the public domain well in advance for the benefit of all stakeholders.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے تمام تسلیم شدہ این ایس ایف کو 15 جولائی تک لاس اینجلس اولمپکس 2028 کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کی اہلیت اور انتخاب کا طریقہ کار شائع کرنے کی ہدایت دی
وزارت کھیل نے لاس اینجلس اولمپک گیمز 2028 کے لیے اولمپک کی اہلیت اور انتخاب کے معیار کی شفاف اشاعت کا مطالبہ کیا
09 JUL 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے تمام تسلیم شدہ قومی کھیل فیڈریشنوں (این ایس ایفز) کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ لاس اینجلس اولمپکس 2028 کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کی اہلیت اور انتخاب کا مکمل طریقۂ کار، بشمول انتخاب کے معیار اور عمل، عوام کے لیے شائع کریں۔
وزارت نے ایک بار پھر واضح کیا ہے کہ اولمپکس، پیرا اولمپکس، ایشیائی کھیل، پیرا ایشیائی کھیل اور دولتِ مشترکہ کھیلوں جیسے بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کے انتخاب کی پالیسی اور معیار کو متعلقہ قومی کھیل فیڈریشن کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر متعلقہ مقابلوں کے آغاز سے کم از کم دو سال قبل شائع اور وسیع پیمانے پر مشتہر کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزارت نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی ہے کہ انتخابی پالیسی اور معیار کی تفصیلات قومی کھیل فیڈریشنوں کی رکن اکائیوں اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی ) کے ساتھ بھی مشترک کئے جائیں ۔
لاس اینجلس اولمپکس 2028 کا انعقاد 14 جولائی سے 30 جولائی 2028 تک ہوگا۔
وزارت نے بتایا ہے کہ لاس اینجلس اولمپکس 2028 کے لیے اہلیت کے طریقۂ کارمتعلقہ بین الاقوامی کھیل فیڈریشنوں کی جانب سے جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں، جو درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں۔
https://www.olympics.com/ioc/documents/olympic-games/los-angeles-2028-olympic-games
اسی کے مطابق، تمام تسلیم شدہ قومی کھیل فیڈریشنوں (این ایس ایفز) سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اولمپکس 2028 کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کی اہلیت اور انتخاب کے طریقۂ کار، بشمول انتخاب کے معیار اور مکمل عمل، کو اپنی سرکاری ویب سائٹس پر فوری طور پر اور ہر صورت میں 15 جولائی 2026 تک شائع کریں۔
قومی کھیل فیڈریشنوں کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ انتخاب کے اس طریقۂ کار کو اپنی تمام وابستہ ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کھیل ایسوسی ایشن تک بھی پہنچائیں۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد کھلاڑیوں کے انتخاب کے عمل میں مزید شفافیت، جوابدہی اور غیر جانب داری کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ اولمپکس کے لیے اہلیت کے تقاضے، انتخابی معیار اور انتخاب کا مکمل طریقۂ کار تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے فائدے کے لیے بروقت عوامی دسترس میں دستیاب ہو۔