Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports Directs All recognised NSFs for Olympics Sports to Publish Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Qualification and Athlete Selection Pathway by 15 July
Sports Ministry Calls for Transparent Publication of Olympic Qualification and Selection Criteria for Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Games
09 JUL 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has directed all recognised National Sports Federations (NSFs) to publish the Olympic qualification and selection pathway, including the criteria and process to be adopted for the selection of athletes for the Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Games.
The Ministry has reiterated that the selection policy and criteria for mega sporting events such as the Olympics, Paralympics, Asian Games, Para Asian Games and Commonwealth Games should be well publicised and uploaded on the official website of the concerned NSF at least two years before the commencement of the respective Games.
The selection policy and criteria should also be shared with the member units of the NSFs and the Sports Authority of India.
The Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Games are scheduled to be held from 14 July to 30 July 2028.
The Ministry has informed that the qualification pathways for the Los Angeles 2028 Olympic Games have been released by the respective International Federations, which are available at the following link:
https://www.olympics.com/ioc/documents/olympic-games/los-angeles-2028-olympic-games
Accordingly, all recognised NSFs have been requested to publish the Olympic qualification and selection pathway, including the criteria and process to be adopted for the selection of athletes for the Games, on their official websites immediately and no later than 15 July 2026.
The NSFs have also been asked to disseminate the selection pathway among all affiliated State and Union Territory Associations.
The initiative is aimed at promoting greater transparency and accountability in the athlete selection process by ensuring that the qualification pathway, selection criteria and selection procedure for the Games are placed in the public domain well in advance for the benefit of all stakeholders.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે તમામ માન્ય NSFs ને ઓલિમ્પિક ક્વોલિફિકેશન અને એથ્લેટ સિલેક્શન પાથવે 15 જુલાઈ સુધીમાં પ્રકાશિત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે લોસ એન્જલસ 2028 ઓલિમ્પિક ગેમ્સ માટે ઓલિમ્પિક ક્વોલિફિકેશન અને સિલેક્શન ક્રાઇટેરિયાના પારદર્શક પ્રકાશન માટે આહ્વાન કર્યું
09 JUL 2026 5:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે તમામ માન્ય નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશન્સ (NSFs) ને લોસ એન્જલસ 2028 ઓલિમ્પિક ગેમ્સ માટે એથ્લેટ્સની પસંદગી માટે અપનાવવામાં આવનારા માપદંડો અને પ્રક્રિયા સહિત ઓલિમ્પિક ક્વોલિફિકેશન અને સિલેક્શન પાથવે (પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયાનો માર્ગ) પ્રકાશિત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે.
મંત્રાલયે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો છે કે ઓલિમ્પિક, પેરાલિમ્પિક, એશિયન ગેમ્સ, પેરા એશિયન ગેમ્સ અને કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ જેવી મોટી રમતગમતની ઈવેન્ટ્સ માટેની પસંદગી નીતિ અને માપદંડો વ્યાપકપણે પ્રચારિત હોવા જોઈએ અને સંબંધિત ગેમ્સની શરૂઆતના ઓછામાં ઓછા બે વર્ષ પહેલાં સંબંધિત NSF ની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ પર અપલોડ થવા જોઈએ.
પસંદગીની નીતિ અને માપદંડો NSFs ના સભ્ય એકમો અને સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (SAI) સાથે પણ શેર કરવા જોઈએ.
લોસ એન્જલસ 2028 ઓલિમ્પિક ગેમ્સ 14 જુલાઈથી 30 જુલાઈ 2028 દરમિયાન યોજાવાની છે.
મંત્રાલયે માહિતી આપી છે કે લોસ એન્જલસ 2028 ઓલિમ્પિક ગેમ્સ માટેના ક્વોલિફિકેશન પાથવે સંબંધિત ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફેડરેશન્સ દ્વારા જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે નીચેની લિંક પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે:
https://www.olympics.com/ioc/documents/olympic-games/los-angeles-2028-olympic-games
તદનુસાર, તમામ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત મહાસંઘો (NSFs)ને તેમના સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ પર ઓલિમ્પિક માટેની ક્વોલિફિકેશન અને ખેલાડીઓની પસંદગીની પ્રક્રિયા, જેમાં પસંદગીના માપદંડો અને અપનાવવામાં આવનારી પ્રક્રિયાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તાત્કાલિક અને વધુમાં વધુ 15 જુલાઈ, 2026 સુધીમાં જાહેર કરવાની વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે.
NSFs ને તમામ સંલગ્ન રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના એસોસિએશનો વચ્ચે પણ આ પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયાના માર્ગનો પ્રસાર કરવા માટે કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એથ્લેટ પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયામાં વધુ પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે, જેથી કરીને તમામ હિસ્સેદારોના લાભ માટે ગેમ્સ માટેના ક્વોલિફિકેશન પાથવે, પસંદગીના માપદંડો અને પસંદગીની પ્રક્રિયાને સમય પહેલાં જાહેર ક્ષેત્રમાં (પબ્લિક ડોમેન) મૂકવામાં આવે.