Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Addresses 15th Graduation Ceremony of 'National Institute of Science, Education & Research' (NISER) in Bhubaneswar; invokes legacy of Homi Bhabha
In awarding degrees to these youngsters, we are passing on to the next generation, the baton of the mission handed to us by Late Homi Bhabha, says Dr Jitendra Singh
India's nuclear journey envisioned by Dr. Homi Bhabha for peaceful purposes has been carried to a new level under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
260 graduating students will be partners in India's march towards Viksit Bharat and Net Zero, says Union Minister Jitendra Singh
Science and Innovation Have Become Central to Nation Building Under PM Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
09 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India's nuclear programme has entered a new phase of growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while urging young scientists to carry forward the scientific legacy envisioned by Dr. Homi Jehangir Bhabha and contribute to the national goals of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Net Zero.
Addressing the 15th Graduation Ceremony of the National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER), Bhubaneswar, the Minister said that a graduation ceremony at an institution under the Department of Atomic Energy is far more than the conferment of degrees, it is the handing over of a legacy of scientific excellence, innovation and national responsibility to a new generation.
The ceremony was graced by Vice President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan as the Chief Guest. Governor of Odisha Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati; Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Chairman, Board of Governors, NISER, Prof. Ajit Kumar Mohanty; Director and Chairman, Academic Council, NISER, Prof. Hirendra Nath Ghosh; eminent scientists, faculty members, parents and students were also present. Degrees were conferred upon 260 students across the Integrated M.Sc., Integrated M.Sc.-Ph.D., M.Sc. and Ph.D. programmes.
Congratulating the graduating students, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed his gratitude to the Vice President for sparing his valuable time to participate in the ceremony. He said the presence of the Vice President had not only honoured the institution but had also inspired hundreds of young minds embarking on their scientific careers. He remarked that many students would cherish this memorable occasion throughout their lives and proudly preserve the photographs of the event as one of the defining moments of their academic journey.
Describing NISER as a premier institution functioning under the Department of Atomic Energy, which reports directly to the Prime Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh said institutions of this nature are custodians of India's scientific heritage. He said a graduation ceremony in such an institution signifies the transfer of responsibility from one generation of scientists to the next, enabling the country to sustain its long tradition of scientific excellence and self-reliance.
Recalling the vision of Dr. Homi Jehangir Bhabha, the architect of India's nuclear programme, the Minister said that when the country's nuclear programme was initiated, scepticism surrounded India's scientific capabilities. Despite these doubts, Dr. Bhabha firmly declared that India's nuclear programme would remain dedicated to peaceful purposes. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this vision has stood the test of time and continues to guide India's scientific journey.
The Minister said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has carried this vision forward by taking India's nuclear programme to an entirely new level. He said the reforms undertaken in recent years have expanded opportunities, strengthened indigenous capabilities and opened new avenues for wider participation in the nuclear sector, reinforcing India's commitment to self-reliance in strategic technologies.
Referring to recent milestones in the country's nuclear energy programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has entered the second stage of its nuclear programme with the development of the country's first Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor, an achievement that reflects the maturity of India's indigenous scientific capabilities and strengthens the country's long-term energy security.
Addressing the graduating students directly, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the batch of 260 young graduates carries the responsibility of taking forward Prime Minister Narendra Modi's twin national commitments of building a Viksit Bharat and achieving Net Zero through science-led development. He said the nation looks towards its young scientists not only for technological advancement but also for finding sustainable solutions to emerging global challenges.
The Minister said India has made remarkable progress in strengthening its scientific and technological ecosystem during the past decade. Referring to the Union Budget, he said the Government has announced the development of four Rare Earth Corridors, including one in Odisha, while the remaining three will be established in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala. These initiatives, he said, will significantly strengthen India's strategic mineral ecosystem and support emerging technologies of the future.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India currently has an installed nuclear power generation capacity of 8,780 MW and has set an ambitious target of expanding this capacity to 22,380 MW by 2032. He said the expansion reflects the country's determination to ensure energy security while pursuing clean and sustainable sources of power.
Calling the present period one of the most promising phases for India's science sector, the Minister said young scientists today have before them opportunities of an unprecedented scale and diversity. He said research, innovation, frontier technologies and emerging scientific disciplines are opening new avenues for the country's youth, making this an exciting time to pursue scientific careers.
Referring to the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the policy has fundamentally transformed India's education ecosystem by encouraging aptitude-based and interdisciplinary learning. Unlike earlier generations that often remained confined to conventional academic streams, today's students enjoy the flexibility to pursue subjects aligned with their interests, aptitude and aspirations. He said institutions like NISER have embraced this approach by integrating interdisciplinary education, innovation and research into their academic framework, fully reflecting the spirit of NEP 2020.
The Minister said NISER has established itself as one of India's leading centres for science education and research within a relatively short period. He appreciated the institute's contribution towards nurturing outstanding scientific talent and said its alumni are already making significant contributions across research institutions, academia, strategic organisations and other sectors in India and abroad, strengthening the country's scientific reputation globally.
Congratulating the graduating students once again, Dr. Jitendra Singh said they leave the institution carrying not merely academic degrees but the confidence, curiosity and commitment required to serve the nation through science. Expressing confidence in their abilities, he said the graduating class would continue to uphold India's rich scientific tradition and make meaningful contributions towards building an innovative, self-reliant and developed India.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भुवनेश्वर में 'राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान' (एनआईएसईआर) के 15वें स्नातक समारोह को संबोधित किया; होमी भाभा के योगदान को याद किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन युवाओं को डिग्री देकर हम स्वर्गीय होमी भाभा के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने की जिम्मेदारी अगली पीढ़ी को सौंप रहे हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डॉ. होमी भाभा द्वारा शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए परिकल्पित भारत की परमाणु यात्रा प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गई है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 260 स्नातक छात्र 'विकसित भारत' और 'नेट ज़ीरो' की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति में भागीदार बनेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान और नवाचार राष्ट्र निर्माण के मुख्य स्तंभ हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 JUL 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत का परमाणु कार्यक्रम विकास के एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर चुका है। उन्होंने युवा वैज्ञानिकों से डॉ. होमी जहांगीर भाभा द्वारा परिकल्पित वैज्ञानिक विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने तथा विकसित भारत 2047 और नेट ज़ीरो के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
भुवनेश्वर में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएसईआर) के 15वें स्नातक समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के तहत किसी संस्थान में स्नातक समारोह का मतलब सिर्फ़ डिग्री देना ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार और राष्ट्रीय ज़िम्मेदारी की विरासत को नई पीढ़ी को सौंपना है।
इस समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। ओडिशा के राज्यपाल डॉ. हरि बाबू कंभमपति; ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी; केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; एनआईएसईआर के बोर्ड ऑफ़ गवर्नर्स के चेयरमैन प्रो. अजीत कुमार मोहंती; एनआईएसईआर के निदेशक और अकादमिक परिषद के अध्यक्ष प्रो. हिरेन्द्र नाथ घोष; साथ ही जाने-माने वैज्ञानिक, संकाय सदस्य, अभिभावक और छात्र भी उपस्थित थे। इंटीग्रेटेड एम.एससी, इंटीग्रेटेड एम.एससी-पीएचडी, एम.एससी और पीएचडी प्रोग्राम्स के तहत 260 छात्रों को डिग्रियां प्रदान की गईं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्नातक की डिग्री पाने वाले छात्रों को बधाई दी और समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए उपराष्ट्रपति का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उपराष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति ने न केवल संस्थान का सम्मान बढ़ाया, बल्कि अपने वैज्ञानिक करियर की शुरुआत कर रहे सैकड़ों युवा प्रतिभाओं को भी प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई छात्र इस यादगार अवसर को जीवन भर याद रखेंगे और इस कार्यक्रम की तस्वीरों को अपनी शैक्षणिक यात्रा के अहम पलों में से एक के तौर पर गर्व से संभालकर रखेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनआईएसईआर को परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के तहत काम करने वाला एक प्रमुख संस्थान बताया, जो सीधे प्रधानमंत्री को रिपोर्ट करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के संस्थान भारत की वैज्ञानिक विरासत के संरक्षक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे संस्थान में स्नातक समारोह का मतलब है वैज्ञानिकों की एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी को ज़िम्मेदारी सौंपना, जिससे देश वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता और आत्मनिर्भरता की अपनी पुरानी परंपरा को बनाए रख सके।
भारत के परमाणु कार्यक्रम के जनक डॉ. होमी जहांगीर भाभा के विजन को याद करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जब देश का परमाणु कार्यक्रम शुरू हुआ था, तो भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं को लेकर संशय था। इन संशयों के बावजूद, डॉ. भाभा ने दृढ़तापूर्वक घोषणा की कि भारत का परमाणु कार्यक्रम शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए समर्पित रहेगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह विजन समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है और भारत की वैज्ञानिक यात्रा को दिशा दे रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के परमाणु कार्यक्रम को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाकर इस विजन को आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में किए गए सुधारों से अवसर बढ़े हैं, स्वदेशी क्षमताएं मज़बूत हुई हैं और परमाणु क्षेत्र में व्यापक भागीदारी के लिए नए रास्ते खुले हैं, जिससे रणनीतिक तकनीकों में आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और मज़बूत हुई है।
देश के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम में हाल की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश के पहले प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर के विकास के साथ भारत अपने परमाणु कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में प्रवेश कर चुका है। यह उपलब्धि भारत की स्वदेशी वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं के संवर्धन को दर्शाती है और देश की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करती है।
स्नातक की डिग्री पाने वाले छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 260 युवा स्नातकों के इस बैच पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दो राष्ट्रीय संकल्पों को आगे बढ़ाने की ज़िम्मेदारी है: विज्ञान-आधारित विकास के ज़रिए 'विकसित भारत' का निर्माण करना और 'नेट ज़ीरो' का लक्ष्य हासिल करना। उन्होंने कहा कि देश न केवल तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए, बल्कि उभरती वैश्विक चुनौतियों के टिकाऊ समाधान खोजने के लिए भी अपने युवा वैज्ञानिकों पर निर्भर है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत ने अपने वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत करने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। केंद्रीय बजट का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने चार रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोर विकसित करने की घोषणा की है; इनमें से एक ओडिशा में होगा, जबकि बाकी तीन तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और केरल में बनाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों से भारत का रणनीतिक खनिज इकोसिस्टम काफ़ी मजबूत होगा और भविष्य की नई तकनीकों को मदद मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में वर्तमान में 8,780 मेगावाट की स्थापित परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता है और 2032 तक इस क्षमता को 22,380 मेगावाट तक बढ़ाने का बड़ा लक्ष्य रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षमता में यह बढ़ोतरी, स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाते हुए देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के संकल्प को दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मौजूदा दौर को भारत के विज्ञान क्षेत्र के लिए सबसे उम्मीद भरे दौर में से एक बताते हुए कहा कि आज के युवा वैज्ञानिकों के पास अभूतपूर्व स्तर और विविधता वाले अवसर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान, नवाचार, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और उभरते वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्र देश के युवाओं के लिए नए रास्ते खोल रहे हैं, जिससे वैज्ञानिक करियर बनाने के लिए यह बेहतरीन समय बन गया है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस नीति ने योग्यता-आधारित और अंतर्विषयक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के शिक्षा तंत्र को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है। पहले की पीढ़ियां अक्सर पारंपरिक पढ़ाई तक ही सीमित रहती थीं, लेकिन आज के छात्रों के पास अपनी रुचि, योग्यता और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप विषय चुनने की सुविधा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईएसईआर जैसे संस्थानों ने अपने शैक्षणिक ढांचे में अंतर्विषयक शिक्षा, नवाचार और अनुसंधान को शामिल करके इस दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है, जो पूरी तरह से एनईपी 2020 की भावना के अनुरूप है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एनआईएसईआर ने बहुत कम समय में ही विज्ञान की शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के लिए भारत के प्रमुख केंद्रों में से एक के तौर पर अपनी पहचान बना ली है। उन्होंने उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा को निखारने में संस्थान के योगदान की सराहना की और कहा कि इसके पूर्व छात्र पहले से ही भारत और विदेशों में अनुसंधान संस्थानों, शिक्षा जगत, रणनीतिक संगठनों और अन्य क्षेत्रों में अहम योगदान दे रहे हैं, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर देश की वैज्ञानिक प्रतिष्ठा मजबूत हो रही है।
स्नातक की डिग्री पाने वाले छात्रों को एक बार फिर बधाई देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे संस्थान से न केवल शैक्षणिक डिग्रियां लेकर जा रहे हैं, बल्कि विज्ञान के माध्यम से देश की सेवा करने के लिए ज़रूरी आत्मविश्वास, जिज्ञासा और प्रतिबद्धता भी साथ ले जा रहे हैं। उनकी क्षमताओं पर भरोसा व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्नातक बैच भारत की समृद्ध वैज्ञानिक परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाएगा और एक अभिनव, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।