Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Diaspora in Australia
09 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a large gathering of the Indian community in Australia at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne. In a special gesture, the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Anthony Albanese, also joined the diaspora event.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister thanked the diaspora for their gracious welcome. He also expressed gratitude for the gracious presence of Prime Minister Albanese and his steadfast commitment to India-Australia relations, including the welfare of the Indian diaspora. Prime Minister highlighted the remarkable progress made over the past decade in the bilateral partnership. He underlined that the complementarities between the two economies positioned India and Australia as natural partners in shaping a secure, prosperous and resilient partnership.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the contribution of the Indian diaspora in Australia to the bilateral relationship, describing them as a living bridge between the two countries. He noted that the community, even while playing an important role in Australia’s social fabric, had preserved their cultural traditions and were sharing their colour, warmth and vibrancy with the local people. Underlining the presence of a large community of Indian students in Australia and the growing number of Australian Universities opening campuses in India, he noted that education was one of the strongest pillars of the bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister elaborated on the rapid progress taking place in India, based on sustained high growth, policy reforms, digital revolution and next-generation infrastructure development. He stated that the country was making new strides in the fields of communication technology, semiconductors, smart phone manufacturing and ‘Make in India’ defence exports. He further added that India’s democratic strength, combined with its talent, technology and innovation, were creating new opportunities for its global partners. He also underlined that India’s approach was not just to focus on its own progress, but to walk hand in hand with its friends and partners. Prime Minister called upon the Indian community to contribute with ideas and expertise to achieve the goal of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link].
The event was attended by members of the Indian diaspora from diverse fields, including students, professionals, entrepreneurs, researchers, community leaders and representatives of cultural organisations. The gathering reflected the depth of people-to-people ties that characterizes the India-Australia relationship. Australia is home to about a million people of Indian origin.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত থকা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
09 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মেলবৰ্ণৰ মাৰ্ভেল ষ্টেডিয়ামত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত থকা ভাৰতীয় সমূদায়ৰ এক বৃহৎ সমাৱেশক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এক বিশেষ সৌজন্যতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এন্থনী আলবানিজেও প্ৰব্ৰাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক জনোৱা উষ্ম আদৰণিৰ বাবে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজৰ সৌহাদ্যপূৰ্ণ উপস্থিতি আৰু প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ কল্যাণকে ধৰি ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি থকা তেওঁৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বাবেও তেওঁ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত এক দশকত দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা উল্লেখনীয় প্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ পাৰস্পৰিক পৰিপূৰকতাই ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াক এখন সুৰক্ষিত, সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু সহনশীল অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে এক স্বাভাৱিক সহযোগী হিচাপে থিয় কৰোৱাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত থকা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ শলাগ লোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ এক জীৱন্ত সেতু বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সামাজিক গাঁথনিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে নিজৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰম্পৰাসমূহো অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছে আৰু স্থানীয় লোকসকলৰ সৈতে নিজৰ ৰং, উষ্মতা তথা সজীৱতা ভগাই লৈছে। অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ এক বৃহৎ সমূদায়ৰ উপস্থিতি আৰু ভাৰতত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহে ক্ৰমান্বয়ে কেম্পাছ খোলাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে শিক্ষাই হৈছে এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ অন্যতম শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ।
নিৰন্তৰ উচ্চ বিকাশ, নীতিগত সংস্কাৰ, ডিজিটেল বিপ্লৱ আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ভাৰতত ঘটা দ্ৰুত প্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিস্তৃত বাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ কয় যে যোগাযোগ প্ৰযুক্তি, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, স্মাৰ্টফোন উৎপাদন আৰু ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশে নতুন খোজ পেলাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক শক্তি, ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিভা, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সংমিশ্ৰণে ইয়াৰ গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। তেওঁ এইটোও গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী কেৱল নিজৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াটোৱেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ বন্ধু আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে হাতে হাত ধৰি খোজ কাঢ়িব বিচাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত এক বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ নিজৰ ধাৰণা আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞতাৰে অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক আহ্বান জনায়।
অনুষ্ঠানত শিক্ষাৰ্থী, বৃত্তিজীৱী, উদ্যোগী, গৱেষক, সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সংগঠনৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই সমাৱেশে ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ অন্যতম বৈশিষ্ট্য হিচাপে থকা জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ গভীৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত প্ৰায় দহ লাখ ভাৰতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত লোকে বাস কৰে।