Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Diaspora in Australia
09 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a large gathering of the Indian community in Australia at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne. In a special gesture, the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Anthony Albanese, also joined the diaspora event.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister thanked the diaspora for their gracious welcome. He also expressed gratitude for the gracious presence of Prime Minister Albanese and his steadfast commitment to India-Australia relations, including the welfare of the Indian diaspora. Prime Minister highlighted the remarkable progress made over the past decade in the bilateral partnership. He underlined that the complementarities between the two economies positioned India and Australia as natural partners in shaping a secure, prosperous and resilient partnership.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the contribution of the Indian diaspora in Australia to the bilateral relationship, describing them as a living bridge between the two countries. He noted that the community, even while playing an important role in Australia’s social fabric, had preserved their cultural traditions and were sharing their colour, warmth and vibrancy with the local people. Underlining the presence of a large community of Indian students in Australia and the growing number of Australian Universities opening campuses in India, he noted that education was one of the strongest pillars of the bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister elaborated on the rapid progress taking place in India, based on sustained high growth, policy reforms, digital revolution and next-generation infrastructure development. He stated that the country was making new strides in the fields of communication technology, semiconductors, smart phone manufacturing and ‘Make in India’ defence exports. He further added that India’s democratic strength, combined with its talent, technology and innovation, were creating new opportunities for its global partners. He also underlined that India’s approach was not just to focus on its own progress, but to walk hand in hand with its friends and partners. Prime Minister called upon the Indian community to contribute with ideas and expertise to achieve the goal of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link].
The event was attended by members of the Indian diaspora from diverse fields, including students, professionals, entrepreneurs, researchers, community leaders and representatives of cultural organisations. The gathering reflected the depth of people-to-people ties that characterizes the India-Australia relationship. Australia is home to about a million people of Indian origin.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسٹریلیا میں مقیم ہندوستانی باشندوں سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
09 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ملبورن کے مارول اسٹیڈیم میں آسٹریلیا میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری کے بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا ۔ آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب انتھونی البانیز نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعے ان کے شاندار استقبال کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم البانیز کی موجودگی اور ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کی فلاح و بہبود سمیت ہند-آسٹریلیا تعلقات کے لیے ان کے پختہ عزم کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران دو طرفہ شراکت داری میں ہونے والی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں معیشتوں کے درمیان تال میل نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کو محفوظ ، خوشحال اور مستحکم شراکت داری کی تشکیل میں فطری شراکت دار کے طور پر کھڑا کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے فروغ میں آسٹریلیا میں مقیم ہندوستانی باشندوں کے کردار کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہیں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زندہ پل قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کمیونٹی نے آسٹریلیا کے سماجی تانے بانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنی ثقافتی روایات کو برقرار رکھا ہے اور مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ اپنے رنگ ، گرمجوشی اور جوش و خروش کا اشتراک کر رہی ہے ۔ آسٹریلیا میں ہندوستانی طلبہ کی ایک بڑی جماعت کی موجودگی اور ہندوستان میں کیمپس کھولنے والی آسٹریلیائی یونیورسٹیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم دو طرفہ تعلقات کے مضبوط ترین ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے مسلسل اعلی شرح ترقی ، پالیسی اصلاحات ، ڈیجیٹل انقلاب اور اگلی نسل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر مبنی ہندوستان میں ہونے والی تیز رفتار ترقی کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی ، سیمی کنڈکٹر ، اسمارٹ فون مینوفیکچرنگ اور مقامی ساختہ دفاعی برآمدات کے شعبوں میں نئی پیش رفت کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جمہوری طاقت ، اپنی صلاحیتوں ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ساتھ مل کر عالمی شراکت داروں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر صرف اپنی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا نہیں ہے ، بلکہ اپنے دوستوں اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر چلنا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی برادری سے اپیل کہ وہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنےخیالات اور مہارت کے ذریعے تعاون کریں ۔ وزیر اعظم کا مکمل خطاب یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے [لنک]
اس تقریب میں طلبہ، پیشہ ور افراد ، کاروباری افراد ، محققین ، کمیونٹی لیڈروں اور ثقافتی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہندوستانی باشندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ یہ اجتماع عوام سے عوام کے روابط کی گہرائی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو ہند-آسٹریلیا تعلقات کی خصوصیت ہے ۔ آسٹریلیا تقریبا دس لاکھ ہندوستانی نژاد افراد کا مسکن ہے ۔