Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Diaspora in Australia
09 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a large gathering of the Indian community in Australia at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne. In a special gesture, the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Anthony Albanese, also joined the diaspora event.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister thanked the diaspora for their gracious welcome. He also expressed gratitude for the gracious presence of Prime Minister Albanese and his steadfast commitment to India-Australia relations, including the welfare of the Indian diaspora. Prime Minister highlighted the remarkable progress made over the past decade in the bilateral partnership. He underlined that the complementarities between the two economies positioned India and Australia as natural partners in shaping a secure, prosperous and resilient partnership.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the contribution of the Indian diaspora in Australia to the bilateral relationship, describing them as a living bridge between the two countries. He noted that the community, even while playing an important role in Australia’s social fabric, had preserved their cultural traditions and were sharing their colour, warmth and vibrancy with the local people. Underlining the presence of a large community of Indian students in Australia and the growing number of Australian Universities opening campuses in India, he noted that education was one of the strongest pillars of the bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister elaborated on the rapid progress taking place in India, based on sustained high growth, policy reforms, digital revolution and next-generation infrastructure development. He stated that the country was making new strides in the fields of communication technology, semiconductors, smart phone manufacturing and ‘Make in India’ defence exports. He further added that India’s democratic strength, combined with its talent, technology and innovation, were creating new opportunities for its global partners. He also underlined that India’s approach was not just to focus on its own progress, but to walk hand in hand with its friends and partners. Prime Minister called upon the Indian community to contribute with ideas and expertise to achieve the goal of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link].
The event was attended by members of the Indian diaspora from diverse fields, including students, professionals, entrepreneurs, researchers, community leaders and representatives of cultural organisations. The gathering reflected the depth of people-to-people ties that characterizes the India-Australia relationship. Australia is home to about a million people of Indian origin.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆస్ట్రేలియాలోని భారతీయులతో సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
09 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ మెల్బోర్న్‌లోని మార్వెల్ స్టేడియంలో ఆస్ట్రేలియాలోగల భారతీయులతో నిర్వహించిన భారీ సభలో వారినుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవనీయ ఆంథోనీ అల్బనీస్ కూడా గౌరవపూర్వకంగా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా తనకు ఘన స్వాగతం పలికిన ప్రవాస భారతీయులందరికీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. అలాగే, ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రి అల్బనీస్ ఈ సభకు హాజరు కావడంపై హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రవాస భారతీయుల సంక్షేమం సహా రెండు దేశాల సంబంధాలపై ఆయన నిబద్ధతను ప్రశంసిస్తూ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఈ ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యంలో గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో సాధించిన అద్భుత ప్రగతిని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. భారత్‌-ఆస్ట్రేలియా ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల మధ్య పరస్పర పూరక, సురక్షిత-సుసంపన్న, పటిష్ట బంధానికి రూపుదిద్దడంలో రెండు దేశాల సహజ భాగస్వామ్యం కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు మరింత దృఢతరం కావడంలో ఆస్ట్రేలియాలోని ప్రవాస భారతీయుల కృషిని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సాంస్కృతిక బంధానికి వారొక వారధిగా నిలిచారని అభివర్ణించారు. ఆస్ట్రేలియా సామాజిక వ్యవస్థలో భారతీయ సమాజం ప్రముఖ పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నప్పటికీ తమ సాంస్కృతిక సంప్రదాయాలను పరిరక్షించుకుంటూ వస్తున్నాదని గుర్తుచేశారు. సంప్రదాయానుగత ఆప్యాయతలు, ఆదరాభిమానాలను, ఉత్సాహాన్ని స్థానికులతో పంచుకుంటున్నారని పేర్కొన్నారు. భారతీయ విద్యార్థులు ఆస్ట్రేలియాలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఉన్నారని, మరోవైపు భారత్‌లో ఆస్ట్రేలియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు తమ శాఖల సంఖ్యను పెంచుతున్నాయని చెప్పారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల రీత్యా విద్య అత్యంత బలమైన మూలస్తంభాల్లో ఒకటని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
సుస్థిర అధిక వృద్ధి, విధాన సంస్కరణలు, డిజిటల్ విప్లవం, అత్యాధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన ప్రాతిపదికగా భారత్‌ వేగంగా పురోగమిస్తుండటాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు. కమ్యూనికేషన్ సాంకేతికతలు, సెమీకండక్టర్లు, స్మార్ట్‌ఫోన్ల తయారీ, ‘మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’ ద్వారా రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి తదితరాల్లో దేశం కొత్త పుంతలు తొక్కుతున్నదని ఆయన వివరించారు. ప్రజాస్వామ్య బలం, ప్రతిభ, సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణల సమ్మేళనంతో భారత్‌ తన ప్రపంచ భాగస్వాములకు కొత్త అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తున్నదని పేర్కొన్నారు. భారత్‌ విధానాలు కేవలం స్వీయ ప్రగతిపై మాత్రమే దృష్టి సారించడం లేదని, మిత్రదేశాలు సహా భాగస్వాములతో భుజం కలిపి నడవడాన్ని నిర్దేశిస్తాయని తెలిపారు. దేశాన్ని 2047 నాటికి వికసిత భారత్‌గా రూపుదిద్దాలనే లక్ష్య సాధన దిశగా ఆలోచనలతోనే కాకుండా నైపుణ్యంతోనూ సహకరించాలని ప్రవాస భారతీయులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి విద్యార్థులు, నిపుణులు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులు, సామాజిక వేత్తలు, సాంస్కృతిక సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు వివిధ రంగాల ప్రవాస భారతీయులు హాజరయ్యారు. రెండు దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్యగల ప్రగాఢ బంధమే ద్వైపాక్షిక బంధంలోని విశిష్టత కాగా, ఆస్ట్రేలియాలో ప్రస్తుతం 10 లక్షల మందికిపైగా భారతీయులు నివసిస్తున్నారు.