Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Diaspora in Australia
09 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a large gathering of the Indian community in Australia at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne. In a special gesture, the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Anthony Albanese, also joined the diaspora event.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister thanked the diaspora for their gracious welcome. He also expressed gratitude for the gracious presence of Prime Minister Albanese and his steadfast commitment to India-Australia relations, including the welfare of the Indian diaspora. Prime Minister highlighted the remarkable progress made over the past decade in the bilateral partnership. He underlined that the complementarities between the two economies positioned India and Australia as natural partners in shaping a secure, prosperous and resilient partnership.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the contribution of the Indian diaspora in Australia to the bilateral relationship, describing them as a living bridge between the two countries. He noted that the community, even while playing an important role in Australia’s social fabric, had preserved their cultural traditions and were sharing their colour, warmth and vibrancy with the local people. Underlining the presence of a large community of Indian students in Australia and the growing number of Australian Universities opening campuses in India, he noted that education was one of the strongest pillars of the bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister elaborated on the rapid progress taking place in India, based on sustained high growth, policy reforms, digital revolution and next-generation infrastructure development. He stated that the country was making new strides in the fields of communication technology, semiconductors, smart phone manufacturing and ‘Make in India’ defence exports. He further added that India’s democratic strength, combined with its talent, technology and innovation, were creating new opportunities for its global partners. He also underlined that India’s approach was not just to focus on its own progress, but to walk hand in hand with its friends and partners. Prime Minister called upon the Indian community to contribute with ideas and expertise to achieve the goal of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link].
The event was attended by members of the Indian diaspora from diverse fields, including students, professionals, entrepreneurs, researchers, community leaders and representatives of cultural organisations. The gathering reflected the depth of people-to-people ties that characterizes the India-Australia relationship. Australia is home to about a million people of Indian origin.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
09 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মেলবোর্নে মার্বেল স্টেডিয়ামে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের এক বিরাট সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। বিশেষ সৌজন্য স্বরূপ অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানিজ প্রবাসীদের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সাদর সম্ভাষণের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। ভারত অস্ট্রেলিয়া দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উন্নতিতে দৃঢ় দায়বদ্ধতার পাশাপাশি প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের কল্যাণে তাঁর গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের জন্য অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীকেও ধন্যবাদ জানান শ্রী মোদী। বিগত এক দশকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাভাবিক অংশীদার হিসেবে ভারত এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়া সুরক্ষিত, সমৃদ্ধ এবং স্থিতিস্থাপক অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে পরিপূরক ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রসারে অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় বসবাসকারী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের অবদানকে সাধুবাদ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দু-দেশের মধ্যে তারা সেতুবন্ধ হিসেবে কাজ করছে। অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সামাজিক প্রেক্ষাপটই শুধু নয়, নিজের দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষায় এবং দুদেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সৌজন্যের এক গভীর বন্ধন গড়ে তুলতে প্রবাসীদের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় ভারতীয় ছাত্র সম্প্রদায়ের এক বিরাট উপস্থিতির পাশাপাশি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিও ভারতে তাদের ক্যাম্পাস বেশি করে গড়ে তুলছে বলে জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের এক অন্যতম শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি হল শিক্ষা।
তিনি বলেন, ভারতে দ্রুত বিকাশ হচ্ছে। নীতিগত সংস্কার, ডিজিটাল বিপ্লব এবং পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের ওপর ভিত্তি করে সুস্থায়ী বিকাশ ঘটছে। যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি, সেমি কনডাক্টর, স্মার্ট ফোন নির্মাণ এবং ভারতে তৈরি প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রপ্তানির প্রসারে ভারত জোর কদমে এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মেধা, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবনের সঙ্গে ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক শক্তি বৈশ্বিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে নতুন সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্র গড়ে তুলছে। তিনি বলেন, নিজের অগ্রগতিই কেবল ভারতের অভিমুখ নয়, বন্ধু এবং অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে ভারত এগোতে চায় বলে জানান তিনি। ২০৪৭ এর মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের অভিজ্ঞতা, ধারণা এবং মতামত জানাতে বলেছেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরো ভাষণটি এই লিঙ্কে পাওয়া যাবে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282978&reg=3&lang=2
ছাত্র, পেশাদার, উদ্যোগপতি, গবেষক, সাংস্কৃতিক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। জনসম্পর্কের নিগূঢ় বন্ধন ভারত অস্ট্রেলিয়া সম্পর্কের অনন্যতাকে তুলে ধরে। ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত লক্ষাধিক মানুষের বাস বর্তমানে অস্ট্রেলিয়ায়।