Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs the 29th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority at Coimbatore
Deliberations focused on Strengthening Protection, Improving Management Practices and enhancing Conservation Outcomes across India's Tiger Landscapes
09 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 29th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held today at the Central Academy for State Forest Service (CASFOS), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. The meeting was chaired by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Chairperson, NTCA. The meeting was attended by Members of Parliament, Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy and Shri Harish Chandra Meena, along with other Members of the Authority, besides senior officers of the Ministry, Chief Wildlife Wardens of Tiger Range States and Field Directors of Tiger Reserves.
The meeting deliberated on key policy, management and institutional issues relating to tiger conservation and wildlife management in the country. The deliberations focused on strengthening protection, improving management practices and enhancing conservation outcomes across India's tiger landscapes. The Authority reviewed the implementation of decisions taken during the previous meeting and considered proposals aimed at further strengthening conservation of tigers and their habitats.
During the meeting, the Minister released two important NTCA publications:
• Roadmap to Rescue: Strategic Roadmap for Establishment of Temporary/Transit Facilities for Rescue-Rehab-Release of Wild Animals in Tiger Landscapes: a scientific and strategic framework to strengthen wildlife rescue, rehabilitation and safe release across India's tiger landscapes. The roadmap will enhance preparedness for emerging conservation challenges and human–wildlife interactions; and,
• STRIDES 2026: Status of Tiger Reserves – Infrastructure, Development, Ecology & Social Parameters: a comprehensive assessment of conservation and management interventions across India's Tiger Reserves. The report will support evidence-based planning, adaptive management and informed decision-making for strengthening tiger conservation.
The Authority considered and approved the Annual Report of the National Tiger Conservation Authority for 2024–25 and review the Action Taken Report on the decisions of the 28th Meeting of the NTCA. The meeting also considered recommendations of the Technical Committee and Administrative Committee of the Authority.
Among the major agenda items, the Authority deliberated on the proposal for undertaking the 6th Cycle of the Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of Tiger Reserves, an important exercise for assessing the effectiveness of management practices and strengthening adaptive management across Tiger Reserves.
The meeting also considered proposals for organising the Tiger Conclave as a national platform to mobilise financial resources for Tiger Reserves through Tiger Conservation Foundations by fostering partnerships with corporate entities, philanthropic organisations and other stakeholders.
In addition, the Authority deliberated on organising STRIPES (Symposium on Tiger Research, Innovation, Policy, Ecology & Sustainability) as a national forum for disseminating research findings, sharing innovative management practices and facilitating knowledge exchange among Tiger Reserve managers, researchers and conservation practitioners to promote evidence-based management and replication of successful conservation interventions across Tiger Reserves.
Further, Members of the Authority were apprised of the recent initiatives and activities undertaken by the National Tiger Conservation Authority and deliberate on matters relating to strengthening conservation governance, scientific management and long-term protection of tiger habitats.
The 29th Meeting of the NTCA reaffirmed the Government of India's continued commitment to strengthening tiger conservation through science-based management, collaborative governance and landscape-level conservation, while furthering the objectives of biodiversity conservation and ecological security across the country.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ദേശീയ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ (NTCA) 29-ാമത് യോഗം കോയമ്പത്തൂരിൽ ചേർന്നു
09 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ (NTCA) 29-ാമത് യോഗം ഇന്ന് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ കോയമ്പത്തൂരിലുള്ള സെൻട്രൽ അക്കാദമി ഫോർ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സർവീസിൽ (CASFOS) നടന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനവകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രിയും NTCA ചെയർപേഴ്സണുമായ ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളായ ശ്രീ രാജീവ് പ്രതാപ് റൂഡി, ശ്രീ ഹരീഷ് ചന്ദ്ര മീണ എന്നിവരും അതോറിറ്റിയിലെ മറ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ചീഫ് വൈൽഡ് ലൈഫ് വാർഡൻമാർ, ടൈഗർ റിസർവ് ഫീൽഡ് ഡയറക്ടർമാർ എന്നിവരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യത്തെ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണവും വന്യജീവി പരിപാലനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാന നയപരമായ കാര്യങ്ങൾ, പരിപാലനം, സ്ഥാപനപരമായ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ യോഗം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളിൽ സംരക്ഷണം ശക്തമാക്കുക, പരിപാലന രീതികൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക, കടുവ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ മികച്ച ഫലങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുക എന്നിവയിലായിരുന്നു ചർച്ചകൾ പ്രധാനമായും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്. മുൻ യോഗത്തിൽ എടുത്ത തീരുമാനങ്ങളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ്, അതോറിറ്റി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും, കടുവകളുടെയും അവയുടെ വാസസ്ഥലങ്ങളുടെയും സംരക്ഷണം കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പരിഗണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
യോഗത്തിൽ മന്ത്രി പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട രണ്ട് NTCA പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു:
* രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തലിനായുള്ള കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി : കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളിൽ വന്യജീവികളെ രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, പുനരധിവസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, സുരക്ഷിതമായി കാട്ടിലേക്ക് തുറന്നുവിടുന്നതിനുമുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക/ട്രാൻസിറ്റ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി. വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണത്തിലെ പുതിയ വെല്ലുവിളികളും മനുഷ്യ-വന്യജീവി സംഘർഷങ്ങളും നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഈ ശാസ്ത്രീയ ചട്ടക്കൂട് സഹായിക്കും.
* സ്ട്രൈഡ്സ് 2026 (STRIDES 2026): ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, വികസനം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, സാമൂഹിക ഘടകങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ വിലയിരുത്തുന്ന സമഗ്രമായ റിപ്പോർട്ട്. തെളിവുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ആസൂത്രണത്തിനും മികച്ച തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിനും ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ട് സഹായിക്കും.
ദേശീയ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ 2024-25 വർഷത്തെ വാർഷിക റിപ്പോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും NTCA-യുടെ 28-ാമത് യോഗത്തിലെ തീരുമാനങ്ങളുടെ മേൽ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളുടെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് അവലോകനം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക കമ്മിറ്റി, ഭരണ കമ്മിറ്റി എന്നിവയുടെ ശുപാർശകളും യോഗം പരിഗണിച്ചു.
പ്രധാന അജണ്ടകളിൽ, കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളിലെ പരിപാലന രീതികളുടെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായുള്ള ആറാമത് ' പരിപാലന കാര്യക്ഷമത അവലോകനം ' (MEE) നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശം അതോറിറ്റി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ജീവകാരുണ്യ സംഘടനകൾ, മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ടൈഗർ കൺസർവേഷൻ ഫൗണ്ടേഷനുകൾ വഴി കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സാമ്പത്തിക സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനായി 'ടൈഗർ കോൺക്ലേവ്' സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും യോഗം പരിഗണിച്ചു.
കൂടാതെ, കടുവ ഗവേഷണം, നൂതനാശയം, നയം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ദേശീയ ഫോറമായ 'സ്ട്രൈപ്സ്' (STRIPES - Symposium on Tiger Research, Innovation, Policy, Ecology & Sustainability)സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും അതോറിറ്റി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഗവേഷണ കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും നൂതനമായ പരിപാലന രീതികൾ പങ്കിടുന്നതിനും കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ഗവേഷകർ, സംരക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തകർ എന്നിവർക്കിടയിൽ അറിവ് പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
ദേശീയ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി അടുത്തിടെ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ചും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അതോറിറ്റി അംഗങ്ങളെ ബോധ്യപ്പെടുത്തി. സംരക്ഷണ ഭരണനിർവഹണം, ശാസ്ത്രീയമായ പരിപാലനം , കടുവകളുടെ വാസസ്ഥലങ്ങളുടെ ദീർഘകാല സംരക്ഷണം എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങളും യോഗം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ശാസ്ത്രീയ പരിപാലനത്തിലൂടെയും കൂട്ടായ ഭരണനിർവഹണത്തിലൂടെയും കടുവ സംരക്ഷണം ശക്തമാക്കാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത 29-ാമത് NTCA യോഗം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.