Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs the 29th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority at Coimbatore
Deliberations focused on Strengthening Protection, Improving Management Practices and enhancing Conservation Outcomes across India's Tiger Landscapes
09 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 29th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held today at the Central Academy for State Forest Service (CASFOS), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. The meeting was chaired by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Chairperson, NTCA. The meeting was attended by Members of Parliament, Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy and Shri Harish Chandra Meena, along with other Members of the Authority, besides senior officers of the Ministry, Chief Wildlife Wardens of Tiger Range States and Field Directors of Tiger Reserves.
The meeting deliberated on key policy, management and institutional issues relating to tiger conservation and wildlife management in the country. The deliberations focused on strengthening protection, improving management practices and enhancing conservation outcomes across India's tiger landscapes. The Authority reviewed the implementation of decisions taken during the previous meeting and considered proposals aimed at further strengthening conservation of tigers and their habitats.
During the meeting, the Minister released two important NTCA publications:
• Roadmap to Rescue: Strategic Roadmap for Establishment of Temporary/Transit Facilities for Rescue-Rehab-Release of Wild Animals in Tiger Landscapes: a scientific and strategic framework to strengthen wildlife rescue, rehabilitation and safe release across India's tiger landscapes. The roadmap will enhance preparedness for emerging conservation challenges and human–wildlife interactions; and,
• STRIDES 2026: Status of Tiger Reserves – Infrastructure, Development, Ecology & Social Parameters: a comprehensive assessment of conservation and management interventions across India's Tiger Reserves. The report will support evidence-based planning, adaptive management and informed decision-making for strengthening tiger conservation.
The Authority considered and approved the Annual Report of the National Tiger Conservation Authority for 2024–25 and review the Action Taken Report on the decisions of the 28th Meeting of the NTCA. The meeting also considered recommendations of the Technical Committee and Administrative Committee of the Authority.
Among the major agenda items, the Authority deliberated on the proposal for undertaking the 6th Cycle of the Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of Tiger Reserves, an important exercise for assessing the effectiveness of management practices and strengthening adaptive management across Tiger Reserves.
The meeting also considered proposals for organising the Tiger Conclave as a national platform to mobilise financial resources for Tiger Reserves through Tiger Conservation Foundations by fostering partnerships with corporate entities, philanthropic organisations and other stakeholders.
In addition, the Authority deliberated on organising STRIPES (Symposium on Tiger Research, Innovation, Policy, Ecology & Sustainability) as a national forum for disseminating research findings, sharing innovative management practices and facilitating knowledge exchange among Tiger Reserve managers, researchers and conservation practitioners to promote evidence-based management and replication of successful conservation interventions across Tiger Reserves.
Further, Members of the Authority were apprised of the recent initiatives and activities undertaken by the National Tiger Conservation Authority and deliberate on matters relating to strengthening conservation governance, scientific management and long-term protection of tiger habitats.
The 29th Meeting of the NTCA reaffirmed the Government of India's continued commitment to strengthening tiger conservation through science-based management, collaborative governance and landscape-level conservation, while furthering the objectives of biodiversity conservation and ecological security across the country.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कोयंबटूर में राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की 29वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में भारत के बाघ क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, प्रबंधन के तरीकों को बेहतर बनाने और संरक्षण पर चर्चा की गई
09 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) की 29वीं बैठक आज केंद्रीय राज्य वन सेवा अकादमी (सीएएसएफओएस), कोयंबटूर, तमिलनाडु में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री और एनटीसीए के अध्यक्ष श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने की। बैठक में संसद सदस्यों, श्री राजीव प्रताप रूडी और श्री हरीश चंद्र मीना, प्राधिकरण के अन्य सदस्यों के अलावा, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, बाघ वाले राज्यों के मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन और बाघ अभयारण्यों के क्षेत्र निदेशक शामिल हुए।
इस बैठक में देश में बाघों के संरक्षण और वन्यजीव प्रबंधन से जुड़े अहम नीतिगत, प्रबंधन और संस्थागत मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। यह चर्चा मुख्य रूप से भारत के बाघ क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, प्रबंधन के तौर-तरीकों में सुधार लाने और संरक्षण के परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने पर केंद्रित रही। प्राधिकरण ने पिछली बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की और बाघों तथा उनके आवासों के संरक्षण को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से लाए गए प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया।
बैठक के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय ने दो महत्वपूर्ण एनटीसीए प्रकाशन जारी किए:
• रोडमैप टू रेस्क्यू: बाघ परिदृश्यों में जंगली जानवरों के बचाव-पुनर्वास-मुक्ति के लिए अस्थायी/पारगमन सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप: यह भारत के बाघ परिदृश्यों में वन्यजीवों के बचाव, पुनर्वास और उन्हें सुरक्षित रूप से छोड़े जाने की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक और रणनीतिक फ्रेमवर्क है। यह रोडमैप उभरती हुई संरक्षण चुनौतियों और मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष से निपटने की तैयारियों को बेहतर बनाएगा; और,
• 'स्ट्राइड्स' 2026: स्टेटस ऑफ टाइगर रिजर्व्स–इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डेवलपमेंट, इकोलॉजी एंड सोशल पैरामीटर्स: यह भारत के बाघ अभयारण्यों में किए गए संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के प्रयासों का एक व्यापक मूल्यांकन है। यह रिपोर्ट बाघ संरक्षण को मजबूत करने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना, अनुकूलनीय प्रबंधन और सोच-समझकर निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में मदद करेगी।
प्राधिकरण ने वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के वार्षिक रिपोर्ट पर विचार किया और उसे मंजूरी दी, साथ ही एनटीसीए की 28वीं बैठक के निर्णयों पर की गई कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की। बैठक में प्राधिकरण की तकनीकी समिति और प्रशासनिक समिति की सिफारिशों पर भी विचार किया गया।
प्रमुख एजेंडा में, प्राधिकरण ने बाघ अभयारण्यों के प्रबंधन प्रभावशीलता मूल्यांकन के छठे चक्र को शुरू करने के प्रस्ताव पर विचार-विमर्श किया। यह बाघ अभयारण्यों में प्रबंधन के तौर-तरीकों की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन करने और अनुकूलनीय प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रिया है।
बैठक में 'बाघ सम्मेलन' को एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के तौर पर आयोजित करने के प्रस्तावों पर भी विचार किया गया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं, परोपकारी संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर 'टाइगर कंजर्वेशन फाउंडेशन' के माध्यम से बाघ अभयारण्यों के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्राधिकरण ने 'स्ट्राइप्स' - (सिम्पोजियम ऑन टाइगर रिसर्च, इनोवेशन, पॉलिसी, इकोलॉजी एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी) के आयोजन पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। यह अनुसंधान के निष्कर्षों को प्रसारित करने, नए प्रबंधकीय तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने और बाघ अभयारण्य के प्रबंधकों, शोधकर्ताओं तथा संरक्षण कार्यकताओं के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने का एक राष्ट्रीय मंच होगा। इसका उद्देश्य साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना और विभिन्न बाघ अभयारण्यों में सफल संरक्षण प्रयासों को दोहराना है।
इसके अलावा, प्राधिकरण के सदस्यों को राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण द्वारा हाल ही में की गई पहलों और गतिविधियों से अवगत कराया गया। साथ ही, संरक्षण शासन, वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन और बाघों के आवासों की दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने से जुड़े मामलों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
एनटीसीए की 29वीं बैठक ने देश भर में जैव विविधता संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिक सुरक्षा के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए विज्ञान-आधारित प्रबंधन, सहयोगात्मक शासन और बड़े (लैंडस्केप) स्तर पर संरक्षण के ज़रिए बाघों के संरक्षण को मज़बूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया। साथ ही, देश भर में जैव-विविधता संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिक सुरक्षा के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी ज़ोर दिया।