Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
3rd BRICS Transport Working Group Meeting Begins in Nagpur, Maharashtra
09 JUL 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd BRICS Transport Working Group (TWG) Meeting commenced in Nagpur today under India's BRICS Chairship 2026, bringing together senior officials from BRICS Member Countries to advance cooperation on sustainable, resilient and future-ready transport systems.
Over the next two days, the delegates will deliberate on key policy priorities covering sustainable transport infrastructure, clean mobility, logistics resilience and multimodal connectivity, while strengthening institutional cooperation to address emerging global transport challenges.
Welcoming the delegates, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Shri V. Umashankar, reaffirmed India's commitment to collaborative and inclusive development guided by the timeless principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family.
He said India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," embodies a people-centric vision that seeks practical partnerships for creating efficient, sustainable and resilient transport ecosystems.
Highlighting the priorities of India's Chairship, the Secretary said the transport agenda has been structured around six flagship initiatives focusing on sustainability in infrastructure, sustainable aviation fuel (SAF), transport decarbonisation, urban mobility, resilient logistics and railway research cooperation. These initiatives aim to deepen knowledge sharing, encourage technical collaboration, strengthen institutional partnerships and support capacity building across BRICS Member Countries.
He observed that the proposed initiatives build upon the progress achieved during previous BRICS Transport Working Group engagements while laying a stronger foundation for long-term cooperation in the sector. Collectively, they reflect the shared commitment of BRICS nations to developing transport systems that are innovative, environmentally responsible and responsive to the aspirations of people.
Shri V. Umashankar noted that the Nagpur meeting marks the culmination of an extensive consultative process involving five virtual preparatory meetings, during which Member Countries engaged in detailed discussions on the priority thematic areas identified under India's Chairship. Appreciating the constructive participation of all delegations, he expressed confidence that the same spirit of cooperation would guide the deliberations and help build broad consensus on key outcomes.
Reaffirming India's role as Chair, he assured participating delegations that the discussions would remain transparent, inclusive and consensus-driven, ensuring that the outcomes reflect the collective priorities and development perspectives of all BRICS Members.
He also underlined the growing significance of the expanded BRICS grouping, noting that its Member Countries together account for 49.5 per cent of the world's population, 40 per cent of global GDP and 26 per cent of global trade. In this context, he said enhanced cooperation in transport has the potential to strengthen connectivity, improve supply-chain resilience and contribute meaningfully to sustainable economic growth.
The Secretary expressed confidence that the deliberations over the next two days would reinforce the spirit of partnership and mutual learning among BRICS nations and pave the way for substantive outcomes at the forthcoming Ministerial Meeting.
The Working Group Meeting will be followed by the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting, scheduled to be held in Nagpur on 11th July 2026.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में तीसरी ब्रिक्स परिवहन कार्य समूह की बैठक शुरू हुई
09 JUL 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स 2026 की अध्यक्षता के तहत तीसरे ब्रिक्स परिवहन कार्य समूह (टीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक आज महाराष्‍ट्र के नागपुर में शुरू हुई। इसमें ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुएं, ताकि टिकाऊ, मज़बूत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार परिवहन प्रणालियों पर और सहयोग बढ़ाया जा सके।
ये प्रतिनिधि अगले दो दिनों में, टिकाऊ परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे, पर्यावरण अनुकूल गतिशीलता (मोबिलिटी), सुदृढ़ लॉजिस्टिक्‍स और मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को कवर करने वाली प्रमुख नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। इसके साथ ही वे परिवहन क्षेत्र से संबंधित वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संस्थागत सहयोग को भी सुदृढ़ करेंगे।
प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वी. उमाशंकर ने 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' – विश्‍व एक परिवार है, के शाश्वत सिद्धांत से प्रेरित होकर मिल-जुलकर रहने और समावेशी विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता का विषय, "मज़बूती, नवाचार, सहयोग और दीर्घकाल के लिए निर्माण," एक जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है, जिसमें कुशल, टिकाऊ और मज़बूत परिवहन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करने के लिए व्यावहारिक साझेदारी आवश्‍यक है।
भारत की अध्यक्षता की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में बताते हुए सचिव ने कहा कि परिवहन एजेंडा को छह मुख्य पहलों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है। ये पहलें दीर्घकालिक बुनियादी ढांचे, टिकाऊ विमान ईंधन (एसएएफ), परिवहन से कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने, शहरी मोबिलिटी, मज़बूत लॉजिस्टिक्स और रेलवे अनुसंधान में सहयोग पर केंद्रित हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य ब्रिक्‍स सदस्य देशों के बीच जानकारी साझा करने को बढ़ावा देना, तकनीकी सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना, संस्थागत साझेदारी को मज़बूत करना और क्षमता बढ़ाने में सहायता करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित पहल पिछले ब्रिक्स परिवहन कार्य समूह की बैठकों के दौरान हासिल की गई प्रगति पर आधारित है और इस क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करती है। ये पहलें ब्रिक्‍स देशों की उस साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं, जिसके तहत वे ऐसी परिवहन प्रणाली विकसित करना चाहते हैं, जो नए विचारों पर आधारित, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप हों।
श्री वी. उमाशंकर ने कहा कि नागपुर की बैठक व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श प्रक्रिया का परिणाम है, जिसमें पांच वर्चुअल तैयारी बैठकें शामिल थीं। इन बैठकों में सदस्य देशों ने भारत की अध्यक्षता में निर्धारित किए गए महत्‍वपूर्ण विषयों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। सभी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की सकारात्मक भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि सहयोग की इसी भावना से चर्चाएं आगे बढ़ेंगी और प्रमुख परिणामों पर व्यापक सहमति बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने अध्यक्ष के तौर पर भारत की भूमिका पर पुन: जोर देते हुए इसमें शामिल प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को भरोसा दिलाया कि चर्चाएं पारदर्शी, समावेशी और सहमति पर आधारित होंगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि परिणाम ब्रिक्‍स के सभी सदस्यों की सामूहिक प्राथमिकताओं और विकास के नज़रिए को दर्शाते हैं।
उन्होंने विस्‍तारित ब्रिक्स समूह के बढ़ते महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि इसके सभी सदस्य देश, विश्व की 49.5 प्रतिशत आबादी, वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) का 40 प्रतिशत और वैश्विक व्यापार का 26 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हैं। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि परिवहन क्षेत्र में बेहतर सहयोग से कनेक्टिविटी सुदृढ़ होने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मज़बूती बढ़ने और टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिल सकता है।
सचिव ने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि अगले दो दिनों में होने वाले विचार-विमर्श से ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच साझेदारी और एक-दूसरे से सीखने की भावना मजबूत होगी और आगामी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में ठोस परिणामों का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
कार्य समूह की बैठक के बाद तीसरी ब्रिक्स परिवहन मंत्रियों की बैठक होगी, जो 11 जुलाई 2026 को नागपुर में आयोजित की जाएगी।