Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Amends Footwear Quality Control Orders to Enhance Ease of Doing Business and Strengthen Domestic Manufacturing
DPIIT Extends Legacy Stock Clearance Timeline for Footwear Till 31 July 2027
DPIIT Permits Import of Up to 4,500 Footwear Samples Annually for Research and Development
09 JUL 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has introduced amendments to two Quality Control Orders (QCOs) relating to the footwear sector with the objective of facilitating ease of doing business and strengthening the domestic footwear manufacturing ecosystem. The amendments were notified on 12 June 2026 vide S.O. 3038(E) and S.O. 3037(E), respectively, pertaining to the Footwear made from Leather and other Materials (Quality Control) Order, 2024, and the Footwear made from All Rubber and all Polymeric Material and its Components (Quality Control) Order, 2024.
Under the amendments, the timeline for clearance of legacy stock has been extended from 31 July 2026 to 31 July 2027. As footwear products are largely seasonal and inventories often remain within the supply chain beyond a single selling cycle, the additional one-year period will provide manufacturers, distributors and retailers adequate time for the orderly liquidation of existing stock. The extension is expected to reduce the compliance burden, minimise disruption to trade and ensure that only BIS-certified footwear products are sold in the market thereafter.
The amendments also provide an exemption for the import of samples for Research & Development (R&D). Manufacturers of leather and footwear products may import up to 4,500 pairs of footwear annually for research and development and other non-commercial purposes. Such samples shall not be sold commercially, must be prominently marked and embossed with the words "NOT FOR SALE", and shall be disposed of as scrap after use. Manufacturers will be required to maintain year-wise records of such imports and furnish the same to the Government as and when required.
The sample exemption has been introduced to enable manufacturers to evaluate product designs, assess whether documentation alone is sufficient for product assessment, and determine the quantity of samples genuinely required for research and development. Samples imported under this provision are intended exclusively for vendor presentations or for replication and subsequent manufacture within India and are expressly prohibited from commercial sale.
These amendments reflect DPIIT's continued commitment to strengthening India's quality ecosystem while promoting ease of doing business. The transitional provisions, including the extension of the legacy stock clearance deadline until 31 July 2027 and the annual import of up to 4,500 pairs of footwear samples for research and development, are intended to ease compliance, support product development and innovation, and facilitate industry operations without compromising quality standards. The measures are aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of "Zero Defect, Zero Effect" manufacturing and are expected to advance the objectives of the Make in India initiative while strengthening India's position as a global hub for quality manufacturing.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی کو بڑھانے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جوتے کے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز میں ترمیم کی
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے جوتے کے لیے لیگیسی اسٹاک کلیئرنس ٹائم لائن میں 31 جولائی 2027 تک توسیع کردی
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے سالانہ 4,500 جوتوں کے نمونوں کی درآمد کی اجازت دیتا ہے
09 JUL 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے جوتے کے شعبے سے متعلق دو کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز میں ترامیم متعارف کرائی ہیں جس کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنا اور گھریلو جوتے تیار کرنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ترامیم کوایس او3038(ای) اور ایس او 3037(ای) کے ذریعہ بالترتیب، چمڑے اور دیگر مواد (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2024، اور تمام ربڑ اور تمام پولیمرک مواد سے بنے جوتے اور اس کے اجزاء (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2024 سے متعلقنوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔
ترامیم کے تحت، لیگیسی سٹاک کی کلیئرنس کی ٹائم لائن 31 جولائی 2026 سے بڑھا کر 31 جولائی 2027 کر دی گئی ہے۔ چونکہ جوتے کی مصنوعات زیادہ تر موسمی ہوتی ہیں اور انوینٹری اکثر ایک ہی سیلنگ سائیکل سے آگے سپلائی چین میں رہتی ہیں، اس لیے اضافی ایک سال کی مدت مینوفیکچررز، ڈسٹری بیوٹرز اور خوردہ فروشوں کو موجودہ اسٹاک آرڈر کرنے کے لیے مناسب وقت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس توسیع سے تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے، تجارت میں رکاوٹ کو کم کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی توقع ہے کہ اس کے بعد صرف بی آئی ایس سے تصدیق شدہ جوتے کی مصنوعات ہی مارکیٹ میں فروخت ہوں۔
یہ ترامیم ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے نمونوں کی درآمد کے لیے بھی چھوٹ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ چمڑے اور جوتے کی مصنوعات کے مینوفیکچررز تحقیق اور ترقی اور دیگر غیر تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے سالانہ 4,500 جوڑوں تک جوتے درآمد کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے نمونوں کو تجارتی طور پر فروخت نہیں کیا جائے گا، ان پر نمایاں طور پر نشان زد کیا جانا چاہیے اور’نوٹ فار سیل‘ کے الفاظ کے ساتھ ابھارا جانا چاہیے، اور استعمال کے بعد اسے اسکریپ کے طور پر ضائع کر دیا جائے گا۔ مینوفیکچررز کو اس طرح کی درآمدات کا سال وار ریکارڈ برقرار رکھنے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر حکومت کو پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
نمونے کی چھوٹ کو مینوفیکچررز کو پروڈکٹ کے ڈیزائن کا جائزہ لینے، اس بات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے کہ آیا صرف دستاویزات ہی پروڈکٹ کی تشخیص کے لیے کافی ہیں، اور تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے حقیقی طور پر درکار نمونوں کی مقدار کا تعین کریں۔ اس پروویژن کے تحت درآمد کیے گئے نمونے خاص طور پر وینڈر پریزنٹیشنز کے لیے ہیں یابھارت میں نقل اور بعد میں تیاری کے لیے ہیں اور تجارتی فروخت سے واضح طور پر ممنوع ہیں۔
یہ ترامیم کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے بھارت کے معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ عبوری دفعات، جن میںسابقہ اسٹاک کلیئرنس کی آخری تاریخ میں 31 جولائی 2027 تک توسیع اور تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے 4,500 جوڑوں کے جوتوں کے نمونوں کی سالانہ درآمد کا مقصد تعمیل کو آسان بنانا، مصنوعات کی ترقی اور اختراع کو آسان بنانا، اور معیار کے معیارات پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر صنعت کے کاموں کو آسان بنانا شامل ہے۔ یہ اقدامات وزیر اعظم کے ’زیرو ڈیفیکٹ، زیرو ایفیکٹ‘ مینوفیکچرنگ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں اور امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ میک ان انڈیا پہل کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھائیں گے جبکہ معیاری مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کریں گے۔