Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi Reviews Implementation of Flagship schemes of the Ministry in Puducherry, urges banks to facilitate greater access to institutional credit for MSMEs
Minister also visits MSME Technology Centre and MSME Testing Station
09 JUL 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited Puducherry on 8–9 July 2026 to review implementation of flagship schemes of Ministry of MSME and directs the stakeholders to facilitate MSME access to technology, credit and finance, skill development, market access and quality support infrastructure.
During the visit, he chaired a comprehensive review meeting attended by officials of the Ministry, Government of Puducherry, Development & Facilitation Office, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Coir Board, National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), SIDBI, members of the State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC), MSME associations and other stakeholders.
The review included presentations by both the Government of Puducherry, Directorate of Industries and the Ministry of MSME on the MSME ecosystem in the Union Territory and the progress achieved under flagship schemes such as the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), PM Vishwakarma, Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), MSME Competitive (LEAN), MSME Sustainable (ZED), Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP), Procurement and Marketing Support (PMS), Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Scheme and CHAMPIONS. Discussions were focused on improving awareness and greater uptake of these schemes.
The Minister urged banks to facilitate greater access to institutional credit for MSMEs and called upon all stakeholders to ensure effective implementation of Government initiatives for the growth of the sector.
On 8 July 2026, he visited the MSME Technology Centre, Puducherry and reviewed the Centre's training and production facilities. The Minister interacted with trainees undergoing technology-driven skill development programmes and inspected products manufactured using advanced machinery. He emphasised that equipping youth with modern technology-driven skills and making them self-reliant and employment-ready is a key priority of the Ministry. He noted that MSME Technology Centres are playing a vital role in developing a skilled workforce, strengthening the manufacturing ecosystem and supporting the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat.
The Minister also visited MSME Testing Station on 9 July 2026, where he reviewed the testing facilities, quality assurance systems and technical support services available for MSME. He appreciated the Station's contribution towards quality certification, technical assistance and capacity building and stressed the need for greater awareness and optimum utilisation of its facilities by MSME across the Union Territory.
The visit reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to strengthening MSME ecosystem in Puducherry through improved access to finance, advanced technology, skill development, quality infrastructure and enhanced institutional support.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுச்சேரியில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கியத் திட்டங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மாஞ்சி ஆய்வு செய்தார்
09 JUL 2026 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மாஞ்சி, 2026 ஜூலை 8-9 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் புதுச்சேரிக்கு வருகை தந்து, துறையின் முக்கியத் திட்டங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார். மேலும், தொழில்நுட்பம், கடன் மற்றும் நிதி உதவிகள், திறன் மேம்பாடு, சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் தரமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்கள் எளிதாகப் பெறுவதை உறுதிசெய்யுமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினருக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, அமைச்சகம், புதுச்சேரி அரசு, கதர் மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம், கயிறு வாரியம், தேசிய சிறு தொழில்கள் கழகம் ஆகிய அமைப்புகளின் அதிகாரிகள், மாநில அளவிலான வங்கியாளர்கள் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள், எம்எஸ்எம்இ சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்கள் பங்கேற்ற விரிவான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனக் கடன் கிடைப்பதை எளிதாக்குமாறு வங்கிகளை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மேலும், இந்தத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளைத் திறம்படச் செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதிசெய்யுமாறும் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களிடம் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
2026 ஜூலை 8 அன்று, அவர் புதுச்சேரியில் உள்ள எம்எஸ்எம்இ தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டு, அங்குள்ள பயிற்சி மற்றும் உற்பத்தி மையங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தார். தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளைப் பெறும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடியதுடன், நவீன இயந்திரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தித் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களையும் பார்வையிட்டார். இளைஞர்களுக்கு நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த திறன்களை அளித்து, அவர்கள் தன்னிறைவு பெற்று வேலைவாய்ப்பிற்குத் தயாரானவர்களாக அவர்களை மாற்றுவதே அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய முன்னுரிமை என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். திறன்மிக்க பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதிலும், உற்பத்திச் சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா ஆகிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதிலும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இன்று எம்எஸ்எம்இ பரிசோதனை நிலையத்தை அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார். அங்கு எம்எஸ்எம்இகளுக்கான பரிசோதனை வசதிகள், தர உத்தரவாத அமைப்புமுறைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். தரச் சான்றளிப்பு, தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் அந்த நிலையம் ஆற்றி வரும் பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283019&reg=3&lang=1