प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
09 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज मेलबर्न के मार्वल स्टेडियम में ऑस्ट्रेलिया में रह रहे भारतीय समुदाय के एक विशाल जनसमूह को संबोधित किया। विशेष सद्भावना के प्रतीक के रूप में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय एंथनी अल्बनीज़ भी इस प्रवासी भारतीय कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा किए गए आत्मीय स्वागत के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री अल्बनीज़ की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति तथा भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने, विशेषकर प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण के प्रति उनकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के लिए उनका भी धन्यवाद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले एक दशक में द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की परस्पर पूरकता दोनों देशों को एक सुरक्षित, समृद्ध एवं सुदृढ़ साझेदारी को आकार देने हेतु स्वाभाविक भागीदार बनाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में ऑस्ट्रेलिया में रह रहे भारतीय समुदाय के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें दोनों देशों के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय समुदाय ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सामाजिक ताने-बाने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के साथ-साथ अपनी सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को भी सहेजे हुए है और अपने रंग, आत्मीयता तथा जीवंतता से स्थानीय समाज को समृद्ध बना रहा है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया में बड़ी संख्या में अध्ययनरत भारतीय विद्यार्थियों तथा भारत में अपने परिसर स्थापित कर रहे ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालयों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सबसे मजबूत स्तंभों में से एक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में निरंतर उच्च आर्थिक वृद्धि, नीतिगत सुधारों, डिजिटल क्रांति तथा नई पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास के आधार पर हो रही तीव्र प्रगति का विस्तार से उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, सेमीकंडक्टर, स्मार्टफोन विनिर्माण तथा ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के अंतर्गत रक्षा निर्यात जैसे क्षेत्रों में नई उपलब्धियाँ हासिल कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक शक्ति, उसकी प्रतिभा, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के साथ मिलकर उसके वैश्विक साझेदारों के लिए नए अवसर सृजित कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि भारत का दृष्टिकोण केवल अपनी प्रगति तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि अपने मित्र देशों और साझेदारों के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर आगे बढ़ने का है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय समुदाय से वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए अपने विचारों और विशेषज्ञता के माध्यम से योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा संबोधन यहाँ देखा जा सकता है [link].
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय समुदाय के विभिन्न वर्गों से जुड़े लोग, जिनमें विद्यार्थी, पेशेवर, उद्यमी, शोधकर्ता, सामुदायिक नेता तथा सांस्कृतिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे, बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित रहे। यह आयोजन भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों की पहचान रहे दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच गहरे एवं आत्मीय संबंधों का प्रतीक था। ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय मूल के लगभग दस लाख लोग निवास करते हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Diaspora in Australia
09 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a large gathering of the Indian community in Australia at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne. In a special gesture, the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Anthony Albanese, also joined the diaspora event.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister thanked the diaspora for their gracious welcome. He also expressed gratitude for the gracious presence of Prime Minister Albanese and his steadfast commitment to India-Australia relations, including the welfare of the Indian diaspora. Prime Minister highlighted the remarkable progress made over the past decade in the bilateral partnership. He underlined that the complementarities between the two economies positioned India and Australia as natural partners in shaping a secure, prosperous and resilient partnership.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the contribution of the Indian diaspora in Australia to the bilateral relationship, describing them as a living bridge between the two countries. He noted that the community, even while playing an important role in Australia’s social fabric, had preserved their cultural traditions and were sharing their colour, warmth and vibrancy with the local people. Underlining the presence of a large community of Indian students in Australia and the growing number of Australian Universities opening campuses in India, he noted that education was one of the strongest pillars of the bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister elaborated on the rapid progress taking place in India, based on sustained high growth, policy reforms, digital revolution and next-generation infrastructure development. He stated that the country was making new strides in the fields of communication technology, semiconductors, smart phone manufacturing and ‘Make in India’ defence exports. He further added that India’s democratic strength, combined with its talent, technology and innovation, were creating new opportunities for its global partners. He also underlined that India’s approach was not just to focus on its own progress, but to walk hand in hand with its friends and partners. Prime Minister called upon the Indian community to contribute with ideas and expertise to achieve the goal of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link].
The event was attended by members of the Indian diaspora from diverse fields, including students, professionals, entrepreneurs, researchers, community leaders and representatives of cultural organisations. The gathering reflected the depth of people-to-people ties that characterizes the India-Australia relationship. Australia is home to about a million people of Indian origin.