Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM finds 78 of 79 MCD road stretches compliant with Standard Framework during inspection drive
09 JUL 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted a special inspection drive under "Operation Clean Air" in Delhi on 08.07.2026. During the inspection, 78 of the 79 road stretches inspected under the jurisdiction of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) were found to have end-to-end paving, indicating compliance with the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads prescribed by the Commission.
The inspection was undertaken to assess the status of road redevelopment works carried out in accordance with the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads issued and notified to GNCTD and NCR State Governments by the Commission on 07.01.2025.
For the inspection drive, 10 Flying Squads of the Commission were deployed to inspect road stretches under the jurisdiction of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD). The inspection covered 79 road stretches spanning about 13 kilometres across different parts of Delhi.
During the inspection, 78 of the 79 road stretches inspected were found to have end-to-end paving. On the remaining one road stretch, road construction and redevelopment work was found to be in progress.
Earlier, on 18.06.2026, the Commission had deployed nine Flying Squads to inspect 48 road stretches covering about 69 kilometres under the jurisdiction of the Public Works Department (PWD), GNCTD, targeting roads across different Right of Way (RoW) categories, namely less than 10 metres, 10-15 metres and greater than 15 metres.
During that inspection, end-to-end paving was observed on 41 road stretches covering about 66 kilometres. However, seven road stretches were found without complete end-to-end paving, while unpaved or missing pathways were observed along nine road stretches and paved central verges were absent on 21 road stretches, highlighting the need for further improvement in accordance with the prescribed Framework. Also, an explanation for wrong reporting has been sought from PWD.
The Commission observed that the road redevelopment works undertaken by MCD have significantly improved paving along the inspected road stretches, which shall help mitigate road dust emissions, one of the major sources of particulate pollution in urban areas.
The Commission reiterated that proper paving of roads and adjoining pathways plays a vital role in minimizing the resuspension of dust due to vehicular movement and enhancing the effectiveness of mechanized road sweeping and other dust mitigation measures. The Commission has advised the concerned authorities to ensure timely completion of the remaining redevelopment work and maintain the redeveloped road infrastructure through regular upkeep and maintenance.
The Commission further emphasized that implementation of the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads by all road-owning agencies across Delhi-NCR remains essential for long-term mitigation of road dust. Inspection drives shall continue across Delhi-NCR to monitor on-ground implementation of various air pollution control measures and facilitate timely corrective actions wherever required.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் ஆய்வு - தில்லியில் சாலைகள் தரநிலைகளுக்கு இணக்கமாக இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
09 JUL 2026 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியம் தில்லி, அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில், காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம், 'ஆபரேஷன் கிளீன் ஏர்' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 08.07.2026 அன்று ஒரு சிறப்பு ஆய்வு இயக்கத்தை நடத்தியது. இந்த ஆய்வின் போது, தில்லி மாநகராட்சியின் (MCD) அதிகார வரம்பிற்குட்பட்ட 79 சாலைப் பகுதிகளில் 78 சாலைகளில், ஒரு முனை முதல் மறு முனை வரை தார் போடப்பட்டிருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இது, ஆணையத்தால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட தரநிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப உள்ளது.
07.01.2025 அன்று ஆணையத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட, தில்லி பகுதியில் நகர்ப்புற சாலைகளை அமைத்தல், பசுமையாக்குவது ஆகியவற்றுக்கான தரநிலைக் கட்டமைப்புக்கு இணங்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சாலை மறுசீரமைப்புப் பணிகளின் நிலையை மதிப்பிடுவதற்காக இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஆய்வுப் பணிக்காக, தில்லி மாநகராட்சியின் அதிகார வரம்பிற்குட்பட்ட சாலைப் பகுதிகளை ஆய்வு செய்ய, ஆணையத்தின் 10 பறக்கும் படைகள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த ஆய்வானது, தில்லியின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் சுமார் 13 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 79 சாலைப் பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக அமைந்தது.
ஆய்வின் போது, பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்ட 79 சாலைப் பகுதிகளில் 78-ல் முழு நீளத்திற்கும் தார் போடப்பட்டிருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. மீதமுள்ள ஒரு சாலைப் பகுதியில், சாலை கட்டுமான, புனரமைப்புப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருவது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
சாலைத் தூசியைத் தணிப்பதற்கு, தில்லி முழுவதும் தரநிலைக் கட்டமைப்பைச் செயல்படுத்துவது இன்றியமையாதது என்று ஆணையம் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தி பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு காற்று மாசுபாடு கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளின் களச் செயலாக்கத்தைக் கண்காணிக்கவும், தேவைப்படும் இடங்களில் உரிய நேரத்தில் திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் ஆய்வுப் பணிகள் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283023&reg=3&lang=1