Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM finds 78 of 79 MCD road stretches compliant with Standard Framework during inspection drive
09 JUL 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted a special inspection drive under "Operation Clean Air" in Delhi on 08.07.2026. During the inspection, 78 of the 79 road stretches inspected under the jurisdiction of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) were found to have end-to-end paving, indicating compliance with the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads prescribed by the Commission.
The inspection was undertaken to assess the status of road redevelopment works carried out in accordance with the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads issued and notified to GNCTD and NCR State Governments by the Commission on 07.01.2025.
For the inspection drive, 10 Flying Squads of the Commission were deployed to inspect road stretches under the jurisdiction of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD). The inspection covered 79 road stretches spanning about 13 kilometres across different parts of Delhi.
During the inspection, 78 of the 79 road stretches inspected were found to have end-to-end paving. On the remaining one road stretch, road construction and redevelopment work was found to be in progress.
Earlier, on 18.06.2026, the Commission had deployed nine Flying Squads to inspect 48 road stretches covering about 69 kilometres under the jurisdiction of the Public Works Department (PWD), GNCTD, targeting roads across different Right of Way (RoW) categories, namely less than 10 metres, 10-15 metres and greater than 15 metres.
During that inspection, end-to-end paving was observed on 41 road stretches covering about 66 kilometres. However, seven road stretches were found without complete end-to-end paving, while unpaved or missing pathways were observed along nine road stretches and paved central verges were absent on 21 road stretches, highlighting the need for further improvement in accordance with the prescribed Framework. Also, an explanation for wrong reporting has been sought from PWD.
The Commission observed that the road redevelopment works undertaken by MCD have significantly improved paving along the inspected road stretches, which shall help mitigate road dust emissions, one of the major sources of particulate pollution in urban areas.
The Commission reiterated that proper paving of roads and adjoining pathways plays a vital role in minimizing the resuspension of dust due to vehicular movement and enhancing the effectiveness of mechanized road sweeping and other dust mitigation measures. The Commission has advised the concerned authorities to ensure timely completion of the remaining redevelopment work and maintain the redeveloped road infrastructure through regular upkeep and maintenance.
The Commission further emphasized that implementation of the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads by all road-owning agencies across Delhi-NCR remains essential for long-term mitigation of road dust. Inspection drives shall continue across Delhi-NCR to monitor on-ground implementation of various air pollution control measures and facilitate timely corrective actions wherever required.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने निरीक्षण अभियान के दौरान ने पाया कि एमसीडी की 79 में से 78 सड़कें मानक ढांचे के अनुरूप हैं
09 JUL 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने 8 जुलाई 2026 को दिल्ली में "ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर" के अंतर्गत एक विशेष निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया। इस दौरान दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में निरीक्षण किए गए 79 सड़क खंडों में से 78 में पूरी तरह से पक्की सड़क पाई गई जो आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित शहरी सड़कों के पक्कीकरण और हरियाली के मानक ढांचे के अनुपालन को दर्शाती है।
यह निरीक्षण 07.01.2025 को जारी और जीएनसीटीडी और एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों को अधिसूचित शहरी सड़कों के पक्कीकरण और हरियाली के लिए मानक ढांचे के अनुसार किए गए सड़क पुनर्विकास कार्यों की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए किया गया था।
आयोग ने इस अभियान के लिए 10 फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड को दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले सड़क खंडों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए तैनात किया गया था। इसमें दिल्ली के विभिन्न हिस्सों में फैले लगभग 13 किलोमीटर के 79 सड़क खंडों को शामिल किया गया।
इस निरीक्षण के दौरान 79 सड़क खंडों में से 78 पर पूर्ण रूप से पक्की सड़क बनी हुई थी। शेष एक सड़क खंड पर सड़क निर्माण और पुनर्विकास कार्य प्रगति पर था।
इससे पहले 18.06.2026 को आयोग ने लोक निर्माण विभाग (पीडब्ल्यूडी), जीएनसीटीडी के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले लगभग 69 किलोमीटर के 48 सड़क खंडों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए नौ फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड तैनात किए थे। इसमें विभिन्न राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) श्रेणियों, अर्थात् 10 मीटर से कम, 10-15 मीटर और 15 मीटर से अधिक की सड़कों को लक्षित किया गया था।
निरीक्षण के दौरान लगभग 66 किलोमीटर लंबी 41 सड़क खंडों पर पक्की सड़क पाई गई। हालांकि सात सड़क खंडों पर पूरी तरह से पक्की सड़क नहीं थी जबकि नौ सड़क खंडों पर पक्के रास्ते या तो नहीं थे या बिल्कुल नहीं थे। 21 सड़क खंडों पर पक्की पट्टी नहीं थी। इससे निर्धारित ढांचे के अनुसार और सुधार की आवश्यकता स्पष्ट होती है। इसके साथ ही सार्वजनिक परिवहन विभाग (पीडब्ल्यूडी) से गलत रिपोर्टिंग के लिए स्पष्टीकरण मांगा गया है।
आयोग ने पाया कि एमसीडी द्वारा किए गए सड़क पुनर्विकास कार्यों से निरीक्षण किए गए सड़क खंडों के साथ-साथ फुटपाथ की स्थिति में काफी सुधार हुआ है। इससे सड़क की धूल के उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी, जो शहरी क्षेत्रों में कण प्रदूषण के प्रमुख स्रोतों में से एक है।
आयोग ने दोहराया कि सड़कों और आस-पास के रास्तों का उचित निर्माण वाहनों की आवाजाही से धूल के उड़ने को कम करने और मशीनीकृत सड़क सफाई तथा अन्य धूल नियंत्रण उपायों की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। आयोग ने संबंधित अधिकारियों को बचे हुए पुनर्विकास कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करने और नियमित रखरखाव के माध्यम से पुनर्विकसित सड़क अवसंरचना को बनाए रखने की सलाह दी है।
आयोग ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि दिल्ली-एनसीआर में सभी सड़क स्वामित्व एजेंसियों द्वारा शहरी सड़कों के पक्कीकरण और हरियाली के लिए मानक ढाँचे का कार्यान्वयन सड़क धूल की समस्या के दीर्घकालिक निवारण के लिए आवश्यक है। दिल्ली-एनसीआर में विभिन्न वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने और जहां भी आवश्यक हो समय पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने के लिए निरीक्षण अभियान जारी रहेंगे।