Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM finds 78 of 79 MCD road stretches compliant with Standard Framework during inspection drive
09 JUL 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted a special inspection drive under "Operation Clean Air" in Delhi on 08.07.2026. During the inspection, 78 of the 79 road stretches inspected under the jurisdiction of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) were found to have end-to-end paving, indicating compliance with the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads prescribed by the Commission.
The inspection was undertaken to assess the status of road redevelopment works carried out in accordance with the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads issued and notified to GNCTD and NCR State Governments by the Commission on 07.01.2025.
For the inspection drive, 10 Flying Squads of the Commission were deployed to inspect road stretches under the jurisdiction of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD). The inspection covered 79 road stretches spanning about 13 kilometres across different parts of Delhi.
During the inspection, 78 of the 79 road stretches inspected were found to have end-to-end paving. On the remaining one road stretch, road construction and redevelopment work was found to be in progress.
Earlier, on 18.06.2026, the Commission had deployed nine Flying Squads to inspect 48 road stretches covering about 69 kilometres under the jurisdiction of the Public Works Department (PWD), GNCTD, targeting roads across different Right of Way (RoW) categories, namely less than 10 metres, 10-15 metres and greater than 15 metres.
During that inspection, end-to-end paving was observed on 41 road stretches covering about 66 kilometres. However, seven road stretches were found without complete end-to-end paving, while unpaved or missing pathways were observed along nine road stretches and paved central verges were absent on 21 road stretches, highlighting the need for further improvement in accordance with the prescribed Framework. Also, an explanation for wrong reporting has been sought from PWD.
The Commission observed that the road redevelopment works undertaken by MCD have significantly improved paving along the inspected road stretches, which shall help mitigate road dust emissions, one of the major sources of particulate pollution in urban areas.
The Commission reiterated that proper paving of roads and adjoining pathways plays a vital role in minimizing the resuspension of dust due to vehicular movement and enhancing the effectiveness of mechanized road sweeping and other dust mitigation measures. The Commission has advised the concerned authorities to ensure timely completion of the remaining redevelopment work and maintain the redeveloped road infrastructure through regular upkeep and maintenance.
The Commission further emphasized that implementation of the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads by all road-owning agencies across Delhi-NCR remains essential for long-term mitigation of road dust. Inspection drives shall continue across Delhi-NCR to monitor on-ground implementation of various air pollution control measures and facilitate timely corrective actions wherever required.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے معائنہ مہم کے دوران 79 ایم سی ڈی سڑکوں میں سے 78 کو معیاری فریم ورک کے مطابق پایا
09 JUL 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے 08.07.2026 کو دہلی میں ’’آپریشن کلین ایئر‘‘ کے تحت ایک خصوصی معائنہ مہم چلائی ۔ معائنہ کے دوران ، دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایم سی ڈی) کے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت معائنہ کی گئی 79 سڑکوں میں سے 78 میں اینڈ ٹو اینڈ فونگ پایا گیا ، جو کمیشن کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ شہری سڑکوں کے فونگ اور گریننگ کے معیاری فریم ورک کی تعمیل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ معائنہ 07.01.2025 کو کمیشن کے ذریعہ جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور این سی آر ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری کردہ اور مطلع کردہ شہری سڑکوں کی ہموار اور ہریالی کے معیاری فریم ورک کے مطابق سڑک کی بحالی کے کاموں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا ۔
معائنہ مہم کے لیے ، کمیشن کے 10 فلائنگ اسکواڈ کو دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایم سی ڈی) کے دائرہ اختیار میں آنے والی سڑکوں کا معائنہ کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس معائنہ میں دہلی کے مختلف حصوں میں تقریبا 13 کلومیٹر پر پھیلی 79 سڑکوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
معائنہ کے دوران ، جن 79 سڑکوں کا معائنہ کیا گیا ان میں سے 78 میں آخر سے آخر تک فرش پایا گیا ۔ باقی ایک سڑک کے حصے پر سڑک کی تعمیر اور دوبارہ تعمیر کا کام جاری پایا گیا ۔
اس سے قبل ، 18.06.2026 کو ، کمیشن نے پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) جی این سی ٹی ڈی کے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت تقریبا 69 کلومیٹر پر محیط 48 سڑکوں کا معائنہ کرنے کے لیے نو فلائنگ اسکواڈ تعینات کیے تھے ، جس میں رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کے مختلف زمروں میں سڑکوں کو نشانہ بنایا گیا تھا ، یعنی 10 میٹر سے کم ، 10 سے 15 میٹر اور 15 میٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔
اس معائنہ کے دوران ، تقریبا 66 کلومیٹر پر محیط 41 سڑکوں پر اینڈ ٹو اینڈ پیونگ کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ۔ تاہم ، سڑک کے سات حصے مکمل طور پر فرش کے بغیر پائے گئے ، جبکہ سڑک کے نو حصوں کے ساتھ غیر پکی یا گمشدہ راستے دیکھے گئے اور سڑک کے 21 حصوں پر پکی مرکزی کناروں کی عدم موجودگی تھی ، جس سے مقررہ فریم ورک کے مطابق مزید بہتری کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی سے غلط رپورٹنگ کی وضاحت طلب کی گئی ہے ۔
کمیشن نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایم سی ڈی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے سڑکوں کی بحالی کے کاموں نے معائنہ شدہ سڑکوں کے حصوں کے ساتھ فرش کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے ، جس سے سڑک کی دھول کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جو شہری علاقوں میں ذرات کی آلودگی کے بڑے ذرائع میں سے ایک ہے ۔
کمیشن نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سڑکوں اور ملحقہ راستوں کی مناسب ہموار کاری گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کی وجہ سے دھول کی بحالی کو کم کرنے اور میکانائزڈ روڈ سویپنگ اور دھول کو کم کرنے کے دیگر اقدامات کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ کمیشن نے متعلقہ حکام کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ بازیافت کے بقیہ کام کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنائیں اور باقاعدہ دیکھ بھال اور دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے دوبارہ تیار شدہ سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو برقرار رکھیں ۔
کمیشن نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دہلی-این سی آر میں سڑکوں کی ملکیت رکھنے والی تمام ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے شہری سڑکوں کو ہموار اور سرسبز بنانے کے لیے معیاری فریم ورک کا نفاذ سڑک کی دھول کے طویل مدتی تخفیف کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے مختلف اقدامات کے زمینی نفاذ کی نگرانی اور جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو بروقت اصلاحی اقدامات کی سہولت کے لیے دہلی-این سی آر میں معائنہ مہم جاری رہے گی ۔