Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Invites Investors to Explore Tripura’s Vast Growth Potential at Destination Tripura Business Conclave 2026
Tripura Emerging as India’s Gateway To Southeast Asia Under PM Modi’s Act East Vision: Scindia
Scindia Praises CM Manik Saha's Leadership in Building a Connected and Prosperous Tripura
Tripura Emerges as India's Gateway to Southeast Asia and a New Investment Destination: Scindia
09 JUL 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region and Communications, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today addressed the Destination Tripura Business Conclave 2026 virtually and urged industry leaders to partner in Tripura’s remarkable growth story, describing the State as one of the Northeast’s most promising investment destinations.
Union Minister Scindia asserted that the under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Northeast is emerging as the engine of growth that will play a defining role in the journey towards a Viksit Bharat. He noted that the Prime Minister’s transformative Act East Policy has repositioned the region from India’s frontier to its gateway to Southeast Asia, unlocking unprecedented opportunities for trade, investment and regional connectivity.
Describing Tripura as standing at the intersection of connectivity, commerce and opportunity, the Minister said the Destination Tripura Business Conclave showcases a State that is ready to become a preferred destination for investors seeking long-term opportunities. He said Agartala is emerging as a strategic gateway to Southeast Asia, connecting businesses to the ASEAN region of over 670 million people and one of the world’s largest economic blocs.
Union Minister of DoNER highlighted Tripura’s exceptional strengths, including abundant reserves of natural gas, bamboo, agarwood, rubber, tea, spices and horticultural produce, a highly educated workforce, investor-friendly policies, expanding infrastructure, and India’s third International Internet Gateway. He noted that Tripura’s emergence as India’s largest bamboo-producing State and the country’s second-largest producer of natural rubber offers immense opportunities for manufacturing, food processing, value addition, logistics, exports and technology-led industries.
Emphasising that “investment follows confidence, confidence follows infrastructure, and infrastructure follows vision”, Scindia said the Government of India has fundamentally transformed the Northeast’s development landscape over the past decade through enhanced connectivity, modern infrastructure and strong institutional support. He highlighted key initiatives such as the India–Myanmar–Thailand Trilateral Highway, the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project, the Special Economic Zone at Sabroom, the Maitri Setu bridge and the Integrated Check Post, all of which are positioning Tripura as a springboard for exports to Southeast Asia.
Calling upon investors to seize the opportunities before them, Scindia said Tripura’s transformation from a landlocked State into a gateway to the Bay of Bengal reflects the larger transformation of the Northeast under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership. Reaffirming the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to the region, he said the Ashtalakshmi States are poised to lead India’s next chapter of economic growth.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने निवेशकों को त्रिपुरा में विकास की अपार संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए 'डेस्टिनेशन त्रिपुरा बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव-2026' में आमंत्रित किया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति के तहत त्रिपुरा दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए भारत के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में उभर रहा है: सिंधिया
सिंधिया ने अच्छे संपर्क वाले और समृद्ध त्रिपुरा के निर्माण में मुख्यमंत्री माणिक साहा के नेतृत्व की सराहना की
त्रिपुरा दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए भारत के प्रवेश द्वार तथा नए निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में उभर रहा है: सिंधिया
09 JUL 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास तथा संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने 'डेस्टिनेशन त्रिपुरा बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव-2026' को आज वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों से त्रिपुरा की उल्लेखनीय विकास यात्रा में सहभागी बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने त्रिपुरा को पूर्वोत्तर भारत के सबसे आशाजनक निवेश स्‍थलों में से एक बताते हुए निवेशकों से राज्य की व्यापक विकास संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र देश के विकास के ऐसे प्रमुख इंजन के रूप में उभर रहा है, जो 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण की यात्रा में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की परिवर्तनकारी 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को भारत की सीमांत पहचान से आगे बढ़ाकर दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में स्थापित किया है, जिससे व्यापार, निवेश और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व अवसरों के द्वार खुले हैं।
संपर्क, व्यापार और अवसरों के चौराहे पर खड़े त्रिपुरा का उल्लेख करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 'डेस्टिनेशन त्रिपुरा बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव-2026' ऐसे राज्य की झलक प्रस्तुत करता है, जो दीर्घकालिक निवेश अवसरों की तलाश कर रहे निवेशकों के लिए एक पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य बनने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगरतला दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए एक रणनीतिक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में उभर रहा है, जो 67 करोड़ से अधिक आबादी वाले आसियान क्षेत्र तथा विश्व के सबसे बड़े आर्थिक समूहों में से एक से व्यापारिक संपर्क स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर) ने त्रिपुरा की विशिष्ट खूबियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि राज्य में प्राकृतिक गैस, बांस, अगरवुड, प्राकृतिक रबर, चाय, मसालों तथा बागवानी उत्पादों के पर्याप्‍त भंडारों के साथ-साथ उच्च शिक्षित कार्य बल, निवेशक-अनुकूल नीतियां, तेजी से विकसित हो रहा बुनियादी ढांचा तथा भारत के तीसरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट गेटवे जैसी महत्वपूर्ण सुविधाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिपुरा देश के सबसे बड़े बांस उत्पादक राज्य तथा प्राकृतिक रबर के दूसरे सबसे बड़े उत्पादक के रूप में उभरा है जहां विनिर्माण, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, निर्यात तथा प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उद्योगों के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
“निवेश का आधार विश्वास है, विश्वास का आधार बुनियादी ढांचा है और बुनियादी ढांचे का आधार दूरदृष्टि है” — इस बात पर जोर देते हुए श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले एक दशक में बेहतर संपर्क, आधुनिक अवसंरचना और मजबूत संस्थागत सहयोग के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास परिदृश्य में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन किया है। उन्होंने भारत–म्यांमार–थाईलैंड त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग, कलादान बहु-माध्यम पारगमन परिवहन परियोजना, सबरूम स्थित विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड), मैत्री सेतु तथा एकीकृत जांच चौकी जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से त्रिपुरा दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए निर्यात के एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रस्थान केन्‍द्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।
निवेशकों से उपलब्ध अवसरों का भरपूर लाभ उठाने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा की भूमि से घिरे एक राज्य से बंगाल की खाड़ी के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कायापलट, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आए व्यापक परिवर्तन का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रति भारत सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए कहा कि 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' राज्य भारत की आर्थिक विकास यात्रा के अगले चरण का नेतृत्व करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं।