Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Invites Investors to Explore Tripura’s Vast Growth Potential at Destination Tripura Business Conclave 2026
Tripura Emerging as India’s Gateway To Southeast Asia Under PM Modi’s Act East Vision: Scindia
Scindia Praises CM Manik Saha's Leadership in Building a Connected and Prosperous Tripura
Tripura Emerges as India's Gateway to Southeast Asia and a New Investment Destination: Scindia
09 JUL 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region and Communications, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today addressed the Destination Tripura Business Conclave 2026 virtually and urged industry leaders to partner in Tripura’s remarkable growth story, describing the State as one of the Northeast’s most promising investment destinations.
Union Minister Scindia asserted that the under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Northeast is emerging as the engine of growth that will play a defining role in the journey towards a Viksit Bharat. He noted that the Prime Minister’s transformative Act East Policy has repositioned the region from India’s frontier to its gateway to Southeast Asia, unlocking unprecedented opportunities for trade, investment and regional connectivity.
Describing Tripura as standing at the intersection of connectivity, commerce and opportunity, the Minister said the Destination Tripura Business Conclave showcases a State that is ready to become a preferred destination for investors seeking long-term opportunities. He said Agartala is emerging as a strategic gateway to Southeast Asia, connecting businesses to the ASEAN region of over 670 million people and one of the world’s largest economic blocs.
Union Minister of DoNER highlighted Tripura’s exceptional strengths, including abundant reserves of natural gas, bamboo, agarwood, rubber, tea, spices and horticultural produce, a highly educated workforce, investor-friendly policies, expanding infrastructure, and India’s third International Internet Gateway. He noted that Tripura’s emergence as India’s largest bamboo-producing State and the country’s second-largest producer of natural rubber offers immense opportunities for manufacturing, food processing, value addition, logistics, exports and technology-led industries.
Emphasising that “investment follows confidence, confidence follows infrastructure, and infrastructure follows vision”, Scindia said the Government of India has fundamentally transformed the Northeast’s development landscape over the past decade through enhanced connectivity, modern infrastructure and strong institutional support. He highlighted key initiatives such as the India–Myanmar–Thailand Trilateral Highway, the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project, the Special Economic Zone at Sabroom, the Maitri Setu bridge and the Integrated Check Post, all of which are positioning Tripura as a springboard for exports to Southeast Asia.
Calling upon investors to seize the opportunities before them, Scindia said Tripura’s transformation from a landlocked State into a gateway to the Bay of Bengal reflects the larger transformation of the Northeast under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership. Reaffirming the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to the region, he said the Ashtalakshmi States are poised to lead India’s next chapter of economic growth.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے سرمایہ کاروں کو ڈیسٹی نیشن تریپورہ بزنس کانکلیو 2026 میں تریپورہ کی وسیع ترقی کی صلاحیت کو تلاش کرنے کی دعوت دی
تریپورہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے ہندوستان کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ایکٹ ایسٹ ویژن کے تحت: سندھیا
سندھیا نے مربوط اور خوشحال تریپورہ کی تعمیر میں وزیر اعلی مانک ساہا کی قیادت کی تعریف کی
تریپورہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے ہندوستان کے گیٹ وے اور سرمایہ کاری کی نئی منزل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: سندھیا
09 JUL 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج ڈیسٹی نیشن تریپورہ بزنس کانکلیو 2026 سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا اور صنعت کے قائدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ تریپورہ کی قابل ذکر ترقی کی کہانی میں شراکت کریں ، اور ریاست کو شمال مشرق کے سب سے زیادہ امید افزا سرمایہ کاری کے مقامات میں سے ایک قرار دیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر سندھیا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں شمال مشرق ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے جو وکست بھارت کی طرف سفر میں ایک نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی تبدیلی لانے والی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی نے خطے کو ہندوستان کی سرحد سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے دروازے تک تبدیل کر دیا ہے ، جس سے تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری اور علاقائی رابطے کے بے مثال موقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔
تریپورہ کو رابطے ، تجارت اور موقعوں کے لیے سازگار قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈیسٹی نیشن تریپورہ بزنس کانکلیو ایک ایسی ریاست کی نمائش کرتا ہے جو طویل مدتی موقع کے خواہاں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ترجیحی منزل بننے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرتلہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ایک اسٹریٹجک گیٹ وے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ، جو کاروبار کو آسیان خطے سے جوڑتا ہے جس کی آبادی 67 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے اور یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اقتصادی بلاک میں سے ایک ہے ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر نے تریپورہ کی غیر معمولی طاقتوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں قدرتی گیس ، بانس ، اگر کی لکڑی ، ربڑ ، چائے ، مصالحے اور باغبانی کی پیداوار کے وافر ذخائر ، ایک اعلی تعلیم یافتہ افرادی قوت ، سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسیاں ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع ، اور ہندوستان کا تیسرا بین الاقوامی انٹرنیٹ گیٹ وے شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی بانس پیدا کرنے والی ریاست اور ملک کی دوسری سب سے بڑی قدرتی ربڑ پیدا کرنے والی ریاست کے طور پر تریپورہ کا ابھرنا مینوفیکچرنگ ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، ویلیو ایڈیشن ، لاجسٹکس ، برآمدات اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی صنعتوں کے لیے بے پناہ موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ’’سرمایہ کاری اعتماد کی پیروی کرتی ہے ، اعتماد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پیروی کرتا ہے ، اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ وژن کی پیروی کرتا ہے‘‘، سندھیا نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران بہتر رابطے ، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے شمال مشرق کے ترقیاتی منظر نامے کو بنیادی طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان-میانمار-تھائی لینڈ سہ فریقی شاہراہ ، کالادان ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ ، سبروم میں خصوصی اقتصادی زون ، میتری سیتو پل اور انٹیگریٹڈ چیک پوسٹ جیسے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ، یہ سب تریپورہ کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کو برآمدات کے لیے ایک اسپرنگ بورڈ کے طور پر قائم کر رہے ہیں ۔
سرمایہ کاروں سے اپنے سامنے موجود موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے سندھیا نے کہا کہ تریپورہ کی لینڈ لاکڈ ریاست سے خلیج بنگال کے گیٹ وے میں تبدیلی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق کی بڑی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ خطے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اشت لکشمی ریاستیں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کے اگلے باب کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔