Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister presides over the 28th Meeting of the reconstituted Wildlife Institute of India (WII) Society, at Coimbatore
Need to align WII’s Research, Training and Policy-support Frameworks with the Vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Shri Bhupender Yadav
09 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th Meeting of the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) Society was presided over by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and President of the WII Society, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today at the Central Academy for State Forest Service (CaSFOS), Coimbatore. This marks the first meeting of the WII Society after its recent reconstitution for a three-year tenure, following the expiration of the previous nominated members' terms in April this year.
Addressing the society, Shri Yadav emphasized the critical role of scientific research in preserving India's biological heritage and to rigorously align WII’s research, training, and policy-support frameworks with the national blueprint of ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047’. The institutional roadmap must prioritize human-wildlife conflict resolution, technology driven management and capacity building to meet the challenging wildlife management imperatives of the country, he stated.
During the meeting, Dr. G.S. Bhardwaj, Director of WII and Member-Secretary of the Society, gave an overview of WII's landmark achievements since its inception, alongside an evaluation of its current institutional priorities. The Director also presented the Action Taken Report on decisions from the previous meeting, highlighting the strategic outcomes and major suggestions emerging from the recently convened Former Directors' Meeting.
The meeting saw active participation from newly nominated and ex-officio members, including Member of Parliament, Shri Atul Garg, along with the Gujarat State Minister (Forest and Environment), Shri Pravin Mali. Further, representatives from States representing Northeast, Eastern, Western, Southern, Northern, and Central India, besides senior officials from the Ministry, eminent non-official scientists, academicians, and conservationists also attended the meeting.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks, establishing a robust agenda for the premier institute's scientific goals over the next three years.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر نے کوئمبٹور میں دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) سوسائٹی کی 28 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ڈبلیو آئی آئی کی تحقیق ، تربیت اور پالیسی سپورٹ فریم ورک کو وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
09 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) سوسائٹی کی 28 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر اور ڈبلیو آئی آئی سوسائٹی کے صدر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج سینٹرل اکیڈمی فار اسٹیٹ فاریسٹ سروس (سی اے ایس ایف او ایس) کوئمبٹور میں کی ۔ اس سال اپریل میں پچھلے نامزد اراکین کی میعاد ختم ہونے کے بعد ، تین سالہ میعاد کے لیے حالیہ تنظیم نو کے بعد ڈبلیو آئی آئی سوسائٹی کا یہ پہلا اجلاس ہے ۔
سماج سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے ہندوستان کے حیاتیاتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں سائنسی تحقیق کے اہم کردار اور ڈبلیو آئی آئی کی تحقیق ، تربیت اور پالیسی سپورٹ فریم ورک کو ’وکست بھارت @2047‘ کے قومی خاکہ کے ساتھ سختی سے ہم آہنگ کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ادارہ جاتی روڈ میپ کو ملک کے چیلنجنگ وائلڈ لائف مینجمنٹ کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انسانی اور جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات کے حل ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انتظام اور صلاحیت سازی کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر اور سوسائٹی کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جی ایس بھاردواج نے ڈبلیو آئی آئی کی موجودہ ادارہ جاتی ترجیحات کا جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کی تاریخی کامیابیوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا ۔ ڈائریکٹر نے پچھلی میٹنگ کے فیصلوں پر ایکشن ٹیک رپورٹ بھی پیش کی ، جس میں اسٹریٹجک نتائج اور حال ہی میں بلائی گئی سابق ڈائریکٹرز کی میٹنگ سے سامنے آنے والی بڑی تجاویز کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
اس میٹنگ میں گجرات کے ریاستی وزیر (جنگلات اور ماحولیات) جناب پروین مالی کے ساتھ رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب اٹل گرگ سمیت نومنتخب اور سابق عہدیدار اراکین نے فعال شرکت کی ۔ مزید برآں ، شمال مشرقی ، مشرقی ، مغربی ، جنوبی ، شمالی اور وسطی ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے والی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، نامور غیر سرکاری سائنسدانوں ، ماہرین تعلیم اور تحفظ پسندوں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس نے اگلے تین سالوں میں پریمیئر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسی اہداف کے لیے ایک مضبوط ایجنڈا قائم کیا ۔