Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister presides over the 28th Meeting of the reconstituted Wildlife Institute of India (WII) Society, at Coimbatore
Need to align WII’s Research, Training and Policy-support Frameworks with the Vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Shri Bhupender Yadav
09 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th Meeting of the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) Society was presided over by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and President of the WII Society, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today at the Central Academy for State Forest Service (CaSFOS), Coimbatore. This marks the first meeting of the WII Society after its recent reconstitution for a three-year tenure, following the expiration of the previous nominated members' terms in April this year.
Addressing the society, Shri Yadav emphasized the critical role of scientific research in preserving India's biological heritage and to rigorously align WII’s research, training, and policy-support frameworks with the national blueprint of ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047’. The institutional roadmap must prioritize human-wildlife conflict resolution, technology driven management and capacity building to meet the challenging wildlife management imperatives of the country, he stated.
During the meeting, Dr. G.S. Bhardwaj, Director of WII and Member-Secretary of the Society, gave an overview of WII's landmark achievements since its inception, alongside an evaluation of its current institutional priorities. The Director also presented the Action Taken Report on decisions from the previous meeting, highlighting the strategic outcomes and major suggestions emerging from the recently convened Former Directors' Meeting.
The meeting saw active participation from newly nominated and ex-officio members, including Member of Parliament, Shri Atul Garg, along with the Gujarat State Minister (Forest and Environment), Shri Pravin Mali. Further, representatives from States representing Northeast, Eastern, Western, Southern, Northern, and Central India, besides senior officials from the Ministry, eminent non-official scientists, academicians, and conservationists also attended the meeting.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks, establishing a robust agenda for the premier institute's scientific goals over the next three years.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कोयंबटूर में पुनर्गठित भारतीय वन्य जीव संस्थान (डब्लूआईआई) सोसाइटी की 28 वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन के साथ डब्लूआईआई के अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण व नीति-सहायता फ्रेमवर्क को जोड़ने की जरूरत: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
09 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्लूआईआई) सोसाइटी की 28वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता आज केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री तथा डब्ल्यूआईआई (डब्लूआईआई) सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सेंट्रल एकेडमी फॉर स्टेट फॉरेस्ट सर्विस (सीएएसएफओएस), कोयंबटूर में की। इस वर्ष अप्रैल में पिछले नामांकित सदस्यों का कार्यकाल समाप्त होने के बाद, तीन साल के कार्यकाल के लिए हाल ही में हुए इसके पुनर्गठन के बाद डब्ल्यूआईआई सोसाइटी की यह पहली बैठक है।
सोसाइटी को संबोधित करते हुए श्री यादव ने भारत की जैविक विरासत के संरक्षण में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूआईआई के अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और नीति-सहायता ढांचों को 'विकसित भारत @ 2047' के राष्ट्रीय ब्लूप्रिंट के साथ पूरी तरह जोड़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की वन्यजीव प्रबंधन की चुनौतीपूर्ण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए संस्थान के रोडमैप में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के समाधान, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रबंधन और क्षमता निर्माण को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान, डब्ल्यूआईआई के निदेशक और सोसाइटी के सदस्य-सचिव डॉ. जी.एस. भारद्वाज ने संस्थान की स्थापना के बाद से इसकी ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों का विवरण दिया, साथ ही इसकी वर्तमान संस्थागत प्राथमिकताओं का मूल्यांकन भी प्रस्तुत किया। निदेशक ने पिछली बैठक के निर्णयों पर की गई कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट भी पेश की, जिसमें हाल ही में आयोजित पूर्व निदेशकों की बैठक से निकले रणनीतिक परिणामों और प्रमुख सुझावों को रेखांकित किया गया।
इस बैठक में नए नामांकित और पदेन सदस्यों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिनमें सांसद श्री अतुल गर्ग और गुजरात के राज्य मंत्री (वन और पर्यावरण) श्री प्रवीन माली शामिल थे। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, प्रतिष्ठित गैर-आधिकारिक वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों और संरक्षणवादियों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर, पूर्वी, पश्चिमी, दक्षिणी, उत्तरी और मध्य भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
बैठक का समापन धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ, जिसमें अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए इस प्रमुख संस्थान के वैज्ञानिक लक्ष्यों का एक मजबूत एजेंडा तय किया गया।