Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Land Border Districts’ Superintendents of Police Conference-2026 in New Delhi
This conference has institutionalized the comprehensive approach to border security
In the coming times, we will move forward holistically towards ensuring coastal border security
The conference will involve discussions on problems related to border security, addressing concerns for their resolution, and formulating appropriate policy measures in this direction
Modi governmentis building a strong quadrangular security grid by bringing together concerned border guarding forces, state and district administration, relevant stakeholders of Government of India, and local citizens
India’s border security system, based on the vision of a Smart Border, will become most modern in the world in the coming years
A secure border, prosperous border region, and a vigilant society together can make the country secure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has been freed from Naxalism and terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir and the North-East, which is a sign of our collective success
In the next 3 years, we will inflict serious damage on the narcotics menace and achieve victory over it
We are creating a robust system to make the country completely infiltration-free and to ensure that infiltration does not happen at all
Earlier, problems used to be permanent and solutions temporary, in Modi government, we are striking at the roots of the problems and making the solutions permanent
Modi government has increased border infrastructure by 400 percent and is taking it forward with a scientific approach
Under the Vibrant Villages Programme, Prime Minister Modi has termed country's last village as its first village, under this initiative, efforts being made to prevent migration, create jobs, and ensure 100% implementation of government welfare schemes
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Demography Mission to study demographic changes, identify abnormal factors contributing to demographic growth, and recommend measures to prevent such changes in the future
Modi Government is committed to curb unnatural demographic growth caused by abnormal factors with a ruthless approach
The primary cause of demographic changes in border areas is infiltration
To make border security impenetrable, Modi Government has created a quadrangular security grid, transforming India's approach from reactive to proactive
Modi Government is moving from an isolated border outpost system towards the creation of an integrated security grid
Union Home Minister emphasized the importance of ensuring that information on demographic changes caused by abnormal factors in border areas is communicated from the grassroots to the highest level at the earliest
Modi Government is fencing the 1,610-km-long India-Myanmar border at a cost of ₹31,000 crore
Our objectives are to prevent proxy war, illegal infiltration, radicalization, narcotics trafficking, smuggling, drone-related threats, cybercrime, organized crime, and demographic changes; to make border areas more livable; prevent migration from these regions; and ensure their security
09 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the Land Border Districts’ Superintendents of Police Conference–2026 in New Delhi. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Directors General of Police of the border states, and several senior officials were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that this conference has given an institutional shape to the comprehensive approach towards border security. He added that in the coming times, we will also move forward holistically to ensure coastal border security. He further said that this conference will focus on discussing problems related to border security, addressing concerns regarding their resolution, and formulating appropriate policy measures in this direction.
Shri Amit Shah said that India’s border security system, based on the vision of a Smart Border, will become the most modern in the world in the coming years. He said that the Modi government, along with the associated border guarding forces, state and district administrations, relevant stakeholders of the Government of India, and local citizens - through their mutual integration - is constructing a strong quadrangular security grid. Shri Shah emphasized that the a secure border, prosperous border region, and a vigilant society together can make the country secure.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has been freed from Naxalism and terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir and the North-East, which is an indicator of our collective success. He said that in the next three years, we will inflict serious damage on the narcotics menace and achieve victory over it as well. He added that a strong system is being built to make the country completely infiltration-free and to ensure that infiltration does not happen at all. Shri Shah said that earlier, problems were permanent and solutions were temporary. In the Modi government, we are striking at the roots of the problems and making the solutions permanent.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has increased investment in border infrastructure by 400 percent and has adopted a scientific approach to strengthening border security. He said that under the Vibrant Villages Programme, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has described the country's last village as its first village. Under this initiative, efforts are being made to prevent migration, generate employment, and ensure 100 percent implementation of government welfare schemes. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has launched the Demography Mission to study demographic changes, identify abnormal factors contributing to demographic growth, and recommend measures to prevent such changes in the future. He said that the Modi Government is committed to curbing abnormal demographic growth caused by unnatural factors through a ruthless approach. Union Home Minister said that the primary cause of demographic changes in border areas is illegal infiltration.
Union Home Minister said that to make border security impenetrable, the Modi Government has established a quadrangular, transforming India's approach from reactive to proactive. He said that the Modi Government is moving from an isolated border outpost system towards the creation of an integrated security grid. Union Home Minister also emphasized the importance of ensuring that information on demographic changes caused by abnormal factors in border areas is communicated from the grassroots to the highest level at the earliest possible stage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government is fencing the 1,610-km-long India–Myanmar border at a cost of ₹31,000 crore. He said that the Government's objectives are to prevent proxy war, illegal infiltration, the spread of radicalization, narcotics trafficking, smuggling, drone-related threats, cybercrime, organized crime, and demographic changes; to make border areas more livable; to prevent migration from these regions; and to ensure their security.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নয়াদিল্লিতে স্থল-সীমান্তবর্তী জেলাগুলির পুলিশ সুপারদের সম্মেলনে ভাষণ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের
09 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে ‘স্থল-সীমান্তবর্তী জেলাগুলির পুলিশ সুপারদের সম্মেলন-২০২৬’-এ ভাষণ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই ও শ্রী বন্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, ইন্টেলিজেন্স ব্যুরো (আইবি)-র অধিকর্তা, সীমান্তবর্তী রাজ্যগুলির পুলিশ প্রধান (ডিজিপি) এবং বেশ কয়েকজন শীর্ষ আধিকারিক উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এই সম্মেলন সীমান্ত সুরক্ষার সামগ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে একটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ দিয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আগামী দিনে উপকূলীয় সীমান্ত সুরক্ষার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করতেও আমরা সামগ্রিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করব। তিনি বলেন, এই সম্মেলনে সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সমস্যা ও তা সমাধানের উপায় নিয়ে আলোচনা এবং এ বিষয়ে উপযুক্ত নীতি নির্ধারণের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, 'স্মার্ট বর্ডার' বা আধুনিক ও প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থার ধারণার ওপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে ওঠা ভারতের সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা আগামী বছরগুলিতে বিশ্বের মধ্যে সর্বাধুনিক হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি জানান, মোদী সরকার সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনী, রাজ্য ও জেলা প্রশাসন, ভারত সরকারের সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদার এবং স্থানীয় নাগরিকদের পারস্পরিক সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে একটি শক্তিশালী চতুর্মুখী নিরাপত্তা কাঠামো গড়ে তুলছে। শ্রী শাহ জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, নিরাপদ সীমান্ত, সমৃদ্ধ সীমান্ত অঞ্চল এবং সচেতন সমাজ—এই তিনের সমন্বয়েই দেশকে নিরাপদ করে তোলা সম্ভব।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ নকশালবাদ এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সন্ত্রাসবাদ থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছে, যা আমাদের সম্মিলিত সাফল্যের পরিচায়ক। তিনি বলেন, আগামী তিন বছরের মধ্যে আমরা মাদক সমস্যার ওপর বড় ধরনের আঘাত হানব এবং এর বিরুদ্ধে জয়লাভ করব। তিনি আরও জানান, দেশকে সম্পূর্ণভাবে অনুপ্রবেশ-মুক্ত করতে এবং অনুপ্রবেশ যাতে আদৌ না ঘটে, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে একটি শক্তিশালী ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আগে সমস্যাগুলি ছিল স্থায়ী আর সমাধানগুলি ছিল সাময়িক; কিন্তু মোদী সরকারের আমলে আমরা সমস্যার মূলে আঘাত করছি এবং সমাধানগুলিকে স্থায়ী রূপ দিচ্ছি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, মোদী সরকার সীমান্ত পরিকাঠামোয় বিনিয়োগ ৪০০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করেছে এবং সীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি বৈজ্ঞানিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, 'ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজেস প্রোগ্রাম'-এর আওতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের শেষ গ্রামটিকে 'প্রথম গ্রাম' হিসেবে অভিহিত করেছেন। এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে অভিবাসন রোধ, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং সরকারি জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির একশো শতাংশ বাস্তবায়ন নিশ্চিত করার প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। শ্রী শাহ জানান, জনসংখ্যাগত পরিবর্তন পর্যালোচনা, জনসংখ্যার অস্বাভাবিক বৃদ্ধির জন্য দায়ী কারণগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা এবং ভবিষ্যতে এ ধরনের পরিবর্তন রোধে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপের সুপারিশ করার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী 'ডেমোগ্রাফি মিশন' চালু করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, অস্বাভাবিক জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি আটকাতে মোদী সরকার কঠোর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, সীমান্তবর্তী এলাকায় জনসংখ্যাগত পরিবর্তনের মূল কারণ হল অবৈধ অনুপ্রবেশ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, সীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা দুর্ভেদ্য করার জন্য, মোদি সরকার ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে প্রতিক্রিয়াশীল থেকে সক্রিয়তায় রূপান্তরিত করেছে। তিনি বলেন যে, মোদী সরকার একটি বিচ্ছিন্ন সীমান্ত ফাঁড়ি ব্যবস্থা থেকে একটি সুসমন্বিত সুরক্ষা গ্রিড তৈরির দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী সীমান্ত এলাকায় অস্বাভাবিক জনসংখ্যাগত পরিবর্তনের তথ্য যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব তৃণমূল থেকে সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে যাতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়, তা নিশ্চিত করার উপর জোর দেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকার ৩১,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১,৬১০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ভারত-মায়ানমার সীমান্তে বেড়া দিচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, সরকারের উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে ছায়া যুদ্ধ, অবৈধ অনুপ্রবেশ, মৌলবাদের বিস্তার, মাদক পাচার, চোরাচালান, ড্রোন-সম্পর্কিত হুমকি, সাইবার ক্রাইম, সংগঠিত অপরাধ এবং জনসংখ্যার ভারসাম্যগত পরিবর্তন রোধ করা; সীমান্ত এলাকাগুলিকে আরও বাসযোগ্য করে তোলা, এই অঞ্চলগুলিতে অভিবাসন রোধ করা এবং তাঁদের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করা।