Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Land Border Districts’ Superintendents of Police Conference-2026 in New Delhi
This conference has institutionalized the comprehensive approach to border security
In the coming times, we will move forward holistically towards ensuring coastal border security
The conference will involve discussions on problems related to border security, addressing concerns for their resolution, and formulating appropriate policy measures in this direction
Modi governmentis building a strong quadrangular security grid by bringing together concerned border guarding forces, state and district administration, relevant stakeholders of Government of India, and local citizens
India’s border security system, based on the vision of a Smart Border, will become most modern in the world in the coming years
A secure border, prosperous border region, and a vigilant society together can make the country secure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has been freed from Naxalism and terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir and the North-East, which is a sign of our collective success
In the next 3 years, we will inflict serious damage on the narcotics menace and achieve victory over it
We are creating a robust system to make the country completely infiltration-free and to ensure that infiltration does not happen at all
Earlier, problems used to be permanent and solutions temporary, in Modi government, we are striking at the roots of the problems and making the solutions permanent
Modi government has increased border infrastructure by 400 percent and is taking it forward with a scientific approach
Under the Vibrant Villages Programme, Prime Minister Modi has termed country's last village as its first village, under this initiative, efforts being made to prevent migration, create jobs, and ensure 100% implementation of government welfare schemes
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Demography Mission to study demographic changes, identify abnormal factors contributing to demographic growth, and recommend measures to prevent such changes in the future
Modi Government is committed to curb unnatural demographic growth caused by abnormal factors with a ruthless approach
The primary cause of demographic changes in border areas is infiltration
To make border security impenetrable, Modi Government has created a quadrangular security grid, transforming India's approach from reactive to proactive
Modi Government is moving from an isolated border outpost system towards the creation of an integrated security grid
Union Home Minister emphasized the importance of ensuring that information on demographic changes caused by abnormal factors in border areas is communicated from the grassroots to the highest level at the earliest
Modi Government is fencing the 1,610-km-long India-Myanmar border at a cost of ₹31,000 crore
Our objectives are to prevent proxy war, illegal infiltration, radicalization, narcotics trafficking, smuggling, drone-related threats, cybercrime, organized crime, and demographic changes; to make border areas more livable; prevent migration from these regions; and ensure their security
09 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the Land Border Districts’ Superintendents of Police Conference–2026 in New Delhi. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Directors General of Police of the border states, and several senior officials were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that this conference has given an institutional shape to the comprehensive approach towards border security. He added that in the coming times, we will also move forward holistically to ensure coastal border security. He further said that this conference will focus on discussing problems related to border security, addressing concerns regarding their resolution, and formulating appropriate policy measures in this direction.
Shri Amit Shah said that India’s border security system, based on the vision of a Smart Border, will become the most modern in the world in the coming years. He said that the Modi government, along with the associated border guarding forces, state and district administrations, relevant stakeholders of the Government of India, and local citizens - through their mutual integration - is constructing a strong quadrangular security grid. Shri Shah emphasized that the a secure border, prosperous border region, and a vigilant society together can make the country secure.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has been freed from Naxalism and terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir and the North-East, which is an indicator of our collective success. He said that in the next three years, we will inflict serious damage on the narcotics menace and achieve victory over it as well. He added that a strong system is being built to make the country completely infiltration-free and to ensure that infiltration does not happen at all. Shri Shah said that earlier, problems were permanent and solutions were temporary. In the Modi government, we are striking at the roots of the problems and making the solutions permanent.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has increased investment in border infrastructure by 400 percent and has adopted a scientific approach to strengthening border security. He said that under the Vibrant Villages Programme, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has described the country's last village as its first village. Under this initiative, efforts are being made to prevent migration, generate employment, and ensure 100 percent implementation of government welfare schemes. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has launched the Demography Mission to study demographic changes, identify abnormal factors contributing to demographic growth, and recommend measures to prevent such changes in the future. He said that the Modi Government is committed to curbing abnormal demographic growth caused by unnatural factors through a ruthless approach. Union Home Minister said that the primary cause of demographic changes in border areas is illegal infiltration.
Union Home Minister said that to make border security impenetrable, the Modi Government has established a quadrangular, transforming India's approach from reactive to proactive. He said that the Modi Government is moving from an isolated border outpost system towards the creation of an integrated security grid. Union Home Minister also emphasized the importance of ensuring that information on demographic changes caused by abnormal factors in border areas is communicated from the grassroots to the highest level at the earliest possible stage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government is fencing the 1,610-km-long India–Myanmar border at a cost of ₹31,000 crore. He said that the Government's objectives are to prevent proxy war, illegal infiltration, the spread of radicalization, narcotics trafficking, smuggling, drone-related threats, cybercrime, organized crime, and demographic changes; to make border areas more livable; to prevent migration from these regions; and to ensure their security.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ وامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں لینڈ بارڈر ڈسٹرکٹس کے سپرنٹنڈنٹس آف پولیس کانفرنس-2026 سے خطاب کیا
اس کانفرنس نے سرحدی سلامتی کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی ہے
آنے والے وقتوں میں، ہم ساحلی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف مجموعی طور پر آگے بڑھیں گے
کانفرنس میں سرحدی سلامتی سے متعلق مسائل پر بات چیت، ان کے حل کے لیے خدشات کو دور کرنے اور اس سمت میں مناسب پالیسی کے اقدامات وضع کرنے پر غور کیا جائے گا
مودی حکومت متعلقہ سرحدی محافظ دستوں، ریاستی اور ضلعی انتظامیہ، حکومت ہند کے متعلقہ فریقوں اور مقامی شہریوں کو اکٹھا کر کے ایک مضبوط چوکور حفاظتی گرڈ بنا رہی ہے
اسمارٹ بارڈر کے وژن پر مبنی ہندوستان کا سرحدی حفاظتی نظام آنے والے برسوں میں دنیا کا جدید ترین نظام بن جائے گا
ایک محفوظ سرحد، خوشحال سرحدی خطہ اور ایک چوکس معاشرہ مل کر ملک کو محفوظ بنا سکتا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ملک کو جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق میں نکسل ازم اور دہشت گردی سے آزاد کرایا گیا ہے، جو ہماری اجتماعی کامیابی کی علامت ہے
اگلے 3 سالوں میں ہم منشیات کی لعنت کو شدید چوٹ پہنچائیں گے اور اس پر فتح حاصل کریں گے
ہم ملک کو مکمل طور پر دراندازی سے پاک بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط نظام تشکیل دے رہے ہیں کہ دراندازی بالکل نہ ہو
پہلے مسائل مستقل ہوتے تھے اور حل عارضی لیکن مودی حکومت میں ہم مسائل کی جڑوں پر ضرب لگا رہے ہیں اور حل مستقل کر رہے ہیں
مودی حکومت نے سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر میں 400 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے اور اسے سائنسی نقطہ نظر سے آگے بڑھا رہی ہے
وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کے آخری گاؤں کو اپنا پہلا گاؤں قرار دیا ہے، اس پہل کے تحت نقل مکانی کو روکنے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کے 100 فیصد نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مطالعہ کرنے، آبادیاتی ترقی میں کردار ادا کرنے والے غیر معمولی عوامل کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مستقبل میں ایسی تبدیلیوں کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے ڈیموگرافی مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے
مودی سرکار غیر معمولی عوامل کی وجہ سے غیر فطری آبادی میں اضافے کو سختی کے ساتھ روکنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
سرحدی علاقوں میں آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کی بنیادی وجہ ،دراندازی ہے
سرحدی سیکورٹی کو ناقابل تسخیر بنانے کے لیے، مودی حکومت نے ایک چوکور حفاظتی گرڈ بنایا ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کو رد عمل سے فعال پہل میں تبدیل کیا ہے
مودی حکومت ایک الگ تھلگ سرحدی چوکی نظام سے ایک مربوط سیکورٹی گرڈ کی تشکیل کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں غیر معمولی عوامل کی وجہ سے آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں معلومات کو نچلی سطح سے لے کر اعلیٰ ترین سطح تک جلد سے جلد پہنچایا جائے
مودی حکومت 31,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1,610 کلومیٹر طویل ہندوستان-میانمار سرحد پر باڑ لگا رہی ہے
ہمارے مقاصد پراکسی وار، غیر قانونی دراندازی، بنیاد پرستی، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، اسمگلنگ، ڈرون سے متعلقہ خطرات، سائبر کرائم، منظم جرائم اور آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کو روکنا ہے۔ سرحدی علاقوں کو رہائش کے لیے زیادہ سازگار بنانا ؛ ان علاقوں سے نقل مکانی کو روکنا؛ اور ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا ہے
09 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ، نے آج نئی دہلی میں لینڈ بارڈر ڈسٹرکٹس سپرنٹنڈنٹس آف پولیس کانفرنس–2026 سے خطاب کیا۔اس موقع پر داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے اور مرکزی داخلہ سیکریٹری جناب بندی سنجے کمار، انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) کے ڈائریکٹر، سرحدی ریاستوں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز آف پولیس (ڈی جی پیز) اور متعدد سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس نے سرحدی سلامتی کے حوالے سے جامع حکمتِ عملی کو ایک باقاعدہ ادارہ جاتی شکل دی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں ساحلی سرحدوں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی اسی طرح جامع انداز میں آگے بڑھا جائے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کانفرنس میں سرحدی سلامتی سے متعلق مسائل پر غور، ان کے حل سے متعلق خدشات کا جائزہ اور اس سلسلے میں مناسب پالیسی اقدامات مرتب کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اسمارٹ بارڈر کے وژن کی بنیاد پر قائم بھارت کا سرحدی سلامتی کا نظام آئندہ برسوں میں دنیا کا جدید ترین نظام بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت، سرحدی حفاظتی دستوں، ریاستی اور ضلعی انتظامیہ، حکومتِ ہند کے متعلقہ اداروں اور مقامی شہریوں کے باہمی اشتراک سے ایک مضبوط چار رُخی حفاظتی نظام تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ محفوظ سرحد، خوشحال سرحدی علاقہ اور باخبر معاشرہ مل کر ہی ملک کو مکمل طور پر محفوظ بنا سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کو نکسل ازم، جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی اور شمال مشرق میں دہشت گردی سے نجات ملی ہے، جو ہماری اجتماعی کامیابی کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ تین برسوں میں منشیات کے ناسور کو بھی سخت نقصان پہنچا کر اس پر مکمل قابو پالیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کو دراندازی سے مکمل طور پر پاک بنانے اور دراندازی کو ہر صورت روکنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط نظام تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ماضی میں مسائل مستقل ہوتے تھے جبکہ ان کے حل عارضی ہوتے تھے، لیکن مودی حکومت مسائل کی جڑ پر ضرب لگا کر ان کے مستقل حل کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر سرمایہ کاری میں 400 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے اور سرحدی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سائنسی طرزِ عمل اختیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام کے تحت وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے آخری گاؤں کو ‘‘پہلا گاؤں’’ قرار دیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت نقل مکانی کی روک تھام، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور حکومتی فلاحی منصوبوں پر سو فیصد عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے آبادی میں تبدیلیوں کا مطالعہ کرنے، آبادی میں غیر معمولی اضافے کے اسباب کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مستقبل میں ایسی تبدیلیوں کی روک تھام کے لیے سفارشات مرتب کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈیموگرافی مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت غیر فطری عوامل کے باعث ہونے والے غیر معمولی آبادیاتی اضافے کو سخت اقدامات کے ذریعے روکنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ وزیرِ داخلہ نے کہا کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کی بنیادی وجہ غیر قانونی دراندازی ہے۔
وزیرِ داخلہ نے کہا کہ سرحدی سلامتی کو ناقابلِ تسخیر بنانے کے لیے مودی حکومت نے ایک مضبوط چار رُخی حفاظتی نظام قائم کیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے بھارت کی سرحدی حکمتِ عملی کو ردِعمل پر مبنی طرزِ عمل سے تبدیل کرکے پیشگی اور فعال حکمتِ عملی میں ڈھالا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت سرحدی چوکیوں کے الگ تھلگ نظام سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ایک مربوط اور جامع حفاظتی گرڈ تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں غیر معمولی عوامل کے باعث ہونے والی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں سے متعلق معلومات کو نچلی سطح سے لے کر اعلیٰ ترین سطح تک بروقت پہنچانا نہایت ضروری ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت 31,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بھارت–میانمار کی 1,610 کلومیٹر طویل سرحد پر باڑ لگا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے مقاصد میں پراکسی جنگ، غیر قانونی دراندازی، انتہا پسندی کے پھیلاؤ، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، غیر قانونی تجارت، ڈرون سے متعلق خطرات، سائبر جرائم، منظم جرائم اور آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کی روک تھام شامل ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سرحدی علاقوں کو زیادہ قابلِ رہائش بنانا، وہاں سے نقل مکانی کو روکنا اور ان علاقوں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا بھی حکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔