Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Land Border Districts’ Superintendents of Police Conference-2026 in New Delhi
This conference has institutionalized the comprehensive approach to border security
In the coming times, we will move forward holistically towards ensuring coastal border security
The conference will involve discussions on problems related to border security, addressing concerns for their resolution, and formulating appropriate policy measures in this direction
Modi governmentis building a strong quadrangular security grid by bringing together concerned border guarding forces, state and district administration, relevant stakeholders of Government of India, and local citizens
India’s border security system, based on the vision of a Smart Border, will become most modern in the world in the coming years
A secure border, prosperous border region, and a vigilant society together can make the country secure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has been freed from Naxalism and terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir and the North-East, which is a sign of our collective success
In the next 3 years, we will inflict serious damage on the narcotics menace and achieve victory over it
We are creating a robust system to make the country completely infiltration-free and to ensure that infiltration does not happen at all
Earlier, problems used to be permanent and solutions temporary, in Modi government, we are striking at the roots of the problems and making the solutions permanent
Modi government has increased border infrastructure by 400 percent and is taking it forward with a scientific approach
Under the Vibrant Villages Programme, Prime Minister Modi has termed country's last village as its first village, under this initiative, efforts being made to prevent migration, create jobs, and ensure 100% implementation of government welfare schemes
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Demography Mission to study demographic changes, identify abnormal factors contributing to demographic growth, and recommend measures to prevent such changes in the future
Modi Government is committed to curb unnatural demographic growth caused by abnormal factors with a ruthless approach
The primary cause of demographic changes in border areas is infiltration
To make border security impenetrable, Modi Government has created a quadrangular security grid, transforming India's approach from reactive to proactive
Modi Government is moving from an isolated border outpost system towards the creation of an integrated security grid
Union Home Minister emphasized the importance of ensuring that information on demographic changes caused by abnormal factors in border areas is communicated from the grassroots to the highest level at the earliest
Modi Government is fencing the 1,610-km-long India-Myanmar border at a cost of ₹31,000 crore
Our objectives are to prevent proxy war, illegal infiltration, radicalization, narcotics trafficking, smuggling, drone-related threats, cybercrime, organized crime, and demographic changes; to make border areas more livable; prevent migration from these regions; and ensure their security
09 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the Land Border Districts’ Superintendents of Police Conference–2026 in New Delhi. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Directors General of Police of the border states, and several senior officials were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that this conference has given an institutional shape to the comprehensive approach towards border security. He added that in the coming times, we will also move forward holistically to ensure coastal border security. He further said that this conference will focus on discussing problems related to border security, addressing concerns regarding their resolution, and formulating appropriate policy measures in this direction.
Shri Amit Shah said that India’s border security system, based on the vision of a Smart Border, will become the most modern in the world in the coming years. He said that the Modi government, along with the associated border guarding forces, state and district administrations, relevant stakeholders of the Government of India, and local citizens - through their mutual integration - is constructing a strong quadrangular security grid. Shri Shah emphasized that the a secure border, prosperous border region, and a vigilant society together can make the country secure.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has been freed from Naxalism and terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir and the North-East, which is an indicator of our collective success. He said that in the next three years, we will inflict serious damage on the narcotics menace and achieve victory over it as well. He added that a strong system is being built to make the country completely infiltration-free and to ensure that infiltration does not happen at all. Shri Shah said that earlier, problems were permanent and solutions were temporary. In the Modi government, we are striking at the roots of the problems and making the solutions permanent.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has increased investment in border infrastructure by 400 percent and has adopted a scientific approach to strengthening border security. He said that under the Vibrant Villages Programme, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has described the country's last village as its first village. Under this initiative, efforts are being made to prevent migration, generate employment, and ensure 100 percent implementation of government welfare schemes. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has launched the Demography Mission to study demographic changes, identify abnormal factors contributing to demographic growth, and recommend measures to prevent such changes in the future. He said that the Modi Government is committed to curbing abnormal demographic growth caused by unnatural factors through a ruthless approach. Union Home Minister said that the primary cause of demographic changes in border areas is illegal infiltration.
Union Home Minister said that to make border security impenetrable, the Modi Government has established a quadrangular, transforming India's approach from reactive to proactive. He said that the Modi Government is moving from an isolated border outpost system towards the creation of an integrated security grid. Union Home Minister also emphasized the importance of ensuring that information on demographic changes caused by abnormal factors in border areas is communicated from the grassroots to the highest level at the earliest possible stage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government is fencing the 1,610-km-long India–Myanmar border at a cost of ₹31,000 crore. He said that the Government's objectives are to prevent proxy war, illegal infiltration, the spread of radicalization, narcotics trafficking, smuggling, drone-related threats, cybercrime, organized crime, and demographic changes; to make border areas more livable; to prevent migration from these regions; and to ensure their security.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত স্থল সীমান্ত জিলাসমূহৰ আৰক্ষী অধীক্ষকৰ সন্মিলন-২০২৬ক সম্বোধন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
এই সন্মিলনে সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমন্বিত দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰাতিষ্ঠানিক কৰিছে
অনাগত সময়ত আমি উপকূলীয় সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দিশত সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে আগবাঢ়ি যাম
সন্মিলনত সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যাৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা, সেইবোৰৰ সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৃষ্টি হোৱা উদ্বেগৰ নিষ্পত্তি আৰু এই দিশত উপযুক্ত নীতিগত ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব
মোদী চৰকাৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী, ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলা প্ৰশাসন, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাসংগিক অংশীদাৰ আৰু স্থানীয় নাগৰিকসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি চাৰিওদিশৰ এক শক্তিশালী সুৰক্ষা গ্ৰীড নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে
স্মাৰ্ট ব’ৰ্ডাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত ভাৰতৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা অনাগত বছৰবোৰত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে আটাইতকৈ আধুনিক হৈ পৰিব
এক সুৰক্ষিত সীমান্ত, সমৃদ্ধিশালী সীমান্ত অঞ্চল আৰু এখন সতৰ্ক সমাজে একেলগে দেশক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি তুলিব পাৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশখন জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবত নক্সালবাদ আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে, ই হৈছে আমাৰ সামূহিক সফলতাৰ সূচক
অহা তিনি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত আমি মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ প্ৰচলনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুতৰ ক্ষতি কৰিম আৰু ইয়াৰ ওপৰত বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰিম
আমি দেশক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে অনুপ্ৰবেশমুক্ত কৰিবলৈ আৰু যাতে অনুপ্ৰৱেশ একেবাৰে নহয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এক শক্তিশালী ব্যৱস্থা সৃষ্টি কৰি আছো
আগতে সমস্যাবোৰ স্থায়ী আৰু সমাধানবোৰ অস্থায়ী আছিল, মোদী চৰকাৰৰ আমোলত আমি সমস্যাবোৰৰ মূলৰ ওপৰত আক্ৰমণ কৰি সমাধানবোৰ স্থায়ী কৰিছো
মোদী চৰকাৰে সীমান্তৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি ৪০০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াক বৈজ্ঞানিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে
ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজেছ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশৰ শেষৰখন গাঁৱক ইয়াৰ প্ৰথম গাঁও বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে, এই পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত প্ৰব্ৰজন প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা, নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰা আৰু চৰকাৰী কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহৰ ১০০ শতাংশ ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জনগাঁথনিগত পৰিবৰ্তন অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ, জনগাঁথনিগত বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা অস্বাভাৱিক কাৰকসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে এনে পৰিবৰ্তন প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিবলৈ জনগাঁথনি অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
09 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত স্থল সীমান্ত জিলাসমূহৰ আৰক্ষী অধীক্ষকৰ সন্মিলন-২০২৬ সম্বোধন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায় আৰু শ্ৰী বান্দী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰো (আই বি)ৰ সঞ্চালক, সীমান্তৱৰ্তী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধান আৰু কেইবাগৰাকীও জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত আছিল।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই সন্মিলনখনে সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি ব্যাপক দৃষ্টিভংগীক এক প্ৰাতিষ্ঠানিক ৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আগন্তুক সময়ত আমি উপকূলীয় সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবেও সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে আগবাঢ়ি যাম। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই সন্মিলনত সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা, সেইবোৰৰ সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৃষ্টি হোৱা উদ্বেগৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰা আৰু এই দিশত উপযুক্ত নীতিগত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে স্মাৰ্ট ব’ৰ্ডাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত ভাৰতৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে আটাইতকৈ আধুনিক হৈ পৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে সীমান্তত সুৰক্ষা দিয়া সংস্থাসমূহ, ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলা প্ৰশাসন, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাসংগিক অংশীদাৰ আৰু স্থানীয় নাগৰিকসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ পাৰস্পৰিক একত্ৰীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে চাৰিওফালে এক শক্তিশালী সুৰক্ষা গ্ৰীড নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এক সুৰক্ষিত সীমান্ত, সমৃদ্ধিশালী সীমান্ত অঞ্চল আৰু এক সতৰ্ক সমাজে একেলগে দেশক সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব পাৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশখনৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব নক্সালবাদ আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে, যি হৈছে আমাৰ সামূহিক সফলতাৰ এক সূচক। তেওঁ কয় যে অহা তিনি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত আমি মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ প্ৰচলনৰ গুৰুতৰ ক্ষতি কৰিম আৰু ইয়াৰ ওপৰতো বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰিম। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে অনুপ্ৰবেশমুক্ত কৰি তুলিবলৈ আৰু যাতে অনুপ্ৰবেশ একেবাৰে নহয়, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এক শক্তিশালী ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আগতে সমস্যাবোৰ স্থায়ী আছিল আৰু সমাধানবোৰ অস্থায়ী আছিল। মোদী চৰকাৰৰ আমোলত আমি সমস্যাৰ মূলৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছো আৰু সমাধানবোৰ স্থায়ী কৰি তুলিছো।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে সীমান্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ ৪০০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক বৈজ্ঞানিক দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজেছ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ অন্তিমখন গাঁৱক ইয়াৰ প্ৰথমখন গাঁও বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰিছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত প্ৰব্ৰজন প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা, নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰা আৰু চৰকাৰী কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহৰ ১০০ শতাংশ ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনগাঁথনিগত পৰিবৰ্তন অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ, জনগাঁথনিগত বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা অস্বাভাৱিক কাৰকসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে এনে পৰিবৰ্তন প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিবলৈ জনগাঁথনি অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰ এক কঠোৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ জৰিয়তে অস্বাভাৱিক কাৰকৰ ফলত অস্বাভাৱিকভাৱে হোৱা জনগাঁথনিগত বৃদ্ধি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত জনগাঁথনিগত পৰিবৰ্তনৰ প্ৰাথমিক কাৰণ হৈছে অবৈধ অনুপ্ৰৱেশ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষাক অভেদ্য কৰি তুলিবলৈ মোদী চৰকাৰে এক চতুৰ্ভুজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে, যি ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াশীলৰ পৰা সক্ৰিয়লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে এক বিচ্ছিন্ন সীমান্ত আউটপোষ্ট ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা এক সংহত নিৰাপত্তা গ্ৰীড সৃষ্টিৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত অস্বাভাৱিক কাৰকৰ ফলত হোৱা জনগাঁথনিগত পৰিবৰ্তনৰ তথ্য যিমান সম্ভৱ সোনকালে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰা সৰ্বোচ্চ পৰ্যায়লৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ৩১,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ১,৬১০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তত কাঁইটীয়া তাঁৰৰ বেৰ দি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ছায়া যুদ্ধ, অবৈধ অনুপ্ৰৱেশ, মৌলবাদৰ প্ৰসাৰ, মাদক দ্ৰব্য সৰবৰাহ, চোৰাং ব্যৱসায়, ড্ৰোন সম্পৰ্কীয় ভাবুকি, চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ, সংগঠিত অপৰাধ আৰু জনগাঁথনিগত পৰিবৰ্তন প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা; সীমান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহক অধিক বাসযোগ্য কৰি তোলা; এই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ পৰা প্ৰব্ৰজন প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰা।