Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Melbourne Cricket Ground for a Sporting event
10 JUL 2026 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited the Melbourne Cricket Ground accompanied by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Mr. Anthony Albanese and the Premier of Victoria, the Hon. Jacinta Allan, for an event celebrating India-Australia sporting ties. Several Australian sporting legends, including Mr. Steve Waugh and Ms. Lisa Sthalekar, were present at the event. The visit underscored the growing importance of sports, cultural exchanges and people-to-people ties as pillars of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
At the event, the two Prime Ministers jointly released the India-Australia Sports Collaboration Roadmap which would promote cooperation in the fields of sports training and capacity building, sports science and technology, and sports industry and investment. It also aims to organize an India-Australia Youth Sports Festival. The two leaders welcomed the growing collaboration between India and Australia in the field of sports.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the unique role of sports in bringing people together and noted that the Roadmap will enable the two countries to diversify their sporting partnership. He congratulated Australia for winning the women’s cricket World Cup. Prime Minister Modi noted that India and Australia were together entering a significant decade in international sports, with India hosting the Commonwealth Games in 2030 and Australia hosting the Brisbane Olympics in 2032. He emphasized that these developments create natural opportunities for closer bilateral cooperation in sports and associated industries.
During the visit, the leaders interacted with young athletes participating in Kabbadi, Australian Football and Cricket exhibition games.
The visit showcased the vibrant sporting and people-to-people connections between India and Australia.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এক ক্ৰীড়া অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে মেলবৰ্ন ক্ৰিকেট গ্ৰাউণ্ড ভ্ৰমণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
10 JUL 2026 8:21AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া ক্ৰীড়া সম্পৰ্ক উদযাপন কৰা এক অনুষ্ঠানত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এন্থনী আলবানিজ আৰু ভিক্টোৰিয়াৰ প্ৰধান জেচিন্টা এলেনৰ সৈতে মেলবৰ্ন ক্ৰিকেট গ্ৰাউণ্ড ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। ষ্টিভ ৱ’ আৰু লিজা স্থালেকাৰকে ধৰি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ কেইবাগৰাকীও ক্ৰীড়া কিংবদন্তি অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল। এই ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ স্তম্ভ হিচাপে ক্ৰীড়া, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ বৰ্ধিত সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুটীয়াভাৱে ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া ক্ৰীড়া সহযোগিতা ৰূপৰেখা মুকলি কৰে, যি ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য নিৰ্মাণ, ক্ৰীড়া বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, ক্ৰীড়া উদ্যোগ আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তদুপৰি ই ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া যুৱ ক্ৰীড়া মহোৎসৱৰ আয়োজনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা সহযোগিতাক আদৰণি জনায়।
উপস্থিতসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনসাধাৰণক একত্ৰিত কৰাত ক্ৰীড়াৰ অনন্য ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ৰূপৰেখাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়া অংশীদাৰিত্বত বৈচিত্ৰতা আনিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব। তেওঁ ক্ৰিকেট বিশ্বকাপ জয় কৰাৰ বাবে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মহিলা দলটোক অভিনন্দন জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই একেলগে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়াত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দশকত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে, য’ত ভাৰতে ২০৩০ চনত কমনৱেলথ গেমছ আৰু ২০৩২ চনত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই ব্ৰিছবেন অলিম্পিক আয়োজন কৰিব। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এই উন্নয়নসমূহে ক্ৰীড়া আৰু আনুষংগিক উদ্যোগসমূহত ঘনিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে স্বাভাৱিক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰে।
এই ভ্ৰমণকালত নেতাকেইগৰাকীয়ে কাবাদী, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান ফুটবল আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীমূলক ক্ৰিকেট খেলত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে।
এই ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ক্ৰীড়া আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ উজ্জীৱিত সম্পৰ্ক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।