Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Melbourne Cricket Ground for a Sporting event
10 JUL 2026 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited the Melbourne Cricket Ground accompanied by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon. Mr. Anthony Albanese and the Premier of Victoria, the Hon. Jacinta Allan, for an event celebrating India-Australia sporting ties. Several Australian sporting legends, including Mr. Steve Waugh and Ms. Lisa Sthalekar, were present at the event. The visit underscored the growing importance of sports, cultural exchanges and people-to-people ties as pillars of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
At the event, the two Prime Ministers jointly released the India-Australia Sports Collaboration Roadmap which would promote cooperation in the fields of sports training and capacity building, sports science and technology, and sports industry and investment. It also aims to organize an India-Australia Youth Sports Festival. The two leaders welcomed the growing collaboration between India and Australia in the field of sports.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the unique role of sports in bringing people together and noted that the Roadmap will enable the two countries to diversify their sporting partnership. He congratulated Australia for winning the women’s cricket World Cup. Prime Minister Modi noted that India and Australia were together entering a significant decade in international sports, with India hosting the Commonwealth Games in 2030 and Australia hosting the Brisbane Olympics in 2032. He emphasized that these developments create natural opportunities for closer bilateral cooperation in sports and associated industries.
During the visit, the leaders interacted with young athletes participating in Kabbadi, Australian Football and Cricket exhibition games.
The visit showcased the vibrant sporting and people-to-people connections between India and Australia.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ক্রীড়ানুষ্ঠানে মেলবোর্ন ক্রিকেট মাঠ পরিদর্শন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
10 JUL 2026 8:21AM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মেলবোর্ন ক্রিকেট মাঠ পরিদর্শন করেন। ভারত – অস্ট্রেলিয়া ক্রীড়া সম্পর্ক উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানিজ এবং সেখানকার ভিক্টোরিয়া রাজ্যের সরকারি প্রধান জেসিন্টা অ্যালান। স্টিভ ওয়া সহ অস্ট্রেলিয়ার অনেক কিংবদন্তী ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ভারত - অস্ট্রেলিয়া সর্বাত্মক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তি হিসেবে জন সম্পর্ক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক বিনিময়ের পাশাপাশি ক্রীড়ার গুরুত্ব যে উত্তরোত্তর বেড়ে চলেছে তা এর মধ্যে দিয়ে পরিস্ফুট হয়।
ভারত – অস্ট্রেলিয়া উভয় দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী, দুদেশের ক্রীড়া সহযোগিতার রোডম্যাপ প্রকাশ করেন। এই রোড ম্যাপ ক্রীড়া প্রশিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং ক্রীড়া শিল্প ও বিনিয়োগের মত ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রসার ঘটাবে। এর আরও লক্ষ্য হল ভারত – অস্ট্রেলিয়া যুব ক্রীড়া উৎসবের আয়োজন। উভয় নেতা ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে ভারত – অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রীমোদী তাঁর ভাষণে জনসম্পর্কের বিন্যাসে ক্রীড়ার অনন্য ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই রোড ম্যাপ নানাবিধ ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে দুদেশের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের বিন্যাস ঘটাবে। মহিলা ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপ জেতায় অস্ট্রেলিয়াকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়ায় এক গুরুত্বপূ্র্ণ দশকে প্রবেশ করতে চলেছে ভারত এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়া। ২০৩০-এ কমনওলেথ গেমসের আয়োজন করবে ভারত। অন্যদিকে, ২০৩২-এ ব্রিসবেন অলিম্পিকের আয়োজন করবে অস্ট্রেলিয়া। তিনি বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে ক্রীড়া এবং সহযোগী শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে ঘনিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার স্বাভাবিক প্রসার হবে।
এই সফরে তাঁরা কবাডি, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ফুটবল এবং ক্রিকেট প্রদর্শনী ম্যাচে অংশগ্রহণকারী যুব ক্রীড়াবিদদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। ভারত – অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে ক্রীড়া এবং উজ্জীবিত জন সম্পর্কের গুরুত্ব এই সফরে ফুটে ওঠে।