Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Australia Sign Agreement on Access to Council of Scientific and Industrial Research’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL) to Strengthen Protection of Traditional Knowledge
10 JUL 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and IP Australia have entered into an Agreement on access to CSIR’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL) during the 3rd India–Australia Annual Summit held in Melbourne, Australia, on 9 July 2026. The Agreement was concluded in the presence of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the Hon'ble Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese MP.
The TKDL Access Agreement is one of the eighteen key outcomes of the bilateral discussions held during the Summit, which covered a wide range of areas including defence and security, energy security, education, skill development, science and technology, film-making, traditional knowledge, and repatriation of cultural properties.
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a first-of-its-kind prior art database, has been developed by India to prevent the misappropriation of its rich traditional knowledge through the erroneous grant of patents. Under the Agreement, IP Australia will gain access to the TKDL database to identify relevant prior art while examining patent applications in accordance with Australia's patent laws and examination procedures. The Agreement will facilitate more informed and efficient patent examination while helping prevent the grant of patents on knowledge that is already part of India's documented traditional heritage.
India and Australia are both home to rich indigenous knowledge systems, traditional practices and cultural expressions that have evolved over centuries and are vulnerable to misappropriation. The signing of the Agreement reflects the shared commitment of both countries to safeguarding traditional knowledge and strengthening intellectual property systems through effective use of documented prior art.
The implementation of the Agreement will be overseen by Mr. Andrew Wilkinson, Commissioner of Patents, IP Australia; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; and Dr. Viswajanani J. Sattigeri, Scientist-H and Head, CSIR-TKDL Unit.
About TKDL
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL), established in 2001 by the Government of India through a collaborative initiative of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Ministry of AYUSH, is the world's first database dedicated to the defensive protection of traditional knowledge. Developed to prevent the erroneous grant of patents based on Indian traditional knowledge, the CSIR-TKDL currently contains information on over 5.2 lakh formulations and practices from Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Yoga, translated into five international languages—English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish—for use by patent examiners worldwide. With the signing of the Agreement with IP Australia, eighteen patent offices now have access to the database under Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs). The CSIR-TKDL has played a significant role in safeguarding India's traditional knowledge, contributing to more than 375 patent applications worldwide being revoked, rejected, amended, withdrawn or abandoned based on prior art evidence from the database.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان روایتی علم کے تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی خاطر سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق سے متعلق کونسل کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری برائے روایتی علم (سی ایس آئی آر۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل) تک رسائی کے معاہدے پر دستخط
10 JUL 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق سے متعلق کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) اور آئی پی آسٹریلیا نے 9 جولائی 2026 کو آسٹریلیا کے شہر میلبورن میں منعقدہ تیسرے سالانہ بھارت–آسٹریلیا سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر کی روایتی علم کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (سی ایس آئی آر۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل) تک رسائی سے متعلق ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔ اس معاہدے کی تکمیل بھارت کے عزت مآب وزیرِاعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور آسٹریلیا کے عزت مآب زیرِاعظم جناب انتھونی البانیزی،پارلیمانی رکن کی موجودگی میں عمل میں آئی۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل رسائی سے متعلق معاہدہ ،سمٹ کے دوران منعقدہ دو طرفہ بات چیت کے اٹھارہ کلیدی نتائج میں سے ایک ہے ، جس میں دفاع اور سلامتی ، توانائی کے تحفظ ، تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، فلم سازی ، روایتی علم اور ثقافتی املاک کی وطن واپسی سمیت مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
روایتی علم کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل)، جو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا علمی شواہد کاڈیٹا بیس ہے، بھارت نے اسےاپنے بیش بہا روایتی علم کو غلط طور پر پیٹنٹ کیے جانے سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت آئی پی آسٹریلیا کو ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی تاکہ وہ آسٹریلیا کے پیٹنٹ قوانین اور جانچ کے طریقۂ کار کے مطابق پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کی جانچ کے دوران متعلقہ قبل از موجود علمی شواہد سے استفادہ کر سکے۔ اس معاہدے سے پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کی جانچ مزید مؤثرہوگی، مستند اور جامع ہوگی، نیز ایسے علم پر پیٹنٹ جاری ہونے کی روک تھام میں مدد ملے گی جو پہلے ہی بھارت کے دستاویزی روایتی ورثے کا حصہ ہے۔
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا دونوں ایسے ممالک ہیں جہاں صدیوں پر محیط مقامی علمی روایات، روایتی طریقۂ کار اور ثقافتی اظہار کی بھرپور میراث موجود ہے، جو غلط استعمال اور ناجائز دعووں کے خطرے سے دوچار رہتی ہے۔ اس معاہدے پر دستخط کیا جانا دونوں ممالک کے اس مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ روایتی علم کا تحفظ کیا جائے اور دستاویزی قبل از موجود علمی شواہد کے مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعے دانشورانہ املاک کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط ومستحکم بنایا جائے۔
مذکورہ معاہدے پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی، آئی پی آسٹریلیا کے پیٹنٹس کے کمشنر جناب اینڈریو ولکنسن، سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق (سی ایس آئی آر) کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر) محکمۂ کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر این کلاسیلوی، اور سی ایس آئی آر۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل یونٹ کی سربراہ اور سینئر سائنس دان ڈاکٹر وشواجنانی جے ستیگیری کریں گی۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے بارے میں
روایتی علم کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (سی ایس آئی آر-ٹی کے ڈی ایل) کا قیام 2001 میں بھارتی حکومت کے کونسل برائے سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق (سی ایس آئی آر) اور وزارتِ آیوش کے مشترکہ اقدام کے تحت عمل میں لایاگیا۔ یہ دنیا کا پہلا ایسا ڈیٹا بیس ہے جو روایتی علم کے دفاعی تحفظ کے لیے مخصوص ہے۔ اسے اس مقصدکے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہےکہ بھارتی روایتی علم کی بنیاد پر غلط طور پر پیٹنٹ جاری ہونے سے روکا جا سکے۔
سی ایس آئی آر۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل میں اس وقت آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا، سووا رِگپا اور یوگا سے متعلق 5 لاکھ 20 ہزار سے زائد نسخوں اور طریقۂ علاج کی معلومات موجود ہیں، جنہیں دنیا بھر کے پیٹنٹ معائنہ کاروں کے استعمال کے لیے پانچ بین الاقوامی زبانوں، انگریزی، جرمن، فرانسیسی، جاپانی اور اسپینش میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی پی آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد اب مجموعی طور پر اٹھارہ پیٹنٹ دفاتر کو نان ڈسکلوزر اگریمنٹس (این ڈی ایز) کے تحت اس ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی حاصل ہو گئی ہے۔سی ایس آئی آر۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل نے بھارت کے روایتی علم کے تحفظ میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کے فراہم کردہ قبل از موجود علمی شواہد (پرائر آرٹ) کی بنیاد پر دنیا بھر میں 375 سے زائد پیٹنٹ درخواستیں منسوخ کی گئیں، مستردکی گئیں، ترمیم شدہ کوواپس لے لیا گیایا ترک کر دی گئی ہیں۔