Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Australia Sign Agreement on Access to Council of Scientific and Industrial Research’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL) to Strengthen Protection of Traditional Knowledge
10 JUL 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and IP Australia have entered into an Agreement on access to CSIR’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL) during the 3rd India–Australia Annual Summit held in Melbourne, Australia, on 9 July 2026. The Agreement was concluded in the presence of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the Hon'ble Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese MP.
The TKDL Access Agreement is one of the eighteen key outcomes of the bilateral discussions held during the Summit, which covered a wide range of areas including defence and security, energy security, education, skill development, science and technology, film-making, traditional knowledge, and repatriation of cultural properties.
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a first-of-its-kind prior art database, has been developed by India to prevent the misappropriation of its rich traditional knowledge through the erroneous grant of patents. Under the Agreement, IP Australia will gain access to the TKDL database to identify relevant prior art while examining patent applications in accordance with Australia's patent laws and examination procedures. The Agreement will facilitate more informed and efficient patent examination while helping prevent the grant of patents on knowledge that is already part of India's documented traditional heritage.
India and Australia are both home to rich indigenous knowledge systems, traditional practices and cultural expressions that have evolved over centuries and are vulnerable to misappropriation. The signing of the Agreement reflects the shared commitment of both countries to safeguarding traditional knowledge and strengthening intellectual property systems through effective use of documented prior art.
The implementation of the Agreement will be overseen by Mr. Andrew Wilkinson, Commissioner of Patents, IP Australia; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; and Dr. Viswajanani J. Sattigeri, Scientist-H and Head, CSIR-TKDL Unit.
About TKDL
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL), established in 2001 by the Government of India through a collaborative initiative of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Ministry of AYUSH, is the world's first database dedicated to the defensive protection of traditional knowledge. Developed to prevent the erroneous grant of patents based on Indian traditional knowledge, the CSIR-TKDL currently contains information on over 5.2 lakh formulations and practices from Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Yoga, translated into five international languages—English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish—for use by patent examiners worldwide. With the signing of the Agreement with IP Australia, eighteen patent offices now have access to the database under Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs). The CSIR-TKDL has played a significant role in safeguarding India's traditional knowledge, contributing to more than 375 patent applications worldwide being revoked, rejected, amended, withdrawn or abandoned based on prior art evidence from the database.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ સાયન્ટિફિક એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ રિસર્ચના ટ્રેડિશનલ નોલેજ ડિજિટલ લાઇબ્રેરી (CSIR-TKDL)ની ઍક્સેસ મેળવવા માટે ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચે કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર; પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનના સંરક્ષણને વધુ મજબૂત કરાશે
10 JUL 2026 9:32AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ સાયન્ટિફિક એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ રિસર્ચ (CSIR) અને આઈપી (IP) ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચે 9 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ મેલબોર્ન, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા ખાતે આયોજિત ત્રીજી ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વાર્ષિક શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન CSIR ની ટ્રેડિશનલ નોલેજ ડિજિટલ લાઇબ્રેરી (CSIR-TKDL) ની ઍક્સેસ મેળવવા અંગેના કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ કરાર ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી એન્થોની અલ્બેનીઝ એમપી (MP) ની ગૌરવપૂર્ણ ઉપસ્થિતિમાં સંપન્ન થયો હતો.
સમિટ દરમિયાન યોજાયેલી દ્વિપક્ષીય ચર્ચાઓના અઢાર મુખ્ય પરિણામોમાં આ TKDL ઍક્સેસ કરાર પણ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરિણામ છે, જેમાં સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા, શિક્ષણ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, ફિલ્મ-નિર્માણ, પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંપત્તિઓની પરત સોંપણી સહિતના ક્ષેત્રોની વ્યાપક શ્રેણીને આવરી લેવામાં આવી હતી.
ટ્રેડિશનલ નોલેજ ડિજિટલ લાઇબ્રેરી (TKDL), જે પોતાના પ્રકારનો સૌપ્રથમ પૂર્વ કલા/જ્ઞાન ડેટાબેઝ છે, જેને ભારત દ્વારા તેના સમૃદ્ધ પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનના ખોટા પેટન્ટના આધારે થતા દુરુપયોગને રોકવા માટે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ કરાર હેઠળ, IP ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પેટન્ટ કાયદા અને પરીક્ષણ પ્રક્રિયાઓ અનુસાર પેટન્ટ અરજીઓની તપાસ કરતી વખતે સંબંધિત પ્રાયર આર્ટને ઓળખવા માટે TKDL ડેટાબેઝની ઍક્સેસ મેળવશે. આ કરાર વધુ માહિતીસભર અને કાર્યક્ષમ પેટન્ટ પરીક્ષણની સુવિધા આપશે જ્યારે એવા જ્ઞાન પર પેટન્ટ આપવાનું રોકવામાં મદદ કરશે જે અગાઉથી જ ભારતના દસ્તાવેજીકૃત પરંપરાગત વારસાનો એક ભાગ છે.
ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા બંને સમૃદ્ધ સ્વદેશી જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલીઓ, પરંપરાગત પ્રથાઓ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક અભિવ્યક્તિઓનું ઘર છે જે સદીઓથી વિકસિત થયા છે અને દુરુપયોગ માટે સંવેદનશીલ છે. કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર બંને દેશોની પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનના રક્ષણ અને દસ્તાવેજીકૃત પૂર્વ કલાના અસરકારક ઉપયોગ દ્વારા બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા પ્રણાલીઓને મજબૂત બનાવવાની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ કરારના અમલીકરણની દેખરેખ મિસ્ટર એન્ડ્રુ વિલ્કિન્સન, પેટન્ટ કમિશનર, IP ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા; ડૉ. એન. કલાઈસેલ્વી, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, CSIR અને સેક્રેટરી, DSIR; અને ડૉ. વિશ્વજનની જે. સત્તીગેરી, સાયન્ટિસ્ટ-એચ (Scientist-H) અને હેડ, CSIR-TKDL યુનિટ દ્વારા રાખવામાં આવશે.
TKDL વિશે
ટ્રેડિશનલ નોલેજ ડિજિટલ લાઇબ્રેરી (CSIR-TKDL) ની સ્થાપના વર્ષ 2001 માં ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ સાયન્ટિફિક એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ રિસર્ચ (CSIR) અને આયુષ મંત્રાલયની સંયુક્ત પહેલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનના રક્ષણાત્મક સંરક્ષણ માટે સમર્પિત વિશ્વનો સૌપ્રથમ ડેટાબેઝ છે. ભારતીય પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનના આધારે ભૂલથી અપાતા પેટન્ટને રોકવા માટે વિકસાવવામાં આવેલા આ CSIR-TKDL માં હાલમાં આયુર્વેદ, યુનાની, સિદ્ધ, સોવા રિગ્પા અને યોગની 5.2 લાખથી વધુ નિયત વિધિઓ અને પદ્ધતિઓની માહિતી ઉપલબ્ધ છે, જે વિશ્વભરના પેટન્ટ પરીક્ષકોના ઉપયોગ માટે પાંચ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાષાઓ—અંગ્રેજી, જર્મન, ફ્રેન્ચ, જાપાનીઝ અને સ્પેનિશમાં અનુવાદિત કરવામાં આવી છે. IP ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા સાથેના કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર થવાની સાથે, હવે અઢાર પેટન્ટ કચેરીઓ નોન-ડિસ્ક્લોઝર એગ્રીમેન્ટ્સ (NDAs) હેઠળ આ ડેટાબેઝની ઍક્સેસ ધરાવે છે. CSIR-TKDL એ ભારતના પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનની સુરક્ષા કરવામાં નોંધપાત્ર ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે, જેણે ડેટાબેઝના પ્રાયર આર્ટ પુરાવાના આધારે વિશ્વભરમાં 375 થી વધુ પેટન્ટ અરજીઓને રદ, અસ્વીકાર, સુધારો, પાછી ખેંચવામાં અથવા પડતી મૂકવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.