Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Australia Sign Agreement on Access to Council of Scientific and Industrial Research’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL) to Strengthen Protection of Traditional Knowledge
10 JUL 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and IP Australia have entered into an Agreement on access to CSIR’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL) during the 3rd India–Australia Annual Summit held in Melbourne, Australia, on 9 July 2026. The Agreement was concluded in the presence of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the Hon'ble Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese MP.
The TKDL Access Agreement is one of the eighteen key outcomes of the bilateral discussions held during the Summit, which covered a wide range of areas including defence and security, energy security, education, skill development, science and technology, film-making, traditional knowledge, and repatriation of cultural properties.
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a first-of-its-kind prior art database, has been developed by India to prevent the misappropriation of its rich traditional knowledge through the erroneous grant of patents. Under the Agreement, IP Australia will gain access to the TKDL database to identify relevant prior art while examining patent applications in accordance with Australia's patent laws and examination procedures. The Agreement will facilitate more informed and efficient patent examination while helping prevent the grant of patents on knowledge that is already part of India's documented traditional heritage.
India and Australia are both home to rich indigenous knowledge systems, traditional practices and cultural expressions that have evolved over centuries and are vulnerable to misappropriation. The signing of the Agreement reflects the shared commitment of both countries to safeguarding traditional knowledge and strengthening intellectual property systems through effective use of documented prior art.
The implementation of the Agreement will be overseen by Mr. Andrew Wilkinson, Commissioner of Patents, IP Australia; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; and Dr. Viswajanani J. Sattigeri, Scientist-H and Head, CSIR-TKDL Unit.
About TKDL
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL), established in 2001 by the Government of India through a collaborative initiative of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Ministry of AYUSH, is the world's first database dedicated to the defensive protection of traditional knowledge. Developed to prevent the erroneous grant of patents based on Indian traditional knowledge, the CSIR-TKDL currently contains information on over 5.2 lakh formulations and practices from Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Yoga, translated into five international languages—English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish—for use by patent examiners worldwide. With the signing of the Agreement with IP Australia, eighteen patent offices now have access to the database under Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs). The CSIR-TKDL has played a significant role in safeguarding India's traditional knowledge, contributing to more than 375 patent applications worldwide being revoked, rejected, amended, withdrawn or abandoned based on prior art evidence from the database.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানৰ সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান ডিজিটেল পুথিভঁৰাল (চিএছআইআৰ-টিকেডিএল)ত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ
10 JUL 2026 9:32AM by PIB Guwahati
বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (চিএছআইআৰ) আৰু আই পি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই ২০২৬ চনৰ ৯ জুলাইত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মেলবৰ্নত অনুষ্ঠিত তৃতীয় ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত চিএছআইআৰৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান ডিজিটেল পুথিভঁৰাল (চিএছআইআৰ-টিকেডিএল)ত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ বাবে এক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এন্থনী আলবানিজ এম পিৰ উপস্থিতিত এই চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হয়।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, শক্তি সুৰক্ষা, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ, পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদৰ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰক সামৰি লোৱা সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত অনুষ্ঠিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাৰ আঠটা মূল ফলাফলৰ ভিতৰত টিকেডিএল অভিগমন চুক্তি অন্যতম।
ত্ৰুটিপূৰ্ণভাৱে পেটেণ্ট প্ৰদানৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ সমৃদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ দ্বাৰা বিকাশ ঘটোৱা পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান ডিজিটেল পুথিভঁৰাল (টিকেডিএল) হৈছে এক প্ৰথম প্ৰকাৰৰ অতীতৰ শিল্প তথ্যভাণ্ডাৰ। চুক্তিৰ অধীনত আই পি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ পেটেণ্ট আইন আৰু পৰীক্ষা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অনুসৰি পেটেণ্ট আবেদন পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰাসংগিক অতীতৰ শিল্প চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ টিকেডিএল তথ্যভাণ্ডাৰৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিব। এই চুক্তিয়ে অধিক তথ্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু দক্ষ পেটেণ্ট পৰীক্ষাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু লগতে জ্ঞানৰ ওপৰত পেটেণ্ট প্ৰদান প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, যি ইতিমধ্যে ভাৰতৰ নথিভুক্ত পৰম্পৰাগত ঐতিহ্যৰ অংশ।
ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া দুয়ো দেশ হৈছে সমৃদ্ধ থলুৱা জ্ঞান প্ৰণালী, পৰম্পৰাগত অনুশীলন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক অভিব্যক্তিৰ বাসভূমি, যি শতিকাজুৰি বিকশিত হৈছে আৰু সেইবোৰৰ অপব্যৱহাৰৰ আশংকা অধিক। চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰে নথিভুক্ত পূৰ্বৰ কলাৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান সুৰক্ষিত কৰা আৰু বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি প্ৰণালী শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশৰ অংশীদাৰী দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
চুক্তিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ তত্বাৱধান কৰিব আই পি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ পেটেণ্টৰ আয়ুক্ত এণ্ড্ৰিউ উইলকিনছন, চিএছআইআৰৰ সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধান তথা ডিএছআইআৰৰ সচিব ড এন কালাইছেলভি আৰু চিএছআইআৰ-টিকেডিএল গোটৰ মুৰব্বী ড বিশ্বজননী জে ছাট্টিগেৰী, বিজ্ঞানী-এইচ-এ।
টি কে ডি এলৰ বিষয়ে
২০০১ চনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (চিএছআইআৰ) আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগিতামূলক পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান ডিজিটেল পুথিভঁৰাল (চিএছআইআৰ-টিকেডিএল) হৈছে পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষামূলক সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথমটো তথ্যভাণ্ডাৰ। ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ত্ৰুটিপূৰ্ণ পেটেণ্ট প্ৰদান প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ বিকশিত কৰা চিএছআইআৰ-টিকেডিএলত বৰ্তমান আয়ুৰ্বেদ, য়ুনানী, সিদ্ধ, সোৱা ৰিগপা আৰু যোগৰ পৰা ৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক গঠন আৰু অনুশীলনৰ তথ্য আছে, যাক বিশ্বজুৰি পেটেণ্ট পৰীক্ষকসকলে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে পাঁচটা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভাষা- ইংৰাজী, জাৰ্মান, ফৰাচী, জাপানী আৰু স্পেনিছলৈ অনুবাদ কৰা হৈছে। আই পি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সৈতে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে আঠটা পেটেণ্ট কাৰ্যালয়ৰ এতিয়া অ-প্ৰকাশ চুক্তি (এন ডি এ)ৰ অধীনত তথ্যভাণ্ডাৰলৈ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ আছে। চিএছআইআৰ-টিকেডিএলে ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান সুৰক্ষিত কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে, তথ্যভাণ্ডাৰৰ পৰা অতীতৰ শিল্প প্ৰমাণৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি বিশ্বজুৰি ৩৭৫ টাতকৈও অধিক পেটেণ্ট আবেদন প্ৰত্যাখ্যান, সংশোধন, প্ৰত্যাহাৰ বা পৰিত্যাগ কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।