Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Australia Sign Agreement on Access to Council of Scientific and Industrial Research’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL) to Strengthen Protection of Traditional Knowledge
10 JUL 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and IP Australia have entered into an Agreement on access to CSIR’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL) during the 3rd India–Australia Annual Summit held in Melbourne, Australia, on 9 July 2026. The Agreement was concluded in the presence of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the Hon'ble Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese MP.
The TKDL Access Agreement is one of the eighteen key outcomes of the bilateral discussions held during the Summit, which covered a wide range of areas including defence and security, energy security, education, skill development, science and technology, film-making, traditional knowledge, and repatriation of cultural properties.
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a first-of-its-kind prior art database, has been developed by India to prevent the misappropriation of its rich traditional knowledge through the erroneous grant of patents. Under the Agreement, IP Australia will gain access to the TKDL database to identify relevant prior art while examining patent applications in accordance with Australia's patent laws and examination procedures. The Agreement will facilitate more informed and efficient patent examination while helping prevent the grant of patents on knowledge that is already part of India's documented traditional heritage.
India and Australia are both home to rich indigenous knowledge systems, traditional practices and cultural expressions that have evolved over centuries and are vulnerable to misappropriation. The signing of the Agreement reflects the shared commitment of both countries to safeguarding traditional knowledge and strengthening intellectual property systems through effective use of documented prior art.
The implementation of the Agreement will be overseen by Mr. Andrew Wilkinson, Commissioner of Patents, IP Australia; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; and Dr. Viswajanani J. Sattigeri, Scientist-H and Head, CSIR-TKDL Unit.
About TKDL
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (CSIR-TKDL), established in 2001 by the Government of India through a collaborative initiative of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Ministry of AYUSH, is the world's first database dedicated to the defensive protection of traditional knowledge. Developed to prevent the erroneous grant of patents based on Indian traditional knowledge, the CSIR-TKDL currently contains information on over 5.2 lakh formulations and practices from Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Yoga, translated into five international languages—English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish—for use by patent examiners worldwide. With the signing of the Agreement with IP Australia, eighteen patent offices now have access to the database under Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs). The CSIR-TKDL has played a significant role in safeguarding India's traditional knowledge, contributing to more than 375 patent applications worldwide being revoked, rejected, amended, withdrawn or abandoned based on prior art evidence from the database.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞানের সংরক্ষণ জোরদার করতে বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদের ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞান ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরিতে (CSIR-TKDL) প্রবেশাধিকার বিষয়ে ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত
10 JUL 2026 9:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
৯ জুলাই অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মেলবোর্নে তৃতীয় ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়া বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময়, কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চ (CSIR) এবং আইপি অস্ট্রেলিয়া, CSIR-এর ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞান ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরি (CSIR-TKDL)-তে প্রবেশাধিকার সংক্রান্ত একটি চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানিজের উপস্থিতিতে চুক্তিটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনার আঠারোটি মূল ফলাফলের মধ্যে টিকেডিএল প্রবেশাধিকার চুক্তিটি অন্যতম। প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ, ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞান এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদ প্রত্যর্পণসহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
ভারত তার সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানের অপব্যবহার রোধ করার জন্য ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞান ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরি (টিকেডিএল)তৈরি করেছে। এই চুক্তির আওতায়, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার পেটেন্ট আইন এবং পরীক্ষা পদ্ধতি অনুসারে পেটেন্ট আবেদন পরীক্ষা করার সময়ে আইপি অস্ট্রেলিয়া, প্রাসঙ্গিক পূর্ববর্তী জ্ঞান শনাক্ত করার জন্য টিকেডিএল (TKDL) ডেটাবেসে প্রবেশাধিকার পাবে। এই চুক্তিটি আরও তথ্যসমৃদ্ধ ও কার্যকর পেটেন্ট পরীক্ষাকে সহজতর করবে এবং ভারতের নথিভুক্ত ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞানের উপর পেটেন্ট মঞ্জুর হওয়া রোধ করতে সাহায্য করবে।
ভারত এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়া উভয় দেশেই শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে সমৃদ্ধ দেশীয় জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থা, ঐতিহ্যবাহী প্রথা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক অভিব্যক্তি বিকশিত হয়েছে, এর অপব্যবহারের ঝুঁকিও রয়ে গেছে। এই চুক্তি ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞান রক্ষা এবং নথিভুক্ত পূর্ববর্তী জ্ঞানের কার্যকর ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে মেধাস্বত্ব ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের যৌথ অঙ্গীকারকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
এই চুক্তির বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্বে থাকবেন আইপি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার পেটেন্ট কমিশনার অ্যান্ড্রু উইলকিনসন, সিএসআইআর-এর মহাপরিচালক এবং ডিএসআইআর-এর সচিব ডঃ এন. কালাইসেলভি এবং সিএসআইআর-টিকেডিএল ইউনিটের বিজ্ঞানী-এইচ ও প্রধান ডঃ বিশ্বজননী জে. সাট্টিগেরি।
ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞান ডিজিটাল গ্রন্থাগার (CSIR-TKDL) সম্পর্কে
২০০১ সালে বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ (CSIR) এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের যৌথ উদ্যোগে প্রতিষ্ঠিত এই ডিজিটাল গ্রন্থাগার, ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানের সুরক্ষার জন্য নিবেদিত বিশ্বের প্রথম ডেটাবেস। ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানে যা আগেই অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে, তেমন কোন বিষয়ে ভুলবশত পেটেন্ট মঞ্জুর হওয়া রোধ করতে, CSIR-TKDL-এ বর্তমানে আয়ুর্বেদ, ইউনানি, সিদ্ধ, সোয়া রিগপা এবং যোগের ৫.২ লক্ষেরও বেশি ফর্মুলেশন এবং অনুশীলনের তথ্য রয়েছে। এগুলি বিশ্বব্যাপী পেটেন্ট পরীক্ষকদের ব্যবহারের জন্য—ইংরেজি, জার্মান, ফরাসি, জাপানি এবং স্প্যানিশ— এই পাঁচটি আন্তর্জাতিক ভাষায় অনূদিত হয়েছে। আইপি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে, আঠারোটি পেটেন্ট অফিস এখন নন-ডিসক্লোজার এগ্রিমেন্ট (NDAs)-এর অধীনে এই ডেটাবেসটি ব্যবহার করতে পারে।