Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister inaugurates Centre of Excellence on Human-Wildlife Conflict at WII-SACON, Coimbatore; launches National Human-Wildlife Conflict Portal
Coexistence and Harmony, instead of Conflict, should be the Mantra of the Ecological Sustainability: Shri Bhupender Yadav
National Workshop held to deliberate on Challenges, Innovation and Collaborative Solutions for Human-Wildlife Conflict Management
10 JUL 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today inaugurated the Centre of Excellence (CoE) on Human–Wildlife Conflict at Coimbatore. The inauguration was followed by a National Workshop on Human–Wildlife Conflict, bringing together senior policymakers, forest managers, scientists, researchers, technology experts and conservation practitioners from across the country to deliberate on effective strategies for mitigating human–wildlife conflict. The ceremony was graced by the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh.
Delivering the keynote address on the occasion, Shri Yadav observed that human–wildlife conflict has emerged as one of India's foremost conservation and development challenges due to increasing interactions between people and wildlife resulting from habitat fragmentation, changing land-use patterns and expanding human activities. He observed, "Our approach should be solution-oriented, instead of being problem-oriented, utilising modern technological advances."
As announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the 7th Meeting of the National Board for Wildlife, the newly established Centre of Excellence will serve as a national hub for research, innovation, policy support, capacity building and dissemination of best practices to strengthen scientific and evidence-based management of human–wildlife conflict, Shri Yadav informed.
The Minister also desired that the institute must focus on a strategy to form a policy to manage conflicts of tigers outside tiger reserves, leopards and elephants with humans. He stated that awareness generation needs to be carried out in mission mode, in urban as well as rural areas on how to deal with human-wildlife encounters. The approach needs to involve area-specific as well as species-specific measures to address human-wildlife conflict. This would go a long way in addressing panic in the society, he stated.
Shri Yadav also urged the forest departments across the country to take proactive preventive measures in managing the conflicts and damage caused to human establishments and crops. This, he said, must be done by addressing the issues in coordinated manner with the respective communities, through multi-stakeholders consultations. Innovative best practices must be evolved and implemented widely on ground, by using the latest technologies in wildlife conservation. “Coexistence and harmony, instead of conflict, should be the mantra of ecological sustainability”, the Minister said while concluding his address.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh highlighted that the success of effective wildlife conservation has increasingly led to human-wildlife interaction. This has resulted in a much larger socio-economic issue, besides being a conservation issue, affecting livelihoods in the long term. There is a need to find long term solutions by balancing wildlife conservation and socio-economic progress of the country, he said. The Minister expressed hope that the Centre of Excellence would have an important role to play here by capacity building of the officials as well as the community. It would go a long way in using advanced technologies in documenting data, while preserving traditional knowledge in wildlife conservation and peaceful human-wildlife coexistence, he stated.
During the inaugural session, the Minister also launched the National Human–Wildlife Conflict Portal, a digital platform designed to facilitate data management, knowledge sharing and decision support for conflict mitigation across the country. The first edition of a series of publications titled Current Status of Human–Wildlife Conflict in India: An Overview’ was also released, providing a comprehensive assessment of the current status, trends and emerging challenges related to human–wildlife conflict in India.
The technical sessions of the workshop included a live demonstration of the Human–Wildlife Conflict Portal, followed by expert presentations and panel discussions focusing on:
• Human–Elephant Conflict;
• Human–Big Cat Conflict; and
• Technology and Innovation for Human–Wildlife Conflict Mitigation.
The deliberations would help to generate actionable recommendations for strengthening national strategies on human–wildlife conflict management, promoting technological innovation, improving coordination among stakeholders and enhancing coexistence between people and wildlife.
The establishment of the Centre of Excellence reflects the Government of India's continued commitment to balancing biodiversity conservation with the protection of human lives and livelihoods through science-based, technology-enabled and community-oriented approaches.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Secretary, MoEFCC, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, ADG (Wildlife), Director of the Wildlife Institute of India, senior officials of the Ministry, State Forest Departments, academic institutions and partner organisations.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कोयंबटूर स्थित भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान-सालिम अली पक्षी विज्ञान एवं प्राकृतिक इतिहास केंद्र में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया; मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष पर राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया
संघर्ष के बजाय सह-अस्तित्व और सद्भाव पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता का मूलमंत्र होना चाहिए: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष प्रबंधन के लिए चुनौतियों, नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक समाधानों पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
10 JUL 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज कोयंबटूर में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर देश भर के वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, वन प्रबंधक, वैज्ञानिक, शोधकर्ता, प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञ और संरक्षण कार्यकर्ता एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष को घटाने की प्रभावी रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए जुटे। समारोह में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य भाषण में श्री यादव ने कहा कि पर्यावास के विखंडन, भूमि उपयोग की बदलती प्रवृत्तियों और मानवीय गतिविधियों के विस्तार के चलते लोगों और वन्यजीवों के बीच बढ़ते अंतर्संबंध ने मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष को भारत की प्रमुख संरक्षण और विकास चुनौतियों में से एक बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें समस्या-केंद्रित होने के बजाय समाधान-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए और आधुनिक तकनीकी प्रगति का उपयोग करना चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की 7वीं बैठक के दौरान की गई घोषणा के अनुसार, यह नया उत्कृष्टता केंद्र मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के वैज्ञानिक और साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए अनुसंधान, नवाचार, नीतिगत समर्थन, क्षमता निर्माण और सर्वोत्तम नियमों के प्रसार के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
उन्होंने यह भी इच्छा व्यक्त की कि यह संस्थान बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के बाहर बाघों, तेंदुओं और हाथियों के साथ मानव संघर्षों के प्रबंधन हेतु नीति निर्माण की रणनीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करे। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों से निपटने के तरीकों के बारे में शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में मिशन-आधारित जागरूकता अभियान चलाना आवश्यक है। इस दृष्टिकोण में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट और प्रजाति-विशिष्ट उपाय शामिल होने चाहिए। इससे समाज में व्याप्त भय को दूर करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
श्री यादव ने देशभर के वन विभागों से आग्रह किया कि वे ऐसे संघर्षों और मानव बस्तियों एवं फसलों को होने वाले नुकसान को रोकने के लिए सक्रिय निवारक उपाय करें। उन्होंने कहा कि संबंधित समुदायों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करके और बहु-हितधारक परामर्श के माध्यम से मुद्दों का समाधान करके ये उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। वन्यजीव संरक्षण में नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए नवीन और सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को विकसित कर इन्हें व्यापक रूप से लागू किए जाने चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि संघर्ष के बजाय सह-अस्तित्व और सद्भाव पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता का मूलमंत्र होना चाहिए।
श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रभावी वन्यजीव संरक्षण की सफलता से मानव-वन्यजीव अंतर्संबंध में वृद्धि हुई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप संरक्षण के मुद्दे के साथ-साथ एक व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक समस्या भी उत्पन्न हुई है, जो दीर्घकालिक रूप से आजीविका को प्रभावित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन बनाकर दीर्घकालिक समाधान खोजने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह उत्कृष्टता केंद्र अधिकारियों और समुदाय की क्षमता निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केंद्र वन्यजीव संरक्षण और शांतिपूर्ण मानव-वन्यजीव सह-अस्तित्व के पारंपरिक ज्ञान को संरक्षित करते हुए, आंकड़ों के दस्तावेजीकरण में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग में बहुत सहायक होगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष पर एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसे देश भर में संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए डेटा प्रबंधन, ज्ञान साझाकरण और निर्णय लेने में सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया गया है। ' भारत में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष की वर्तमान स्थिति: एक अवलोकन' शीर्षक से प्रकाशित प्रकाशनों की श्रृंखला का पहला संस्करण भी जारी किया गया। इसमें देश में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष से संबंधित वर्तमान स्थिति, रुझानों और उभरती चुनौतियों का व्यापक आकलन प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
कार्यशाला के तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष पोर्टल का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसके बाद विशेषज्ञों की प्रस्तुतियां और पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया:
• मानव-हाथी संघर्ष;
• मनुष्यों और बाघ, तेंदुए, शेर के बीच संघर्ष और
• मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार
इन विचार-विमर्श से मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियों को मजबूत करने, तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार लाने और लोगों तथा वन्यजीवों के बीच सह-अस्तित्व को बढ़ाने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशें तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना भारत सरकार की जैव विविधता संरक्षण और मानव जीवन एवं आजीविका की सुरक्षा के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जिसके लिए विज्ञान आधारित, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और समुदाय-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोणों का उपयोग किया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव, वन महानिदेशक और विशेष सचिव, एडीजी (वन्यजीव), भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान के निदेशक, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य वन विभाग, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और सहयोगी संगठन शामिल थे।