Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister inaugurates Centre of Excellence on Human-Wildlife Conflict at WII-SACON, Coimbatore; launches National Human-Wildlife Conflict Portal
Coexistence and Harmony, instead of Conflict, should be the Mantra of the Ecological Sustainability: Shri Bhupender Yadav
National Workshop held to deliberate on Challenges, Innovation and Collaborative Solutions for Human-Wildlife Conflict Management
10 JUL 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today inaugurated the Centre of Excellence (CoE) on Human–Wildlife Conflict at Coimbatore. The inauguration was followed by a National Workshop on Human–Wildlife Conflict, bringing together senior policymakers, forest managers, scientists, researchers, technology experts and conservation practitioners from across the country to deliberate on effective strategies for mitigating human–wildlife conflict. The ceremony was graced by the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh.
Delivering the keynote address on the occasion, Shri Yadav observed that human–wildlife conflict has emerged as one of India's foremost conservation and development challenges due to increasing interactions between people and wildlife resulting from habitat fragmentation, changing land-use patterns and expanding human activities. He observed, "Our approach should be solution-oriented, instead of being problem-oriented, utilising modern technological advances."
As announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the 7th Meeting of the National Board for Wildlife, the newly established Centre of Excellence will serve as a national hub for research, innovation, policy support, capacity building and dissemination of best practices to strengthen scientific and evidence-based management of human–wildlife conflict, Shri Yadav informed.
The Minister also desired that the institute must focus on a strategy to form a policy to manage conflicts of tigers outside tiger reserves, leopards and elephants with humans. He stated that awareness generation needs to be carried out in mission mode, in urban as well as rural areas on how to deal with human-wildlife encounters. The approach needs to involve area-specific as well as species-specific measures to address human-wildlife conflict. This would go a long way in addressing panic in the society, he stated.
Shri Yadav also urged the forest departments across the country to take proactive preventive measures in managing the conflicts and damage caused to human establishments and crops. This, he said, must be done by addressing the issues in coordinated manner with the respective communities, through multi-stakeholders consultations. Innovative best practices must be evolved and implemented widely on ground, by using the latest technologies in wildlife conservation. “Coexistence and harmony, instead of conflict, should be the mantra of ecological sustainability”, the Minister said while concluding his address.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh highlighted that the success of effective wildlife conservation has increasingly led to human-wildlife interaction. This has resulted in a much larger socio-economic issue, besides being a conservation issue, affecting livelihoods in the long term. There is a need to find long term solutions by balancing wildlife conservation and socio-economic progress of the country, he said. The Minister expressed hope that the Centre of Excellence would have an important role to play here by capacity building of the officials as well as the community. It would go a long way in using advanced technologies in documenting data, while preserving traditional knowledge in wildlife conservation and peaceful human-wildlife coexistence, he stated.
During the inaugural session, the Minister also launched the National Human–Wildlife Conflict Portal, a digital platform designed to facilitate data management, knowledge sharing and decision support for conflict mitigation across the country. The first edition of a series of publications titled Current Status of Human–Wildlife Conflict in India: An Overview’ was also released, providing a comprehensive assessment of the current status, trends and emerging challenges related to human–wildlife conflict in India.
The technical sessions of the workshop included a live demonstration of the Human–Wildlife Conflict Portal, followed by expert presentations and panel discussions focusing on:
• Human–Elephant Conflict;
• Human–Big Cat Conflict; and
• Technology and Innovation for Human–Wildlife Conflict Mitigation.
The deliberations would help to generate actionable recommendations for strengthening national strategies on human–wildlife conflict management, promoting technological innovation, improving coordination among stakeholders and enhancing coexistence between people and wildlife.
The establishment of the Centre of Excellence reflects the Government of India's continued commitment to balancing biodiversity conservation with the protection of human lives and livelihoods through science-based, technology-enabled and community-oriented approaches.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Secretary, MoEFCC, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, ADG (Wildlife), Director of the Wildlife Institute of India, senior officials of the Ministry, State Forest Departments, academic institutions and partner organisations.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ મંત્રીએ કોઈમ્બતૂર સ્થિત WII–SACON ખાતે માનવ–વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષ માટેના ‘સેન્ટર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ’નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું; ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ–વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષ’ પોર્ટલનું લોન્ચિંગ કર્યું
"સંઘર્ષ નહીં, પરંતુ સહઅસ્તિત્વ અને સુમેળ જ પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું માટેનો મંત્ર હોવો જોઈએ" – શ્રી ભુપેન્દ્ર યાદવ
માનવ-વન્યજીવન સંઘર્ષ વ્યવસ્થાપન સંબંધિત પડકારો, નવીનતાઓ અને સહયોગી ઉકેલોની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું
10 JUL 2026 11:26AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે આજે કોઈમ્બતૂરમાં માનવ-વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષ અંગેના સેન્ટર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ (CoE) નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. આ ઉદ્ઘાટન બાદ માનવ-વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષ પર એક રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં માનવ-વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષને ઘટાડવા માટેની અસરકારક વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે દેશભરમાંથી વરિષ્ઠ નીતિ નિર્ધારકો, વન વ્યવસ્થાપકો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, સંશોધકો, ટેકનોલોજી નિષ્ણાતો અને સંરક્ષણ પ્રેક્ટિશનરોને એકત્ર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ સમારોહમાં કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કીર્તિ વર્ધન સિંહ ખાસ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે મુખ્ય સંબોધન આપતા, શ્રી યાદવે અવલોકન કર્યું કે આવાસનું વિભાજન, જમીનના ઉપયોગની બદલાતી પદ્ધતિઓ અને વધતી જતી માનવીય પ્રવૃત્તિઓના પરિણામે લોકો અને વન્યજીવો વચ્ચે વધતી જતી ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓને કારણે માનવ-વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષ ભારતની સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંરક્ષણ અને વિકાસલક્ષી પડકારોમાંનું એક બની ગયું છે. તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું, "આપણો અભિગમ સમસ્યા-કેન્દ્રિત હોવાને બદલે ઉકેલ-કેન્દ્રિત હોવો જોઈએ, જેમાં આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીકલ પ્રગતિનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા નેશનલ બોર્ડ ફૉર વાઈલ્ડલાઈફની 7મી બેઠક દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવેલી જાહેરાત મુજબ, નવનિર્મિત સેન્ટર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ સંશોધન, નવીનતા, નીતિ સમર્થન, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને માનવ-વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષના વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને પુરાવા-આધારિત વ્યવસ્થાપનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓના પ્રસાર માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સેવા આપશે, તેમ શ્રી યાદવે માહિતી આપી હતી.
મંત્રીએ એવી ઈચ્છા પણ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે સંસ્થાએ ટાઈગર રિઝર્વની બહારના વાઘ, દીપડા અને હાથીઓ સાથેના માનવ સંઘર્ષોનું સંચાલન કરવા માટેની નીતિ ઘડવાની વ્યૂહરચના પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું જોઈએ. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે માનવ-વન્યજીવ સામનો કેવી રીતે કરવો તે અંગે શહેરી તેમજ ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં મિશન મોડમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવાની જરૂર છે. માનવ-વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષને દૂર કરવા માટેના અભિગમમાં વિસ્તાર-વિશિષ્ટ તેમજ પ્રજાતિ-વિશિષ્ટ પગલાંનો સમાવેશ જરૂરી છે. આનાથી સમાજમાં ફેલાતી ગભરાટને દૂર કરવામાં ઘણી મદદ મળશે, તેમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
શ્રી યાદવે દેશભરના વન વિભાગોને સંઘર્ષોનું સંચાલન કરવા અને માનવ વસાહતો તથા પાકને થતા નુકસાનને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સક્રિય નિવારક પગલાં લેવાનો પણ આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, આ કાર્ય સંબંધિત સમુદાયો સાથે સંકલિત રીતે અને બહુ-હિતધારકો સાથે પરામર્શ દ્વારા થવું જોઈએ. વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણમાં નવીનતમ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને નવીન શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ વિકસાવવી જોઈએ અને તેનો વ્યાપકપણે અમલ કરવો જોઈએ. સંઘર્ષને બદલે સહઅસ્તિત્વ અને સંવાદિતા એ ઇકોલોજીકલ ટકાઉપણુંનો મંત્ર હોવો જોઈએ, મંત્રીએ તેમના સંબોધનનો અંત લાવતી વખતે કહ્યું.
સભાને સંબોધતા, શ્રી કીર્તિ વર્ધન સિંહે પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો કે અસરકારક વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણની સફળતાને કારણે માનવ-વન્યજીવ આંતરક્રિયામાં વધારો થયો છે. આ એક સંરક્ષણ મુદ્દો હોવા ઉપરાંત, એક વિશાળ સામાજિક-આર્થિક સમસ્યામાં પરિણમ્યું છે, જે લાંબા ગાળે આજીવિકાને અસર કરી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ અને દેશની સામાજિક-આર્થિક પ્રગતિ વચ્ચે સંતુલન જાળવીને લાંબા ગાળાના ઉકેલો શોધવાની જરૂર છે. મંત્રીએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ અહીં અધિકારીઓ તેમજ સમુદાયની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કરીને મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ અને શાંતિપૂર્ણ માનવ-વન્યજીવ સહઅસ્તિત્વમાં પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનને જાળવી રાખવાની સાથે ડેટાના દસ્તાવેજીકરણમાં અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં ઘણી મદદરૂપ થશે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર દરમિયાન, મંત્રીએ 'નેશનલ હ્યુમન-વાઈલ્ડલાઈફ કોન્ફ્લિક્ટ પોર્ટલ' પણ લોન્ચ કર્યું, જે એક ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ છે, જેને દેશભરમાં સંઘર્ષ શમન માટે ડેટા મેનેજમેન્ટ, જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી અને નિર્ણય સમર્થનની સુવિધા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. 'કરંટ સ્ટેટસ ઑફ હ્યુમન-વાઈલ્ડલાઈફ કોન્ફ્લિક્ટ ઇન ઈન્ડિયા: એન ઓવરવ્યુ' શીર્ષકવાળા પ્રકાશનની શ્રેણીની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિ પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવી હતી, જે ભારતમાં માનવ-વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષ સંબંધિત વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ, વલણો અને ઉભરતા પડકારોનું વ્યાપક આકલન પૂરું પાડે છે.
કાર્યશાળાના ટેકનિકલ સત્રોમાં હ્યુમન-વાઈલ્ડલાઈફ કોન્ફ્લિક્ટ પોર્ટલનું જીવંત પ્રદર્શન રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ત્યારબાદ નિષ્ણાતોના પ્રસ્તુતીકરણો અને પેનલ ચર્ચાઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું, જેમાં નીચેના મુખ્ય વિષયો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું:
• માનવ–હાથી સંઘર્ષ;
• માનવ–મોટી બિલાડી પ્રજાતિઓ (બિગ કૅટ્સ) સાથેનો સંઘર્ષ; અને
• માનવ–વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષના નિવારણ માટે ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતા.
આ ચર્ચાઓ માનવ-વન્યજીવ સંઘર્ષ વ્યવસ્થાપન પર રાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યૂહરચનાઓને મજબૂત કરવા, ટેકનોલોજીકલ નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, હિતધારકો વચ્ચે સંકલન સુધારવા અને લોકો તથા વન્યજીવો વચ્ચે સહઅસ્તિત્વ વધારવા માટે કાર્યક્ષમ ભલામણો તૈયાર કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
સેન્ટર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સની સ્થાપના ભારત સરકારની વિજ્ઞાન-આધારિત, ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ અને સમુદાય-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમો દ્વારા માનવ જીવન અને આજીવિકાના રક્ષણ સાથે જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણને સંતુલિત કરવાની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત મહાનુભાવોમાં સચિવ, MoEFCC, વન મહાનિર્દેશક અને વિશેષ સચિવ, ADG (વન્યજીવ), વાઈલ્ડલાઈફ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયાના નિયામક, મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, રાજ્ય વન વિભાગો, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને ભાગીદાર સંસ્થાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.