Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Faster Payments, Stronger MSME: Government Mandates TReDS for Settlement of All MSME Invoices by Central Public Sector Enterprises
Notification dated 30 June 2026 fulfils Union Budget 2026–27 commitment; unlocks quicker, collateral-free working capital for lakhs of MSME suppliers
10 JUL 2026 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Mandatory settlement through TReDS: All operating Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) must route the settlement of invoices for goods and services procured from MSMEs through TReDS platforms authorised by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
Transparency and accountability: Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) shall disclose details of MSME invoices routed and settled through TReDS as specified by the RBI and obtain a statutory auditor’s certificate of TReDS registration and compliance during their annual audit.
A benchmark for corporate India: The mandate positions Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) as role models for timely payment discipline for large corporate buyers across the country.
In a decisive step to end the long wait for payments faced by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, has notified the mandatory use of the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) by all operating Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) for the settlement of transactions with their MSME suppliers. The Notification, issued on 30 June 2026, gives effect to a key announcement of the Union Budget 2026–27.
MSMEs are the backbone of the Indian economy, with over 8.70 crore enterprises registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform providing employment to more than 38 crore persons. Yet delayed payments remain one of the sector’s most persistent challenges, locking up working capital and constraining growth. By making TReDS the settlement route for all CPSE purchases from MSME, public sector procurement will now work actively for the small supplier: procurement by CPSEs gets captured on TReDS, and timely payment to MSME will be ensured through invoice financing from banks and financial institutions.
What This Means for MSMEs
With every CPSE invoice flowing through TReDS, MSME suppliers have the option to convert approved invoices into cash well before the due date. Financing on TReDS is collateral-free and without recourse to the seller, with banks and NBFCs bidding competitively to discount invoices, giving MSMEs working capital within a short span of time at competitive rates of interest.
About TReDS
TReDS is an RBI-regulated electronic platform, operational since 2017, for financing and discounting the trade receivables of MSMEs due from corporate buyers, Government Departments and Public Sector Undertakings, through competitive bidding by multiple financiers. Five platforms are currently operational: RXIL, M1xchange, Invoicemart, C2treds and DTX. The platform has grown from strength to strength, with invoice discounting increasing from ₹40,000 crore in FY 2021-22 to ₹3.47 lakh crore in FY 2025-26.
The TReDS Reform Journey
The Notification was issued on 30 June 2026. Full details are available in the Gazette of India at https://egazette.gov.in.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ઝડપી ચુકવણી, મજબૂત MSMEs: સરકારે સેન્ટ્રલ પબ્લિક સેક્ટર એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ (CPSEs) માટે તમામ MSME ઇન્વોઇસના સમાધાન માટે TReDS ને ફરજિયાત બનાવ્યું
30 જૂન, 2026ના રોજ જાહેરનામાએ કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27ના વચનને પૂર્ણ કર્યું; તે લાખો MSME સપ્લાયર્સ માટે કાર્યકારી મૂડીની ઝડપી અને કોલેટરલ-મુક્ત પહોંચને સક્ષમ બનાવશે
10 JUL 2026 11:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
TReDS દ્વારા ફરજિયાત સેટલમેન્ટ: તમામ કાર્યરત સેન્ટ્રલ પબ્લિક સેક્ટર એન્ટરપ્રાઈઝિસ (CPSEs) એ MSMEs પાસેથી મેળવેલી વસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓના ઇન્વોઇસની પતાવટ રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (RBI) દ્વારા અધિકૃત TReDS પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ દ્વારા જ રૂટ કરવી આવશ્યક છે.
પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારી: સેન્ટ્રલ પબ્લિક સેક્ટર એન્ટરપ્રાઈઝિસ (CPSEs) એ RBI દ્વારા નિર્દિષ્ટ કર્યા મુજબ TReDS દ્વારા રૂટ કરાયેલા અને પતાવટ કરાયેલા MSME ઇન્વોઇસની વિગતો જાહેર કરવી પડશે અને તેમના વાર્ષિક ઓડિટ દરમિયાન TReDS રજીસ્ટ્રેશન અને પાલનનું વૈધાનિક ઓડિટરનું પ્રમાણપત્ર મેળવવું પડશે.
કોર્પોરેટ ઇન્ડિયા માટે એક બેન્ચમાર્ક: આ આદેશ સેન્ટ્રલ પબ્લિક સેક્ટર એન્ટરપ્રાઈઝિસ (CPSEs) ને દેશભરના મોટા કોર્પોરેટ ખરીદદારો માટે સમયસર ચુકવણીની શિસ્ત માટે રોલ મોડેલ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરે છે.
સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSME) દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતી ચુકવણીઓની લાંબી પ્રતીક્ષાનો અંત લાવવા માટેના એક નિર્ણાયક પગલામાં, ભારત સરકારના MSME મંત્રાલયે તેના MSME સપ્લાયર્સ સાથેના વ્યવહારોની પતાવટ માટે તમામ કાર્યરત સેન્ટ્રલ પબ્લિક સેક્ટર એન્ટરપ્રાઈઝિસ (CPSEs) દ્વારા ટ્રેડ રિસિવેબલ્સ ડિસ્કાઉન્ટિંગ સિસ્ટમ (TReDS) ના ફરજિયાત ઉપયોગની અધિસૂચના જાહેર કરી છે. 30 જૂન 2026ના રોજ બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી આ અધિસૂચના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026–27 ની મુખ્ય જાહેરાતને અમલમાં લાવે છે.
MSMEs એ ભારતીય અર્થતંત્રની કરોડરજ્જુ છે, જેમાં ઉદ્યમ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન પોર્ટલ અને ઉદ્યમ આસિસ્ટ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર 8.70 કરોડથી વધુ સાહસો નોંધાયેલા છે જે 38 કરોડથી વધુ લોકોને રોજગારી પૂરી પાડે છે. છતાં વિલંબિત ચુકવણીઓ આ ક્ષેત્રના સૌથી સતત પડકારોમાંનો એક છે, જે કાર્યકારી મૂડી (વર્કિંગ કેપિટલ) ને રોકી રાખે છે અને વૃદ્ધિને મર્યાદિત કરે છે. MSME પાસેથી તમામ CPSE ખરીદીઓ માટે TReDS ને પતાવટનો માર્ગ બનાવીને, જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની પ્રાપ્તિ (પ્રોક્યોરમેન્ટ) હવે નાના સપ્લાયર માટે સક્રિયપણે કામ કરશે: CPSEs દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતી પ્રાપ્તિ TReDS પર કેપ્ચર થાય છે, અને બેંકો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી ઇન્વોઇસ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ દ્વારા MSME ને સમયસર ચુકવણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે.
MSMEs માટે આનો અર્થ શું છે
દરેક CPSE ઇન્વોઇસ TReDS દ્વારા વહેતું થવાથી, MSME સપ્લાયર્સ પાસે નિયત તારીખ (ડ્યુ ડેટ) કરતાં ઘણી વહેલા મંજૂર થયેલા ઇન્વોઇસને રોકડમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાનો વિકલ્પ છે. TReDS પર ફાઇનાન્સિંગ કોલેટરલ-મુક્ત (જામીનગીરી વિનાનું) છે અને વેચનારનો કોઈ આશ્રય લીધા વિના થાય છે, જેમાં બેંકો અને NBFCs ઇન્વોઇસ ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ કરવા માટે સ્પર્ધાત્મક રીતે બોલી લગાવે છે, જે MSMEs ને ટૂંકા ગાળામાં સ્પર્ધાત્મક વ્યાજ દરો પર કાર્યકારી મૂડી આપે છે.
TReDS વિશે
TReDS એ એક RBI-નિયંત્રિત ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક પ્લેટફોર્મ છે, જે 2017 થી કાર્યરત છે, જે બહુવિધ ફાઇનાન્સર્સ દ્વારા સ્પર્ધાત્મક બોલી દ્વારા કોર્પોરેટ ખરીદદારો, સરકારી વિભાગો અને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો (PSUs) પાસેથી બાકી નીકળતી MSMEs ની વ્યાપારી લેણી રકમ (ટ્રેડ રિસિવેબલ્સ) ના ફાઇનાન્સિંગ અને ડિસ્કાઉન્ટિંગ માટે છે. હાલમાં પાંચ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ કાર્યરત છે: RXIL, M1xchange, Invoicemart, C2treds અને DTX. પ્લેટફોર્મ ઉત્તરોત્તર મજબૂત બન્યું છે, જેમાં ઇન્વોઇસ ડિસ્કાઉન્ટિંગ FY 2021-22 માં ₹40,000 કરોડથી વધીને FY 2025-26 માં ₹3.47 લાખ કરોડ થયું છે.
TReDS રિફોર્મ જર્ની
આ અધિસૂચના 30 જૂન 2026 ના રોજ બહાર પાડવામાં આવી હતી. સંપૂર્ણ વિગતો ભારતના ગેઝેટમાં https://egazette.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.