Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government amends Drugs Rules, 1945 to Strengthen Regulation of High Alcohol-Containing Drug Formulations
High Alcohol-Containing Formulations to Require Licenses and to be dispensed only under Prescription
Formulations Containing More Than 12% v/v Ethyl Alcohol in Quantities Exceeding 30 mL No Longer Covered Under Schedule K Exemption; Included Under Schedule H1
10 JUL 2026 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening regulatory oversight and preventing misuse of medicinal products with high alcohol content, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has removed the existing exemption (under Schedule K) from licensing requirements for formulations containing ethyl alcohol.
Certain medicinal products, including tinctures of cardamom, ginger and other aromatic preparations, have been exempted from licensing requirements under Schedule K of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Some of these formulations contain high concentrations of ethyl alcohol, in certain cases up to 80–90% v/v, making them susceptible to misuse for intoxication. References were also received from certain State Governments in this regard.
To address this concern, the Government has mandated that all formulations containing more than 12% v/v ethyl alcohol, in quantities exceeding 30 mL, shall no longer be covered under the exemption provided to them under Schedule K. Consequently, such products will be required to obtain the requisite licenses under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
The amendment also shifts these products to Schedule H1 of the Drugs Rules, 1945, which mandates sale against the prescription of a Registered Medical Practitioner and stricter record-keeping.
The amendment is expected to strengthen regulatory oversight over those medicinal products containing alcohol, ensuring their supply only through the regulated pharmaceutical supply chain. It will significantly reduce the possibility of diversion and misuse while ensuring their continued availability for legitimate therapeutic use.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework for drugs, promote the rational and responsible use of medicinal products and safeguard public health.
The Gazette Notification containing the detailed amendments is available on the website of the Ministry/Department and may be accessed for ready reference at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274311.pdf

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉയർന്ന അളവിൽ ലഹരിവസ്തുക്കൾ അടങ്ങിയ ഔഷധക്കൂട്ടുകളുടെ നിയന്ത്രണം കർശനമാക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് 1945-ലെ ഡ്രഗ്സ് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്തു
10 JUL 2026 11:49AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉയർന്ന അളവിൽ ലഹരിവസ്തുക്കൾ അടങ്ങിയ ഔഷധങ്ങളുടെ ദുരുപയോഗം തടയുന്നതിനും അവയുടെ മേലുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണ മേൽനോട്ടം ശക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സുപ്രധാനമായ ഒരു നടപടിയിലൂടെ, ഈഥൈൽ ആൽക്കഹോൾ അടങ്ങിയ ഔഷധക്കൂട്ടുകൾക്ക് ലൈസൻസിങ് നിബന്ധനകളിൽ നൽകിയിരുന്ന ഇളവ് (ഷെഡ്യൂൾ K പ്രകാരം) കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം എടുത്തുമാറ്റി.
ഏലയ്ക്ക, ഇഞ്ചി എന്നിവയുടെ സത്തുകൾ (tinctures) ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ചില ഔഷധ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കും മറ്റ് സുഗന്ധദ്രവ്യ കൂട്ടുകൾക്കും 1945-ലെ ഡ്രഗ്സ് ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ ഷെഡ്യൂൾ K പ്രകാരം ലൈസൻസ് നേടുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് ഇളവ് നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ഇത്തരം ചില ഔഷധക്കൂട്ടുകളിൽ ഉയർന്ന അളവിൽ (ചില സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ 80-90% v/v വരെ) ഈഥൈൽ ആൽക്കഹോൾ അടങ്ങിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് ലഹരിക്കായി ഇവ ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യപ്പെടാൻ ഇടയാക്കുന്നു. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ചില സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളിൽ നിന്നും പരാതികൾ ലഭിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ഈ ആശങ്ക പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, 12% v/v-ൽ കൂടുതൽ ഈഥൈൽ ആൽക്കഹോൾ അടങ്ങിയതും, 30 മില്ലി ലിറ്ററിൽ കൂടുതൽ അളവിലുള്ളതുമായ എല്ലാ ഔഷധക്കൂട്ടുകൾക്കും ഷെഡ്യൂൾ K പ്രകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള ഇളവ് ഇനി മുതൽ ബാധകമാകില്ല എന്ന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. തൽഫലമായി, ഇത്തരം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് 1940-ലെ ഡ്രഗ്സ് ആൻഡ് കോസ്മെറ്റിക്സ് ആക്ട് പ്രകാരമുള്ള ആവശ്യമായ ലൈസൻസുകൾ നേടേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
ഈ ഭേദഗതിയിലൂടെ ഇത്തരം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളെ 1945-ലെ ഡ്രഗ്സ് ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഷെഡ്യൂൾ H1-ലേക്ക് മാറ്റിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ഒരു മെഡിക്കൽ പ്രാക്ടീഷണറുടെ കുറിപ്പടിയുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ മാത്രമേ ഇവ വിൽക്കാൻ പാടുള്ളൂ എന്നും വിൽപനയുടെ കൃത്യമായ രേഖകൾ സൂക്ഷിക്കണമെന്നും നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മദ്യം അടങ്ങിയ ഇത്തരം ഔഷധ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് മേലുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ശക്തമാക്കാനും, നിയന്ത്രിത ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലൂടെ മാത്രം ഇവയുടെ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ഈ ഭേദഗതിയിലൂടെ സാധിക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. ഇത് യഥാർത്ഥ ചികിത്സാ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി ഇവ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതോടൊപ്പം, അനാവശ്യ വിതരണവും ദുരുപയോഗവും ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കും.
മരുന്നുകളുടെ നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ശക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനും, ഔഷധ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ യുക്തിസഹവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമുള്ളതുമായ ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ നിരന്തരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമാണ് ഈ നടപടി.
വിശദമായ ഭേദഗതികൾ അടങ്ങിയ ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ/വകുപ്പിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. റഫറൻസിനായി സന്ദർശിക്കുക : https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274311.pdf