Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government amends Drugs Rules, 1945 to Strengthen Regulation of High Alcohol-Containing Drug Formulations
High Alcohol-Containing Formulations to Require Licenses and to be dispensed only under Prescription
Formulations Containing More Than 12% v/v Ethyl Alcohol in Quantities Exceeding 30 mL No Longer Covered Under Schedule K Exemption; Included Under Schedule H1
10 JUL 2026 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening regulatory oversight and preventing misuse of medicinal products with high alcohol content, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has removed the existing exemption (under Schedule K) from licensing requirements for formulations containing ethyl alcohol.
Certain medicinal products, including tinctures of cardamom, ginger and other aromatic preparations, have been exempted from licensing requirements under Schedule K of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Some of these formulations contain high concentrations of ethyl alcohol, in certain cases up to 80–90% v/v, making them susceptible to misuse for intoxication. References were also received from certain State Governments in this regard.
To address this concern, the Government has mandated that all formulations containing more than 12% v/v ethyl alcohol, in quantities exceeding 30 mL, shall no longer be covered under the exemption provided to them under Schedule K. Consequently, such products will be required to obtain the requisite licenses under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
The amendment also shifts these products to Schedule H1 of the Drugs Rules, 1945, which mandates sale against the prescription of a Registered Medical Practitioner and stricter record-keeping.
The amendment is expected to strengthen regulatory oversight over those medicinal products containing alcohol, ensuring their supply only through the regulated pharmaceutical supply chain. It will significantly reduce the possibility of diversion and misuse while ensuring their continued availability for legitimate therapeutic use.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework for drugs, promote the rational and responsible use of medicinal products and safeguard public health.
The Gazette Notification containing the detailed amendments is available on the website of the Ministry/Department and may be accessed for ready reference at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274311.pdf

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે ઉચ્ચ-આલ્કોહોલવાળી દવાઓના નિયમનને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે ડ્રગ્સ રૂલ્સ, 1945માં સુધારો કર્યો
ઉચ્ચ-આલ્કોહોલવાળી દવાઓ માટે લાયસન્સની જરૂર પડશે અને માત્ર તબીબી પ્રિસ્ક્રિપ્શનના આધારે જ આપવામાં આવશે
30 મિલીથી વધુ માત્રામાં 12 ટકા (v/v) થી વધુ ઇથાઇલ આલ્કોહોલ ધરાવતી ઔષધીય તૈયારીઓને હવે શેડ્યૂલ K હેઠળની મુક્તિનો લાભ મળશે નહીં; તેને શેડ્યૂલ H1 હેઠળ સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો
10 JUL 2026 11:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નિયમનકારી દેખરેખને મજબૂત કરવા અને ઉચ્ચ આલ્કોહોલ સામગ્રી ધરાવતી ઔષધીય પ્રોડક્ટ્સના દુરુપયોગને રોકવા તરફના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે ઇથાઇલ આલ્કોહોલ ધરાવતી ફોર્મ્યુલેશન્સ માટે લાયસન્સિંગની આવશ્યકતાઓમાંથી (શેડ્યૂલ K હેઠળની) હાલની મુક્તિને દૂર કરી છે.
ડ્રગ્સ રૂલ્સ, 1945ના શેડ્યૂલ K હેઠળ ઇલાયચી, આદુ અને અન્ય સુગંધિત ઔષધીય તૈયારીઓના ટિંકચર સહિતની કેટલીક ઔષધીય પ્રોડક્ટ્સને લાયસન્સિંગની આવશ્યકતાઓમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવી છે. આમાંના કેટલાક ફોર્મ્યુલેશન્સ ઇથાઇલ આલ્કોહોલની ઊંચી સાંદ્રતા ધરાવે છે, કેટલાક કિસ્સાઓમાં 80થી 90 ટકા (v/v) સુધી પહોંચે છે. પરિણામે, નશા માટે તેનો દુરુપયોગ થવાની શક્યતા રહે છે. આ મુદ્દે કેટલાક રાજ્ય સરકારો તરફથી પણ રજૂઆતો પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી.
આ ચિંતાને દૂર કરવા માટે, સરકારે આદેશ આપ્યો છે કે 30 mL થી વધુ માત્રામાં, 12% v/v થી વધુ ઇથાઇલ આલ્કોહોલ ધરાવતી તમામ ફોર્મ્યુલેશન્સને હવે શેડ્યૂલ K હેઠળ આપવામાં આવેલી મુક્તિમાં આવરી લેવામાં આવશે નહીં. પરિણામે, આવી પ્રોડક્ટ્સે ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ કોસ્મેટિક્સ એક્ટ, 1940 હેઠળ જરૂરી લાયસન્સ મેળવવાના રહેશે.
આ સુધારો આ પ્રોડક્ટ્સને ડ્રગ્સ રૂલ્સ, 1945ના શેડ્યૂલ H1માં પણ સ્થાનાંતરિત કરે છે, જે રજિસ્ટર્ડ મેડિકલ પ્રેક્ટિશનરના પ્રિસ્ક્રિપ્શનના આધારે વેચાણ અને વધુ કડક રેકોર્ડ રાખવાનો આદેશ આપે છે.
આ સુધારાથી આલ્કોહોલ ધરાવતી તે ઔષધીય પ્રોડક્ટ્સ પર નિયમનકારી દેખરેખ મજબૂત થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જે નિયંત્રિત ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ સપ્લાય ચેઈન દ્વારા જ તેમના પુરવઠાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. તે કાયદેસરના રોગનિવારક ઉપયોગ માટે તેમની સતત ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સાથે ડાયવર્ઝન અને દુરુપયોગની શક્યતાને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડશે.
આ પહેલ દવાઓ માટેના નિયમનકારી માળખાને મજબૂત કરવા, ઔષધીય પ્રોડક્ટ્સના તર્કસંગત અને જવાબદાર ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને જાહેર આરોગ્યની સુરક્ષા માટે સરકારના સતત પ્રયાસોને અનુરૂપ છે.
વિગતવાર સુધારાઓ ધરાવતી ગેઝેટ અધિસૂચના મંત્રાલય/વિભાગની વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને તૈયાર સંદર્ભ માટે અહીં જોઈ શકાય છે: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274311.pdf