Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government amends Drugs Rules, 1945 to Strengthen Regulation of High Alcohol-Containing Drug Formulations
High Alcohol-Containing Formulations to Require Licenses and to be dispensed only under Prescription
Formulations Containing More Than 12% v/v Ethyl Alcohol in Quantities Exceeding 30 mL No Longer Covered Under Schedule K Exemption; Included Under Schedule H1
10 JUL 2026 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening regulatory oversight and preventing misuse of medicinal products with high alcohol content, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has removed the existing exemption (under Schedule K) from licensing requirements for formulations containing ethyl alcohol.
Certain medicinal products, including tinctures of cardamom, ginger and other aromatic preparations, have been exempted from licensing requirements under Schedule K of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Some of these formulations contain high concentrations of ethyl alcohol, in certain cases up to 80–90% v/v, making them susceptible to misuse for intoxication. References were also received from certain State Governments in this regard.
To address this concern, the Government has mandated that all formulations containing more than 12% v/v ethyl alcohol, in quantities exceeding 30 mL, shall no longer be covered under the exemption provided to them under Schedule K. Consequently, such products will be required to obtain the requisite licenses under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
The amendment also shifts these products to Schedule H1 of the Drugs Rules, 1945, which mandates sale against the prescription of a Registered Medical Practitioner and stricter record-keeping.
The amendment is expected to strengthen regulatory oversight over those medicinal products containing alcohol, ensuring their supply only through the regulated pharmaceutical supply chain. It will significantly reduce the possibility of diversion and misuse while ensuring their continued availability for legitimate therapeutic use.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework for drugs, promote the rational and responsible use of medicinal products and safeguard public health.
The Gazette Notification containing the detailed amendments is available on the website of the Ministry/Department and may be accessed for ready reference at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274311.pdf

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருந்து தயாரிப்பில் ஆல்கஹால் பயன்பாட்டை முறைப்படுத்த மருந்து விதிகள் 1945-ல் அரசு திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
10 JUL 2026 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
மருந்துப் பொருட்களில் அதிகளவில் ஆல்கஹால் இருப்பதில் கவனக் குறைவை முறைப்படுத்தவும், தவறானப் பயன்பாட்டை தடுக்கவும், குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக (பட்டியல் கே-ன் கீழ்) தற்போதுள்ள விதி விலக்கை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம் நீக்கியுள்ளது.
ஏலக்காய், இஞ்சி மற்றும் இதர நறுமண பொருட்களில் இருந்து வடிக்கப்படும் சாறுகள் மூலம் தயாரிக்கப்படும் மருத்துவ பொருட்களுக்கு மருத்துவ விதிகள் 1945-ல் பட்டியல் கே-ன் கீழ் உரிமத் தேவைகளுக்க விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும் இத்தகைய மருந்துப் பொருட்களில் எத்தில் ஆல்கஹாலின் அளவு 9 முதல் 90 சதவீதம் வரை இருப்பதாக சில மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து குறிப்புகள் கிடைக்கப்பெற்றுள்ளன. இதையடுத்து, இவற்றில் எத்தில் ஆல்கஹாலின் அளவு 12 சதவீதத்திற்கு மிகாமல் இருக்கும் வகையில் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் நறுமணப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் 1940-ன் கீழ் உரிமம் பெறுவது அவசியமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்கான அரசிதழ் அறிவிக்கை விவரம் https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274311.pdf என்ற இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283196&reg=3&lang=1