AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Appreciates Delhi's Afforestation Drive, Urges Integration of Medicinal Plants in Urban Forest Development
Shri Prataprao Jadhav Calls for Dedicated Medicinal Plant Forests in Delhi to Strengthen AYUSH and Biodiversity Conservation
10 JUL 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, has welcomed the Delhi Government's ambitious initiative to expand green cover through large-scale plantation and conservation of the Delhi Ridge ecosystem. In a letter addressed to the Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta, the Minister described the initiative as a significant step towards environmental conservation and sustainable urban development.
In his letter, Shri Prataprao Jadhav commended the proposed plantation of over 70 lakh indigenous and climate-resilient trees, development of more than 70 water bodies, and notification of nearly 6,000 hectares of land as forest area, describing these measures as a significant step towards strengthening Delhi's ecological security and improving urban air quality.
The Union Minister particularly welcomed the proposal to replace invasive species such as Vilayati Kikar and Babool with indigenous species including Peepal, Banyan, Neem, Arjun and Jamun, noting that the initiative would transform the Ridge into the "lungs of Delhi" and create a healthier and greener urban environment for future generations.
Highlighting the need to integrate environmental conservation with public health and traditional medicine systems, Shri Jadhav suggested that at least 20 per cent of the plantation in the proposed eight forests be devoted to medicinal plant species, or alternatively, that a minimum of two forests be developed as dedicated Medicinal Forests (Aushadhi Vans).
The Minister stated that such medicinal forests would help create a sustainable source of quality raw material for the Ayush sector, promote biodiversity conservation, strengthen ecological restoration efforts and encourage eco-tourism in the National Capital Region.
Shri Jadhav also shared with the Chief Minister an indicative list of medicinal plant species suitable for plantation in Delhi's agro-climatic conditions. The suggested species include Ashwagandha, Giloy, Tulsi, Brahmi, Shatavari, Amla, Arjun, Ashok, Neem, Bel and Jamun, among others.
Reiterating the Ministry of Ayush's commitment towards promoting medicinal plants and sustainable healthcare ecosystems, Shri Jadhav expressed confidence that the proposed initiative would serve as a model for integrating urban afforestation with India's traditional systems of medicine and environmental stewardship.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے دہلی کی شجرکاری مہم کو سراہتے ہوئے شہری جنگلات کی ترقی میں ادویاتی پودوں کو شامل کرنے پر زور دیا
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے دہلی میں دواؤں کے پودوں پر مشتمل مخصوص جنگلات قائم کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ آیوش نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو فروغ ملے
10 JUL 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیرِ مملکت، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے دہلی حکومت کے سبز رقبے میں اضافے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری اور دہلی رج کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے بلند عزم پر مبنی اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ دہلی کی وزیرِ اعلیٰ، محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، کے نام اپنے خط میں وزیر موصوف نے اس اقدام کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار شہری ترقی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
اپنے خط میں جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے 70 لاکھ سے زائد مقامی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے ہم آہنگ درخت لگانے، 70 سے زیادہ آبی ذخائر کی ترقی، اور تقریباً 6,000 ہیکٹر اراضی کو جنگلاتی علاقہ قرار دینے کی مجوزہ منصوبہ بندی کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات دہلی کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے اور شہری فضائی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں نہایت اہم پیش رفت ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے خصوصاً ولایتی کیکر اور ببول جیسی باہری اقسام کی جگہ پیپل، برگد، نیم، ارجن اور جامن جیسے مقامی درخت لگانے کی تجویز کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پہل سے رج علاقے کو ‘‘دہلی کے پھیپھڑے’’ کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے میں مدد دے گا اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک زیادہ صحت مند اور ماحول دوست شہری ماحول فراہم کرے گا۔
ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو عوامی صحت اور روایتی نظامِ طب کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب جادھو نے تجویز پیش کی کہ مجوزہ آٹھ جنگلات میں ہونے والی شجرکاری کا کم از کم 20 فیصد حصہ دواؤں کے پودوں پر مشتمل ہو، یا متبادل طور پر کم از کم دو جنگلات کو مکمل طور پر دواؤں کے جنگلات (اوشدھی وَن) کے طور پر ترقی دی جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایسے دواؤں کے جنگلات آیوش شعبے کے لیے معیاری خام مال کا پائیدار ذریعہ فراہم کرنے، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے، ماحولیاتی بحالی کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی دارالحکومت خطے میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے وزیرِ اعلیٰ کے ساتھ دہلی کے زرعی و موسمی حالات کے مطابق شجرکاری کے لیے موزوں دواؤں کے پودوں کی ایک ابتدائی فہرست بھی شیئر کی۔ تجویز کردہ پودوں میں اشوگندھا، گلوئے، تلسی، برہمی، شتاوری، آملہ، ارجن، اشوک، نیم، بیل اور جامن سمیت دیگر اقسام شامل ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے دواؤں کے پودوں کے فروغ اور پائیدار صحت کے نظام کی ترویج کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جناب جادھو نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ مجوزہ اقدام شہری شجرکاری کو بھارت کے روایتی نظامِ طب اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک مثالی نمونہ ثابت ہوگا۔