AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Appreciates Delhi's Afforestation Drive, Urges Integration of Medicinal Plants in Urban Forest Development
Shri Prataprao Jadhav Calls for Dedicated Medicinal Plant Forests in Delhi to Strengthen AYUSH and Biodiversity Conservation
10 JUL 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, has welcomed the Delhi Government's ambitious initiative to expand green cover through large-scale plantation and conservation of the Delhi Ridge ecosystem. In a letter addressed to the Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta, the Minister described the initiative as a significant step towards environmental conservation and sustainable urban development.
In his letter, Shri Prataprao Jadhav commended the proposed plantation of over 70 lakh indigenous and climate-resilient trees, development of more than 70 water bodies, and notification of nearly 6,000 hectares of land as forest area, describing these measures as a significant step towards strengthening Delhi's ecological security and improving urban air quality.
The Union Minister particularly welcomed the proposal to replace invasive species such as Vilayati Kikar and Babool with indigenous species including Peepal, Banyan, Neem, Arjun and Jamun, noting that the initiative would transform the Ridge into the "lungs of Delhi" and create a healthier and greener urban environment for future generations.
Highlighting the need to integrate environmental conservation with public health and traditional medicine systems, Shri Jadhav suggested that at least 20 per cent of the plantation in the proposed eight forests be devoted to medicinal plant species, or alternatively, that a minimum of two forests be developed as dedicated Medicinal Forests (Aushadhi Vans).
The Minister stated that such medicinal forests would help create a sustainable source of quality raw material for the Ayush sector, promote biodiversity conservation, strengthen ecological restoration efforts and encourage eco-tourism in the National Capital Region.
Shri Jadhav also shared with the Chief Minister an indicative list of medicinal plant species suitable for plantation in Delhi's agro-climatic conditions. The suggested species include Ashwagandha, Giloy, Tulsi, Brahmi, Shatavari, Amla, Arjun, Ashok, Neem, Bel and Jamun, among others.
Reiterating the Ministry of Ayush's commitment towards promoting medicinal plants and sustainable healthcare ecosystems, Shri Jadhav expressed confidence that the proposed initiative would serve as a model for integrating urban afforestation with India's traditional systems of medicine and environmental stewardship.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने दिल्ली के वन-रोपण अभियान की सराहना की, शहरी वन विकास में औषधीय पौधों के एकीकरण का आग्रह किया
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आयुष और जैव विविधता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने के लिए दिल्ली में समर्पित औषधीय पौध वनों का आह्वान किया
10 JUL 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने दिल्ली रिज इकोसिस्टम के संरक्षण और बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से ग्रीन कवर का विस्तार करने की दिल्ली सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण पहल का स्वागत किया है। दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता को संबोधित एक पत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस पहल को पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत शहरी विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
पत्र में श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने 70 लाख से अधिक स्वदेशी और जलवायु परिवर्तन पेड़ों के प्रस्तावित रोपण, 70 से अधिक जल निकायों के विकास और लगभग 6,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि को वन क्षेत्र के रूप में अधिसूचित करने की सराहना की और इन उपायों को दिल्ली की पारिस्थितिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और शहरी वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से विलायती किकर और बाबूल जैसी आक्रामक प्रजातियों को पीपल, बरगद, नीम, अर्जुन और जामुन सहित स्वदेशी प्रजातियों से बदलने के प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल रिज को "दिल्ली के फेफड़े" में बदल देगी और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वस्थ और हरित शहरी वातावरण का निर्माण करेगी।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर, श्री जाधव ने सुझाव दिया कि प्रस्तावित आठ वनों में कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत वृक्षारोपण औषधीय पौधों की प्रजातियों के लिए समर्पित होना चाहिए या वैकल्पिक रूप से कम से कम दो वनों को समर्पित औषधीय वन के रूप में विकसित किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के औषधीय वन आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण कच्चे माल का एक स्थायी स्रोत बनाने, जैव विविधता संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने, पारिस्थितिक बहाली के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में इको-पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने में मदद करेंगे।
श्री जाधव ने मुख्यमंत्री के साथ दिल्ली की कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों में वृक्षारोपण के लिए उपयुक्त औषधीय पौधों की प्रजातियों की एक सांकेतिक सूची भी साझा की। सुझाई गई प्रजातियों में अश्वगंधा, गिलोय, तुलसी, ब्राह्मी, शतावरी, आंवला, अर्जुन, अशोक, नीम, बेल और जामुन के औषधीय पौधों शामिल हैं।
औषधीय पौधों और सतत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, श्री जाधव ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रस्तावित पहल भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के साथ शहरी वनीकरण को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम करेगी।