Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupendra Yadav chairs the 7th Meeting of Governing Body of National CAMPA and reviews Overall Performance of the Authority, at Coimbatore
Four new Wildlife and Forestry Conservation Projects for Dolphins, Snow Leopards, Wild Water Buffalo and Indian Rhinoceros approved by GB CAMPA
10 JUL 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Meeting of the Governing Body of National CAMPA was held today at CASFOS, Coimbatore, under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav. The meeting reviewed the overall performance of National CAMPA and considered several new proposals and initiatives aimed at strengthening compensatory afforestation, forest conservation and wildlife protection across the country. The meeting also witnessed the gracious presence of Union MoS (EFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, along with senior officers of the Ministry and other members of the Governing Body.
The Governing Body reviewed the progress of Net Present Value (NPV) and Compensatory Afforestation (CA) activities carried out by States and Union Territories, along with the status of CAMPA funds received, approved and transferred during 2025-26. The Body also took note of the Certification Audit of the Annual Accounts of National Authority CAMPA for FY 2024-25, conducted by the Comptroller and Auditor General (C&AG) of India, wherein the C&AG has given a true and fair view of the financial position and performance of National Authority CAMPA for the year ended 31st March, 2025.
Reviewing the major digital governance initiatives of National CAMPA, the Governing Body appreciated the operationalisation of the Digital Annual Plan of Operations (Digital APO) for the FY 2026-27 cycle, under which States and UTs are now required to prepare and submit their Annual Plans of Operation exclusively through an online, workflow-enabled system covering proposal creation, verification and approval, backed by integrated dashboards for fund utilisation and plantation performance. Five zonal orientation workshops were held across the West, North-East, South, Central/East and North zones to build capacity among State/UT Forest Departments ahead of the rollout.
The Governing Body also reviewed the establishment of a dedicated Geospatial Monitoring & Evaluation System (GIS Lab) for National Authority CAMPA, a unified, technology-driven framework using satellite imagery, GIS platforms and field verification to enable transparent and scientific monitoring of Compensatory Afforestation, NPV-supported activities and ongoing CAMPA-funded schemes.
Progress on the Harit-SANKALP Portal (System for Accreditation, Nursery Knowledge for Afforestation Linkage Platform), developed in consultation with FAO-India, was also presented. The portal provides unique identification and QR-code-based traceability for seed sources, nurseries and planting material, along with role-based dashboards for real-time monitoring from the National to the Range level, and the Management Information System (MIS) for CAMPA-supported schemes to further enhance transparency and real-time monitoring.
On flagship afforestation and restoration schemes, the Governing Body noted that under MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes), an amount of Rs. 88.40 crore has so far been released for plantation and restoration of mangroves across six States/UTs, with the Governing Body approving a revised outlay and three-year extension of the programme (till 2029) with an additional Rs. 500 crore, taking the overall outlay to Rs. 600 crore under a landscape-based, multi-ecosystem approach to coastal restoration.
Under the Nagar Van Yojana, 652 Nagar Vans/Vatikas have been developed with a release of Rs. 571.50 crore, while Rs. 7.28 crore has been released to ICFRE under the Green Credit Scheme to promote plantation-based green cover expansion. The Governing Body encouraged States and UTs to further scale up these initiatives.
The Governing Body approved new wildlife and forestry conservation projects recommended by the Executive Committee of National Authority, including studies on the Conservation and Recovery Action Plan for River Dolphins, Project Snow Leopard Phase-II (including second cycle of population estimation), the Conservation Action Plan for the Indian Rhinoceros, a pan-India conservation approach for the wild Water Buffalo. Further, the GB approved continued support for the conservation of Manipur's Brow-antlered Deer (Sangai).
The meeting reaffirmed National CAMPA's commitment to supporting the conservation and restoration of India's forests through innovative, technology-enabled and community-driven approaches that contribute to ecological security, biodiversity conservation and climate resilience across the country.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कोयंबटूर में राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा के शासी निकाय की 7वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की तथा प्राधिकरण के समग्र प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
डॉल्फ़िन, हिम तेंदुए, जंगली जल भैंस और भारतीय गैंडे के संरक्षण के लिए चार नई वन्यजीव एवं वानिकी संरक्षण परियोजनाओं को जीबी कैम्‍पा द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया
10 JUL 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण निधि प्रबंधन और योजना प्राधिकरण (Top of Formकैम्पा) के शासी निकाय की सातवीं बैठक आज कोयंबटूर स्थित सीएएसएफओएस में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा के समग्र प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की गई और देश भर में क्षतिपूर्ति, वनीकरण संरक्षण और वन्यजीव संरक्षण को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से कई नए प्रस्तावों और पहलों पर विचार किया गया। बैठक में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और शासी निकाय के अन्य सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
शासी निकाय ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए गए शुद्ध वर्तमान मूल्य (एनपीवी) और प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण (सीए) गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, साथ ही वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान प्राप्त, स्वीकृत और हस्तांतरित सीएएमपीए निधियों की स्थिति का भी जायजा लिया। निकाय ने भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सी एंड एजी) द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण सीएएमपीए के वार्षिक खातों के प्रमाणीकरण लेखापरीक्षा पर भी संज्ञान लिया, जिसमें सी एंड एजी ने 31 मार्च, 2025 को समाप्त वर्ष के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण कैम्‍पा की वित्तीय स्थिति और प्रदर्शन का सही और निष्पक्ष विवरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा की प्रमुख डिजिटल शासन पहलों की समीक्षा करते हुए, शासी निकाय ने वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 चक्र के लिए डिजिटल वार्षिक परिचालन योजना (डिजिटल एपीओ) के संचालन की सराहना की , जिसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब अपनी वार्षिक परिचालन योजनाएँ पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन, कार्यप्रवाह-सक्षम प्रणाली के माध्यम से तैयार और प्रस्तुत करनी होंगी। इस प्रणाली में प्रस्ताव निर्माण, सत्यापन और अनुमोदन शामिल हैं, साथ ही निधि उपयोग और वृक्षारोपण प्रदर्शन के लिए एकीकृत डैशबोर्ड भी उपलब्ध हैं। कार्यान्वयन से पहले राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वन विभागों की क्षमता निर्माण हेतु पश्चिम, उत्तर-पूर्व, दक्षिण, मध्य/पूर्व और उत्तर क्षेत्रों में पाँच क्षेत्रीय अभिविन्यास कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की गईं।
शासी निकाय ने राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण कैम्‍पा के लिए एक समर्पित भू-स्थानिक निगरानी और मूल्यांकन प्रणाली (जीआईएस लैब) की स्थापना की भी समीक्षा की , जो क्षतिपूर्ति वनीकरण, एनपीवी-समर्थित गतिविधियों और कैम्‍पा द्वारा वित्तपोषित चल रही योजनाओं की पारदर्शी और वैज्ञानिक निगरानी को सक्षम करने के लिए उपग्रह इमेजरी, जीआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म और क्षेत्र सत्यापन का उपयोग करने वाला एक एकीकृत, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित ढांचा है।
एफएओ-इंडिया के परामर्श से विकसित हरित-संकल्प पोर्टल (मान्यता प्रणाली, नर्सरी ज्ञान और वनीकरण संपर्क मंच) की प्रगति भी प्रस्तुत की गई। यह पोर्टल बीज स्रोतों, नर्सरियों और रोपण सामग्री के लिए विशिष्ट पहचान और क्यूआर-कोड आधारित अनुरेखण प्रदान करता है, साथ ही राष्ट्रीय स्तर से रेंज स्तर तक वास्तविक समय की निगरानी के लिए भूमिका-आधारित डैशबोर्ड और सीएएमपीए समर्थित योजनाओं के लिए प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली भी उपलब्ध कराता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और वास्तविक समय की निगरानी को और बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
प्रमुख वृक्षारोपण और पुनर्स्थापन योजनाओं पर, शासी निकाय ने संज्ञान लिया कि मिष्टी (तटीय आवासों और वास्‍तविक आजीविका लाभ के लिए मैंग्रोव पहल) के तहत, छह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मैंग्रोव के वृक्षारोपण और पुनर्स्थापन के लिए अब तक 88.40 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की जा चुकी है, और शासी निकाय ने संशोधित परिव्यय और कार्यक्रम के तीन साल के विस्तार (2029 तक) को अतिरिक्त 500 करोड़ रुपये के साथ मंजूरी दे दी है, जिससे तटीय पुनर्स्थापन के लिए परिदृश्य-आधारित, बहु-पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दृष्टिकोण के तहत कुल परिव्यय 600 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
नगर वन योजना के तहत 571.50 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी करके 652 नगर वन/वाटिका विकसित किए गए हैं, जबकि वृक्षारोपण आधारित हरित आवरण विस्तार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हरित क्रेडिट योजना के तहत आईसीएफआरई को 7.28 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। शासी निकाय ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इन पहलों को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
शासी निकाय ने राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण की कार्यकारी समिति द्वारा अनुशंसित नए वन्यजीव और वन संरक्षण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी, जिनमें नदी डॉल्फ़िन के संरक्षण और पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्य योजना, हिम तेंदुआ परियोजना चरण-II (जनसंख्या अनुमान के दूसरे चक्र सहित), भारतीय गैंडे के संरक्षण कार्य योजना और जंगली जल भैंस के लिए अखिल भारतीय संरक्षण दृष्टिकोण पर अध्ययन शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, शासी निकाय ने मणिपुर के भूरे सींग वाले हिरण ( सांगाई ) के संरक्षण के लिए निरंतर समर्थन को भी मंजूरी दी ।
इस बैठक में राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा द्वारा भारत के वनों के संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापन में सहयोग देने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई, जिसके अंतर्गत नवीन, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और समुदाय-संचालित दृष्टिकोणों का उपयोग किया जाएगा जो पूरे देश में इकोसिस्‍टम सुरक्षा, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु अनुकूलन में योगदान करते हैं।