Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President virtually addresses inauguration of Permanent Exhibition on Journey of Vande Mataram and International Seminar on Sardar Patel’s Vision of Integration, Unification and Federalism organised by IIAS, Shimla
“Vande Mataram transformed love for the motherland into a sacred national duty”: Vice-President
“Innovations can make a nation prosperous, but great nations are built on ideas”: Vice-President
Sardar Patel united not only territories but also the hearts of Indians: Vice-President
Patriotism must be reflected every day through honesty, excellence and unity of purpose: Vice-President
10 JUL 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, virtually addressed the inauguration of a Permanent Exhibition on Vande Mataram and a three-day International Seminar on Sardar Patel’s Vision of Integration, Unification and Federalism organised by the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Rashtrapati Niwas, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh today.
The Vice-President said that the nation was commemorating two historic milestones - the 150th anniversary of the national song Vande Mataram and the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He remarked that such occasions provide an opportunity not merely to remember history but to reconnect with its soul, while inspiring national introspection and celebration.
Describing the Indian Institute of Advanced Study as an institution that has nurtured scholarship of the highest order for six decades, the Vice President appreciated the institute for organising the permanent exhibition and the international seminar.
The Vice-President observed that while innovations can make a nation prosperous, it is ideas that make a nation truly great. Recalling the role of Vande Mataram during India’s freedom movement, he said the national song united people across regions, languages, faiths and social backgrounds through the shared dream of an independent India. He noted that for countless freedom fighters, Vande Mataram became a source of courage, sacrifice and hope, transforming love for the motherland into a sacred national duty.
Sharing examples from Tamil Nadu, the Vice President highlighted the contributions of freedom fighters such as V.O. Chidambaram Pillai, Tiruppur Kumaran, Vanchinathan and Mahakavi Subramania Bharati, who drew inspiration from the spirit of Vande Mataram. He remarked that patriotism should not remain confined to moments of struggle but must find expression every day through honesty in conduct, excellence in work and unity of purpose. He expressed confidence that the permanent exhibition would inspire generations to come, particularly the youth.
Paying tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Vice-President said that while Vande Mataram inspired the birth of the nation, it was Sardar Patel who transformed hundreds of princely States into one united Republic. He noted that Sardar Patel not only integrated territories but also united hearts, laying the foundation for one nation, one Constitution and one common destiny.
The Vice President expressed confidence that the deliberations over the next three days would generate meaningful insights and contribute to a deeper understanding of Sardar Patel’s enduring vision for nation-building.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President urged citizens to carry forward the timeless message of Vande Mataram and the enduring legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel by renewing their commitment to a united, confident and inclusive India.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আইআইএএস, শিমলা আয়োজিত ‘বন্দে মাতরমের যাত্রা’ শীর্ষক স্থায়ী প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করে ‘সর্দার প্যাটেলের সংহতি, সংযুক্তিকরণ ও যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয়তার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি’ শীর্ষক আন্তর্জাতিক আলোচনাসভায় ভার্চুয়াল বক্তব্য রাখলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
10 JUL 2026 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ হিমাচল প্রদেশের শিমলায় রাষ্ট্রপতি নিবাসে ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড স্টাডি (IIAS)-এর উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত ‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর উপর একটি স্থায়ী প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ‘সর্দার প্যাটেলের সংহতি, সংযুক্তিকরণ ও যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয়তার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি’ শীর্ষক তিন দিনের এক আন্তর্জাতিক আলোচনাসভায় ভার্চুয়াল বক্তব্য রেখেছেন তিনি।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশ এখন দুটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক উদযাপন করছে - জাতীয় সঙ্গীত ‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর সার্ধশতবর্ষ পূর্তি এবং সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের সার্ধশত জন্মবার্ষিকী। এমন উপলক্ষ্য ইতিহাসকে স্মরণ করার পাশাপাশি এর আত্মার সঙ্গে পুনরায় সংযোগ স্থাপনের সুযোগ করে দেয় এবং জাতীয় আত্মসমীক্ষা ও উদযাপনে অনুপ্রেরণা জোগায়।
ছয় দশক ধরে সর্বোচ্চ মানের মেধা ও পাণ্ডিত্যকে লালন করার পাশাপাশি এই স্থায়ী প্রদর্শনী এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আলোচনাসভা আয়োজনের জন্য উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড স্টাডি’-র ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, উদ্ভাবন একটি দেশকে সমৃদ্ধ করতে পারলেও, ভাবনাই একটি দেশকে সত্যিকারের মহান করে তোলে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে ‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করে তিনি বলেন, এই জাতীয় সঙ্গীত স্বাধীন ভারতের অভিন্ন স্বপ্নের মাধ্যমে অঞ্চল, ভাষা, ধর্ম এবং সামাজিক প্রেক্ষাপট নির্বিশেষে মানুষকে একত্রিত করেছিল। অগণিত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর কাছে ‘বন্দে মাতরম’ সাহস, ত্যাগ ও আশার উৎস হয়ে উঠেছিল, মাতৃভূমির প্রতি ভালোবাসাকে এক পবিত্র জাতীয় কর্তব্যে রূপান্তরিত করেছিল।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভি.ও. চিদাম্বরম পিল্লাই, তিরুপুর কুমারান, ভানচিনাথন এবং মহাকবি সুব্রহ্মণ্য ভারতীর মতো স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন, যাঁরা 'বন্দে মাতরম'-এর চেতনা থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা পেয়েছিলেন। তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে দেশপ্রেম কেবল সংগ্রামের মুহূর্তেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকা উচিত নয়, সৎ আচরণ, কাজের উৎকর্ষ এবং উদ্দেশ্যের ঐক্যের মাধ্যমে প্রতিদিন এর প্রকাশ ঘটা উচিত। এই স্থায়ী প্রদর্শনীটি আগামী প্রজন্মকে, বিশেষ করে যুবসমাজকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, 'বন্দে মাতরম' যেমন জাতির জন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিল, তেমনি সর্দার প্যাটেল শত শত দেশীয় রাজ্যকে একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্রজাতন্ত্রে রূপান্তরিত করেছিলেন। সর্দার প্যাটেল কেবল অঞ্চলগুলিকেই সংযুক্ত করেননি, হৃদয়কেও এক করেছিলেন, যা এক জাতি, এক সংবিধান এবং এক অভিন্ন ভাগ্যের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছিল।
আগামী তিন দিনের আলোচনা থেকে অর্থবহ অন্তর্দৃষ্টি লাভ করা যাবে এবং জাতি গঠনে সর্দার প্যাটেলের চিরস্থায়ী স্বপ্নকে আরও গভীরভাবে বুঝতে তা সহায়ক হবে বলে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
ঐক্যবদ্ধ, আত্মবিশ্বাসী ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ভারতের প্রতি নিজেদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে ‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর শাশ্বত বার্তা এবং সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের চিরস্থায়ী উত্তরাধিকারকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নাগরিকদের প্রতি আহবান জানান।