Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹206 Crore Kavach Deployment on 680 Route Kilometres of Northern Railway to Enhance Safety and Operational Efficiency
Kavach 4.0 to be Installed on Rewari-Delhi and Shakurbasti-Bathinda Sections Including Feeder Branch Lines for Safer, Faster and More Reliable Train Operations
10 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
In another significant step towards expanding India's indigenous Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system, Indian Railways has approved the provision of Kavach Version 4.0 on 680 Route Kilometres (RKm) of the Rewari-Delhi and Shakurbasti-Bathinda sections, including feeder branch lines, of Delhi Division, Northern Railway. The project has been approved at a cost of ₹206 crore.
The project forms part of Indian Railways' ongoing nationwide rollout of Kavach, aimed at expanding the indigenous safety system across high-density and strategically important routes.
Kavach is India's indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system designed to significantly enhance railway safety by preventing Signal Passed at Danger (SPAD) incidents and train collisions. The system continuously monitors train movements, automatically applies brakes whenever necessary, permits trains to operate safely at maximum permissible speeds, and supports reliable train operations even during adverse weather conditions such as dense fog.
Deployment of Kavach Version 4.0 on these important routes of Indian Railways will strengthen safety, improve operational efficiency, enhance reliability of train operations and support faster, technology-driven movement of both passenger and freight services.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने उत्तरी रेलवे के 680 किलोमीटर मार्ग पर सुरक्षा और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए 206 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कवच को मंजूरी दी
रेलगाडियों के सुरक्षित, तेज और अधिक विश्वसनीय संचालन के लिए रेवाड़ी-दिल्ली और शकूरबस्ती-बठिंडा खंडों के साथ-साथ फीडर शाखा लाइनों पर भी कवच 4.0 की शुरुआत की जाएगी
10 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे ने स्वदेशी स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली के विस्तार की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, उत्तरी रेलवे के दिल्ली खंड के रेवाड़ी-दिल्ली और शकूरबस्ती-बठिंडा खंडों के 680 किलोमीटर (आरकेएम) पर कवच संस्करण 4.0 मंजूरी दे दी है। इसमें फीडर शाखा लाइनें भी शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना को 206 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह परियोजना रेलवे द्वारा देशव्यापी स्तर पर चलाए जा रहे कवच कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य उच्च घनत्व वाले और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण मार्गों पर स्वदेशी सुरक्षा प्रणाली का विस्तार करना है।
स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कवच प्रणाली को खतरे के संकेत पार करने (एसपीएडी) की घटनाओं और रेल दुर्घटनाओं को रोककर रेलवे सुरक्षा को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह प्रणाली रेलगाडियों की गतिविधियों पर लगातार नज़र रखती है, आवश्यकता पड़ने पर स्वचालित रूप से ब्रेक लगाती है और अधिकतम अनुमत गति तथा घने कोहरे जैसी मौसम की प्रतिकूल स्थितियों में भी रेलगाडियों का संचालन सुनिश्चित करती है।
रेलवे के इन महत्वपूर्ण मार्गों पर कवच संस्करण 4.0 की शुरूआत से सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार होगा, रेलगाडियों के संचालन की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ेगी और यात्री और माल ढुलाई दोनों सेवाओं में तेजी आएगी तथा प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित आवाजाही को समर्थन मिलेगा।