Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹175 Crore Project to Create Additional Homing Facilities for 250 Electric Locomotives at Raipur
Infrastructure Augmentation to Optimise Existing Assets, Support Fleet Expansion and Enhance Maintenance Capacity
10 JUL 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening locomotive maintenance infrastructure, Indian Railways has approved a project worth ₹175 crore for creation of additional homing facilities for 250 three phase electric locomotives at the High Horse Power (HHP) Diesel Shed, Raipur, under South East Central Railway (SECR).
Homing refers to the assignment of a locomotive to a designated locomotive shed, which serves as its primary maintenance base. The homing shed is responsible for the locomotive's scheduled maintenance, safety inspections, repairs, and overall upkeep to ensure its safe and efficient operation.
The project has been sanctioned as part of Indian Railways' ongoing efforts to augment maintenance infrastructure in line with the rapid expansion of the electric locomotive fleet and increasing freight and passenger operations across the network.
The additional homing facilities will enable Indian Railways to better utilise existing infrastructure while creating the required space for future technological expansion at the Raipur depot.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے رائے پور میں 250 برقی انجنوں کے لیے اضافی ہومِنگ سہولیات قائم کرنے کے 175 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے کی منظوری دی
بنیادی ڈھانچے میں توسیع کے ذریعے موجودہ اثاثوں کے مؤثر استعمال، برقی انجنوں کے بیڑے میں اضافے اور دیکھ بھال کی استعداد کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا
10 JUL 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے انجنوں کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے جنوب مشرقی وسطی ریلوے (ایس ای سی آر) کے تحت رائے پور کے ہائی ہارس پاور (ایچ ایچ پی) ڈیزل شیڈ میں 250 تھری فیز برقی انجنوں کے لیے اضافی ہومنگ سہولیات قائم کرنے کے 175 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
ہومنگ سے مراد کسی برقی انجن کو ایک مخصوص انجن شیڈ کے ساتھ منسلک کرنا ہے، جو اس کی بنیادی دیکھ بھال کا مرکز ہوتا ہے۔ ہومنگ شیڈ اس برقی انجن کی مقررہ وقفوں پر دیکھ بھال، حفاظتی معائنہ، مرمت اور مجموعی نگہداشت کا ذمہ دار ہوتا ہے تاکہ اس کی محفوظ اور مؤثر کارکردگی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
اس منصوبے کی منظوری بھارتی ریلوے کی ان مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے جن کا مقصد برقی انجنوں کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے بیڑے اور ملک بھر میں مال بردار و مسافر ٹرینوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی آمدورفت کے پیشِ نظر دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
یہ اضافی ہومنگ سہولیات بھارتی ریلوے کو موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے زیادہ مؤثر استفادہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ رائے پور ڈپو میں مستقبل کی تکنیکی توسیع کے لیے درکار اضافی جگہ بھی فراہم کریں گی۔